Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj organized Manthan: Charting New Paths, an Industry consultation on e-Gram SWARAJ 2.0
30 JAN 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
To support the ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’ vision at the third tier of Government i.e., Panchayats, by the means of technology, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj organized Manthan: Charting New Paths, an Industry consultation on e-Gram SWARAJ 2.0 here today. The inaugural session of the national level conference was led by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
Setting the agenda for the conference, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar apprised the participants on the longevity of social, economic and environmental welfare at grassroot level by enhancing rural governance through adoption of Digital tools and Technology. He opined that the administrative capacity and effectiveness of regional and local governments must be enhanced, through the provision of technological tools and resources for playing a meaningful role in the course of development. This technology driven governance architecture must be based on a common strategic and programming framework that provides for targeting all interventions to well-defined economic, social, and environmental objectives. The reach, scope, and outcome of government actions must be enhanced through leverage of technology. In this endeavour Industry, researchers, practitioners, knowledge providers, civil society, and public authorities must work closer together to better exploit and share opportunities arising from scientific and technological progress.
Shri Abhishek Singh, President & CEO, NeGD, delivered the Keynote address on the various initiatives undertaken by the Government of India under “Digital India” programme and how technology can be leveraged to enable and ensure last mile delivery. He highlighted that the Digital Interventions in different schemes being implemented by the Government of India are ensuring transparency, efficiency, and timely delivery of services to the citizens of the country. Shri Singh also mentioned how new age emerging technologies can be leveraged by Government Institutions for better implementation and monitoring.
In his Welcome address, Shri Alok P. Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj called for indispensable adoption of Next Generation Technology interventions
with a cross-sectoral and whole-of-government approach in the design, deployment and scale-up of the ICT applications and digital solutions at the Gram Panchayat level.
The Industry Consultation, organised by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, included participation of Industry leaders from Deloitte, Amazon Web Services, Cloudthat, Minfy, Knowlarity, CoRover, Paytm, and PhonePe, marking a new beginning towards fostering digital transformation of rural areas.
This conference has ensured broadening of the vision and visibility of the State Panchayati Raj Departments on the various technology driven innovations underway in the Government landscape, further fuelling the growing appetite for technological solutions above and beyond the existing e-Gram SWARAJ solution in rural areas. This would, in turn, trigger the rural transformation to achieve the vision of Gram Swaraj laid down by Mahatma Gandhi.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा मंथन का आयोजन: नए रास्ते का निर्माण, ई-ग्राम स्वराज 2.0 पर एक उद्योग परामर्श
30 JAN 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से सरकार के तीसरे स्तर यानी ग्राम पंचायतों में 'न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन' के दृष्टिकोण को समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने आज मंथन: नए रास्ते का निर्माण, ई-ग्राम स्वराज 2.0 पर एक उद्योग परामर्श का आयोजन किया। इस राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता डॉ. चंद्रशेखर कुमार, अपर सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने की।
सम्मेलन के लिए एजेंडा निर्धारित करते हुए, डॉ. चंद्रशेखर कुमार ने प्रतिभागियों को डिजिटल उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाते हुए ग्रामीण शासन को बढ़ाकर जमीनी स्तर पर दीर्घकालीन सामाजिक, आर्थिक और पर्यावरण कल्याण से अवगत कराया। उन्होंने कहा कि विकास के दौरान सार्थक भूमिका निभाने के लिए तकनीकी उपकरणों और संसाधनों के प्रावधान द्वारा क्षेत्रीय तथा स्थानीय सरकारों की प्रशासनिक क्षमता और प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए। यह प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित शासन संरचना एक सामान्य रणनीतिक और प्रोग्रामिंग संरचना पर आधारित होनी चाहिए जो ठीक तरह से परिभाषित आर्थिक, सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय उद्देश्यों के लिए सभी मध्यवर्तनों को लक्षित करने के लिए प्रदान किया जाता है। प्रौद्योगिकी का फायदा उठाकर सरकारी कार्यों की पहुंच, विस्तार और परिणाम को बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए। इस प्रयास में उद्योग, शोधकर्ताओं, चिकित्सकों, ज्ञान प्रदाताओं, नागरिक समाज और सार्वजनिक प्राधिकरणों को वैज्ञानिक तथा तकनीकी प्रगति से उत्पन्न होने वाले अवसरों का बेहतर उपयोग और साझा करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।
एनईजीडी के अध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने "डिजिटल इंडिया" कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार द्वारा की जा रही विभिन्न पहलों पर मुख्य भाषण दिया और बताया कि अंतिम व्यक्ति तक वितरण को सक्षम बनाने और सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ किस प्रकार से उठाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि भारत सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही विभिन्न योजनाओं में डिजिटल मध्यवर्तन देश के नागरिकों को पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और समय पर सेवाओं की डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करता है। श्री सिंह ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि किस प्रकार से बेहतर कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी के लिए सरकारी संस्थानों द्वारा नए युग की उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाया जा सकता है।
श्री आलोक पी नागर, संयुक्त सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में अगली पीढ़ी के प्रौद्योगिकी मध्यवर्तनों को अनिवार्य रूप से अपनाने का आह्वान किया, ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर आईसीटी अनुप्रयोगों और डिजिटल समाधानों का डिजाइन, तैनाती और बढ़ावा देने में एक क्रॉस-सेक्टोरल और संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण के साथ।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित उद्योग परामर्श में डेलॉयट, अमेज़ॅन वेब सर्विसेज, क्लाउडदैट, मिनफी, नॉलेरिटी, कोरोवर, पेटीएम और फोनपे के उद्योगपतियों की भागीदारी देखी गई, जो कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के डिजिटल परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक नई शुरुआत है।
इस सम्मेलन में सरकारी परिदृश्य में चल रहे विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित नवाचारों पर राज्य पंचायती राज विभागों के दृष्टिकोण और दृश्यता को व्यापक बनाना सुनिश्चित किया गया, जिससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में मौजूदा ई-ग्राम स्वराज समाधान से आगे और उससे परे तकनीकी समाधानों के लिए बढ़ती प्रवृति को और बढ़ावा मिला है। बदले में यह, महात्मा गांधी द्वारा निर्धारित ग्राम स्वराज के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने के लिए ग्रामीण परिवर्तन को गति प्रदान करेगा।