Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj organized Manthan: Charting New Paths, an Industry consultation on e-Gram SWARAJ 2.0
30 JAN 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
To support the ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’ vision at the third tier of Government i.e., Panchayats, by the means of technology, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj organized Manthan: Charting New Paths, an Industry consultation on e-Gram SWARAJ 2.0 here today. The inaugural session of the national level conference was led by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
Setting the agenda for the conference, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar apprised the participants on the longevity of social, economic and environmental welfare at grassroot level by enhancing rural governance through adoption of Digital tools and Technology. He opined that the administrative capacity and effectiveness of regional and local governments must be enhanced, through the provision of technological tools and resources for playing a meaningful role in the course of development. This technology driven governance architecture must be based on a common strategic and programming framework that provides for targeting all interventions to well-defined economic, social, and environmental objectives. The reach, scope, and outcome of government actions must be enhanced through leverage of technology. In this endeavour Industry, researchers, practitioners, knowledge providers, civil society, and public authorities must work closer together to better exploit and share opportunities arising from scientific and technological progress.
Shri Abhishek Singh, President & CEO, NeGD, delivered the Keynote address on the various initiatives undertaken by the Government of India under “Digital India” programme and how technology can be leveraged to enable and ensure last mile delivery. He highlighted that the Digital Interventions in different schemes being implemented by the Government of India are ensuring transparency, efficiency, and timely delivery of services to the citizens of the country. Shri Singh also mentioned how new age emerging technologies can be leveraged by Government Institutions for better implementation and monitoring.
In his Welcome address, Shri Alok P. Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj called for indispensable adoption of Next Generation Technology interventions
with a cross-sectoral and whole-of-government approach in the design, deployment and scale-up of the ICT applications and digital solutions at the Gram Panchayat level.
The Industry Consultation, organised by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, included participation of Industry leaders from Deloitte, Amazon Web Services, Cloudthat, Minfy, Knowlarity, CoRover, Paytm, and PhonePe, marking a new beginning towards fostering digital transformation of rural areas.
This conference has ensured broadening of the vision and visibility of the State Panchayati Raj Departments on the various technology driven innovations underway in the Government landscape, further fuelling the growing appetite for technological solutions above and beyond the existing e-Gram SWARAJ solution in rural areas. This would, in turn, trigger the rural transformation to achieve the vision of Gram Swaraj laid down by Mahatma Gandhi.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج وزارت نے منتھن:چارٹنگ نیو پاتھس، ای-گرام سوراج 2.0 پر ایک صنعتی مشاورت کا انعقاد کیا
30 JAN 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکنالوجی کے توسط سے حکومت کی تیسری سطح یعنی پنچایتوں میں ’کم از کم سرکار، زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی‘کے وژن کی حمایت کرنے کے لئے پنچایتی راج وزارت نے آج یہاں منتھن:چارٹنگ نیو پاتھس، ای-گرام سوراج 2.0 پر ایک صنعتی مشاورت کا انعقاد کیا۔قومی سطح کے اجلاس کے افتتاحی سیشن کی قیادت پنچایتی راج وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے کی۔
اجلاس کے لئے ایجنڈہ مقرر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے شرکاء کو ڈیجیٹل آلات اور ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے توسط سے دیہی حکمرانی کو بڑھاکر زمینی سطح پر سماجی، اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی فلاح وبہبود کی طویل مدت سے متعارف کرایا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی کے دوران مثبت کردار ادا کرنے کےلئے تکنیکی آلات اور وسائل کے التزامات کے توسط سے علاقائی اور مقامی حکومتوں کی انتظامی صلاحیت اور اس کے اثرات کو بڑھایا جانا چاہئے۔یہ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حکمرانی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ایک عام حکمت عملی اور پروگرامنگ ڈھانچے پر مبنی ہونا چاہئے، جو تمام مداخلتوں کو اچھی طرح سے تعبیر آشنا کرے اور جو اقتصادی سماجی اور ماحولیاتی مقاصد کو ہدف بنانے کا ذریعہ فراہم کرے۔ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے توسط سے سرکاری کاموں کی رسائی ، دائرہ کار اور نتائج کو بڑھایا جانا چاہئے۔اس ضمن میں صنعت ، تحقیق کاروں، عمل پیرا لوگوں، معلومات فراہم کنندگان، سول سوسائٹی اور پبلک اتھارٹیز کو ملک کر کام کرنا چاہئے، تاکہ سائنسی اور ٹیکنالوجی کی پیش رفت سے پیداہوئے مواقع کا بہتر طور پر فائدہ اٹھایا جاسکے۔
این ای جی دی کے صدر اور سی ای او جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ نے ’’ڈیجیٹل انڈیا‘‘پروگرام کے تحت حکومت ہند کے ذریعے کی گئی مختلف پیش رفتوں پر بنیادی خطاب کیا اورآخری سرے تک ڈلیوری کو اہل اور یقینی بنانے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ کس طرح اٹھایا جاسکتا ہے، اس پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی۔انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ حکومت ہند کے ذریعے نافذ کی جارہی مختلف اسکیموں میں ڈیجیٹل مداخلت ملک کے شہریوں کو خدمات کی فراہمی میں شفافیت لانے ،اہلیت بڑھانے اور وقت پر اس کی تقسیم کو یقینی بنارہی ہے۔جناب سنگھ نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ بہتر عمل آوری اور نگرانی کے لئے سرکاری اداروں کے ذریعے کس طرح نئے عہد کی اُبھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھایا جاسکتا ہے۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں پنچایتی راج وزارت کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب آلوک پی ناگر نے پنچایتی راج وزارت کے ڈیزائن ، اسکیموں کی تیاری اور اسکیل-اَپ نے کراس-سیکٹرل اور مکمل سرکاری نظریے کے ساتھ اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجی مداخلتوں کو گرام پنچایت سطح پر آئی سی ٹی ایپلی کیشن اور ڈیجیٹل حل کے لئے لازمی طور سے اپنانے پر زور دیا۔
پنچایتی راج کے ذریعے منعقد صنعتی مشاورت میں ڈیلائٹ، امیزون ویب سروسز، کلاؤڈ ڈیٹ، مِنفی، نولیرٹی ، کوروور ، پے ٹی ایم اور فون پے سے صنعت کی لیڈروں کی شراکت داری شامل تھی، جو دیہی علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو بڑھاوا دینے کی سمت میں ایک نئی شروعات ہے۔
اس اجلاس نے دیہی علاقوں میں موجودہ ای –گرام سوراج حل سے بلند اور اُس سے پَرے تکنیکی حلوں کے لئے بڑھتی ہوئی بھوک کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے سرکاری پس منظر میں چل رہی مختلف ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اختراعات پر ریاستی پنچایتی راج محکموں کے وژن اور مرئیت کو وسیع بنانے کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔اس کے نتیجے میں یہ مہاتما گاندھی کے ذریعے مقرر شدہ گرام سوراج کے نظریے کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں دیہی تبدیلی کو رفتار فراہم کرے گا۔