Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers & Health & Family Welfare Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya virtually addresses the 27th Annual ISAR conference
Assisted Reproductive Technology (ART) and Surrogacy Bill strives to provide patients with better medical care and security: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Inculcating new techniques and technologies in Assisted Reproductive Technology (ART) have vastly benefitted patients, leading to an increase in awareness of cause and treatment for infertility: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Health initiatives introduced by the Government have paid dividends and resulted in lowering Maternal Mortality Rate (MMR): Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
04 FEB 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
"Assisted Reproductive Technology (ART) and Surrogacy Bill strives to provide patients with better medical care and security. Inculcating new techniques and technologies in Assisted Reproductive Technologies (ART) have vastly benefitted patients leading to an increase in awareness for cause and treatment of infertility”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare & Health & Family Welfare as he virtually addressed the 27th annual Indian Society of Assisted Reproduction (ISAR) conference, Bhopal in the presence of Shri Mangubhai Patel, Hon’ble Governor of Madhya Pradesh.
Praising the leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Health Minister stated that the health initiatives introduced by the government for facilitating quality motherhood have paid dividends and resulted in lowering Maternal Mortality Rate (MMR) as well. He affirmed his confidence that with the on-going relentless efforts to imbibe new developments in ART, India will make significant progress in ensuring the best facilities and care for fertility to couples in India.
Elaborating further, Dr. Mandaviya cited lack of menstrual hygiene as a significant initial factor contributing to childlessness in couples. He added that to facilitate menstrual hygiene, Jan Aushadhi Kendras provide sanitary pads at Rs 1/-.
Dr. Mandaviya reiterated that the Indian government is committed towards fostering a holistic approach to health and highlighted that traditional medicinal principles in India will further strengthen our endeavour.
The Health Minister lauded the efforts of ISAR on providing a forum for thousands of IVF, ART specialists, Gynecologists, Embryologists and ART Technologists across the globe to gather, exchange knowledge, technical developments and innovations, in turn benefitting patients as well. He praised their efforts in generating awareness that this issue affects not just women but men as well stating “increased awareness would further strengthen women empowerment in our society”.
Shri Nitiz Murdia, various other dignitaries and panelists were also present at the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने 27वें वार्षिक आईएसएआर सम्मेलन को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित किया
असिस्टेड रिप्रोडक्टिव टेक्नोलॉजी (एआरटी) एंड सरोगेसी बिल मरीजों को बेहतर चिकित्सा देखभाल तथा सुरक्षा प्रदान करने का प्रयास करता है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
असिस्टेड रिप्रोडक्टिव टेक्नोलॉजी (एआरटी) में नई तकनीकों और प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल करने से लोगों को काफी लाभ हुआ है, जिससे बांझपन के कारण समझने और इसके उपचार के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ी है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं के लाभदायक नतीजे प्राप्त हुए हैं और इसके परिणामस्वरूप मातृ मृत्यु दर (एमएमआर) कम हुई है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
04 FEB 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा है कि असिस्टेड रिप्रोडक्टिव टेक्नोलॉजी (एआरटी) एंड सरोगेसी बिल मरीजों को बेहतर चिकित्सा देखभाल व सुरक्षा प्रदान करने का प्रयास करता है। असिस्टेड रिप्रोडक्टिव टेक्नोलॉजी (एआरटी) में नई तकनीकों और प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल करने से लोगों को काफी लाभ हुआ है, इससे बांझपन के कारणों को समझने और उनके उपचार के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ी है। डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने मध्य प्रदेश के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री मंगुभाई पटेल की उपस्थिति में भोपाल में 27वें वार्षिक इंडियन सोसाइटी ऑफ असिस्टेड रिप्रोडक्शन (आईएसएआर) सम्मेलन को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित करते हुए यह बात कही।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण मातृत्व लाभ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं के लाभदायक नतीजे प्राप्त हुए हैं और इसके परिणामस्वरूप मातृ मृत्यु दर (एमएमआर) कम हुई है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि भारत एआरटी में नवीनतम प्रगति को आत्मसात करने हेतु जारी अथक प्रयासों के साथ-साथ देश में निःसंतान दम्पतियों में प्रजनन क्षमता के सुधार के लिए सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों, सुविधाओं और देखभाल उपाय सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति करेगा।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कई विषयों पर विस्तार से जानकारी दी। उन्होंने मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता की कमी को निःसंतान दम्पतियों में संतानहीनता के प्रमुख कारणों में से एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रारंभिक कारक के रूप में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता की सुविधा के लिए जन औषधि केंद्र 1 रुपये में सैनिटरी पैड प्रदान करते हैं।
डॉ. मांडविया ने दोहराया कि भारत सरकार स्वास्थ्य के प्रति एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत में पारंपरिक औषधीय प्रणालियां हमारे प्रयास को और सशक्त करेंगी।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने दुनिया भर में हजारों आईवीएफ, एआरटी विशेषज्ञों, स्त्री रोग विशेषज्ञों, भ्रूणविज्ञानियों तथा एआरटी प्रौद्योगिकीविदों को एक मंच प्रदान करने के लिए आईएसएआर के प्रयासों की सराहना की, ताकि ज्ञान, तकनीकी विकास एवं नवाचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया जा सके और रोगियों को अधिक से अधिक लाभ प्राप्त हों। उन्होंने जागरूकता पैदा करने में आईएसएआर के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की। डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि यह मुद्दा न केवल महिलाओं को बल्कि पुरुषों को भी प्रभावित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में बढ़ती हुई जागरूकता हमारे समाज में महिला सशक्तिकरण को और मजबूत करेगी।
श्री नितिज मुर्डिया और कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति तथा पैनलिस्ट भी इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान उपस्थित थे।