ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பான குடிநீர் வசதி
06 FEB 2023 5:04PM by PIB Chennai
2024 ஆம் ஆண்டு இந்திய கிராமங்களில் உள்ள அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் வசதி வழங்க மத்திய அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. 2019 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் முதல் இதற்காக ஜல்ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தை மத்திய அரசு அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. மாநில அரசுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் இந்த நீண்டகால திட்டத்தின்படி, நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு வீடுகளுக்கு 55 லிட்டர் தரமான குடிநீர் விநியோகம் செய்யப்படும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கிய 2019 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 3.23 கோடி கிராமப்புற வீடுகளில் குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் வழங்கப்பட்டது. தற்போது 02.02.2023 ஆம் தேதி வரையிலான கடந்த மூன்றரை ஆண்டுகளில் 7.83 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கிராமப்புற வீடுகளில் குழாய் வாயிலான குடிநீர் வசதி வழங்கப்பட்டது. அதாவது நாட்டிலுள்ள 19.36 கோடி கிராமப்புற வீடுகளில் சுமார் 11.07 கோடி வீடுகளில் இந்த குடிநீர் வசதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுப்பப்பட்ட கேள்விகளுக்கு மத்திய நீர்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பிரகலாத் சிங் பட்டேல் அளித்துள்ள எழுத்துப்பூர்வமான தகவலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Provision of Safe Drinking Water
06 FEB 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
To enable every rural household in all villages in the country, to have potable tap water supply by 2024, through tap water connections, at a service level of 55 litre per capita per day (lpcd), of prescribed quality (BIS:10500), on regular and long-term basis, Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal, since August 2019.
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, 3.23 Crore (17%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/UTs, as on 02.02.23, more than 7.83 Crore rural households have been provided with tap water connections in last three and half years. Thus, as on 02.02.2023, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, around 11.07 Crore (57%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes. Further, as reported, provision of safe drinking water at reasonable distance have been made in all 16.95 lakh rural habitations spread across 6 lakh rural villages in the country except in 24,543 habitations in 11,877 villages which are reported to have water quality issues in drinking water sources.
State/UT and district-wise details of villages, getting tap drinking water are in public domain on JJM Dashboard and can be accessed at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.