పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సమాచారాన్ని వ్యాప్తి చేయడం నుండి అవగాహన వ్యాప్తికి మారాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని శ్రీ భూపేందర్ యాదవ్ పిలుపు
ఈఐఏసిపి కొత్త లోగో, 'లెక్సికాన్ ఆఫ్ లైఫ్: ఏ-జెడ్ ఆఫ్ సస్టైనబుల్ లైఫ్‌స్టైల్' ఇన్ఫోగ్రాఫిక్ బుక్‌లెట్ విడుదల
30 JAN 2023 5:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ, అట లను మార్చాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ, అటవీ మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేందర్ యాదవ్ అన్నారు. మనం ఇప్పుడు సమాచారాన్ని వ్యాప్తి చేయడం నుండి అవగాహనను వ్యాప్తి చేయడానికి దశ మార్చాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని అయన అన్నారు. సివిక్ సెన్స్, నైతిక భావనల తరహాలో పర్యావరణ స్పృహ అవసరమని ఆయన చెప్పారు. లైఫ్ చర్యల చుట్టూ సామాజిక స్పృహ అవసరం అని శ్రీ యాదవ్ అన్నారు.
ఈ వర్క్‌షాప్‌లో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా దాదాపు 60 'పర్యావరణ సమాచారం, అవగాహన, సామర్థ్య పెంపు మరియు జీవనోపాధి కార్యక్రమం కేంద్రాలు పాల్గొన్నాయి. మిషన్ లైఫ్ ప్రచారం కోసం కేంద్రాలు చేస్తున్న కృషిని మంత్రి అభినందించారు.
ఈఐఏసిపి కొత్త లోగో అలాగే ఇన్ఫోగ్రాఫిక్ బుక్‌లెట్ 'లెక్సికాన్ ఆఫ్ లైఫ్: ఏ-జెడ్ ఆఫ్ సస్టెయినబుల్ లైఫ్‌స్టైల్' కూడా శ్రీ యాదవ్ విడుదల చేసారు. విద్యార్థుల కోసం ఉద్దేశించిన బుక్‌లెట్ ఒక ఆహ్లాదకరమైన మార్గంలో స్థిరమైన జీవనశైలి వైపు మార్గాన్ని రూపొందించడానికి ఒక వ్యక్తి అనుసరించాల్సిన సాధారణ మార్పులను ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించింది.
ఈఐఏసిపి ఆదేశం ప్రకారం, ప్రోగ్రామ్ సెంటర్‌ల కార్యకలాపాలు గ్లాస్గోలోని కాప్ -26లో ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రవేశపెట్టిన ‘లైఫ్‌స్టైల్ ఫర్ ది ఎన్విరాన్‌మెంట్ (లైఫ్)కి అనుగుణంగా ఉండాలి.
ఈఐఏసిపి గ్రీన్ స్కిల్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ కింద శిక్షణ పొందిన విద్యార్థులు తయారు చేసిన ఎగ్జిబిషన్ కమ్ సేల్‌ను మంత్రి ప్రారంభించారు. కేంద్రాలతో వారి స్టాల్స్‌లో ఆయన ఇంటరాక్ట్ అయ్యారు. కేంద్రాలు తయారుచేసిన వివిధ రకాల ఉత్పత్తులు, ప్రచురణలు, అప్లికేషన్‌లను అభినందించారు.
Mission LiFE, Bhupender Yadav
ఏకకాలంలో 150 మందికి పైగా పాఠశాల విద్యార్థులు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖను సందర్శించారు. ఎగ్జిబిషన్ అంతటా వారిని గైడెడ్ టూర్‌కు తీసుకెళ్లారు. పర్యావరణం కోసం జీవనశైలి గురించి విద్యార్థులకు అవగాహన కల్పించారు. వారికి లైఫ్ బ్యాడ్జ్‌లు, ఫోటోతో పాటు ఏ-జెడ్ బుక్‌లెట్ కాపీ కూడా ఇచ్చారు.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav calls for need to shift from spreading information to spreading awareness
New logo of EIACP and an Infographic Booklet ‘Lexicon of LiFE: A-Z of Sustainable Lifestyle’ released
30 JAN 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav has said that we now need to shift gears from spreading information to spreading awareness. Addressing the ‘National workshop on LiFE’ he said everyone has to introspect on whether his/her actions are LiFE-conscious. He highlighted the need for environmental sense on the lines of civic sense and moral sense. Shri Yadav said there is imminent necessity of social consciousness around LiFe actions.
The workshop saw participation of about 60 ‘Environmental Information, Awareness, Capacity Building and Livelihood Programme (EIACP) Centres across the country . The Minister acknowledged the work done by the Centres for promotion of Mission LiFE.
The new logo of EIACP as well as an Infographic Booklet ‘Lexicon of LiFE: A-Z of Sustainable Lifestyle’ was also released by Shri Yadav. The booklet aimed for students highlights the simple changes that an individual needs to adopt in order to chart out a pathway towards sustainable lifestyle in a fun way.
As per the mandate of EIACP, the activities of the Programme Centres are to be aligned with ‘Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) introduced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at COP 26 in Glasgow.
The Minister inaugurated an exhibition cum sale prepared by students trained under Green Skill Development Programme of EIACP. He interacted with the Centres at their stalls and appreciated the variety of products, publications and applications prepared by the Centres.
The second half of the Workshop consisted of a technical session where the EIACP Centres were given an orientation and divided in seven clusters based on the seven themes of LiFE. Each cluster then had a breakaway Session wherein they brainstormed and came up with ideas that can be undertaken on that theme. These were in terms of creativity, innovation, conservation and awareness. The same will be systematically incorporated in the calendar of activities of the EIACP.
Mission LiFE, Bhupender Yadav
Simultaneously more than 150 school students visited the Ministry. They were taken on a guided tour across the exhibition and the Ministry. The students were sensitised about Lifestyle for Environment and also how MoEF&CC has incorporated that in design of IPB as a green building. The students clicked pictures with Prakriti at the photobooth. They were given LiFE badges and also a copy of the A-Z booklet along with their photograph.