Election Commission
Bye election to Lakshdweep (ST) PC of UT of Lakshadweep- Withhold and defer issuance of notification for bye election
30 JAN 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India vide its Press Note No. ECI/PN/2/2023 dated 18.01.2023 had announced Bye-election to Lakshdweep(ST) PC of UT of Lakshadweep along with 6 ACs of Arunachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu wherein, the date of Poll has been fixed on 27.02.2023 (Monday) and date of counting is 02.03.2023 (Thursday).
2. The bye election in Lakshdweep (ST) PC of UT of Lakshadweep was announced due to disqualification of Shri Mohammed Faizal P.P. on ground of conviction by the Court of Sessions, Kavaratti, Lakshadweep in Sessions case no. 01/2017 from the membership of Lok Sabha from the date of his conviction i.e. 11 January, 2023 in terms of the provisions of Article 102(1)(e) of the Constitution of India read with Section 8 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951.
3. Shri Mohammed Faizal P.P. filed a Crl.M.Appl.No.1 of 2023 in Crl.A.No.49 of 2023 before Hon’ble Kerala High Court, the Hon’ble High Court passed an Order dated 25th January, 2023 suspending the conviction and sentence imposed on Shri Mohammed Faizal P.P.
4. After considering the matter and having due regard to the Order passed by Hon’ble High Court of Kerala at Ernakulam dated 25th January, 2023, the Election Commission of India has decided to withhold the bye election and to defer the issuance of notification for holding the bye election in Lakshdweep (ST) PC of UT of Lakshadweep announced vide Press Note No. ECI/PN/2/2023 dated 18.01.2023.

निर्वाचन आयोग
लक्षद्वीप संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के लक्षद्वीप (एसटी) संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र का उपचुनाव – उपचुनाव स्थगित और अधिसूचना वापस ली गई
30 JAN 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने अपने प्रेस नोट सं. ईसीआई/पीएन/2/2023 दिनांक 18.01.2023 के जरिये लक्षद्वीप संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र लक्षद्वीप (एसटी) के साथ अरुणाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र, पश्चिम बंगाल और तमिलनाडु की छह विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के उपचुनाव की घोषणा की थी। तदनुसार मतदान की तिथि 27.02.2023 (सोमवार) निर्धारित की गई थी।
2. लक्षद्वीप संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के लक्षद्वीप (एसटी) संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में उपचुनाव की घोषणा श्री मोहम्मद फैजल पी.पी. के अयोग्य हो जाने के कारण की गई थी। उन्हें सत्र न्यायालय, कवरात्ती, लक्षद्वीप ने मुकदमा सं. 01/2017 में सजा सुनाई थी, जिसके कारण भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 102(1)(ई) के प्रावधानों तथा लोक प्रतिनिधि अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 8 के आलोक में 11 जनवरी, 2023 से उन्हें अयोग्य करार दे दिया गया था।
3. श्री मोहम्मद फैजल पीपी ने माननीय केरल उच्च न्यायालय के समक्ष क्रिमिनल अपील सं. 49/2023 में क्रिमिनल. एम. अपील सं. 1/2023 दायर की थी। इस अपील के प्रकाश में माननीय केरल उच्च न्यायालय ने 25 जनवरी, 2023 को श्री मोहम्मद फैजल पीपी की दोषसिद्धि और दंड को स्थगित कर दिया।
4. दिनांक 25 जनवरी, 2023 को जारी माननीय केरल उच्च न्यायाल के आदेश के अनुपालन में इस मामले पर विचार करने के बाद भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने फैसला किया कि लक्षद्वीप संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के लक्षद्वीप (एसटी) संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के उपचुनाव को स्थगित कर दिया जाये तथा अधिसूचना को वापस ले लिया जाये, जिसकी घोषणा प्रेस नोट सं. ईसीआई/पीएन/2/2023 दिनांक 18.01.2023 के जरिये की गई थी।