Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department Of Drinking Water & Sanitation Participate In Bharat Parv 2023 Held At The Red Fort Lawns
02 FEB 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Republic Day Celebrations, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti participated in the six - day mega event ‘Bharat Parv‘ organized by Ministry of Tourism at the Lawns and Gyan Path in front of Red Fort, Delhi from 26th to 31stJanuary 2023. The DDWS pagoda was set-up with display of achievements of the 2 flagship programmes of DDWS i.e., Swachh Bharat Mission – Grameen (SBM(G)) and Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). To appreciate and applaud the efforts of the safaikarmcharis’, the pagoda was inaugurated by the ‘safaikaramcharis’.
1. The DDWS pagoda was set-up with displayed of achievements., Swachh Bharat Mission – Grameen and Jal Jeevan Mission
2. The highlight and attractions of the DDWS pagoda was the Selfie Point on ‘I am a WASH Warrior & Swachhagrahi’ with the set-up of taking ‘Swachhata Pledge’ including those on MyGov platform
3. At the end of the 6-day event more than 1 lakh people had taken the ‘Swachhta Pledge
4. The achievements of SBM(G)) Phase I and the achievements of ODF plus during Phase II Mission was showcased
5. Bharat Parv brings together the vibrant rich culture of India with participation by over 30 States/UTs & 20 Central ministries
6. It fulfills the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’ as artists, handicrafts, and food stalls from all over India participate in the event
Posters detailing the journey of sanitation since Independence, the achievements of Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen Phase I and the achievements of ODF plus during Phase II of the Mission were showcased. ODF Plus components i.e. Solid and Liquid Waste Management, GOBARdhan, Capacity Building, Plastic Waste Management, Biodegradable Waste Management, Faecal Sludge Management, Retrofit to Twin pit campaign and ODF Sustainability were exhibited. Similarly, the JJM components i.e.,water quality (FTK & water testing labs), water supply in schools & anganwadis, JJM milestones and number of tap water connections to house holds were exhibited. The highlight and attractions of the DDWS pagoda was the Selfie Point on ‘I am a WASH Warrior &Swachhagrahi’ with theset-up of taking ‘Swachhata Pledge’ including those on MyGov platform. At the end of the 6-day event more than 1 lakh people had taken the ‘Swachhta Pledge’.
The DDWS pagoda was visited by several esteemed dignitaries viz. Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Sh. Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of Northeastern Region (DoNER), Sh. G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Tourism, Sh. Shripad Y. Naik, and Union Minister of State for Defence& Tourism, Sh. Ajay Bhatt. The DDWS saw vibrant participation from school children, youth and general public.
Bharat Parv brings together the vibrant rich culture of India with participation by over 30 States/UTs & 20 Central ministries. It fulfills the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’ as artists, handicrafts, and food stalls from all over India participate in the event. This year, as a theme Bharat Parv promoted the International Year of Millets and showcased the achievements of various flagship schemes being implemented by different Ministries of GoI.

جل شکتی وزارت
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے نے لال قلعہ کے لان میں منعقدہ بھارت پرو 2023 میں شرکت کی
02 FEB 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمہ (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس)، جل شکتی کی وزارت نے لال قلعہ، دہلی کے سامنے لان اور گیان پاتھ پر 26 سے 31 جنوری 2023 تک سیاحت کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام چھ روزہ میگا ایونٹ 'بھارت پرو' 2023 میں حصہ لیا۔ ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس پگوڈا ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے 2 فلیگ شپ پروگراموں یعنی سوچھ بھارت مشن – گرامین(ایس بی ایم(جی) اور جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کی کامیابیوں کی نمائش کے ساتھ صفائی کرمچاریوں کی کاوشوں کو سراہنے اور ستائش کے لیے، پگوڈا کا افتتاح صفائی کرمچاریوں سے کرایا گیا۔
• ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس پگوڈا سوچھ بھارت مشن - گرامین اور جل جیون مشن کی کامیابیوں کی نمائش کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا تھا۔
• ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس پگوڈا کی خاص بات یہ تھی کہ پرکشش مقامات پر MyGov پلیٹ فارم پر 'سوچھتا کا عہد' لینے کے سیٹ اپ کے ساتھ 'آئی ایم اے واش وارئیر اینڈ سوچھ آگرہی' پر سیلفی پوائنٹ تھا۔
• 6 روزہ ایونٹ کے اختتام پر 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے ’سوچھتا عہد‘ لیا تھا،(ایس بی ایم(جی) فیز I کی کامیابیوں اور فیز II مشن کے دوران او ڈی ایف پلس کی کامیابیوں کو دکھایا گیا تھا۔
• بھارت پرو 30 سے ​​زیادہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور 20 مرکزی وزارتوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی متحرک امیر ثقافت کو متحد کرتا ہے۔
• یہ 'ایک بھارت شریسٹھا بھارت' کے جذبے کو مکمل کرتا ہے کیونکہ اس تقریب میں پورے ہندوستان سے فنکار، دستکاروں، اور کھانے کے اسٹالز نے شرکت کرتے ہیں۔
آزادی سے لے کر اب تک صفائی ستھرائی کے سفر، سوچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین فیز I کی کامیابیوں اور مشن کے دوسرے مرحلے کے دوران او ڈی ایف پلس کی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں پوسٹرز کے ذریعے نمائش کی گئی۔ او ڈی ایف پلس اجزاء یعنی ٹھوس اور مائع فضلہ کا انتظام، گوباردھن، صلاحیت سازی، پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، بائیوڈیگریڈیبل ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، فیکل سلج مینجمنٹ، ریٹروفٹ ٹو ٹوئن پٹ مہم اور او ڈی ایف پائیداری کی نمائش کی گئی۔ اسی طرح، جے جے ایم کے اجزاء یعنی پانی کا معیار (ایف ٹی کے اور پانی کی جانچ کرنے والی لیبز)، اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑیوں میں پانی کی فراہمی، جے جے ایم کے سنگ میل اور گھروں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی تعداد کی نمائش کی گئی۔ ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس پگوڈا کی خاص بات اور پرکشش مقامات میں MyGov پلیٹ فارم پر 'سوچھتا عہد' لینے کے سیٹ اپ کے ساتھ 'میں ایک واش واریر اور سوچھ گراہی ہوں' پر سیلفی پوائنٹ تھا۔ 6 روزہ پروگرام کے اختتام پر 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے ’سوچھتا عہد‘ لیا تھا۔
ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس پگوڈا کا دورہ کئی معزز شخصیات تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت سازی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، مرکزی وزیر برائے ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (ڈونیئر)، جناب کشن ریڈی، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، جناب شری پد وائی نائک، اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع و سیاحت، جناب اجے بھٹ نے شرکت کی۔ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس میں سکول کے بچوں، نوجوانوں اور عام لوگوں کی بھرپور شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔
بھارت پرو 30 سے ​​زیادہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور 20 مرکزی وزارتوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی متحرک بھرپور ثقافت کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔ یہ 'ایک بھارت شریسٹھا بھارت' کے جذبے کو پورا کرتا ہے کیونکہ اس تقریب میں پورے ہندوستان سے فنکار، دستکاروں اور کھانے کے اسٹالز شرکت کرتے ہیں۔ اس سال، ایک تھیم کے طور پر بھارت پرو نے جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال کو فروغ دیا اور ہندوستان کی مختلف وزارتوں کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جانے والی مختلف فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کی کامیابیوں کو ظاہر کیا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-11391