Ministry of Jal Shakti
Provision of Safe Drinking Water
06 FEB 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
To enable every rural household in all villages in the country, to have potable tap water supply by 2024, through tap water connections, at a service level of 55 litre per capita per day (lpcd), of prescribed quality (BIS:10500), on regular and long-term basis, Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal, since August 2019.
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, 3.23 Crore (17%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/UTs, as on 02.02.23, more than 7.83 Crore rural households have been provided with tap water connections in last three and half years. Thus, as on 02.02.2023, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, around 11.07 Crore (57%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes. Further, as reported, provision of safe drinking water at reasonable distance have been made in all 16.95 lakh rural habitations spread across 6 lakh rural villages in the country except in 24,543 habitations in 11,877 villages which are reported to have water quality issues in drinking water sources.
State/UT and district-wise details of villages, getting tap drinking water are in public domain on JJM Dashboard and can be accessed at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రజలకు సురక్షిత తాగునీటి సౌకర్యం
06 FEB 2023 5:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
2024 నాటికి, దేశంలోని అన్ని గ్రామాల్లో ప్రతి కుటుంబానికి కొళాయి కనెక్షన్‌ ద్వారా రోజుకు తలసరి (ఐపీపీడీ) 55 లీటర్ల తాగునీటిని నిర్దేశిత నాణ్యతతో (బీఐఎస్‌:10500) నిరంతరం, దీర్ఘకాలం పాటు సరఫరా చేయడానికి రాష్ట్రాల భాగస్వామ్యంతో 2019 ఆగస్టు నుంచి జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్‌ (జేజేఎం) - హర్ ఘర్ జల్‌ను భారత ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తోంది.
2019 ఆగస్టులో జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్‌ను ప్రకటించే సమయానికి, 3.23 కోట్ల (17%) గ్రామీణ కుటుంబాలకు కొళాయి నీటి కనెక్షన్‌లు ఉన్నట్లు నివేదిక ఉంది. ఇప్పటివరకు, రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీల ద్వారా అందిన నివేదకల ప్రకారం, 02.02.23 నాటికి, ఈ మూడున్నరేళ్లలో 7.83 కోట్లకు పైగా గ్రామీణ కుటుంబాలకు కొళాయి నీటి కనెక్షన్లు అందించడం జరిగింది. ఇదే విధంగా, 02.02.2023 నాటికి దేశంలోని 19.36 కోట్ల గ్రామీణ కుటుంబాల్లో దాదాపు 11.07 కోట్ల (57%) కుటుంబాల ఇళ్లలో కొళాయి నీటి సరఫరా ఉన్నట్లు నివేదికలు ఉన్నాయి. నివేదికల ప్రకారం, దేశంలోని 6 లక్షల గ్రామాల్లో ఉన్న 16.95 లక్షల కుటుంబాలకు సహేతుకమైన దూరంలో సురక్షితమైన మంచినీటిని అందించడం జరిగింది. 11,877 గ్రామాల్లోని 24,543 ఆవాసాలకు సంబంధించి, అక్కడున్న తాగునీటి వనరుల్లో నాణ్యత లేమి సమస్యలు ఉన్నట్లు నివేదికల ద్వారా తెలుస్తోంది.
కొళాయి ద్వారా తాగునీరు పొందుతున్న గ్రామాల వివరాలు రాష్ట్రం/యూటీ, జిల్లాల వారీగా జేజేఎం డ్యాష్‌బోర్డ్‌లో పబ్లిక్ డొమైన్‌లో ఉన్నాయి, ఈ క్రింది లింక్‌ ద్వారా ఆ వివరాలు తెలుసుకోవచ్చు:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
కేంద్ర జల్‌ శక్తి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ సింగ్ పటేల్ ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని తెలిపారు.