Election Commission
Bye election to Lakshdweep (ST) PC of UT of Lakshadweep- Withhold and defer issuance of notification for bye election
30 JAN 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India vide its Press Note No. ECI/PN/2/2023 dated 18.01.2023 had announced Bye-election to Lakshdweep(ST) PC of UT of Lakshadweep along with 6 ACs of Arunachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu wherein, the date of Poll has been fixed on 27.02.2023 (Monday) and date of counting is 02.03.2023 (Thursday).
2. The bye election in Lakshdweep (ST) PC of UT of Lakshadweep was announced due to disqualification of Shri Mohammed Faizal P.P. on ground of conviction by the Court of Sessions, Kavaratti, Lakshadweep in Sessions case no. 01/2017 from the membership of Lok Sabha from the date of his conviction i.e. 11 January, 2023 in terms of the provisions of Article 102(1)(e) of the Constitution of India read with Section 8 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951.
3. Shri Mohammed Faizal P.P. filed a Crl.M.Appl.No.1 of 2023 in Crl.A.No.49 of 2023 before Hon’ble Kerala High Court, the Hon’ble High Court passed an Order dated 25th January, 2023 suspending the conviction and sentence imposed on Shri Mohammed Faizal P.P.
4. After considering the matter and having due regard to the Order passed by Hon’ble High Court of Kerala at Ernakulam dated 25th January, 2023, the Election Commission of India has decided to withhold the bye election and to defer the issuance of notification for holding the bye election in Lakshdweep (ST) PC of UT of Lakshadweep announced vide Press Note No. ECI/PN/2/2023 dated 18.01.2023.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
லட்சத்தீவு யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் லட்சத்தீவு (எஸ்டி) மக்களவைத் தொகுதி இடைத்தேர்தல் நிறுத்திவைக்கப்பட்டு இடைத்தேர்தலுக்கான அறிவிக்கை வெளியீடும் ஒத்திவைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
30 JAN 2023 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
லட்சத்தீவு யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் லட்சத்தீவு (எஸ்டி) மக்களவைத் தொகுதி இடைத்தேர்தல் 27.02.2023 அன்று நடைபெறும் என்றும் வாக்குகள் 02.03.2023 அன்று நடைபெறும் என்றும் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் 18.01.2023 அன்று அறிவித்தது.
இந்த மக்களவைத் தொகுதியின் உறுப்பினரான திரு முகமது ஃபைசலுக்கு எதிரான வழக்கில் லட்சத்தீவின் கவரட்டி அமர்வு நீதிமன்றம் தண்டனை விதித்ததால் அவர் தகுதி நீக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டார். இதையடுத்து, இடைத்தேர்தல் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
இருப்பினும், திரு முகமது ஃபைசல் கேரள உயர்நீதிமன்றத்தில் மேல்முறையீடு செய்ததில் அவரது தண்டனையை நிறுத்தி வைக்கும் உத்தரவு 2023 ஜனவரி 25 அன்று உயர்நீதிமன்றத்தால் பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்டது.
இதனை பரிசீலித்தப்பின் லட்சத்தீவு யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் லட்சத்தீவு (எஸ்டி) மக்களவைத் தொகுதி இடைத்தேர்தலை நிறுத்திவைத்துள்ள தேர்தல் ஆணையம் இடைத்தேர்தலுக்கான அறிவிக்கை வெளியீட்டையும் ஒத்திவைத்துள்ளது.