شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
مارچ 2023 تک کولکتہ، پونے، وجئے واڑہ اور حیدرآباد ہوائی اڈوں پر ڈیجی یاترا نافذ کی جائے گی
02 FEB 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجی یاترا پالیسی ایک پہل ہے جسے شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے چہرے کی شناخت کی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بائیو میٹرک بورڈنگ سسٹم کے لیے شروع کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ہوائی اڈوں پر مسافروں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ اور بغیر کسی پریشانی والا تجربہ فراہم کرانا ہے۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصد متعدد ٹچ پوائنٹس پر ٹکٹ اور آئی ڈی کی تصدیق کی ضرورت کو ختم کرکے اور ڈیجیٹل فریم ورک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے موجودہ انفراسٹرکچر کے ذریعے بہتر تھرو پٹ حاصل کرتے ہوئے مسافروں کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ عملدرآمد کے مرحلےمیں ہے۔ ڈیجی یاترا پر عمل درآمد کا خرچ ایئرپورٹ آپریٹرز کے ذریعہ کیا جارہا ہے۔ شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت اس کے نفاذ کے لیے کوئی بجٹ امداد فراہم نہیں کرا رہی ہے۔ ڈیجی یاترا کی وسیع تشہیر کے لیے ایئر پورٹ آپریٹرز اور ایئر لائن آپریٹرز اندرونِ پرواز اعلانات، بورڈنگ پاسز کے ذریعے پبلسٹی، ہیلپ ڈیسک سپورٹ فراہم کرنے اور ہوائی اڈوں پر بینر لگا رہے ہیں اور فلمیں وغیرہ د کھا رہے ہیں۔ سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے بھی پبلسٹی کی جا رہی ہے۔ ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) نے کولکتہ، پونے، وجئے واڑہ اور وارانسی ہوائی اڈوں پر بائیو میٹرک بورڈنگ سسٹم کے نفاذ کے لیے کام کا ٹھیکہ دے دیا ہے۔
ڈیجی یاترا کو مرحلہ وار طریقے ہوائی اڈوں پر لاگو کیا جائے گا۔ پہلے مرحلے میں، دہلی، بنگلور اور وارانسی ہوائی اڈوں پر یکم دسمبر 2022 کو ڈیجی یاترا کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے تاکہ مسافروں کو چہرے کے بائیو میٹرکس پر مبنی کنٹیکٹ لیس، پیپر لیس چیک ان اور بورڈنگ کا عمل فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ مرحلہ 1 کے تحت ڈیجی یاترا کو مارچ 2023 تک کولکتہ، پونے، وجئے واڑہ اور حیدرآباد کے ہوائی اڈوں پر اور مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ملک کے مختلف ہوائی اڈوں پر لاگو کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی ایک مسلسل کوشش ہے۔ ضرورت کے مطابق ہوابازی کے شعبے میں مختلف کاموں کا ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کیا جارہا ہے۔
میسرزڈاٹا ایوولو سولیوشنز نے ایف آر ٹی پر مبنی ڈیجی یاترا سنٹرل ایکو سسٹم تیار کیا ہے۔ اس کا انتخاب اٹل انوویشن مشن کے تحت نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے ایک قومی اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈیجی یاترا مسافروں کو ہوائی اڈوں پر بغیر کسی رکاوٹ اور بغیر کسی پریشانی والا تجربہ فراہم کرانے کے لیے ایک رضاکارانہ سہولت ہے۔ ڈیجی یاترا کے عمل میں، مسافر کی ذاتی طور پر قابل شناخت معلومات (پی آئی آئی) ڈیٹا کا کوئی مرکزی ذخیرہ نہیں ہے۔ مسافر کا تمام ڈیٹا انکرپٹڈ اور مسافر کے اسمارٹ فون کے والیٹ میں محفوظ کیا جاتا ہے اور صرف ایک محدود مدت کے لیے اس ہوائی اڈے کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جاتا ہے جہاں سے مسافر سفر شروع کررہا ہے،جہاں مسافر کے ڈیجی یاترا آئی ڈی کی تصدیق کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ پرواز کے 24 گھنٹے کے اندر ڈیٹا کو سسٹم سے صاف کر دیا جاتا ہے۔ ڈیجی یاترا کے نفاذ کے ساتھ جو سہولیات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں اس سے ایف آر ٹی کے ذریعے بغیر ٹچ کے مسافر وں کی تصدیق ہوجاتی ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں مختلف ٹچ پوائنٹس جیسے ہوائی اڈے میں داخلے، سیکورٹی ہولڈ ایریا (ایس ایچ اے) اور بورڈنگ ایریا میں سی آئی ایس ایف کی کوئی مداخلت نہیں ہوتی اور وقت کی بچت ہوتی ہے۔

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Digi Yatra to be implemented at Kolkata, Pune, Vijayawada and Hyderabad Airports by March 2023
02 FEB 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Digi Yatra policy is an initiative launched by Ministry of Civil Aviation for biometric boarding system using Facial Recognition Technology. It aims at providing seamless and hassle-free experience for passengers at airports. Its main objective is to enhance passenger experience by eliminating the need for verification of ticket and ID at multiple touch points and to achieve better throughput through existing infrastructure using a Digital Framework. The project is under implementation stage. The expenditure on implementation of Digi Yatra is done by Airport Operators. Ministry of Civil Aviation does not provide any budgetary support for its implementation. To give wide publicity to Digi Yatra, Airport Operators and Airline Operators are doing in-flight announcements, publicity through boarding passes, providing help desk support and displaying banner and films etc. at the airports. Publicity is also being done through Social Media.Airports Authority of India (AAI) has awarded the work for implementation of Biometric Boarding System at Kolkata, Pune, Vijayawada and Varanasi airports.
Digi Yatra is to be implemented across airports in a phased manner. In first phase, Digi Yatra has been launched on 01.12.2022 at Delhi, Bangalore and Varanasi Airports for providing passengers contactless, paperless check-in and boarding process based on facial biometrics. The implementation of Digi Yatra under phase I is also planned at Kolkata, Pune, Vijayawada and Hyderabad Airports by March 2023 and across various airports in the country in phased manner. Digital transformation of aviation sector is an ongoing endeavour. As per requirement, the digitisation of various processes in aviation sector is undertaken.
M/s Dataevolve Solutions has built FRT based Digi Yatra Central Ecosystem. It has been selected through a national start-up challenge run by NitiAayog under the Atal Innovation Mission.
Digi Yatra is a voluntary facility for providing passengers seamless and hassle-free experience at the Airports. In the Digi Yatra process, there is no central storage of passenger's Personally Identifiable Information (PII) data. All the passenger's data is encrypted and stored in the wallet of the passenger's smartphone and shared only for a limited time duration with the airport of travel origin where passenger's Digi Yatra ID needs to be validated. The data is purged from the system within 24 hours of flight. Facilities with implementation of the Digi Yatra provides Touchless Passenger Validation through FRT which results in saving time at various touchpoints like entry to airport, Security Hold Area (SHA) and Boarding Area with no CISF intervention.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen.
(Dr) V. K. Singh,(Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.