National Security Council Secretariat
Quad Senior Cyber Group Meets in New Delhi to Strengthen Cybersecurity Cooperation
31 JAN 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Quad Senior Cyber Group Principals, Mr Michael Pezzullo AO, Secretary of Australia’s Department of Home Affairs, Lt General Rajesh Pant, National Cyber Security Coordinator of India, Mr Masataka Okano, Deputy National Security Adviser of Japan and Ms Anne Neuberger, Deputy National Security Advisor of USA, along with their inter-agency delegations, met in New Delhi on 30-31 January 2023 to discuss the collective approach to enhance the cybersecurity cooperation and resilience.
Cybersecurity is one of the key areas identified by the Quad Leaders in advancing a free and open Indo-Pacific that is inclusive and resilient. During the meeting, participants discussed sharing threat information, identifying and evaluating potential risks in supply chains for digitally enabled products and services, and aligning baseline software security requirements to improve the broader software development ecosystem for the benefit of the Indo-Pacific region. The Group also discussed building cybersecurity capacity for Quad members and for partners in the Indo-Pacific region.
Over the last two days, this Group discussed how Quad members could prevent cyber incidents and prepare national and international capabilities for protection as well as response to such cyber incidents.

قومی سلامتی کونسل سیکرٹریٹ
کواڈ سینئر سائبر گروپ کی سائبر سیکورٹی تعاون پر نئی دہلی میں میٹنگ
31 JAN 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
کواڈ سینئر سائبر گروپ پرنسپلس ، جناب مائیکل پیزولو اے او، سکریٹری محکمہ خارجہ آسٹرلیا، لفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیش پنت، نیشنل سائبر سیکورٹی کوآڈینٹر آف انڈیا ، جناب مساتکا اوکانو، ڈپٹی نیشنل سکیورٹی ایڈوائزر، جاپان، اور محترمہ این نیوبرگر، ڈپٹی نیشنل سیکورٹی ایڈوائزر ، یو ایس اے نے اپنے بین ایجنسی ونود کے ہمراہ 30 اور 31 جنوری 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں میٹنگ کرکے سائبر سیکورٹی میں اشتراک وتعاون کے لئے جتماعی طرز فکر پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
سائبر سیکورٹی کو کواڈ رہنماؤں نے ایک ایسے شعبے کے طور پر شناخت کیا ہے جو آزاد اور کھلے ہند بحرالکاہل خطے کے لئے کلیدی شعبہ ہے۔ میٹنگ کے دوران شرکاء نے اپنی معلومات کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ بانٹا، ڈیجیٹل طریقوں والی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی سپلائی چین میں ممکنہ خطرات پر غور کیا اور ہند بحرالکاہل خطے کے فائدے کےلئے مطلوبہ سیکورٹی صلاحیت کے بنیادی سوفٹ وئر کی تیاری کے ایکو سسٹم پر بات کی۔ گروپ نے کواڈ ارکان اور ساجھیداروں کے لئے سائبر سیکورٹی کی گنجائش اور صلاحیت پیدا کرنے پر بھی غور کیا۔
گزشتہ دو دنوں میں گروپ نے اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا کہ کس طرح کواڈ ارکان سائبر واقعات کی روک تھام کرسکتے ہیں اور تحفظ کے لئے اور اس طرح کے سائبر واقعات سے نمٹنے کے لئے قومی اور بین الاقوامی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لاسکتے ہیں۔