President's Secretariat
OFFICERS OF INDIAN NAVAL MATERIAL MANAGEMENT SERVICE, ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE ENGINEERS OF CENTRAL ENGINEERING SERVICES (ROADS) AND OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN POSTS & TELECOMMUNICATION ACCOUNTS AND FINANCE SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
06 FEB 2023 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Officers of Indian Naval Material Management Service, Assistant Executive Engineers of Central Engineering Services (Roads) and Officer Trainees of Indian Posts & Telecommunication Accounts and Finance Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 6, 2023).
Addressing the officer trainees of Indian Posts & Telecommunication Accounts and Finance Service, the President said that the telecom sector has a crucial role in advancing digital connectivity for achieving rapid economic progress. The Digital India initiative is helping the government deliver various public services with more efficiency and transparency. However, we should continue to strive to connect the still unconnected masses especially in the rural and remote areas.
Addressing the officers of Indian Naval Material Management Service, the President said that the Indian Navy has been successfully safeguarding our maritime interests, trade routes and providing assistance during times of crises. As members of Indian Naval Material Management Service, they would hold key responsibilities in ensuring availability of critical supplies to naval ships, submarines and aircrafts.
Addressing the officers of Central Engineering Services (Roads), the President said that connectivity and road infrastructure is vital for the economic growth and development of a nation. In recent years, the government has taken several initiatives to build new highways and upgrade the existing ones. This would ensure faster transportation of goods and ensure better connectivity for the people as well as generate employment opportunities. It is the responsibility of officers of Central Engineering Services to ensure that the infrastructure projects they undertake are energy efficient, eco-friendly and sustainable. She urged them to innovate and implement the best engineering and technological solutions to minimise road accidents.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے سازوسامان کے انتظامی خدمات کے افسران، مرکزی انجینئرنگ خدمات (سڑکوں) کے اسسٹنٹ ایگزیکٹو انجینئرز اور ہندوستانی پوسٹس اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس ، مالی وسائل کی فراہمی کی خدمات کے زیر تربیت افسران نے صدرجمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
06 FEB 2023 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین نیول میٹریل مینجمنٹ سروس کے افسران، سینٹرل انجینئرنگ سروسز (سڑکوں) کے اسسٹنٹ ایگزیکٹو انجینئرز اور انڈین پوسٹس اینڈ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس اینڈ فائنانس سروس کے زیرتربیت افسران نے آج (6 فروری 2023) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہندمحترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
ہندوستانی پوسٹس اینڈ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس اور فائنانس سروس کے زیر تربیت افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تیز رفتار اقتصادی ترقی کے حصول کے لیے ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کو آگے بڑھانے میں ٹیلی کام سیکٹر کا اہم رول ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل حکومت کو زیادہ کارکردگی اور شفافیت کے ساتھ مختلف عوامی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مدد کر رہی ہے۔ تاہم، ہمیں خاص طور پر دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں اب بھی عام رابطہ سے محروم رہنے والے لوگوں کو اپنے ساتھ شامل کرنے کی کوشش جاری رکھنی چاہیے۔
انڈین نیول میٹریل مینجمنٹ سروس کے افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کامیابی کے ساتھ ہمارے سمندری مفادات، تجارتی راستوں کی حفاظت کر رہی ہے اور بحران کے وقت مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ انڈین نیول میٹریل مینجمنٹ سروس کے اراکین کے طور پر، وہ بحری جہازوں، آبدوزوں اور ہوائی جہازوں کو اہم سامان کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے میں کلیدی ذمہ داریاں سنبھالیں گے۔
سنٹرل انجینئرنگ سروسز (سڑکوں) کے افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ رابطہ کاری اور سڑک کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ کسی بھی ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں، حکومت نے نئی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر اور موجودہ شاہراہوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات سے سامان کی تیز تر نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنایاجائے گا اور لوگوں کے لیے بہتر رابطے کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا کئے جائیں گے۔ سینٹرل انجینئرنگ سروسز کے افسران کی یہ ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ وہ جو بنیادی ڈھانچہ سے متعلق منصوبے شروع کرنے جارہے ہیں، وہ توانائی کی بچت کرنے والے، ماحول دوست اور پائیدار ہوں۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ سڑک حادثات کو کم کرنے کے لیے بہترین انجینئرنگ اور تکنیکی طورطریقے ایجاد کریں اور ان پر عمل درآمد کریں۔
صدرجمہوریہ کی تقریردیکھنےکےلئےیہاں کلک کریں