Ministry of Law and Justice
Working Hours In Supreme Court Of India
02 FEB 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that the number of working hours, working days and vacations of the courts are prescribed as per rules framed by the respective courts. The Supreme Court of India, in exercise of the powers conferred on it under Article 145 of the Constitution of India, makes rules for regulating the Court’s practice and procedures which includes its sittings and vacations, etc. Accordingly, the Supreme Court has framed the ‘Supreme Court Rules, 2013 which was notified on 27.05.2014. Order II of Part I of the Supreme Court Rules, 2013 provide for sittings of the Supreme Court, length of summer vacation and the number of holidays of the Court and also the Benches of the Hon’ble Judges during summer vacation and winter holidays. The Supreme Court Rules, 2013, inter-alia, provided that the period of summer vacation shall not exceed seven weeks and the length of the summer vacation and the number of holidays for the court and the offices of the court shall be such as may be fixed by the Chief Justice and notified in the official Gazette so as not to exceed one hundred and three days, excluding Sundays not falling in the vacation and during court holidays. The Supreme Court has been working on an average of 222 days in a year.
The Central Government has no role in fixing the minimum number of compulsory working hours and working days for courts. Further, there is no proposal at present to increase the number of working days or working hours of the Supreme Court.However, the Government is fully committed to the independence of judiciary and constantly endeavours to provide a conducive environment for judges to discharge their judicial functions smoothly.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் வேலை நேரம்
02 FEB 2023 5:23PM by PIB Chennai
நீதிமன்றங்களின் வேலை நேரம், வேலை நாட்கள் மற்றும் விடுமுறைகள் ஆகியவை அந்தந்த நீதிமன்றங்களால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட விதிகளின்படி நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு கூறியுள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் அவர் இதனை தெரிவித்துள்ளார். உச்ச நீதிமன்றம், இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் 145 வது பிரிவின் கீழ் தனக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள அதிகாரங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி, நீதிமன்றத்தின் நடைமுறை மற்றும் அதன் அமர்வுகள் மற்றும் விடுமுறைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய நடைமுறைகளை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதற்கான விதிகளை உருவாக்குகிறது. அதன்படி, உச்ச நீதிமன்ற விதிகள், 2013, 27.05.2014 அன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. உச்ச நீதிமன்ற விதிகள், 2013 இன் பகுதி I இன் இரண்டாவது ஆணை, உச்ச நீதிமன்ற அமர்வுகள், கோடை விடுமுறையின் காலம் மற்றும் நீதிமன்றத்தின் விடுமுறை நாட்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, கோடை விடுமுறை மற்றும் குளிர்கால விடுமுறையின் போது நீதிபதிகளின் அமர்வுகள் ஆகியவற்றை வழங்குகிறது. உச்ச நீதிமன்ற விதிகள், 2013, கோடை விடுமுறையின் காலம் ஏழு வாரங்களுக்கு மிகாமல் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறுகிறது. ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகள் தவிர்த்து, விடுமுறைகள் நூற்று மூன்று நாட்களுக்கு மிகாமல் இருக்க தலைமை நீதிபதியால் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டு, அதிகாரப்பூர்வ அரசிதழில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. ஆண்டுக்கு சராசரியாக 222 நாட்கள் உச்சநீதிமன்றம் வேலை செய்கிறது.
நீதிமன்றங்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச கட்டாய வேலை நேரம் மற்றும் வேலை நாட்களை நிர்ணயிப்பதில் மத்திய அரசுக்கு எந்தப் பங்கும் இல்லை. மேலும், உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தின் வேலை நாட்களையோ அல்லது வேலை நேரத்தையோ அதிகரிப்பதற்கான எந்த யோசனையும் தற்போது இல்லை. இருப்பினும், நீதித்துறையின் சுதந்திரத்தில் அரசு முழுமையாக அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் உள்ளது. நீதிபதிகள் தங்கள் பணிகளைச் சீராக செய்வதற்கு ஏற்ற சூழலை வழங்குவதற்கு தொடர்ந்து முயற்சிக்கிறது.