Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Two-Day National Brainstorming Session on Empowering Young Scientists of India
29 JAN 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the GoI, IIT (BHU), Varanasi and INYAS jointly organised the “National Brainstorming Session on Empowering Young Scientists of India” on 24th and 25th January 2023 to assimilate ideas for enhancing the avenues of empowering young scientists of India in the current research ecosystem. The event was held at the Senate Hall, Swatantrata Bhawan, BHU, Varanasi. The two-day brainstorming session was held as part of the initiative on Empowering Young Scientists by the Office of PSA with the aim of collating inputs on a new policy document to nurture and empower the next generation of young scientists and researchers (≤45 years) that would translate into excellence in scientific and technological leadership for furthering the research and development in the country.
The inaugural session held on 24th January 2023 was graced by the presence of Dr. (Mrs.) Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA, and Dr Pramod K. Jain, Director, IIT (BHU), Varanasi. Professor Avinash Chandra Pandey, Director, IUAC, New Delhi and Chief Guest, delivered the valedictory address on 25th January 2023. The 2-day session coordinated by Dr Monoranjan Mohanty, Adviser/Scientist ‘G’, Office of the PSA and organised by Prof. Sanjay Kumar Sharma, Dept. of Mining Engineering, IIT (BHU), Varanasi, saw Keynote speakers, panellists and distinguished participants from various Ministries, Academic and National R&D Labs, IITs, Central and State Universities present their viewpoints.
Description: C:\Users\Dr M Mohanti\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2023-01-29 at 10.56.29 AM.jpegDescription: C:\Users\Dr M Mohanti\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2023-01-29 at 10.57.42 AM.jpeg
The discussions were held in 7 sessions corresponding to 7 major topics concerning research and education, i.e. Ease of Doing Research/Facilitating Research; Opportunities for Interdisciplinary and Multidisciplinary Research; Research Ethics; Challenges at Workplace and Family Support; Grievance Redressal and Incentivising Research; Performance Criteria and Promotion Policy; and Career Growth Opportunities and Capacity Building. The participants shared their concerns and aspirations about their research and academic pursuits and also suggested solutions for addressing the concerns raised, especially for young scientists.
The conclusions and recommendations of the brainstorming session will serve as inputs for a policy document being prepared by the Office of the PSA, GoI, to empower young scientists in India.

இந்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகரின் அலுவலகம்
இந்திய இளம் விஞ்ஞானிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான 2 நாள் தேசிய பிரைன்ஸ்டோர்மிங் அமர்வு
29 JAN 2023 5:55PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் அலுவலகம், வாரணாசி ஐஐடி மற்றும் ஐஎன்ஒய்ஏஎஸ் சார்பில், இந்திய இளம் விஞ்ஞானிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான 2 நாள் தேசிய பிரைன்ஸ்டோர்மிங் அமர்வு 2023 ஜனவரி 24 மற்றும் 25ம் தேதிகளில் நடைபெற்றது. தற்போது அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி முறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, இந்திய இளம் விஞ்ஞானிகளை மேம்படுத்துவது சார்ந்த கருத்துக்களை பரிமாறிக்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. இந்த அமர்வு, வாரணாசி பனாரஸ் ஹிந்து பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் ஸ்வடன்ட்ராடாவின் செனட் அரங்கத்தில் நடத்தப்பட்டது. இதில் இளம் விஞ்ஞானிகளின் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு ஏதுவாக புதிய கொள்கைகளை வகுப்பதற்கான அம்சங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.
24ம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற தொடக்க அமர்வில், மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் அலுவலகத்தின் அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் டாக்டர் பாரிவேந்தர் மாயினி, வாரணாசி ஐஐடி இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் பிரமோத் ஜெயின் பங்கேற்றனர். 25ம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற 2ம் அமர்வில், டெல்லி ஐயூஏசி இயக்குநர் அவினாஷ் சந்திர பாண்டே நிறைவுவிழா உரையாற்றினார்.
இதில் கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சியின் 7 முக்கிய தலைப்புகள் குறித்து இந்த அமர்வுகளில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. ஆராய்ச்சிகளை எளிமையாக மேற்கொள்வது, ஆராய்ச்சியில் உள்ள பன்னோக்கு அம்சங்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியின் நெறிமுறைகள், பணியிடங்களில் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சாவல்கள், ஆராய்ச்சிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் ஊக்கத்தொகை உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விபரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1894489