Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department Of Drinking Water & Sanitation Participate In Bharat Parv 2023 Held At The Red Fort Lawns
02 FEB 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Republic Day Celebrations, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti participated in the six - day mega event ‘Bharat Parv‘ organized by Ministry of Tourism at the Lawns and Gyan Path in front of Red Fort, Delhi from 26th to 31stJanuary 2023. The DDWS pagoda was set-up with display of achievements of the 2 flagship programmes of DDWS i.e., Swachh Bharat Mission – Grameen (SBM(G)) and Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). To appreciate and applaud the efforts of the safaikarmcharis’, the pagoda was inaugurated by the ‘safaikaramcharis’.
1. The DDWS pagoda was set-up with displayed of achievements., Swachh Bharat Mission – Grameen and Jal Jeevan Mission
2. The highlight and attractions of the DDWS pagoda was the Selfie Point on ‘I am a WASH Warrior & Swachhagrahi’ with the set-up of taking ‘Swachhata Pledge’ including those on MyGov platform
3. At the end of the 6-day event more than 1 lakh people had taken the ‘Swachhta Pledge
4. The achievements of SBM(G)) Phase I and the achievements of ODF plus during Phase II Mission was showcased
5. Bharat Parv brings together the vibrant rich culture of India with participation by over 30 States/UTs & 20 Central ministries
6. It fulfills the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’ as artists, handicrafts, and food stalls from all over India participate in the event
Posters detailing the journey of sanitation since Independence, the achievements of Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen Phase I and the achievements of ODF plus during Phase II of the Mission were showcased. ODF Plus components i.e. Solid and Liquid Waste Management, GOBARdhan, Capacity Building, Plastic Waste Management, Biodegradable Waste Management, Faecal Sludge Management, Retrofit to Twin pit campaign and ODF Sustainability were exhibited. Similarly, the JJM components i.e.,water quality (FTK & water testing labs), water supply in schools & anganwadis, JJM milestones and number of tap water connections to house holds were exhibited. The highlight and attractions of the DDWS pagoda was the Selfie Point on ‘I am a WASH Warrior &Swachhagrahi’ with theset-up of taking ‘Swachhata Pledge’ including those on MyGov platform. At the end of the 6-day event more than 1 lakh people had taken the ‘Swachhta Pledge’.
The DDWS pagoda was visited by several esteemed dignitaries viz. Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Sh. Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of Northeastern Region (DoNER), Sh. G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Tourism, Sh. Shripad Y. Naik, and Union Minister of State for Defence& Tourism, Sh. Ajay Bhatt. The DDWS saw vibrant participation from school children, youth and general public.
Bharat Parv brings together the vibrant rich culture of India with participation by over 30 States/UTs & 20 Central ministries. It fulfills the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’ as artists, handicrafts, and food stalls from all over India participate in the event. This year, as a theme Bharat Parv promoted the International Year of Millets and showcased the achievements of various flagship schemes being implemented by different Ministries of GoI.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग ने लाल किले के लॉन में आयोजित भारत पर्व 2023 में भाग लिया
02 FEB 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस), जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के भाग के रूप में पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा 26 से 31 जनवरी 2023 तक दिल्ली के लाल किला के सामने लॉन और ज्ञान पथ पर आयोजित छह दिवसीय मेगा कार्यक्रम 'भारत पर्व' में हिस्सा लिया। डीडीडब्ल्यूएस पैगोडा की संरचना को डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के दो प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों यानी स्वच्छ भारत मिशन - ग्रामीण (एसबीएम- जी) और जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) की उपलब्धियों के प्रदर्शन के साथ तैयार किया गया था। सफाईकर्मचारियों के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा और सराहना करने के लिए, पैगोडा का उद्घाटन 'सफाईकर्मचारियों' द्वारा करवाया गया।
• डीडीडब्ल्यूएस पगोडा की स्थापना, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन - ग्रामीण और जल जीवन मिशन की उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन करने के साथ की गई।
• डीडीडब्ल्यूएस पैगोडा का मुख्य आकर्षण 'मैं एक वॉश वारियर और स्वच्छाग्रही हूं' पर सेल्फी प्वाइंट था, जिसमें माईजीओवी प्लेटफॉर्म सहित 'स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञा' लेने की व्यवस्था शामिल थी।
• छह दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के अंत में एक लाख से ज्यादा लोगों ने 'स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञा' ली।
• इसमें एसबीएम (जी) के प्रथम चरण की उपलब्धियों और मिशन के द्वितीय चरण के दौरान ओडीएफ प्लस की उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
• भारत पर्व 30 से ज्यादा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और 20 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों की भागीदारी के साथ भारत की जीवंत समृद्ध संस्कृति को एक साथ लेकर आता है।
• यह 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना को पूरा करता है क्योंकि इस आयोजन में पूरे देश के कलाकार, हस्तशिल्प और खाद्य स्टाल हिस्सा लेते हैं।
इसमें स्वतंत्रता की प्राप्ति के बाद से स्वच्छता यात्रा, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन – ग्रामीण के प्रथम चरण की उपलब्धियों और मिशन के द्वितीय चरण के दौरान ओडीएफ प्लस की उपलब्धियों को दर्शाने वाले पोस्टरों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। ओडीएफ प्लस घटकों अर्थात ठोस एवं तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, गोबराधान, क्षमता निर्माण, प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, बायोडिग्रेडेबल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, मल कीचड़ प्रबंधन, रेट्रोफिट टू ट्विन पिट अभियान और ओडीएफ संवहनीयता का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इसी प्रकार, जेजेएम घटकों अर्थात जल गुणवत्ता (एफटीके और जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं), स्कूलों और आंगनवाड़ियों में पानी की आपूर्ति, जेजेएम माइलस्टोन और घर में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन की संख्याओं का प्रदर्शन किया गया। डीडीडब्ल्यूएस पैगोडा का मुख्य आकर्षण 'मैं एक वॉश वारियर और स्वच्छाग्रही हूं' पर सेल्फी प्वाइंट था, जिसमें माईजीओवी प्लेटफॉर्म सहित 'स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञा' लेने की व्यवस्था शामिल थी। छह दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के अंत में एक लाख से ज्यादा लोगों ने 'स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञा' ली।
डीडीडब्ल्यूएस पैगोडा का दौरा कई सम्मानित और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने किया जिनमें केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी, केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद वाई नाइक और केंद्रीय रक्षा और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट शामिल हैं। डीडीडब्ल्यूएस में स्कूली बच्चों, युवाओं और आम लोगों की सक्रिय और जीवंत भागीदारी देखी गई।
भारत पर्व 30 से ज्यादा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और 20 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों की भागीदारी के साथ भारत की जीवंत समृद्ध संस्कृति को एक साथ लेकर आता है। यह 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना को पूरा करता है क्योंकि इस आयोजन में पूरे देश के कलाकार, हस्तशिल्प और खाद्य स्टाल हिस्सा लेते हैं। इस वर्ष, एक विषय के रूप में, भारत पर्व में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट्स वर्ष को बढ़ावा दिया गया और भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही विभिन्न प्रमुख योजनाओं की उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया।