Ministry of Rural Development
Clarifications of Union Rural Development Ministry on budget cut to MGNREGA
03 FEB 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
In different media reports, a concern has been raised that the Union Budget has allocated Rs 60,000 crore for the MGNREGA scheme for 2023-24, which is 18% lower than the Rs 73,000 crore budget estimates of 2022-23. This may affect the rural job employment scheme Mahatma Gandhi NREGA to achieve its objective of providing wage employment against the demand from the rural households. This is far from truth.
Mahatma Gandhi NREGA is a demand driven Scheme. Any household demanding employment shall be provided at least 100 days of unskilled manual work in a financial year in accordance with the Scheme. During the current FY 2022-23, a total of 99.81% rural households have been offered wage employment against their demand for work. If an applicant for employment under the Scheme is not provided such employment within fifteen days of receipt, he shall be entitled to a daily unemployment allowance.
The person days generation during last three years and current financial year so far is as under:
FY 2022-2023
FY 2021-2022
FY 2020-2021
FY 2019-2020
Person days Generated [In Cr]
248.08
363.33
389.09
265.35
This reflects that the generation of person days depends upon the demand for the works.
Release of funds to the States/UTs is a continuous process.
During past years, following releases have been made to the States/UTs
S. No.
Financial Year
Budget Estimate
( in Rs. crore)
Revised Estimate
(in Rs. crore)
Fund released (in Rs. crore)
1
2014-15
34000.00
33000.00
32977.43
2
2015-16
34699.00
37345.95
37340.72
3
2016-17
38500.00
48220.26
48219.05
4
2017-18
48000.00
55167.06
55166.06
5
2018-19
55000.00
61830.09
61829.55
6
2019-20
60000.00
71001.81
71687.71
7
2020-21
61500.00
111500.00
111170.86
8
2021-22
73000.00
98000.00
98467.85
In the FY 2019-20 BE was Rs.60,000 crore which got revised to Rs.71,001 crore, for the FY 2020-21 BE was 61,500 crore which increased at RE to Rs.1,11,500 crore and for the FY 2021-22 the BE of Rs.73,000 crore has revised to Rs.98,000 crore. Therefore, it can be seen that the actual releases to the States have been much higher than that provided for at the BE level. Even during the current financial year 2022-23, the BE has been Rs.73,000 crore, which has been revised to Rs.89,400 crore. From the perusal of the above, it is inferred that previous release has no bearing on the requirement for funds for next year.
Whenever, additional fund is required, Ministry of Finance is requested to provide the funds. Govt. of India is committed to release funds for wage and material payments for proper implementation of the scheme, as per the provisions of the act and guidelines applicable for Central Government as well as State Governments.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
منریگا کے بجٹ میں کٹوتی پر مرکزی دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی وضاحت
03 FEB 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
مختلف میڈیا رپورٹوں میں اس تشویش کا اظہار کیا گیا ہے کہ مرکزی بجٹ میں منریگا اسکیم کے لیے 24-20233کے لیے 60000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جو 23-2022 کے 73000 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ تخمینہ سے 18 فیصد کم ہے۔ اس سے دیہی روزگار کی اسکیم مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کا دیہی گھرانوں کی مانگ کے مقابلے میں اجرت پر روزگار فراہم کرنے کا مقصد متاثر ہو سکتا۔ یہ حقیقت سے کافی دور ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی نریگا مانگ پر مبنی اسکیم ہے۔ ملازمت کا مطالبہ کرنے والے کسی بھی گھرانے کو اسکیم کے مطابق مالی سال میں کم از کم 100 دن کا غیر ہنر مند دستی کام فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ رواں مالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران، کل 99.81 فیصد دیہی گھرانوں کو ان کے کام کی مانگ کے مقابلے میں اجرت پر ملازمت کی پیشکش کی گئی ہے۔ اگر اسکیم کے تحت ملازمت کے لیے درخواست دہندہ کو وصولی کے پندرہ دنوں کے اندر ایسی ملازمت فراہم نہیں کی جاتی ہے تو وہ یومیہ بے روزگاری الاؤنس کا حقدار ہوگا۔
پچھلے تین سالوں اور رواں مالی سال کے دوران اب تک کے افراد کے دن کی تشکیل درج ذیل ہے:
مالی سال 23-2022
مالی سال 22-2021
مالی سال 21-2020
مالی سال 19-2020
افرادی دنوں کی تشکیل [کروڑ میں]
248.08
363.33
389.09
265.35
اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ شخصی دنوں کی تشکیل کاموں کی مانگ پر منحصر ہے۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈز جاری کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔
پچھلے سالوں کے دوران، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو درج ذیل جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
تخمینی بجٹ (کروڑ روپے میں)
ترمیم شدہ تخمینہ (کروڑ روپے میں)
جاری کیا گیا فنڈ (کروڑ روپے میں)
1
2014-15
34000.00
33000.00
32977.43
2
2015-16
34699.00
37345.95
37340.72
3
2016-17
38500.00
48220.26
48219.05
4
2017-18
48000.00
55167.06
55166.06
5
2018-19
55000.00
61830.09
61829.55
6
2019-20
60000.00
71001.81
71687.71
7
2020-21
61500.00
111500.00
111170.86
8
2021-22
73000.00
98000.00
98467.85
مالی سال 20-2019 میں بی ای 60 ہزار کروڑ روپے تھا جو نظرثانی کرکے 71001 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا، مالی سال 21-2020 کے لیے بی ای 61500 کروڑ روپے تھا جو آر ای پر بڑھ کر 111500 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا اور مالی سال 22-2021 کے لیے 73000 کروڑ روپے کے بی ای میں ترمیم کرکے 98000 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ لہذا، یہ دیکھا جا سکتا ہے کہ ریاستوں کو اصل ریلیز بی ای کی سطح پر فراہم کی گئی رقم سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ رواں مالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران بھی، بی ای 73000 کروڑ روپے رہا ہے، جس میں ترمیم کرکے 89400 کروڑ روپے کردیا گیا ہے۔ مندرجہ بالا کے مطالعہ سے، یہ اندازہ لگایا جا سکتا ہے کہ پچھلے ریلیز کا اگلے سال کے فنڈز کی ضرورت پر کوئی اثر نہیں ہے۔
جب بھی اضافی فنڈ کی ضرورت ہو تو وزارت خزانہ سے فنڈز فراہم کرنے کی درخواست کی جاتی ہے۔ حکومت ہند ایکٹ کی دفعات اور مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومتوں کے لیے لاگو رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، اس اسکیم کے مناسب نفاذ کے لیے اجرت اور مادی ادائیگیوں کے لیے فنڈز جاری کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔