Ministry of Finance
HEALTH AN INTEGRAL COMPONENT OF SOCIAL WELFARE, LEITMOTIF FOR THE GOVERNMENT
COMPREHENSIVE AND ‘LEAVE NO ONE BEHIND’ APPROACH GUIDING PRINCIPLES OF HEALTHCARE
ENSURING THE PROVISION OF QUALITY HEALTH FACILITIES TO CITIZENS -AN IMPORTANT PRIORITY FOR THE GOVERNMENT
INFANT MORTALITY RATE (IMR), UNDER FIVE MORTALITY RATE (U5MR) AND NEONATAL MORTALITY RATE (NMR) FOLLOW A STEADY DOWNWARD TREND
31 JAN 2023 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Health is an integral component of social welfare, leitmotif for the Government. Comprehensive and ‘leave no one behind’ approach form the guiding principles of healthcare, as per the Economic Survey 2022-23 tabled today in Parliament by Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs.
Major initiatives from 2014 to 2022 for better overall health
The pre-budget Survey notes that ensuring the provision of quality health facilities to citizens is an important priority for the Government. Towards this objective, multidimensional initiatives have been launched and carried forward for better overall health of the citizens, as encapsulated below. Under the National Health Mission, the Government has made concerted efforts to engage with all relevant sectors and stakeholders to move in the direction of achieving universal health coverage and delivering quality healthcare services to all at affordable cost.
Improvement in health-related Indicators
The Economic Survey highlights that the Indian healthcare network is among the largest in the world. The results of an effective health approach are visible in the improvement in some of the important health-related indicators, as seen below.
NFHS-4
(2015-16)
NFHS-5 (2019-21)
Households with any usual member covered under a health insurance/ financing scheme (per cent)
28.7
41.0
Total fertility rate (children per woman)
2.2
2.0
Current Use of Family Planning Method- Any Method (per cent)
53.5
66.7
Mothers who had at least 4 antenatal care visits (per cent)
51.2
58.1
Institutional births (per cent)
78.9
88.6
Neonatal mortality rate (per 1000 live births)
29.5
24.9
Infant mortality rate (per 1000 live births)
40.7
35.2
Under-five mortality rate (per 1000 live births)
49.7
41.9
Children age 12-23 months fully vaccinated based on information from either vaccination card or mother’s recall (per cent)
62.0
76.4
Children under age 6 months exclusively breastfed (per cent)
54.9
63.7
Children under 5 years who are stunted (height-for-age) (per cent)
38.4
35.5
Children under 5 years who are wasted (weight-for-height) (per cent)
21.0
19.3
Children under 5 years who are underweight (weight-for-age) (per cent)
35.8
32.1
Children under 5 years who are overweight (weight-for-height) (per cent)
2.1
3.4
Women who are overweight or obese (BMI≥25.0 kg/m2) (per cent)
20.6
24.0
Men who are overweight or obese (BMI≥25.0 kg/m2) (per cent)
18.9
22.9
Women age 15-24 years who use hygienic methods of protection during their menstrual period (per cent)
57.6
77.3
Source: National Family Health Surveys (NFHS) 2015-16 and 2019-21, MoHFW
With concerted efforts made under the Reproductive, Maternal, New-born, Child, Adolescent Health Plus Nutrition (RMNCAH+N) strategy, India has made considerable progress in improving the health status of both mothers and children. As per the Sample Registration System (SRS) data, India has successfully achieved the major milestone to bring the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) to below 100 per lakh live births by 2020 (laid down in National Health Policy 2017) by bringing it down to 97 per lakh live births in 2018-20 from 130 per lakh live births in 2014-16. Eight states have already achieved the SDG target to reduce MMR to less than 70 per lakh live births by 2030. These include Kerala (19), Maharashtra (33), Telangana (43) Andhra Pradesh (45), Tamil Nadu (54), Jharkhand (56), Gujarat (57), and Karnataka (69).
Following a steady downward trend, Infant Mortality Rate (IMR), Under Five Mortality Rate (U5MR) and Neonatal Mortality Rate (NMR) have further declined as a result of countrywide efforts towards increasing health service coverage through strengthening of service delivery; quality assurance; RMNCAH+N; human resources, community processes; information and knowledge; drugs and diagnostics, and supply chain management, etc.
Trends in Mortality indicators
2014
2016
2018
2020
Maternal Mortality Ratio (per lakh live births)
167
(2011-13)
130
(2014-16)
113
(2016-18)
97
(2018-20)
Infant Mortality Rate (per 1000 live births)
39
34
32
28
Neonatal Mortality Rate (per 1000 live births)
26
24
23
20
Under 5 Mortality Rate (per 1000 live births)
45
39
36
32
Early Neonatal Mortality Rate – 0- 7 days (per
1000 live births)
20
18
18
15
Source: Sample Registration System

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആരോഗ്യം - സാമൂഹിക ക്ഷേമത്തിന്റെ ഒരു അവിഭാജ്യ ഘടകം
31 JAN 2023 1:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ആരോഗ്യ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നത് ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ പ്രധാന മുൻഗണനയാണെന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ 2022-23 സർവേ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ ദൗത്യത്തിന് കീഴിൽ, സാർവത്രിക ആരോഗ്യ പരിരക്ഷ നേടുന്നതിനും എല്ലാവർക്കും താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന ചെലവിൽ ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങൾ എത്തിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ദിശയിലേക്ക് ഗവൺമെന്റ് നീങ്ങുന്നു. ഇതിനായി പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ മേഖലകളുമായും പങ്കാളികളുമായും സഹകരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഗവൺമെന്റ് തീവ്രമായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടത്തി.
ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ ശൃംഖലയാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ ശൃംഖലയെന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടുന്നു. ആരോഗ്യ സംബന്ധിയായ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ചില സൂചകങ്ങളിലെ പുരോഗതി, ഫലപ്രദമായ ആരോഗ്യ സമീപനത്തിന്റെ തെളിവാണ്.
NFHS-4
(2015-16)
NFHS-5 (2019-21)
Households with any usual member covered under a health insurance/ financing scheme (per cent)
28.7
41.0
Total fertility rate (children per woman)
2.2
2.0
Current Use of Family Planning Method- Any Method (per cent)
53.5
66.7
Mothers who had at least 4 antenatal care visits (per cent)
51.2
58.1
Institutional births (per cent)
78.9
88.6
Neonatal mortality rate (per 1000 live births)
29.5
24.9
Infant mortality rate (per 1000 live births)
40.7
35.2
Under-five mortality rate (per 1000 live births)
49.7
41.9
Children age 12-23 months fully vaccinated based on information from either vaccination card or mother’s recall (per cent)
62.0
76.4
Children under age 6 months exclusively breastfed (per cent)
54.9
63.7
Children under 5 years who are stunted (height-for-age) (per cent)
38.4
35.5
Children under 5 years who are wasted (weight-for-height) (per cent)
21.0
19.3
Children under 5 years who are underweight (weight-for-age) (per cent)
35.8
32.1
Children under 5 years who are overweight (weight-for-height) (per cent)
2.1
3.4
Women who are overweight or obese (BMI≥25.0 kg/m2) (per cent)
20.6
24.0
Men who are overweight or obese (BMI≥25.0 kg/m2) (per cent)
18.9
22.9
Women age 15-24 years who use hygienic methods of protection during their menstrual period (per cent)
57.6
77.3
Source: National Family Health Surveys (NFHS) 2015-16 and 2019-21, MoHFW
അമ്മമാരുടെയും കുട്ടികളുടെയും ആരോഗ്യനില മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ഗണ്യമായ പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. സാമ്പിൾ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ സിസ്റ്റം (എസ്ആർഎസ്) ഡാറ്റ അനുസരിച്ച്, മാതൃമരണ അനുപാതം (എംഎംആർ) 2020-ഓടെ ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തിന് 100-ൽ താഴെയായി കുറയ്ക്കുക എന്ന പ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ല് ഇന്ത്യ വിജയകരമായി കൈവരിച്ചു (ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ നയം 2017-ൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കിയത്). ഇത് 2014-16ൽ ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തിന് 130 എന്നതിൽ നിന്ന് 2018-20ൽ ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തിന് 97 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു.
2030-ഓടെ എംഎംആർ, ഒരു ലക്ഷം ജനനങ്ങളിൽ 70-ൽ താഴെയായി കുറയ്ക്കുക എന്ന സുസ്ഥിരവികസന ലക്ഷ്യം കേരളം ഉൾപ്പെടെ എട്ട് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ ഇതിനകം നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായ ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഫലമായി ശിശുമരണ നിരക്ക് (IMR), അഞ്ച് വയസ്സിന് താഴെയുള്ള മരണനിരക്ക് (U5MR), നവജാത ശിശുമരണ നിരക്ക് (NMR) എന്നിവ കുറഞ്ഞു.
Trends in Mortality indicators
2014
2016
2018
2020
Maternal Mortality Ratio (per lakh live births)
167
(2011-13)
130
(2014-16)
113
(2016-18)
97
(2018-20)
Infant Mortality Rate (per 1000 live births)
39
34
32
28
Neonatal Mortality Rate (per 1000 live births)
26
24
23
20
Under 5 Mortality Rate (per 1000 live births)
45
39
36
32
Early Neonatal Mortality Rate – 0- 7 days (per
1000 live births)
20
18
18
15
Source: Sample Registration System