Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Two-Day National Brainstorming Session on Empowering Young Scientists of India
29 JAN 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the GoI, IIT (BHU), Varanasi and INYAS jointly organised the “National Brainstorming Session on Empowering Young Scientists of India” on 24th and 25th January 2023 to assimilate ideas for enhancing the avenues of empowering young scientists of India in the current research ecosystem. The event was held at the Senate Hall, Swatantrata Bhawan, BHU, Varanasi. The two-day brainstorming session was held as part of the initiative on Empowering Young Scientists by the Office of PSA with the aim of collating inputs on a new policy document to nurture and empower the next generation of young scientists and researchers (≤45 years) that would translate into excellence in scientific and technological leadership for furthering the research and development in the country.
The inaugural session held on 24th January 2023 was graced by the presence of Dr. (Mrs.) Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA, and Dr Pramod K. Jain, Director, IIT (BHU), Varanasi. Professor Avinash Chandra Pandey, Director, IUAC, New Delhi and Chief Guest, delivered the valedictory address on 25th January 2023. The 2-day session coordinated by Dr Monoranjan Mohanty, Adviser/Scientist ‘G’, Office of the PSA and organised by Prof. Sanjay Kumar Sharma, Dept. of Mining Engineering, IIT (BHU), Varanasi, saw Keynote speakers, panellists and distinguished participants from various Ministries, Academic and National R&D Labs, IITs, Central and State Universities present their viewpoints.
Description: C:\Users\Dr M Mohanti\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2023-01-29 at 10.56.29 AM.jpegDescription: C:\Users\Dr M Mohanti\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2023-01-29 at 10.57.42 AM.jpeg
The discussions were held in 7 sessions corresponding to 7 major topics concerning research and education, i.e. Ease of Doing Research/Facilitating Research; Opportunities for Interdisciplinary and Multidisciplinary Research; Research Ethics; Challenges at Workplace and Family Support; Grievance Redressal and Incentivising Research; Performance Criteria and Promotion Policy; and Career Growth Opportunities and Capacity Building. The participants shared their concerns and aspirations about their research and academic pursuits and also suggested solutions for addressing the concerns raised, especially for young scientists.
The conclusions and recommendations of the brainstorming session will serve as inputs for a policy document being prepared by the Office of the PSA, GoI, to empower young scientists in India.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
भारत के युवा वैज्ञानिकों को सशक्त बनाने पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय विचार-मंथन सत्र
29 JAN 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय, आईआईटी (बीएचयू), वाराणसी और आईएनवाईएएस ने संयुक्त रूप से 24 और 25 जनवरी 2023 को "भारत के युवा वैज्ञानिकों को सशक्त बनाने पर राष्ट्रीय विचार-मंथन सत्र" का आयोजन किया, ताकि वर्तमान अनुसंधान इकोसिस्टम में भारत के युवा वैज्ञानिकों को सशक्त बनाने के अवसरों को अपनाया जा सके। यह कार्यक्रम सीनेट हॉल, स्वतंत्रता भवन, बीएचयू, वाराणसी में आयोजित किया गया। पीएसए कार्यालय द्वारा युवा वैज्ञानिकों को सशक्त बनाने की पहल के हिस्से के रूप में दो दिवसीय विचार-मंथन सत्र आयोजित किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य युवा वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं की अगली पीढ़ी (45 वर्ष) को मार्गदर्शन और सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक नए नीति दस्तावेज पर इनपुट एकत्र करना था, जो देश में अनुसंधान और विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी नेतृत्व को उत्कृष्ट बनाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
24 जनवरी 2023 को आयोजित उद्घाटन सत्र डॉ. (श्रीमती) परविंदर मैनी, वैज्ञानिक सचिव, पीएसए कार्यालय और डॉ. प्रमोद के. जैन, निदेशक, आईआईटी (बीएचयू), वाराणसी की उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया। मुख्य अतिथि, प्रोफेसर अविनाश चंद्र पांडे, निदेशक, आईयूएसी, नई दिल्ली ने 25 जनवरी 2023 को समापन भाषण दिया। 2 दिवसीय सत्र का समन्वय डॉ. मोनोरंजन मोहंती, सलाहकार/वैज्ञानिक 'जी', पीएसए कार्यालय द्वारा किया गया और इसका आयोजन प्रोफेसर संजय कुमार शर्मा, खनन इंजीनियरिंग विभाग, आईआईटी (बीएचयू), वाराणसी द्वारा किया गया। इस विचार-मंथन सत्र में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, शैक्षणिक और राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशालाओं, आईआईटी, केंद्रीय और राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों के मुख्य वक्ता, पैनल विशेषज्ञों और प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिभागियों ने अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किये।
Description: C:\Users\Dr M Mohanti\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2023-01-29 at 10.56.29 AM.jpegDescription: C:\Users\Dr M Mohanti\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2023-01-29 at 10.57.42 AM.jpeg
शोध और शिक्षा से संबंधित 7 प्रमुख विषयों, यानि अनुसंधान में आसानी/अनुसंधान करने की सुविधा; अंतर-विषय और बहु-विषय आधारित अनुसंधान के अवसर; अनुसंधान नैतिकता; कार्यस्थल की चुनौतियाँ और परिवार का समर्थन; शिकायत निवारण और अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहन; प्रदर्शन मानदंड और पदोन्नति नीति तथा कैरियर में प्रगति के अवसर और क्षमता निर्माण आदि पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। प्रतिभागियों ने अपने अनुसंधान और शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों के बारे में अपनी चिंताओं और आकांक्षाओं को साझा किया और विशेष रूप से युवा वैज्ञानिकों की आशंकाओं को दूर करने के लिए समाधान भी सुझाए।
विचार-मंथन सत्र के निष्कर्ष और सिफारिशें; भारत में युवा वैज्ञानिकों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए पीएसए, भारत सरकार के कार्यालय द्वारा तैयार किए जा रहे एक नीति दस्तावेज के लिए इनपुट सिद्ध होंगी।