صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
زامبیا کے پارلیمانی وفد کی صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات
02 FEB 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہر ایکسی لینسی مس نیلی بوٹیٹ کشومبا موٹّی کی قیادت میں زامبیا کے ایک پارلیمانی وفد نے آج (2 فروری، 2023) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
راشٹرپتی بھون میں وفد کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور زامبیا کے درمیان مضبوط اور خوشگوار تعلقات ہیں۔ زامبیا کی جدوجہد آزادی کے رہنما، جیسے کہ زامبیا کے بانی اور پہلے صدر، ڈاکٹر کینتھ کونڈا نے ہندوستانی جدوجہد آزادی، خاص طور پر مہاتما گاندھی سے تحریک حاصل کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اقتصادی تعاون کے شعبے میں ہماری دوطرفہ تجارت بتدریج بڑھ رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان زامبیا میں سرکردہ سرمایہ کاروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اطمینان کی بات ہے کہ ہندوستان اور زامبیا کے درمیان مضبوط ترقیاتی شراکت داری ہے جس میں ہندوستان کی چار لائن آف کریڈٹ بھی شامل ہے، جس کا استعمال ٹرانسپورٹ، ہائیڈرو پاور اور صحت جیسے اہم شعبوں میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان اور زامبیا کی خوشحالی اور ترقی کے لیے اس شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کام کرنے پر زور دیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ماضی کے پارلیمانی دوروں سے ہندوستان اور زامبیا کی پارلیمنٹ کے درمیان تعلقات مضبوط ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زامبیا کی قومی اسمبلی کی طرف سے ہندوستان-زامبیا پارلیمانی دوستی گروپ بنانے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ دورہ ان رشتوں کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔

President's Secretariat
PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION FROM ZAMBIA CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
02 FEB 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation from Zambia led by H.E. Ms Nelly Butete Kashumba Mutti called on President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 2, 2023).
Welcoming the delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that India and Zambia enjoy strong and cordial relations. The leaders of the Zambian freedom struggle, like the founding father and first President of Zambia, Dr Kenneth Kaunda drew inspiration from the Indian freedom struggle, particularly Mahatma Gandhi.
The President said that in the area of economic cooperation, our bilateral trade has been growing steadily. India is one of the leading investors in Zambia. She said that it is a matter of satisfaction that India and Zambia share a strong development partnership including India’s four lines of credit, which are being utilized in important fields such as transport, hydro-power, and health. She urged to work to strengthen this partnership, for the prosperity and development of India and Zambia.
The President noted that past parliamentary visits have strengthened relations between the Parliaments of India and Zambia. She appreciated the efforts of the National Assembly of Zambia to form an India-Zambia Parliamentary Friendship Group. She was confident that this visit would make these bonds even stronger.