President's Secretariat
OFFICERS OF INDIAN NAVAL MATERIAL MANAGEMENT SERVICE, ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE ENGINEERS OF CENTRAL ENGINEERING SERVICES (ROADS) AND OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN POSTS & TELECOMMUNICATION ACCOUNTS AND FINANCE SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
06 FEB 2023 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Officers of Indian Naval Material Management Service, Assistant Executive Engineers of Central Engineering Services (Roads) and Officer Trainees of Indian Posts & Telecommunication Accounts and Finance Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 6, 2023).
Addressing the officer trainees of Indian Posts & Telecommunication Accounts and Finance Service, the President said that the telecom sector has a crucial role in advancing digital connectivity for achieving rapid economic progress. The Digital India initiative is helping the government deliver various public services with more efficiency and transparency. However, we should continue to strive to connect the still unconnected masses especially in the rural and remote areas.
Addressing the officers of Indian Naval Material Management Service, the President said that the Indian Navy has been successfully safeguarding our maritime interests, trade routes and providing assistance during times of crises. As members of Indian Naval Material Management Service, they would hold key responsibilities in ensuring availability of critical supplies to naval ships, submarines and aircrafts.
Addressing the officers of Central Engineering Services (Roads), the President said that connectivity and road infrastructure is vital for the economic growth and development of a nation. In recent years, the government has taken several initiatives to build new highways and upgrade the existing ones. This would ensure faster transportation of goods and ensure better connectivity for the people as well as generate employment opportunities. It is the responsibility of officers of Central Engineering Services to ensure that the infrastructure projects they undertake are energy efficient, eco-friendly and sustainable. She urged them to innovate and implement the best engineering and technological solutions to minimise road accidents.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸೇವೆಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳ (ರಸ್ತೆಗಳು) ಸಹಾಯಕ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಾಹಕ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಖಾತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಪ್ರಶಿಕ್ಷಣಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
06 FEB 2023 1:03PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸೇವೆಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳ (ರಸ್ತೆಗಳು) ಸಹಾಯಕ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಾಹಕ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಂಚೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಖಾತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಪ್ರಶಿಕ್ಷಣಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಇಂದು (ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 6, 2023) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದರು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಂಚೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಖಾತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ತರಬೇತಿ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು, ತ್ವರಿತ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ವಿವಿಧ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ದಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಮತ್ತು ದೂರದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇನ್ನೂ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವಿಲ್ಲದ ಜನರನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸಲು ನಾವು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದರು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸೇವೆಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು, ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾಪಡೆಯು ನಮ್ಮ ಕಡಲ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಗಳು, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ರಕ್ಷಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಾಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸೇವೆಯ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿ, ನೌಕಾ ಹಡಗುಗಳು, ಜಲಾಂತರ್ಗಾಮಿ ನೌಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಮಾನಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಸರಬರಾಜುಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಸರ್ವೀಸಸ್ (ರಸ್ತೆಗಳು) ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸ್ತೆ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಹೊಸ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮೇಲ್ದರ್ಜೆಗೇರಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಹಲವಾರು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಇದು ಸರಕುಗಳ ತ್ವರಿತ ಸಾಗಣೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅವರು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಇಂಧನ ದಕ್ಷ, ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರವಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ರಸ್ತೆ ಅಪಘಾತಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಆವಿಷ್ಕರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು.
ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ