Election Commission
Bye election to Lakshdweep (ST) PC of UT of Lakshadweep- Withhold and defer issuance of notification for bye election
30 JAN 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India vide its Press Note No. ECI/PN/2/2023 dated 18.01.2023 had announced Bye-election to Lakshdweep(ST) PC of UT of Lakshadweep along with 6 ACs of Arunachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu wherein, the date of Poll has been fixed on 27.02.2023 (Monday) and date of counting is 02.03.2023 (Thursday).
2. The bye election in Lakshdweep (ST) PC of UT of Lakshadweep was announced due to disqualification of Shri Mohammed Faizal P.P. on ground of conviction by the Court of Sessions, Kavaratti, Lakshadweep in Sessions case no. 01/2017 from the membership of Lok Sabha from the date of his conviction i.e. 11 January, 2023 in terms of the provisions of Article 102(1)(e) of the Constitution of India read with Section 8 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951.
3. Shri Mohammed Faizal P.P. filed a Crl.M.Appl.No.1 of 2023 in Crl.A.No.49 of 2023 before Hon’ble Kerala High Court, the Hon’ble High Court passed an Order dated 25th January, 2023 suspending the conviction and sentence imposed on Shri Mohammed Faizal P.P.
4. After considering the matter and having due regard to the Order passed by Hon’ble High Court of Kerala at Ernakulam dated 25th January, 2023, the Election Commission of India has decided to withhold the bye election and to defer the issuance of notification for holding the bye election in Lakshdweep (ST) PC of UT of Lakshadweep announced vide Press Note No. ECI/PN/2/2023 dated 18.01.2023.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
లక్షద్వీప్‌ (ఎస్‌టీ) లోక్‌సభ స్థానానికి ఉప ఎన్నిక కోసం విడుదల చేసిన నోటిఫికేషన్ నిలిపివేత, వాయిదా
30 JAN 2023 5:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
1. భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం, 18.01.2023న, లక్షద్వీప్‌ (ఎస్‌టీ) లోక్‌సభ స్థానంతో పాటు అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, జార్ఖండ్, మహారాష్ట్ర, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, తమిళనాడులోని 6 శాసనసభ స్థానాలకు ఉప ఎన్నిక ప్రకటిస్తూ నోటిఫికేషన్‌ జారీ చేసింది. 27.02.2023 (సోమవారం) నాడు పోలింగ్, 02.03.2023 (గురువారం) నాడు ఓట్ల లెక్కింపు ఉంటుందని ఆ ప్రకటనలో పేర్కొంది.
2. లక్షద్వీప్‌లోని కవరట్టి సెషన్స్ కోర్టు, లక్షద్వీప్‌ (ఎస్‌టీ) లోక్‌సభ సభ్యుడు మహమ్మద్ ఫైజల్‌ను ఒక కేసులో దోషిగా నిర్ధరించింది. న్యాయస్థానం తీర్పు వెలువడిన 11 జనవరి 2023 తేదీ నుంచి మొహమ్మద్‌ ఫైజల్‌ను లోక్‌సభ సభ్యత్వానికి అనర్హుడయ్యారు. భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఆర్టికల్ 102(1)(ఇ) నిబంధన, ప్రజాప్రాతినిధ్య చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ 8 ప్రకారం మొహమ్మద్‌ ఫైజల్‌ను లోక్‌సభ సభ్యత్వానికి అనర్హుడిగా ప్రకటించారు.
3. కవరట్టి సెషన్స్ కోర్టు తీర్పును సవాలు చేస్తూ మహమ్మద్ ఫైజల్ కేరళ ఉన్నత న్యాయస్థానాన్ని ఆశ్రయించారు. కవరట్టి కోర్టు ఇచ్చిన తీర్పును నిలిపివేస్తూ జనవరి 25, 2023న కేరళ ఉన్నత న్యాయస్థానం ఉత్తర్వులు జారీ చేసింది.
4. కేరళ హైకోర్టు తీర్పును పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకున్న భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం, లక్షద్వీప్‌ (ఎస్‌టీ) పార్లమెంటు స్థానానికి ఉప ఎన్నికను నిలిపివేయాలని, 18.01.2023న జారీ చేసిన ప్రకటనను వాయిదా వేయాలని నిర్ణయించింది.