President's Secretariat
OFFICERS OF INDIAN NAVAL MATERIAL MANAGEMENT SERVICE, ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE ENGINEERS OF CENTRAL ENGINEERING SERVICES (ROADS) AND OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN POSTS & TELECOMMUNICATION ACCOUNTS AND FINANCE SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
06 FEB 2023 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Officers of Indian Naval Material Management Service, Assistant Executive Engineers of Central Engineering Services (Roads) and Officer Trainees of Indian Posts & Telecommunication Accounts and Finance Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 6, 2023).
Addressing the officer trainees of Indian Posts & Telecommunication Accounts and Finance Service, the President said that the telecom sector has a crucial role in advancing digital connectivity for achieving rapid economic progress. The Digital India initiative is helping the government deliver various public services with more efficiency and transparency. However, we should continue to strive to connect the still unconnected masses especially in the rural and remote areas.
Addressing the officers of Indian Naval Material Management Service, the President said that the Indian Navy has been successfully safeguarding our maritime interests, trade routes and providing assistance during times of crises. As members of Indian Naval Material Management Service, they would hold key responsibilities in ensuring availability of critical supplies to naval ships, submarines and aircrafts.
Addressing the officers of Central Engineering Services (Roads), the President said that connectivity and road infrastructure is vital for the economic growth and development of a nation. In recent years, the government has taken several initiatives to build new highways and upgrade the existing ones. This would ensure faster transportation of goods and ensure better connectivity for the people as well as generate employment opportunities. It is the responsibility of officers of Central Engineering Services to ensure that the infrastructure projects they undertake are energy efficient, eco-friendly and sustainable. She urged them to innovate and implement the best engineering and technological solutions to minimise road accidents.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारतीय नौदल साहित्य व्यवस्थापन सेवेचे अधिकारी, केंद्रीय अभियांत्रिकी सेवा (मार्ग) चे सहाय्यक कार्यकारी अभियंते आणि भारतीय टपाल आणि दूरसंचार खात्याचे अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थी आणि वित्तीय सेवेतील अधिकारी यांनी राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची घेतली भेट
06 FEB 2023 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 फेब्रुवारी 2023
भारतीय नौदल साहित्य व्यवस्थापन सेवेचे अधिकारी, केंद्रीय अभियांत्रिकी सेवा (मार्ग) चे सहाय्यक कार्यकारी अभियंते आणि भारतीय टपाल आणि दूरसंचार खात्याचे अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थी आणि वित्तीय सेवेतील अधिकारी यांनी आज (6 फेब्रुवारी 2023) राष्ट्रपती भवन येथे राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली.
जलदगतीने आर्थिक विकास साध्य करण्यासाठी डिजिटल संपर्क वाढवण्यात दूरसंचार क्षेत्राची भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती भारतीय टपाल आणि दूरसंचार खात्याचे अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थी आणि वित्तीय सेवेतील अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करताना म्हणाल्या. डिजिटल इंडिया अभियानामुळे केंद्र सरकारला, जनतेच्या हिताच्या अनेक सेवा अधिक परीणामककारक रीत्या आणि पारदर्शक पद्धतीने वितरीत करणे शक्य झाले आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. मात्र ग्रामीण भागासह दुर्गम भागातील अद्याप संपर्क नसलेल्या जनतेला यासर्वांशी जोडण्यासाठी आपण प्रयत्नशील राहिले पाहिजे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
भारतीय नौदल आपल्या तटवर्ती भागांचे जलवाहतुकीतील व्यापार मार्गांचे रक्षण अत्यंत यशस्वीपणे करत असून संकटाच्या काळात सहाय्य करते असे राष्ट्रपती भारतीय नौदल साहित्य व्यवस्थापन सेवेच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करताना म्हणाल्या. भारतीय नौदल साहित्य व्यवस्थापन सेवेचा भाग असल्याने या अधिकाऱ्यांवर नौदलाची जहाजे, पाणबुड्या आणि विमाने यांना आवश्यक साहित्य सामुग्री पोहोचवण्याची अत्यंत महत्वाची जबाबदारी आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्राचा विकास आणि आर्थिक वृद्धीकरता संपर्क यंत्रणा आणि रस्त्यांच्या संदर्भातील पायाभूत सेवा सुविधा महत्वाची आहें असे राष्ट्रपतींनी केंद्रीय अभियांत्रिकी सेवा (मार्ग) च्या अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करताना सांगितले.
अलीकडच्या काही वर्षांमध्ये केंद्र सरकारने नवीन महामार्गांची उभारणी आणि अस्तित्वात असलेल्या मार्गांचे नूतनीकरण करण्यासाठी अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत. त्यायोगे माल वाहतुकीला गती मिळेल आणि संपर्काचे उत्तम जाळे तयार होऊन रोजगार निमितीला देखील चालना मिळेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. आपण हाती घेतलेले पायाभूत प्रकल्प ऊर्जा कार्यक्षम, पर्यावरणपूरक आणि शाश्वत आहेत याची खात्री करणे ही केंद्रीय अभियांत्रिकी सेवांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांची जबाबदारी आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. रस्ते अपघात कमी करण्यासाठी सर्वोत्तम अभियांत्रिकी आणि तांत्रिक उपाय शोधून त्यांची अंमलबजावणी करण्याचे आवाहन राष्ट्रपतींनी केले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा