వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ్యవసాయం, రైతుల సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఓఏ-ఎఫ్డబ్ల్యూ) విస్తరణ వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి జాతీయ ఇంటరాక్టివ్ డిజిటల్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి ఎంఓయుపై సంతకం
06 FEB 2023 5:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ స్థాయి డిజిటల్ ఎక్స్‌టెన్షన్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌ను రూపొందించడానికి ప్రభుత్వ ప్రైవేట్ భాగస్వామ్య విధాన చట్రం కింద డిజిటల్ గ్రీన్‌తో భారత ప్రభుత్వం వ్యవసాయం, రైతుల సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ న్యూఢిల్లీలో అవగాహన ఒప్పందంపై సంతకం చేసింది. ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్ క్యూరేటెడ్ మల్టీ-ఫార్మాట్ మల్టీ-లింగ్యువల్ కంటెంట్‌తో కూడిన డిజిటల్ లైబ్రరీని హోస్ట్ చేస్తుంది, ఎక్స్‌టెన్షన్ వర్కర్లు రైతులకు సకాలంలో కంటెంట్‌ను యాక్సెస్ చేయడానికి, డెలివరీ చేయడానికి, వ్యవసాయం, ఉద్యానవనం, మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశువులు, గ్రామీణ జీవనోపాధి మిషన్ల కోసం సర్టిఫైడ్ ఆన్‌లైన్ కోర్సులు.ద్వారా విస్తృతమైన నెట్‌వర్క్‌ను మెరుగుపరచడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది.
ఈ సందర్భంగా ఎంఓఏ-ఎఫ్డబ్ల్యూ, కేంద్ర కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ మనోజ్ అహుజా మాట్లాడుతూ, "ప్రభుత్వం నిర్మిస్తున్న డిజిటల్ వ్యవసాయ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థ బలమైన పునాదికి రైతులను కనెక్ట్ చేయడం ద్వారా విస్తరణ వ్యవస్థను మరింత సమర్థవంతంగా, ప్రభావవంతంగా చేయడానికి ప్రతిపాదిత జాతీయ డిజిటల్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్ సహాయపడుతుంది. డిజిటల్ వ్యవసాయం ప్రయోజనాలను పొందడంలో రైతులకు సహాయపడటానికి ఈ పొడిగింపు వ్యవస్థ డిజిటల్ సామర్థ్యం కీలకం. కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్‌లో ఇటీవల ప్రకటించిన వ్యవసాయం కోసం డిజిటల్ పబ్లిక్ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్‌లో ఒకటిగా ఉపయోగపడుతుంది ". భారతదేశంలో వ్యవసాయంలో 200,000 మందికి పైగా విస్తరణ కార్మికులు ఉన్నారు. , జీవనోపాధి, అనుబంధ రంగాలు. ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక కార్యక్రమం వ్యవసాయం, ఉద్యానవనం, పశువుల పెంపకం, పాడిపరిశ్రమ, మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ మరియు గ్రామీణ జీవనోపాధి విభాగాల వికేంద్రీకృత కంటెంట్ సృష్టి, లక్ష్య వ్యాప్తి ద్వారా ఒకే డిజిటల్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌లో కలుస్తుంది. ఆరు నెలల్లో ప్రారంభించబడటానికి, ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్ భారతదేశంలోని మొత్తం వ్యవసాయ సమాజానికి సేవ చేసే పోర్టల్ మరియు సామర్థ్యాలను కలిగి ఉంటుంది మరియు కొత్త మరియు అధిక విలువ ప్రతిపాదనతో Agtech మరియు ఇతర మార్కెట్ యాక్టర్‌లను ఉత్ప్రేరకపరుస్తుంది.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW) signs MOU for developing a National Interactive Digital Platform to strengthen extension system
06 FEB 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India signed a Memorandum of Understanding in New Delhi today with Digital Green under public private partnership framework to build a national level digital extension platform. The platform will host a digital library of curated multi-format multi-lingual content, help extension workers access and deliver curated content to farmers on time and upskill the vast network of extension workers for agriculture, horticulture, fisheries, livestock and rural livelihood missions through certified online courses.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, MoA&FW, GoI said that "The proposed national digital platform will help make our extension system more efficient and effective by connecting farmers to the strong foundation of digital agriculture ecosystem that is being built by the government. Digital capacity of this extension system is crucial to help farmers reap the benefits of digital agriculture and will serve as one of the component of digital public infrastructure for Agriculture announced recently in the Union Budget ".
There are over 200,000 extension workers in India in agriculture, livelihood and allied sectors. This ambitious initiative will converge the outreach efforts of departments of agriculture, horticulture, livestock, dairy, fisheries and rural livelihoods under a single digital platform through a decentralised content creation and targeted dissemination. To be launched within six months, the platform will have the portal and capabilities to serve the entire farming community in India and catalyse Agtech and other market actors with newer and higher value proposition.
The MOU is with Digital Green, an award winning social enterprise that is leveraging the power of technology to support small and marginal farmers to enhance their productivity and income, strengthen their agency and build community level resilience. Founded by Rikin Gandhi, a technocrat and social development enthusiast, Digital Green has been working with governments in Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, serving over 25 lakhs farmers and having enhanced the capacities of over 4000 front like workers.
According to Rikin Gandhi, technology has no value unless it makes a positive difference to the last mile farmer. Thanking the GoI for investing in technology to make Indian farm system future ready, he said that "we are honoured and proud to be partnering with Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and be a key stakeholder in making our small and marginal farmers thrive and proposer. He further added that the envisaged platform will contribute to and complement the national systems to emerge as a digital public good for the farm sector in India.’’