Ministry of Law and Justice
Working Hours In Supreme Court Of India
02 FEB 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that the number of working hours, working days and vacations of the courts are prescribed as per rules framed by the respective courts. The Supreme Court of India, in exercise of the powers conferred on it under Article 145 of the Constitution of India, makes rules for regulating the Court’s practice and procedures which includes its sittings and vacations, etc. Accordingly, the Supreme Court has framed the ‘Supreme Court Rules, 2013 which was notified on 27.05.2014. Order II of Part I of the Supreme Court Rules, 2013 provide for sittings of the Supreme Court, length of summer vacation and the number of holidays of the Court and also the Benches of the Hon’ble Judges during summer vacation and winter holidays. The Supreme Court Rules, 2013, inter-alia, provided that the period of summer vacation shall not exceed seven weeks and the length of the summer vacation and the number of holidays for the court and the offices of the court shall be such as may be fixed by the Chief Justice and notified in the official Gazette so as not to exceed one hundred and three days, excluding Sundays not falling in the vacation and during court holidays. The Supreme Court has been working on an average of 222 days in a year.
The Central Government has no role in fixing the minimum number of compulsory working hours and working days for courts. Further, there is no proposal at present to increase the number of working days or working hours of the Supreme Court.However, the Government is fully committed to the independence of judiciary and constantly endeavours to provide a conducive environment for judges to discharge their judicial functions smoothly.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا میں کام کے اوقات
02 FEB 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ عدالتوں کے کام کے اوقات، کام کے دن اور چھٹیاں متعلقہ عدالتوں کے وضع کردہ قواعد کے مطابق طے کی گئی ہیں۔ سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا،دستور ہند کی دفعہ 145 کے تحت دیئے گئے اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، عدالت کے عمل اور طریقہ کار کو ریگولیٹ کرنے کے لیے قوانین بناتی ہے جس میں اس کی نشستیں اور چھٹیاں وغیرہ شامل ہوتی ہیں۔ اسی کے مطابق سپریم کورٹ نے ’ سپریم کورٹ ضابطے 2013 جو کہ 27 مئی 2014 کو مطلع کئے گئے تھے، سپریم کورٹ ضابطے 2013 کے حصہ I کے آرڈر II کے تحت، گرمیوں کی چھٹیوں اور سردیوں کی تعطیلات کے دوران سپریم کورٹ کے اجلاسوں، گرمیوں کی تعطیلات اور عدالت کی تعطیلات کی تعداد اور معزز ججوں کے بنچوں کے لیے بھی تفصیل فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سپریم کورٹ کے ضابطے 2013، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ، بشرطیکہ گرمیوں کی تعطیلات کا دورانیہ سات ہفتوں سے زیادہ نہ ہو اور گرمیوں کی تعطیلات کی طوالت اور عدالت اور عدالت کے دفاتر کی تعطیلات کی تعداد اتنی ہو گی جو کہ ہو سکتی ہے،چیف جسٹس کی طرف سے مقرر کیا گیا اور سرکاری گزٹ میں مطلع کیا گیا تاکہ چھٹیوں اور عدالتی تعطیلات کے دوران اتوار کو چھوڑ کر ایک سو تین دن سے زیادہ نہ ہوں۔ سپریم کورٹ ایک سال میں اوسطاً 222 دن کام کر رہی ہے۔
عدالتوں کے لیے لازمی کام کے اوقات اور کام کے دنوں کی کم از کم تعداد طے کرنے میں مرکزی حکومت کا کوئی کردار نہیں ہے۔ مزید برآں، فی الحال سپریم کورٹ کے کام کے دنوں یا اوقات کار میں اضافہ کرنے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔ تاہم حکومت عدلیہ کی آزادی کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے اور ججوں کوآسانی سے ان کے عدالتی فرائض کی انجام دہی کے لیے سازگار ماحول فراہم کرنے کی مسلسل کوشش کر رہی ہے۔