Ministry of Civil Aviation
Digi Yatra to be implemented at Kolkata, Pune, Vijayawada and Hyderabad Airports by March 2023
02 FEB 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Digi Yatra policy is an initiative launched by Ministry of Civil Aviation for biometric boarding system using Facial Recognition Technology. It aims at providing seamless and hassle-free experience for passengers at airports. Its main objective is to enhance passenger experience by eliminating the need for verification of ticket and ID at multiple touch points and to achieve better throughput through existing infrastructure using a Digital Framework. The project is under implementation stage. The expenditure on implementation of Digi Yatra is done by Airport Operators. Ministry of Civil Aviation does not provide any budgetary support for its implementation. To give wide publicity to Digi Yatra, Airport Operators and Airline Operators are doing in-flight announcements, publicity through boarding passes, providing help desk support and displaying banner and films etc. at the airports. Publicity is also being done through Social Media.Airports Authority of India (AAI) has awarded the work for implementation of Biometric Boarding System at Kolkata, Pune, Vijayawada and Varanasi airports.
Digi Yatra is to be implemented across airports in a phased manner. In first phase, Digi Yatra has been launched on 01.12.2022 at Delhi, Bangalore and Varanasi Airports for providing passengers contactless, paperless check-in and boarding process based on facial biometrics. The implementation of Digi Yatra under phase I is also planned at Kolkata, Pune, Vijayawada and Hyderabad Airports by March 2023 and across various airports in the country in phased manner. Digital transformation of aviation sector is an ongoing endeavour. As per requirement, the digitisation of various processes in aviation sector is undertaken.
M/s Dataevolve Solutions has built FRT based Digi Yatra Central Ecosystem. It has been selected through a national start-up challenge run by NitiAayog under the Atal Innovation Mission.
Digi Yatra is a voluntary facility for providing passengers seamless and hassle-free experience at the Airports. In the Digi Yatra process, there is no central storage of passenger's Personally Identifiable Information (PII) data. All the passenger's data is encrypted and stored in the wallet of the passenger's smartphone and shared only for a limited time duration with the airport of travel origin where passenger's Digi Yatra ID needs to be validated. The data is purged from the system within 24 hours of flight. Facilities with implementation of the Digi Yatra provides Touchless Passenger Validation through FRT which results in saving time at various touchpoints like entry to airport, Security Hold Area (SHA) and Boarding Area with no CISF intervention.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen.
(Dr) V. K. Singh,(Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
কলকাতা, পুণে, বিজয়ওয়াড়া এবং হায়দরাবাদ বিমানবন্দরে ২০২৩ সালের মার্চের মধ্যে ডিজি যাত্রা রূপায়ণ করা হবে
02 FEB 2023 4:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক ডিজি যাত্রা নীতি রূপায়ণের অঙ্গ হিসেবে মুখাবয়ব চিহ্নিতকরণ প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের মধ্য দিয়ে বায়োমেট্রিক বোর্ডিং সিস্টেম চালু করেছে। বিমানবন্দরে যাত্রীদের নির্ঝঞ্ঝাট যাতায়াত সুগম করতে এই ব্যবস্থা চালু হয়েছে। যাত্রীদের টিকিট পরীক্ষা এবং অনেকগুলি টাচ পয়েন্টে তাঁদের পরিচয়পত্র দেখানোর বাধা দূর করতে বর্তমান পরিকাঠামোর মধ্যেই ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থার এই সূত্রপাত যাত্রীদের যাতায়াতের পথকে আরও সুগম করবে। এই প্রকল্প বর্তমানে পরীক্ষামূলক পর্যায়ে রয়েছে। বিমানবন্দর অপারেটররা এই ডিজি যাত্রা রূপায়ণের ব্যয়ভার বহন করবে। অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক এটি রূপায়ণের ক্ষেত্রে আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করবে না। এই ডিজি যাত্রার প্রচারকে আরও ব্যাপক করে তুলতে বিমানবন্দর অপারেটর এবং এয়ারলাইন অপারেটররা বিমানেই এর প্রচার করবে। এছাড়াও, বোর্ডিং পাস-এ এই ব্যবস্থা উল্লেখ থাকবে এবং বিমানবন্দরগুলিতে সহায়তা ডেস্ক ও ব্যানার তথা আলোকচিত্র প্রদর্শনের মাধ্যমে এই ব্যবস্থার প্রচার চালানো হবে। সামাজিক মাধ্যমেও এই প্রচারাভিযান চালানো হচ্ছে। ভারতের বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ (এএআই) কলকাতা, পুণে, বিজয়ওয়াড়া এবং বারাণসী বিমানবন্দরকে এই বায়োমেট্রিক বোর্ডিং ব্যবস্থা রূপায়ণের দায়িত্বভার দিয়েছে।
ধাপে ধাপে সমস্ত বিমানবন্দরেই এই ডিজি যাত্রা রূপায়ণ করা হবে। ১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২২-এ প্রথম পর্বের ডিজি যাত্রার সূচনা হয় দিল্লি, ব্যাঙ্গালোর এবং বারাণসী বিমানবন্দরে যেখানে বায়োমেট্রিক ব্যবস্থায় মুখাবয়ব চিহ্নিতকরণের মাধ্যমে বোর্ডিং পাস হওয়ায় যাত্রী চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে তা সম্পূর্ণভাবে সংযোগবিহীন এবং কাগজবিহীন ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে কাজ করছে। ডিজি যাত্রার প্রথম পর্যায় রূপায়ণের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে কলকাতা, পুণে, বিজয়ওয়াড়া এবং হায়দরাবাদ বিমানবন্দরে ২০২৩-এর মার্চের মধ্যে। দেশের অন্য বিমানবন্দরগুলিতে ধাপে ধাপে এই ব্যবস্থা চালু করা হবে। অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থা চালু করা চলতি উদ্যোগের একটি অঙ্গবিশেষ। প্রয়োজনের ভিত্তিতে অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণের অন্য ক্ষেত্রগুলিতেও ডিজিটাল রূপান্তকরণের কাজ চালু করা হবে। ডিজি যাত্রা সেন্ট্রাল ইকো-সিস্টেমের ভিত্তিতে মেসার্স ডেটাইভল্ভ সলিউশন্স এফআরটি গড়ে তুলেছে। অটল উদ্ভাবন মিশন-এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে নীতি আয়োগ জাতীয় স্টার্ট-আপ চ্যালেঞ্জ হিসেবে এটিকে বেছে নিয়েছে।
বিমানবন্দরে যাত্রীদের নির্ঝঞ্ঝাট যাত্রার জন্য স্বেচ্ছায় ডিজি যাত্রার সুবিধা প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। এই ডিজি যাত্রা প্রক্রিয়াকরণের মধ্য দিয়ে যাত্রীদের ব্যক্তিগত যাবতীয় পরিচয় সম্বন্ধীয় তথ্য এনক্রিপটেড অবস্থায় কেন্দ্রীয়ভাবে সংরক্ষিত থাকবে এবং তা যাত্রীদের স্মার্ট ফোনের ওয়ালেটে থাকবে। বিমানবন্দরের ভেতরে যখন ডিজি যাত্রা পরিচয়পত্র দেখানোর প্রয়োজন হবে, তখন একটা সীমিত সময়ের জন্য সেই তথ্য শেয়ার করা যাবে। বিমান যাত্রার ২৪ ঘন্টার মধ্যে এই তথ্য মুছে ফেলা হবে। ডিজি যাত্রা রূপায়ণের ফলে বিমানবন্দরের মধ্যে যাত্রী পরীক্ষার জটিল ও বহুবিধ ব্যবস্থা এবং সিআইএসএফ-এর হস্তক্ষেপ থেকে যাত্রীরা মুক্ত হওয়ায় তাঁদের সময় সাশ্রয় হবে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী অবসরপ্রাপ্ত জেনারেল (ডঃ) ভি কে সিং।