Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister for Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates 2nd SCO Young Scientist Conclave in Bengaluru
Growth of SCO depends on collaboration among Youth on science, technology and innovation sector: Dr. Jitendra Singh
The Minister says, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had coined an acronym HEALTH (‘H’ for Health-care cooperation, ‘E’ for Economic cooperation, ‘A’ for Alternate Energy, ‘L’ for Literature and Culture ‘T’ for Terrorism free society, ‘H’ for Humanitarian Cooperation)
SCO brings together the colorful and distinctive cultures of Central and South Asia and it promotes mutual assistance and team spirit
India shares close cultural and historical ties with the SCO Nations and it looks forward to deepening the SCO collaboration in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation
Motto of the young scientists should be - To Innovate, Patent, Produce and Prosper, and, these 4 steps will lead our countries towards faster development: Dr Jitendra Singh
07 FEB 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the growth of SCO depends on its success in science, technology and innovation sectors and there is a need to transform this landscape.
Dr Jitendra Singh, while delivering his inaugural address at the Second SCO Young Scientist Conclave in Bengaluru noted that India’s Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, at the 19th Meeting of Council of Heads of State of SCO, had coined an acronym HEALTH (‘H’ for Health-care cooperation, ‘E’ for Economic cooperation, ‘A’ for Alternate Energy, ‘L’ for Literature and Culture ‘T’ for Terrorism free society, ‘H’ for Humanitarian Cooperation). He said that SCO brings together the colorful and distinctive cultures of Central and South Asia and it promotes mutual assistance and team spirit. The Minister added that the SCO consists of approximately 42% of the world’s population, 22% of its land area, and it contributes 20% to the global GDP. He said that the SCO countries have demographic advantage of having large number of young people.
Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted Food security as a major area of concern for SCO economies, as it accounts for a combined population of over three billion people. He said that technology will play a critical role in enhancing both, the quality and quantity, across the agriculture value chain from the use of inputs at the pre-production stage to post-production and marketing to improve the income of farmers. He added that leveraging the SCO scientific talents in this endeavor will certainly add a great value.
Dr Singh pointed out that we may organize Startup Forum and an Innovation Contest to Promote Micro-, Small- and Medium Sized Businesses,”. Stressing that the motto for the young scientists should be -to Innovate, Patent, Produce and Prosper, THE Minister said, these four steps will lead our countries towards faster development. He specially requested young scientists of SCO to come forward and join hands for developing solutions for our common societal challenges with the limited resources available.
Highlighting another area of concern for SCO, the Minister said that Environmental degradation has been a cause of concern in the SCO space for a long time, especially in Central Asian region. He said that the “preservation of the natural environment, ecosystems and biodiversity” in the context of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) is very important. Dr. Singh noted that providing every person with accessible, reliable, sustainable and modern energy sources is one of the major Goals of the UN Sustainable Development Agenda until year 2030. He said that we must boost our science and technology cooperation in fiend of energy innovations based on the principle of technology neutrality. He noted that we should encourage the development and use of various clean and low-carbon technologies in the energy sector, including the clean and highly efficient use of fossil fuels in the energy transition process. He also opined that critical and emerging technologies such AI, data analytics have pervaded all walks of life and is playing a transformative role in almost in all sectors, be it, health, education, energy, environment, agriculture, industrial sectors, etc. He said that it has become imperative for governments and industries to be prepared to adopt these emerging technologies in order to remain competitive, drive societal progress, generate employment, foster economic growth and to improve the overall quality of life and sustainability of the environment. There great huge potential in this domain for start-us and entrepreneurship. We may organize Startup Forum and an Innovation Contest to Promote Micro-, Small- and Medium Sized Businesses.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the COVID-19 pandemic continues to exert a serious negative influence on people’s lives, health and wellbeing in all countries and the SCO member states must strengthen their cooperation in preventing and countering the spread of infectious diseases to remove the threat of epidemics in the SCO space. He added that the role of innovators and young researchers becomes even more important here to develop innovative & affordable solutions.
The Union Minister said that India has been progressing well in recent years in terms of its overall performance and outcome in the area of science and technology. He added that India, today, has attained the 3rd position globally in terms of number of publications and also 3rd in number of Start-Ups. He said that from just 400 registered startups in 2014 to 85 thousand in 2022, India's startup ecosystem has grown exponentially.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India shares close cultural and historical ties with the SCO nations and our ancestors kept alive this shared historical and cultural heritage with their untiring and persistent contacts. He added that people to people contact and cultural cooperation within SCO area have a huge potential for all stakeholders and that the networking of young scientists will play an important role to further deepen our relations. He said that India looks forward to deepening the SCO collaboration in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation. Dr. Singh expressed hope that this Conclave will prove to be a catalyst for fostering the collaboration among young scientists.
The Union Minister exhorted the young scientists, saying their motto should be - to Innovate, Patent, Produce and Prosper. He said, these four steps will lead our countries towards faster development. The Minister made a special request to the young scientists of SCO that for the welfare of the world, for human welfare, they should come forward and join hands for developing solutions for our common societal challenges. He said that the discussions and deliberations among SCO young scientists will provide new perspectives and they should be able to come up with a roadmap to address these challenges.
“It has become imperative for government and industries to be prepared to adopt these emerging technologies in order to remain competitive, drive societal progress, generate employment, foster economic growth and to improve the overall quality of life and sustainability of the environment. There is great huge potential in this domain for start-us and entrepreneurship.
Secretary General, Shanghai Cooperation Organization, Mr. Ziang Ming hoped that work done by young scientists will promote research, education, science, technology. This collaborative research may help in bringing up the social and economic status of the member states.
Shri Dammu Ravi, Secretary (ER), Ministry of External Affairs, Govt. of India presented his message for this Conclave. He wished that interactions during this conclave will create a significant pool of young talent which will help in bringing about impactful changes.
SCO Country Coordinators also presented their addresses which were moderated by Dr. Arvind Kumar, Scientist-F, International Cooperation Division, DST, Govt. of India (Co-Convenor, 2nd SCO-YSC). The Country Coordinators Ms. Urmanova Diliyara from Kazakhstan), Mr. Wan Cong from China, Ms. Sidorenko Valeria Valirievna from Russia, Mr. Nazarov Shohrukhbek Shukhrat Ugli from Uzbekistan presented their addresses and emphasized on various ways and avenues by which the young scientists may foster research collaborations in this event and in future.
Shri S K Varshney, Head International Cooperation Division, DST and Prof G U Kulkarni, President, JNCASR along with senior officials from DST and JNCASR participated in the inaugural session.
Representatives of Ministry of Science, Technology, Innovation of SCO countries, Officials, experts, and scientists from India are attending the Conclave to share their experiences and learn from each other in domain of science & technology.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बेंगलुरु में दूसरे एससीओ युवा वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार क्षेत्र में युवाओं के बीच सहयोग पर निर्भर करता है एससीओ का विकास: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
मंत्री ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हेल्थ शब्द का मतलब बतलाया है ('एच' मतलब हेल्थकेयर को-ऑपरेशन, 'ई' मतलब इकोनॉमिक कोऑपरेशन, 'ए' मतलब अल्टरनेट एनर्जी, 'एल' मतलब लिटरेचर एंड कल्चर, 'टी' मतलब टेररिज्म फ्री सोसाइटी, 'एच' मतलब ह्यूमैनिटेरियन कोऑपरेशन)
एससीओ मध्य और दक्षिण एशिया की रंगीन और विशिष्ट संस्कृतियों को एक साथ लाता है और यह आपसी सहायता तथा टीम भावना को बढ़ावा देता है
भारत का एससीओ राष्ट्रों के साथ घनिष्ठ सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक संबंध है और इसे विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी तथा नवाचार के क्षेत्र में एससीओ सहयोग को मजबूत होने की उम्मीद है
युवा वैज्ञानिकों का मोटो - इनोवेट, पेटेंट, प्रोड्यूस और प्रॉस्पर होना चाहिए और, ये 4 कदम हमारे देश को तेजी से विकास की ओर ले जाएंगे: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
07 FEB 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) ; पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एससीओ की वृद्धि विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार क्षेत्रों में इसकी सफलता पर निर्भर करती है और इस परिदृश्य को बदलने की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बेंगलुरु में दूसरे एससीओ युवा वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन में अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एससीओ के राष्ट्र प्रमुखों की परिषद की 19वीं बैठक में 'हेल्थ' शब्द के लिए एक संक्षिप्त अर्थ बताया था, हेल्थ ('एच' मतलब हेल्थकेयर कोऑपरेशन, '' मतलब इकोनॉमिक कोऑपरेशन, '' मतलब अल्टरनेट एनर्जी, 'एल' मतलब लिटरेचर एंड कल्चर, 'टी' मतलब टेररिज्म फ्री सोसाइटी, 'एच' मतलब ह्यूमैनिटेरियन कोऑपरेशन)। उन्होंने कहा कि एससीओ मध्य और दक्षिण एशिया की रंगीन और विशिष्ट संस्कृतियों को एक साथ लाता है और यह आपसी सहायता और टीम भावना को बढ़ावा देता है। मंत्री ने कहा कि एससीओ में दुनिया की आबादी का लगभग 42 प्रतिशत, इसके भूमि क्षेत्र का 22 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है, और यह वैश्विक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में 20 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एससीओ देशों के पास बड़ी संख्या में युवा लोगों के होने का जनसांख्यिकीय लाभ है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने खाद्य सुरक्षा को एससीओ अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए चिंता का एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र बताया, क्योंकि यह तीन अरब से अधिक लोगों की संयुक्त आबादी के लिए जिम्मेदार है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों की आय में सुधार के लिए पूर्व-उत्पादन चरण से लेकर उत्पादन के बाद और विपणन तक कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला में गुणवत्ता और मात्रा दोनों को बढ़ाने में प्रौद्योगिकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रयास में एससीओ की वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभाओं का लाभ उठाना निश्चित रूप से एक बड़ा मूल्य जोड़ देगा।
डॉ. सिंह ने बताया कि हम सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम आकार के व्यवसायों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्टार्टअप फोरम और एक नवाचार प्रतियोगिता आयोजित कर सकते हैं। इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि युवा वैज्ञानिकों का मोटो इनोवेट, पेटेंट, प्रोड्यूस और प्रॉस्पर होना चाहिए, मंत्री ने कहा, ये चार कदम हमारे देशों को तेजी से विकास की ओर ले जाएंगे। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से एससीओ के युवा वैज्ञानिकों से अनुरोध किया कि वे आगे आएं और उपलब्ध सीमित संसाधनों के साथ हमारी आम सामाजिक चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए हाथ मिलाएं।
एससीओ के लिए चिंता के एक अन्य क्षेत्र पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि पर्यावरणीय क्षरण लंबे समय से एससीओ क्षेत्र में, विशेष रूप से मध्य एशियाई क्षेत्र में चिंता का कारण रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के संदर्भ में "प्राकृतिक पर्यावरण, पारिस्थितिक तंत्र और जैव विविधता का संरक्षण" बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को सुलभ, विश्वसनीय, टिकाऊ और आधुनिक ऊर्जा स्रोत प्रदान करना वर्ष 2030 तक संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास एजेंडा के प्रमुख लक्ष्यों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें प्रौद्योगिकी तटस्थता के सिद्धांत पर आधारित ऊर्जा नवाचारों के क्षेत्र में अपने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें ऊर्जा संक्रमण प्रक्रिया में जीवाश्म ईंधन के स्वच्छ और अत्यधिक कुशल उपयोग सहित ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में विभिन्न स्वच्छ और निम्न-कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास और उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एआई, डेटा एनालिटिक्स जैसी महत्वपूर्ण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में व्याप्त हैं और लगभग सभी क्षेत्रों में परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभा रही हैं, चाहे वह स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण, कृषि, औद्योगिक क्षेत्र आदि हों। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिस्पर्धी बने रहने, सामाजिक प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने, रोजगार पैदा करने, आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ाने और जीवन की समग्र गुणवत्ता और पर्यावरण की स्थिरता में सुधार के लिए सरकारों और उद्योगों को इन उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के लिए तैयार रहना अत्यंत आवश्यक हो गया है। स्टार्ट-अप और उद्यमिता के लिए इस डोमेन में अपार संभावनाएं हैं। हम सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम आकार के व्यवसायों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्टार्टअप फोरम और एक नवाचार प्रतियोगिता आयोजित कर सकते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी सभी देशों में लोगों के जीवन, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण पर गंभीर नकारात्मक प्रभाव डाल रही है और एससीओ सदस्य देशों को एससीओ क्षेत्र में महामारी के खतरे को दूर करने के लिए संक्रामक रोगों के प्रसार को रोकने और उसका मुकाबला करने में अपने सहयोग को मजबूत करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि नवीन और किफायती समाधान विकसित करने के लिए यहां नवप्रवर्तकों और युवा शोधकर्ताओं की भूमिका और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अपने समग्र प्रदर्शन और परिणाम के मामले में भारत हाल के वर्षों में अच्छी प्रगति कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने आज प्रकाशनों की संख्या के मामले में विश्व स्तर पर तीसरा स्थान और स्टार्ट-अप की संख्या में भी तीसरा स्थान प्राप्त कर लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में महज 400 पंजीकृत स्टार्टअप से बढ़कर 2022 में 85 हजार तक पहुंच गया है। भारत का स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम तेजी से बढ़ा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत एससीओ देशों के साथ घनिष्ठ सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक संबंध साझा करता है और हमारे पूर्वजों ने अपने अथक और निरंतर संपर्कों के साथ इस साझा ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को जीवित रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि एससीओ क्षेत्र के भीतर लोगों से लोगों के संपर्क और सांस्कृतिक सहयोग में सभी हितधारकों के लिए बहुत बड़ी संभावना है और युवा वैज्ञानिकों की नेटवर्किंग हमारे संबंधों को और गहरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में एससीओ सहयोग को और गहरा करने के लिए तत्पर है। डॉ. सिंह ने उम्मीद जताई कि यह कॉन्क्लेव युवा वैज्ञानिकों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक साबित होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने युवा वैज्ञानिकों का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि उनका मोटो होना चाहिए - इनोवेट, पेटेंट, प्रोड्यूस एंड प्रॉस्पर। उन्होंने कहा, ये चार कदम हमारे देशों को तेजी से विकास की ओर ले जाएंगे। मंत्री ने एससीओ के युवा वैज्ञानिकों से विशेष अनुरोध किया कि विश्व कल्याण के लिए, मानव कल्याण के लिए, वे आगे आएं और हमारी आम सामाजिक चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए हाथ मिलाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि एससीओ के युवा वैज्ञानिकों के बीच चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श से नया दृष्टिकोण मिलेगा और उन्हें इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए एक रोडमैप के साथ आने में सक्षम होना चाहिए।
मंत्री ने कहा, "प्रतिस्पर्धी बने रहने, सामाजिक प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने, रोजगार पैदा करने, आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने और जीवन की समग्र गुणवत्ता और पर्यावरण की स्थिरता में सुधार करने के लिए सरकार और उद्योगों के लिए इन उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के लिए तैयार रहना अति आवश्यक हो गया है। इस डोमेन में स्टार्ट-अप और एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप के लिए काफी संभावनाएं हैं।"
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के महासचिव श्री जियांग मिंग ने आशा व्यक्त की कि युवा वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा किए गए कार्य अनुसंधान, शिक्षा, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देंगे। यह सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान सदस्य देशों की सामाजिक और आर्थिक स्थिति को बेहतर करने में मदद कर सकता है।
श्री दम्मू रवि, सचिव (ईआर), विदेश मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने इस कॉन्क्लेव के लिए अपना संदेश प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने कामना की कि इस कॉन्क्लेव के दौरान बातचीत से युवा प्रतिभाओं का एक महत्वपूर्ण पूल तैयार होगा जो प्रभावशाली बदलाव लाने में मदद करेगा।
एससीओ देश समन्वयकों ने भी अपने संबोधन प्रस्तुत किए। कार्यक्रम का संचालन डॉ. अरविंद कुमार, वैज्ञानिक-एफ, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग प्रभाग, डीएसटी, भारत सरकार (सह-संयोजक, द्वितीय एससीओ-वाईएससी) ने किया। देश समन्वयकों में कजाखस्तान से सुश्री उर्मनोवा दिलियारा, चीन से श्री वान कांग, रूस से सुश्री सिदोरेंको वेलेरिया वलीरिवना, उज्बेकिस्तान से श्री नाज़रोव शोरुखबेक शुखरत उगली ने अपने संबोधन प्रस्तुत किए और विभिन्न तरीकों तथा रास्ते पर जोर दिया जिससे युवा वैज्ञानिक इस आयोजन में और भविष्य में अनुसंधान सहयोग को बढ़ावा दे सकें।
श्री एस. के. वार्ष्णेय, प्रमुख अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग प्रभाग, डीएसटी और प्रोफेसर जी. यू. कुलकर्णी, अध्यक्ष, जेएनसीएएसआर के साथ-साथ डीएसटी और जेएनसीएएसआर के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लिया।
एससीओ देशों के विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधि, भारत के अधिकारी, विशेषज्ञ और वैज्ञानिक अपने अनुभव साझा करने और विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में एक-दूसरे से सीखने के लिए इस सम्मेलन में भाग ले रहे हैं।