وزارتِ تعلیم
کیرالہ کے وایناڈ میں واقع جواہر نوودیا ودیالیہ (جے این وی) کے طلباء کے اسپتال میں بھرتی ہونے کے بارے میں وضاحت
01 FEB 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
میڈیا میں یہ خبریں آئی ہیں کہ جے این وی وایناڈ کے طلباء کو اسپتال میں بھرتی کیا گیا ہے۔ نوودیا ودیالیہ سنگٹھن نے جے این وی ، وایناڈ میں طلباء کے بیمار ہونے کے حالیہ واقعہ کا فوری نوٹس لیا ہے اور حیدرآباد میں این وی ایس علاقائی دفتر کے ذریعے اس کی تحقیقات کروائی ہے۔
تحقیقات کے مطابق یہ جانکاری دی گئی ہے کہ اسپتال میں داخل ہونے والے طلباء (29 اور 30 ​​جنوری 2023 کو) کو پانی سے پیدا ہونے والے انفیکشن (نورو وائرس کے ذریعے - ایک عام متعدی وائرس) ہونے کا شبہ ہے جس کی وجہ سے طلباء کا پیٹ خراب ہوجاتا ہے۔ جن طلباء میں بے چینی کی علامات ظاہر ہوئیں انہیں فوری طور پر ضلع اسپتال بھیجا گیا اور ان سبھی کو صحت معمول پر آنے کے بعد ایک دن کے اندر چھٹی دے دی گئی۔ محکمہ صحت نے مزید جانچ کے لیے نمونے لے لیے ہیں اور رپورٹ کا انتظار ہے۔
تمام طلباء اب صحت مند اور نارمل ہیں۔ محکمہ صحت کی جانب سے رپورٹ موصول ہونے پر پینے کے صاف پانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے موجودہ ہدایات کے علاوہ جلد مزید کارروائی عمل میں لائی گی۔
عوامی صحت افسر کے ذریعہ سہ ماہی پانی کی جانچ اور تمام جے این ویزمیں پانی ذخیرہ کرنے والے ٹینکوں کی صفائی کے بارے میں پہلے ہی ہدایات دی گئی ہیں۔
تمام جے این ویز اس سلسلے میں ہدایات پر عمل کر رہے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ تمام جے این ویزکو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنے احاطے میں اضافی پانی کی جانچ کی مہمیں چلائیں اور اس کے مطابق ٹیسٹ رپورٹس کی بنیاد پر کارروائی کریں۔

Ministry of Education
Clarification regarding hospitalization of students of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya (JNV) Wayanad, Kerala
01 FEB 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
There have been reports in media about hospitalization of students of JNV Wayanad. Navodaya Vidyalaya Sangathan has taken immediate cognizance of the recent incident of students falling sick in JNV, Wayanad and conducted an inquiry through NVS Regional office, Hyderabad.
As per the inquiry, it is reported that the hospitalization of students (on 29th & 30th January, 2023) is suspected to be a waterborne infection (through Norovirus - a common contagious virus) causing stomach upset of students. Those students who reported symptoms of discomfort were immediately shifted to the district hospital, and all of them were discharged after becoming normal within one day. The samples have been taken by the Health Department for further testing and the reports are awaited.
All the students are healthy and normal now. On receipt of report from the Health Department, further actions in addition to the existing guidelines on ensuring safe drinking water will be implemented soon.
Instructions have already been placed with regard to water testing by public health official quarterly and cleaning of water storage tanks in all JNVs.
All the JNVs are following the directions in this regard. Moreover, all JNVs have been directed to carry out additional water testing drive in their premises and take action on the basis of the test report accordingly.