Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to run 35 Hydrogen trains under “Hydrogen for Heritage”
Use of Hydrogen as fuel provides larger benefits in the direction of green transportation technology
03 FEB 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways (IR) has envisaged to run 35 (thirty five) Hydrogen trains under “Hydrogen for Heritage” at an estimated cost of ₹ 80 crores per train and ground infrastructure of ₹ 70 crores per route on various heritage/hill routes.
Besides, IR has also awarded a pilot project for retro fitment of Hydrogen Fuel cell on existing Diesel Electric Multiple Unit (DEMU) rake along with ground infrastructure at the cost of ₹ 111.83 crores which is planned to be run on Jind –Sonipat section of Northern Railway.M
Field trials of the first prototype on Jind –Sonipat section of Northern Railway is expected to commence in 2023-2024.
The running cost of Hydrogen fuel based train is not established in IR scenario. It is estimated that the initial running cost of Hydrogen fuel train-set will be higher which will subsequently reduce with increase in number of trains. Further, the use of Hydrogen as fuel provides larger benefits in the direction of green transportation technology to support zero carbon emission goals as a clean energy source.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
وراثت کے لئے ہائیڈروجن کے تحت ہندوستانی ریلوے 35 ہائیڈروجن ٹرینیں چلائے گا
ایندھن کے طور پر ہائیڈروجن کا استعمال آلودگی سے پاک ٹرانسپورٹ کی ٹیکنالوجی کی سمت میں بڑے فائدے پہنچائےگا
03 FEB 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے ، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک کے علاوہ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنونے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارتی ریلوے نے 80 کروڑ روپے فی ٹرین کی تخمینہ لاگت سے اور مختلف وراثتی/ پہاڑی راستوں پر 70 کروڑ روپے فی روٹ پر وراثت کے لئے ہائیڈروجن کے تحت 35 ہائیڈروجن ٹرین چلائے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 111.83 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے زمینی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ موجودہ ڈیزل الیکٹرک ملٹی پل ریک پر ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل کے ریٹروفٹمینٹ کے لئے ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کا ٹھیکہ بھی دیا ہے جو شمالی ریلوے ایم کے جند – سونی پت سیکشن پر چلائے جانے کا منصوبہ ہے ۔
توقع ہے کہ شمالی ریلوے کے جند – سونی پت سیکشن پر پہلا پروٹو ٹائپ کا پہلا ٹرائل 24-2023 میں شروع ہوگا ۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے کے نظام میں ہائیڈروجن ایندھن پر مبنی ٹرین کی چلانے کی لاگت کو شامل نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔ایسا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ ہائیڈروجن ایندھن پر مبنی ٹرین کو چلانے کی لاگت زیادہ ہوگی جو بعد میں ٹرینوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کے ساتھ کم ہوجائے گی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ایندھن کے طور پر ہائیڈروجن کا استعمال آلودگی سے پاک ٹرانسپورٹ ٹیکنالوجی کی سمت میں بڑے فائدے پہنچائے گا جس سے ایک صاف ستھری توانائی کے وسیلے کے طور پر کاربن کے صفر اخراج کے مقاصد میں مدد ملے گی۔