President's Secretariat
OFFICERS OF INDIAN NAVAL MATERIAL MANAGEMENT SERVICE, ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE ENGINEERS OF CENTRAL ENGINEERING SERVICES (ROADS) AND OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN POSTS & TELECOMMUNICATION ACCOUNTS AND FINANCE SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
06 FEB 2023 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Officers of Indian Naval Material Management Service, Assistant Executive Engineers of Central Engineering Services (Roads) and Officer Trainees of Indian Posts & Telecommunication Accounts and Finance Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 6, 2023).
Addressing the officer trainees of Indian Posts & Telecommunication Accounts and Finance Service, the President said that the telecom sector has a crucial role in advancing digital connectivity for achieving rapid economic progress. The Digital India initiative is helping the government deliver various public services with more efficiency and transparency. However, we should continue to strive to connect the still unconnected masses especially in the rural and remote areas.
Addressing the officers of Indian Naval Material Management Service, the President said that the Indian Navy has been successfully safeguarding our maritime interests, trade routes and providing assistance during times of crises. As members of Indian Naval Material Management Service, they would hold key responsibilities in ensuring availability of critical supplies to naval ships, submarines and aircrafts.
Addressing the officers of Central Engineering Services (Roads), the President said that connectivity and road infrastructure is vital for the economic growth and development of a nation. In recent years, the government has taken several initiatives to build new highways and upgrade the existing ones. This would ensure faster transportation of goods and ensure better connectivity for the people as well as generate employment opportunities. It is the responsibility of officers of Central Engineering Services to ensure that the infrastructure projects they undertake are energy efficient, eco-friendly and sustainable. She urged them to innovate and implement the best engineering and technological solutions to minimise road accidents.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय नौसेना सामग्री प्रबंधन सेवा के अधिकारी, केंद्रीय अभियांत्रिकी सेवा (सड़क) के सहायक कार्यकारी अभियंता और भारतीय डाक एवं दूरसंचार लेखा तथा वित्त सेवा के अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
06 FEB 2023 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना सामग्री प्रबंधन सेवा के अधिकारी, केंद्रीय अभियांत्रिकी सेवा (सड़क) के सहायक कार्यकारी अभियंता और भारतीय डाक और दूरसंचार लेखा और वित्त सेवा के अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं ने आज (6 फरवरी, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की। .
भारतीय डाक और दूरसंचार लेखा और वित्त सेवा के अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि त्‍वरित आर्थिक प्रगति अर्जित करने के लिए डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी को आगे बढ़ाने में दूरसंचार क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। डिजिटल इंडिया पहल सरकार को अधिक दक्षता और पारदर्शिता के साथ विभिन्न सार्वजनिक सेवाएं प्रदान करने में मदद कर रही है। तथापि, हमें विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में अभी भी असंबद्ध जनता को जोड़ने का प्रयास जारी रखना चाहिए।
भारतीय नौसेना सामग्री प्रबंधन सेवा के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय नौसेना हमारे समुद्री हितों, व्यापार मार्गों की सफलतापूर्वक रक्षा कर रही है और संकट के समय सहायता प्रदान कर रही है। भारतीय नौसेना सामग्री प्रबंधन सेवा के सदस्यों के रूप में, वे नौसैनिक जहाजों, पनडुब्बियों और विमानों को महत्वपूर्ण आपूर्ति की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने में प्रमुख जिम्मेदारियों का निर्वहन करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने केंद्रीय अभियांत्रिकी सेवा (सड़क) के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि किसी राष्ट्र की आर्थिक वृद्धि और विकास के लिए सड़क संपर्क और अवसंरचना महत्वपूर्ण है। हाल के वर्षों में, सरकार ने नए राजमार्गों के निर्माण और विद्दमान राजमार्गों के उन्नयन के लिए कई पहल की हैं। इससे वस्‍तुओं का तेजी से परिवहन सुनिश्चित होगा और लोगों के लिए बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित होगी और साथ ही रोजगार के अवसर भी पैदा होंगे। केंद्रीय अभियांत्रिकी सेवा के अधिकारियों का यह उत्‍तरदायित्‍व है कि वे सुनिश्चित करें कि उनके द्वारा शुरू की जाने वाली अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं ऊर्जा कुशल, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और स्‍थायी हों। उन्होंने उनसे सड़क दुर्घटनाओं को कम करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम अभियांत्रिकी और प्रौद्योगिकीय समाधानों का नवोन्‍मेषण करने और उसका कार्यान्‍वयन करने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-