ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ୍ ମହାମାରୀ ପାଇଁ ଏମ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ଏମ୍‌ଇକୁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବଡ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ; ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ପୂର୍ବ ଘୋଷଣାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ୨୦୨୩-୨୪ରେ ପୂରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି
ଚୁକ୍ତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାରେ ବିଫଳତା ଯୋଗୁଁ ବାଜ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅମାନତର ୯୫ ଶତାଂଶ ଫେରସ୍ତ ହେବ; ଫେରସ୍ତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏହି ଅର୍ଥ ଉପରେ କୌଣସି ସୁଧ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ନାହିଁ
ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ସେବା ପାଇଁ ଏମ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ଇ ସହିତ ଚୁକ୍ତି କରିଥିବା ସବୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ବିଭାଗ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଆଦି ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହି ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରଯୁଜ୍ୟ ହେବ ଏବଂ ସେମାନେ ବାଜ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅମାନତ ଅର୍ଥର ୯୫% ଫେରାଇବ
06 FEB 2023 4:18PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଆଜି ଦେଶର ଅଣୁ, କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଓ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ବା ଏମ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ଏମଇ ପାଇଁ କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବଡ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇଛି । ଏହି ମର୍ମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ବ୍ୟୟ ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏକ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ଏମ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ଏମଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହେବାରୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ସହିତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ତଥା ସେବା ଯେଗାଣ ପାଇଁ ଯେଉଁ ଚୁକ୍ତି ହୋଇଥିଲା ତାହାକୁ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ପୂରଣ କରି ପାରି ନ ଥିଲେ । ତେଣୁ ନିୟମ ଅନୁସାରେ ଏମ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ଏମଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଯୋଗାଣକାରୀ ଯେଉଁ ଅମାନତ ଟଙ୍କା ଜମା କରିଥିଲେ ସର୍ତ୍ତ ରକ୍ଷା କରି ନ ପାରିବାରୁ ତାହା ବାଜ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ତେବେ କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ଭଳି ଏକ ଅପ୍ରତ୍ୟାଶିତ ସ୍ଥିତି ଯୋଗୁଁ ନିଲାମ ଜବତ ହେବାରୁ ଏମ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ଏମଇ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ କ୍ଷତିଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଆକର୍ଷଣ କରାଯାଇ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ଲୋଡାଯିବା ପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଜବତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅର୍ଥରାଶିକୁ ଫେରାଇବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଓ ଘୋଷଣା ଶେଷରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୩-୨୪ ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ଜବତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏହି ଅମାନତ ରାଶିର ୯୫% ଅର୍ଥ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ନିଲାମଧାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଫେରସ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ । ଆଜି ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇବା ପରେ ଏମ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ଏମ୍‌ଇର ନିଲାମଧାରୀମାନେ ଏହି ଅର୍ଥ ଫେରିପାଇବେ । ଫେରସ୍ତ ଅମାନତ ଅର୍ଥ ଉପରେ ବିଡରମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁଧ ଦିଆଯିବ ନାହିଁ । ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ବାବଦରେ ଜବତ ଅମାନତରୁ ୫% ଅର୍ଥ କେବେଳ କଟାଯିବ । ଏଥର ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ଥିବା ‘ବିବାଦ ସେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ-୧’ଯୋଜନାରେ ଏହି ଅର୍ଥ ଫେରାଯିବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରାମନ ତାଙ୍କ ବଜେଟ୍ ଭାଷଣରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀ କାରଣରୁ ଏମ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ଏମଇର କୌଣସି ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ସେବା ବା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଇବାକୁ କରିଥିବା ଚୁକ୍ତିକୁ ଯଦି ପୂରଣ କରି ନ ଥିବେ, ସେଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଜବତ ହୋଇଥିବା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅମାନତ ରାଶିର ୯୫% ବିନା ସୁଧରେ ଫେରସ୍ତ ଦିଆଯିବ । ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ଏମ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ଏମ୍‌ଇ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ବିଫଳ ହୋଇ ଯଦି ପୁନର୍ବାର ଏଭଳି ଚୁକ୍ତିରୁ ବଂଚିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ଦଣ୍ଡରୁ ମୁକ୍ତି ଦିଆଯିବ ।
ତେବେ ଯେଉଁ ଠିକାଦାର ଓ ଯୋଗାଣକାରୀ ଏମ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ଏମ୍‌ଇ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହିତ ୨୦୨୨ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୩୧ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ହୋଇଥିବେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ କେବଳ ଏହି ସୁବିଧା ମିଳିବ । ସେହିଭଳି ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସେବା ଓ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଣର ମୂଳ ସମୟ ଯାହା ୨୦୨୦ ଫେବୃୟାରୀ ୧୯ରୁ ୨୦୨୨ ଫେବୃୟାରୀ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୩୧ ତାରିଖ ରଖାଯାଇଥିଲା ସେହି ସମୟର ଚୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ଏହି ସୁବିଧା ମିଳିବ ।
ସରକାରୀ ଇ-ମାର୍କେଟ ପ୍ଲେସ ଜେମ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଠିକାଦାର ଓ ଯୋଗାଣକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅମାନତ ଅର୍ଥ ଫେରାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ । ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜେମ୍ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ । ଏହି ଆବେଦନ ପାଇଁ ତାରିଖ ଘୋଷଣା ଓ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବେ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରାଯିବ ।

Ministry of Finance
Government provides a big relief to MSMEs for COVID-19 period; fulfils promise announced in Union Budget 2023-24
95% of bid or performance security forfeited for failure to execute contracts to be refunded; No interest shall be paid on such refunded amount
Relief provided in all contracts for procurement of Goods and Services, entered into by Ministry/ Department/ CPSE etc. with MSMEs
06 FEB 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance today provided a major relief to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) for COVID-19 period. In an order issued by the Department of Expenditure (https://doe.gov.in/sites/default/files/Vivad%20Se%20Vishwas%20I%20-%20Relief%20for%20MSMEs.pdf), Ministries have been asked to refund performance security/ bid security and liquidated damages forfeited/ deducted during the COVID-19 pandemic. The order has been issued as a follow-up to the “Vivad se Vishwas-I” scheme announced in the Budget Speech 2023-24 by the Union Finance Minister. In Para 66 of the Budget Speech, she had announced that
“In cases of failure by MSMEs to execute contracts during the COVID period, 95 per cent of the forfeited amount relating to bid or performance security will be returned to them by Government and Government undertakings. This will provide relief to MSMEs”.
COVID-19 pandemic, one of the biggest crises in the human history, had a devastating impact on the economy. It had a huge adverse impact on the MSMEs too. A number of MSMEs had highlighted the difficulties being faced by them in the last 2 years due to COVID-19 pandemic. To provide relief to the MSMEs, Government has in the last 2 years, announced many benefits for them. As a follow up to the relief measures announced earlier, the Ministry of Finance decided to give following additional benefits to MSMEs:
1. 95% of the performance security forfeited from such firms shall be refunded.
2. 95% of the Bid security (Earnest Money Deposit), if any, forfeited from MSME firms in tenders opened between 19.02.2020 and 31.03.2022 shall be refunded.
3. 95% of the Liquidated Damages (LD) deducted from such firms shall also be refunded. LD so refunded shall not exceed 95% of the performance security stipulated in the contract.
4. In case any firm has been debarred only due to default in execution of such contracts, such debarment shall also be revoked, by issuing an appropriate order by the procuring entity.
However, in case a firm has been ignored for placement of any contract due to debarment in the interim period (i.e. date of debarment and the date of revocation under this order), no claim shall be entertained.
1. No interest shall be paid on such refunded amount.
As per the Office Memorandum issued by the Department of Expenditure to Secretaries of all the Ministries/ Departments of Government of India and Chief Secretaries of all States and Administrators of Union Territories, relief will be provided in all contracts for procurement of Goods and Services, entered into by any Ministry/ Department/ attached or subordinate office/ autonomous body/ Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE)/ Public Sector Financial Institution etc. with MSMEs, which meet the following criteria:
1. The contractor/ supplier should be registered as a Medium, Small or Micro Enterprise with Ministry of MSME, as on 31.03.2022.
2. The original delivery period/ completion period was between 19.02.2020 and 31.03.2022.
The grant of relief will be monitored through Government e-Marketplace (GeM). MSME Vendors will be able to register on GeM portal and enter details of the applicable contracts. The list of the procuring entities will also be available on the portal. The portal will notify the nodal officers of each procuring entity to verify the claim of the MSME vendor. After due diligence, the nodal officer will refund the due amount and update the portal with the amount, date and transaction details of the payment. The portal will also provide reports to track pendency with each procuring entity.
The date of commencement of the process of applications for relief through GeM will be notified separately.