Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL AP SINGH ASSUMES APPOINTMENT OF VICE CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF
01 FEB 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal AP Singh PVSM AVSM took over as the Vice Chief of the Air Staff (VCAS) on 01 February 2023. On the occasion of taking over of the office of VCAS, he laid a wreath at the National War Memorial to honour those Armed Forces personnel who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation. Following this, he was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour at Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhavan).
An alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Defence Services Staff College and National Defence College, the Air Marshal was commissioned into the Fighter Stream of the IAF on 21 December 1984. The Air Officer is a Qualified Flying Instructor and an Experimental Test Pilot with more than 5000 hours of flying experience on a variety of fixed and rotary wing aircraft.
During his career, the officer has commanded an operational fighter squadron and a frontline air base. As a test pilot, he led the MiG-29 Upgrade Project Management Team at Moscow, Russia. He was also the Project Director (Flight Test) at National Flight Test Centre looking after the flight testing of the Light Combat Aircraft (Tejas). He has held important staff appointments of Air Defence Commander at South Western Air Command and Senior Air Staff Officer at Eastern Air Command. Prior to assuming his current appointment, he was the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief at Central Air Command.
The Air Marshal is a recipient of Param Vishisht Seva Medal and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal.
He has succeeded Air Marshal Sandeep Singh, who retired on 31 January 2023 after more than thirty-nine years of illustrious service.
4QGO.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
ایئرمارشل اے پی سنگھ نے فضائیہ کے نائب سربراہ کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 FEB 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
ایئرمارشل اے پی سنگھ پی وی ایس ایم اے وی ایس ایم نے یکم فروری 2023 کو فضائیہ کے نائب سربراہ (وی سی اے ایس) کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔ وی سی ایس کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے موقع پر انہوں نے ملک کے لئے اپنی جان قربان کرنے والے مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کے احترام میں نیشنل وار میموریل پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کئے۔اس کے بعد انکے سامنے فضائیہ کے ہیڈکوارٹرس (وائیو بھون) میں ایک رسمی گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا۔
نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی ، ڈیفنس سروسیز اسٹاف کالج اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کے سابق طالب علم ایئر مارشل اے پی سنگھ کو 21 دسمبر 1984 کو ہندستانی فضائیہ کی فائٹر اسٹریم میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ایئر آفیسر فکسڈ اور روٹری ونگ ایئر کرافٹ پر 5ہزار گھنٹے سے زیادہ پرواز کے تجربے کے ساتھ ایک کوالیفائیڈ فلائنگ انسٹرکٹر اور ایکسپریمنٹل ٹسٹ پائلٹ ہیں۔
اپنے کیرئر کے دوران انہوں نے ایک آپریشنل فائٹر اسکواڈرن اور ایک فرنٹ لائن ایئر بیس کی کمان سنبھالی ہے۔ ٹسٹ پائلٹ کے طو ر پرانہوں نے روس کے شہر ماسکو میں مگ 29اپ گریڈ پروجیکٹ منجمنٹ ٹیم کی قیادت کی ہے۔ نیشنل فلائٹ ٹسٹ سینٹر میں وہ پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر (فلائٹ ٹسٹ) بھی رہےہیں جہاں وہ لائٹ کومبٹ ایئرکرافٹ (تیجس)کی فلائٹ ٹیسٹنگ دیکھتے تھے۔ انہوں نے جنوب مغربی ایئر کمان میں ایئر ڈیفنس کمانڈر اور مشرقی ایئر کمان میں سینئر ایئر اسٹاف آفیسر کے اہم عہدے بھی سنبھالے ہیں۔ اپنا موجودہ عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے وہ سینٹرل ایئر کمان میں ایئر آفسیر کمانڈنگ ان چیف تھے۔
ایئر مارشل اے پی سنگھ کو پرم وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل سےبھی نوازا گیا ہے۔
اب انہوں نے ایئر مارشل سندیپ سنگھ کی جگہ سنبھالی ہے جو 39 سال سے زیادہ کی فوج کی شاندار خدمت کے بعد 31 جنوری 2023 کو ریٹائر ہوگئے ہیں۔
4QGO.JPG)