Ministry of Civil Aviation
Digi Yatra to be implemented at Kolkata, Pune, Vijayawada and Hyderabad Airports by March 2023
02 FEB 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Digi Yatra policy is an initiative launched by Ministry of Civil Aviation for biometric boarding system using Facial Recognition Technology. It aims at providing seamless and hassle-free experience for passengers at airports. Its main objective is to enhance passenger experience by eliminating the need for verification of ticket and ID at multiple touch points and to achieve better throughput through existing infrastructure using a Digital Framework. The project is under implementation stage. The expenditure on implementation of Digi Yatra is done by Airport Operators. Ministry of Civil Aviation does not provide any budgetary support for its implementation. To give wide publicity to Digi Yatra, Airport Operators and Airline Operators are doing in-flight announcements, publicity through boarding passes, providing help desk support and displaying banner and films etc. at the airports. Publicity is also being done through Social Media.Airports Authority of India (AAI) has awarded the work for implementation of Biometric Boarding System at Kolkata, Pune, Vijayawada and Varanasi airports.
Digi Yatra is to be implemented across airports in a phased manner. In first phase, Digi Yatra has been launched on 01.12.2022 at Delhi, Bangalore and Varanasi Airports for providing passengers contactless, paperless check-in and boarding process based on facial biometrics. The implementation of Digi Yatra under phase I is also planned at Kolkata, Pune, Vijayawada and Hyderabad Airports by March 2023 and across various airports in the country in phased manner. Digital transformation of aviation sector is an ongoing endeavour. As per requirement, the digitisation of various processes in aviation sector is undertaken.
M/s Dataevolve Solutions has built FRT based Digi Yatra Central Ecosystem. It has been selected through a national start-up challenge run by NitiAayog under the Atal Innovation Mission.
Digi Yatra is a voluntary facility for providing passengers seamless and hassle-free experience at the Airports. In the Digi Yatra process, there is no central storage of passenger's Personally Identifiable Information (PII) data. All the passenger's data is encrypted and stored in the wallet of the passenger's smartphone and shared only for a limited time duration with the airport of travel origin where passenger's Digi Yatra ID needs to be validated. The data is purged from the system within 24 hours of flight. Facilities with implementation of the Digi Yatra provides Touchless Passenger Validation through FRT which results in saving time at various touchpoints like entry to airport, Security Hold Area (SHA) and Boarding Area with no CISF intervention.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen.
(Dr) V. K. Singh,(Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
कोलकाता, पुणे, विजयवाडा आणि हैदराबाद विमानतळांवर मार्च 2023 पर्यंत डिजी यात्रेची अंमलबजावणी केली जाणार
02 FEB 2023 8:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 फेब्रुवारी 2023
डिजी यात्रा धोरण हे चेहरा ओळखण्याच्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून बायोमेट्रिक बोर्डिंग प्रणालीसाठी नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने सुरू केलेला एक उपक्रम आहे. विमानतळावर प्रवाशांना वेगवान आणि कुठल्याही त्रासापासून मुक्त असा अनुभव प्रदान करणे हे या उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. यामध्ये विविध टच पॉइंट्सवर तिकीट आणि ओळखपत्राच्या पडताळणीची गरज असणार नाही तसेच डिजिटल व्यवस्थेचा वापर करून विद्यमान पायाभूत सुविधांद्वारे प्रवाशांना विमानात चढण्यापूर्वीची प्रक्रिया वेगाने पार पाडून तणावरहित अनुभव प्रदान करणे हा त्याचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे. हा प्रकल्प अंमलबजावणीच्या टप्प्यात आहे. डिजी यात्रेच्या अंमलबजावणीचा खर्च विमानतळ चालकांकडून केला जाणार आहे. त्याच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालय कोणतीही अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतूद करत नाही. डिजी यात्रेला व्यापक प्रसिद्धी देण्यासाठी, विमानतळ चालक आणि विमान कंपन्यांकडून विमानात घोषणा, बोर्डिंग पासद्वारे प्रसिद्धी, मदत कक्षाद्वारे सहाय्य प्रदान करणे आणि विमानतळांवर बॅनर आणि लघुपट प्रदर्शित करणे यांसारखे प्रयत्न करत आहेत. सोशल मीडियाच्या माध्यमातूनही प्रसिद्धी केली जात आहे. भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाने कोलकाता, पुणे, विजयवाडा आणि वाराणसी विमानतळांवर बायोमेट्रिक बोर्डिंग प्रणाली लागू करण्याचे काम सोपवले आहे.
डिजी यात्रा टप्प्याटप्प्याने सर्व विमानतळांवर राबवण्यात येणार आहे. पहिल्या टप्प्यात, चेहरा ओळखण्याच्या तंत्रज्ञानाच्या आधारे प्रवाशांना संपर्करहित , कागदविरहित चेक-इन आणि बोर्डिंग सुविधा प्रदान करण्यासाठी दिल्ली, बंगळुरू आणि वाराणसी विमानतळांवर 1.12.2022 रोजी डिजी यात्रा सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. मार्च 2023 पर्यंत कोलकाता, पुणे, विजयवाडा आणि हैदराबाद विमानतळांवर आणि टप्प्याटप्प्याने देशातील विविध विमानतळांवर पहिल्या टप्प्यात डिजी यात्रेची अंमलबजावणी करण्याचे नियोजन आहे. विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्राचे डिजिटल परिवर्तन ही सतत सुरु राहणारी प्रक्रिया आहे. आवश्यकतेनुसार विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्रातील विविध प्रक्रियांचे डिजिटायझेशन हाती घेण्यात आले आहे.
मे. डेटाईव्हॉल्व सोल्युशन्सने एफआरटी आधारित डिजी यात्रा सेंट्रल इकोसिस्टम तयार केली आहे. अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशन अंतर्गत नीती आयोगाच्या राष्ट्रीय स्टार्ट-अप चॅलेंजच्या माध्यमातून त्याची निवड करण्यात आली आहे.
डिजी यात्रा ही प्रवाशांना विमानतळांवर वेगवान आणि अडचण मुक्त अनुभव देण्यासाठी एक ऐच्छिक सुविधा आहे. डिजी यात्रा प्रक्रियेत, प्रवाशांच्या वैयक्तिक ओळखपत्राशी संबंधित माहिती संकलित केली जात नाही. प्रवाशांचा सर्व डेटा प्रवाशाच्या स्मार्टफोनच्या वॉलेटमध्ये एन्क्रिप्ट आणि संग्रहित केला जातो आणि प्रवासाच्या मूळ ठिकाणी मर्यादित कालावधीसाठी शेअर केला जातो जेथे प्रवाशाच्या डिजी यात्रा आयडीची पडताळणी करणे आवश्यक असते. उड्डाणाच्या 24 तासांच्या आत सिस्टममधून डेटा काढून टाकला जातो. डिजी यात्रेच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे एफआरटी द्वारे टचलेस पॅसेंजर व्हॅलिडेशन केले जाते , ज्यामुळे विमानतळावर प्रवेश, सिक्युरिटी होल्ड एरिया आणि बोर्डिंग एरिया सारख्या विविध टचपॉईंटवर वेळ वाचतो आणि यामध्ये सीआयएसएफचा हस्तक्षेप राहत नाही.