وزارت خزانہ
صحت سماجی فلاح و بہبود کا جزو لاینفک اور حکومت کی اہم ترجیح ہے
جامع اور ’کسی کو بھی محروم نہ رکھنے‘ کا نقطہ نظر حفظان صحت شعبہ کے رہنما اصول ہیں
شہریوں کے لیے معیاری حفظانِ صحت سہولتوں کو یقینی بنانے کی تجویز – حکومت کی ایک اہم ترین ترجیح ہے
شیر خوار بچوں کی شرح اموات (آئی ایم آر)، پانچ برس سے کم عمر کے بچوں کی شرح اموات (یو 5 ایم آر) اور نوزائیدہ بچوں کی شرح اموات (این ایم آر) میں مستحکم تخفیف کار جحان ملاحظ کیا گیا ہے
31 JAN 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ذریعہ آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیے گئے اقتصادی جائزے کے مطابق صحت سماجی فلاح و بہبود کا ایک جزو لاینفک اور حکومت کی اہم ترجیح ہے۔ جامع اور ’کسی کو بھی محروم نہ رکھنے‘ کا نقطہ نظر حفظان صحت شعبہ کے رہنما اصول ہیں۔
بہتر مجموعی صحت کے لیے 2014 سے لے کر 2022 کے دوران انجام دی گئیں پہل قدمیاں
ماقبل بجٹ تبصرے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ شہریوں کے لیے معیاری صحتی سہولتوں کو یقینی بنانا حکومت کی اہم ترین ترجیحات میں شامل ہے۔ اس مقصد کی حصولیابی کے لیے کثیر جہتی پہل قدمیوں کا آغاز کیا گیا اور شہریوں کی مجموعی بہتر صحت کے لیے ان پہل قدمیوں کو آگے بڑھا یا گیا۔ ان کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔ قومی صحتی مشن کے تحت حکومت نے تمام متعلقہ شعبوں اور شراکت داروں کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کیں تاکہ آفاقی صحتی احاطے کی حصولیابی اور واجبی لاگت پر معیاری حفظانِ صحت خدمات کی بہم رسانی کی سمت میں آگے بڑھاجائے۔
صحت سے متعلق اشاروں میں بہتری
اقتصادی جائزہ اس امر پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے کہ بھارت کا حفظان صحت نیٹ ورک دنیا کے سب سے بڑے نیٹ ورکس میں سے ایک ہے۔ ایک مؤثر صحتی نقطہ نظر کے نتائج صحت سے متعلق چند اہم اشاروں میں واضح طور پر نمایاں ہیں ۔
NFHS-4
(2015-16)
این ایف ایچ ایس – 4
(2015-16)
NFHS-5 (2019-21)
این ایف ایچ ایس-5
(2019-21)
Households with any usual member covered under a health insurance/ financing scheme (per cent)
صحتی بیمہ/ مالی اسکیم کے تحت احاطہ شدہ کنبے اور دیگر عام رکن(فیصد)
28.7
41.0
Total fertility rate (children per woman)
مجموعی شرح تولید (بچے فی عورت)
2.2
2.0
Current Use of Family Planning Method- Any Method (per cent)
فیملی منصوبہ بندی طریقہ – دیگر طریقہ کا موجودہ استعمال (فیصد )
53.5
66.7
Mothers who had at least 4 antenatal care visits (per cent)
وہ مائیں جنہوں نے کم از کم 4 ماقبل زچگی مراکز کا دورہ کیا (فیصد )
51.2
58.1
Institutional births (per cent)
ادارہ جاتی پیدائشیں (فیصد)
78.9
88.6
Neonatal mortality rate (per 1000 live births)
نوزائیدہ بچوں کی شرح اموات (فی 1000 زندہ پیدائشیں)
29.5
24.9
Infant mortality rate (per 1000 live births)
شیر خوار کی شرح اموات (فی 1000 زندہ پیدائشیں)
40.7
35.2
Under-five mortality rate (per 1000 live births)
پانچ برس سے کم عمر کے بچوں کی شرح اموات (فی 1000 زندہ پیدائشیں)
49.7
41.9
Children age 12-23 months fully vaccinated based on information from either vaccination card or mother’s recall (per cent)
ٹیکہ کاری کارڈ یا ماؤں کی حاضری کی بنیاد پر 12 سے 23 مہینوں کے بچوں کی مکمل ٹیکہ کاری (فیصد)
62.0
76.4
Children under age 6 months exclusively breastfed (per cent)
خصوصی طور پر ماں کا دودھ پینے والے 6 مہینوں سے کم عمر کے بچے (فیصد )
54.9
63.7
Children under 5 years who are stunted (height-for-age) (per cent)
نشو و نما رُک جانے کے شکار 5 برس سے کم عمر کے بچے (عمر کے لحاظ سے قد) (فیصد)
38.4
35.5
Children under 5 years who are wasted (weight-for-height) (per cent)
پانچ برس سے کم عمر کے ، کم وزن والے دبلے پتلے بچے (قد کے لحاظ سے وزن) (فیصد)
21.0
19.3
Children under 5 years who are underweight (weight-for-age) (per cent)
کم وزن والے پانچ برس سے کم عمر کے بچے (عمر کے لحاظ سے وزن ) (فیصد)
35.8
32.1
Children under 5 years who are overweight (weight-for-height) (per cent)
زیادہ وزن والے پانچ برس سے کم عمر کے بچے (قد کے لحاظ سے وزن) (فیصد)
2.1
3.4
Women who are overweight or obese (BMI25.0 kg/m2) (per cent)
زیادہ وزن والی یا موٹی خواتین (BMI25.0 kg/m2) (فیصد)
20.6
24.0
Men who are overweight or obese (BMI25.0 kg/m2) (per cent)
موٹے اور زیادہ وزن والے مرد (BMI25.0 kg/m2) (فیصد )
18.9
22.9
Women age 15-24 years who use hygienic methods of protection during their menstrual period (per cent)
15 سے 24 برس کی عمر کی خواتین جو اپنی ماہواری کی مدت کے دوران حفاظت کے لیے مفیدِ صحت طریقہ کار اپناتی ہیں
57.6
77.3
Source: National Family Health Surveys (NFHS) 2015-16 and 2019-21, MoHFW
ذرائع: قومی کنبہ صحتی جائزے (این ایف ایچ ایس) 2015-16 اور 2019-21، صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت

Ministry of Finance
HEALTH AN INTEGRAL COMPONENT OF SOCIAL WELFARE, LEITMOTIF FOR THE GOVERNMENT
COMPREHENSIVE AND ‘LEAVE NO ONE BEHIND’ APPROACH GUIDING PRINCIPLES OF HEALTHCARE
ENSURING THE PROVISION OF QUALITY HEALTH FACILITIES TO CITIZENS -AN IMPORTANT PRIORITY FOR THE GOVERNMENT
INFANT MORTALITY RATE (IMR), UNDER FIVE MORTALITY RATE (U5MR) AND NEONATAL MORTALITY RATE (NMR) FOLLOW A STEADY DOWNWARD TREND
31 JAN 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Health is an integral component of social welfare, leitmotif for the Government. Comprehensive and ‘leave no one behind’ approach form the guiding principles of healthcare, as per the Economic Survey 2022-23 tabled today in Parliament by Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs.
Major initiatives from 2014 to 2022 for better overall health
The pre-budget Survey notes that ensuring the provision of quality health facilities to citizens is an important priority for the Government. Towards this objective, multidimensional initiatives have been launched and carried forward for better overall health of the citizens, as encapsulated below. Under the National Health Mission, the Government has made concerted efforts to engage with all relevant sectors and stakeholders to move in the direction of achieving universal health coverage and delivering quality healthcare services to all at affordable cost.
Improvement in health-related Indicators
The Economic Survey highlights that the Indian healthcare network is among the largest in the world. The results of an effective health approach are visible in the improvement in some of the important health-related indicators, as seen below.
NFHS-4
(2015-16)
NFHS-5 (2019-21)
Households with any usual member covered under a health insurance/ financing scheme (per cent)
28.7
41.0
Total fertility rate (children per woman)
2.2
2.0
Current Use of Family Planning Method- Any Method (per cent)
53.5
66.7
Mothers who had at least 4 antenatal care visits (per cent)
51.2
58.1
Institutional births (per cent)
78.9
88.6
Neonatal mortality rate (per 1000 live births)
29.5
24.9
Infant mortality rate (per 1000 live births)
40.7
35.2
Under-five mortality rate (per 1000 live births)
49.7
41.9
Children age 12-23 months fully vaccinated based on information from either vaccination card or mother’s recall (per cent)
62.0
76.4
Children under age 6 months exclusively breastfed (per cent)
54.9
63.7
Children under 5 years who are stunted (height-for-age) (per cent)
38.4
35.5
Children under 5 years who are wasted (weight-for-height) (per cent)
21.0
19.3
Children under 5 years who are underweight (weight-for-age) (per cent)
35.8
32.1
Children under 5 years who are overweight (weight-for-height) (per cent)
2.1
3.4
Women who are overweight or obese (BMI≥25.0 kg/m2) (per cent)
20.6
24.0
Men who are overweight or obese (BMI≥25.0 kg/m2) (per cent)
18.9
22.9
Women age 15-24 years who use hygienic methods of protection during their menstrual period (per cent)
57.6
77.3
Source: National Family Health Surveys (NFHS) 2015-16 and 2019-21, MoHFW
With concerted efforts made under the Reproductive, Maternal, New-born, Child, Adolescent Health Plus Nutrition (RMNCAH+N) strategy, India has made considerable progress in improving the health status of both mothers and children. As per the Sample Registration System (SRS) data, India has successfully achieved the major milestone to bring the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) to below 100 per lakh live births by 2020 (laid down in National Health Policy 2017) by bringing it down to 97 per lakh live births in 2018-20 from 130 per lakh live births in 2014-16. Eight states have already achieved the SDG target to reduce MMR to less than 70 per lakh live births by 2030. These include Kerala (19), Maharashtra (33), Telangana (43) Andhra Pradesh (45), Tamil Nadu (54), Jharkhand (56), Gujarat (57), and Karnataka (69).
Following a steady downward trend, Infant Mortality Rate (IMR), Under Five Mortality Rate (U5MR) and Neonatal Mortality Rate (NMR) have further declined as a result of countrywide efforts towards increasing health service coverage through strengthening of service delivery; quality assurance; RMNCAH+N; human resources, community processes; information and knowledge; drugs and diagnostics, and supply chain management, etc.
Trends in Mortality indicators
2014
2016
2018
2020
Maternal Mortality Ratio (per lakh live births)
167
(2011-13)
130
(2014-16)
113
(2016-18)
97
(2018-20)
Infant Mortality Rate (per 1000 live births)
39
34
32
28
Neonatal Mortality Rate (per 1000 live births)
26
24
23
20
Under 5 Mortality Rate (per 1000 live births)
45
39
36
32
Early Neonatal Mortality Rate – 0- 7 days (per
1000 live births)
20
18
18
15
Source: Sample Registration System