Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Two-Day National Brainstorming Session on Empowering Young Scientists of India
29 JAN 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the GoI, IIT (BHU), Varanasi and INYAS jointly organised the “National Brainstorming Session on Empowering Young Scientists of India” on 24th and 25th January 2023 to assimilate ideas for enhancing the avenues of empowering young scientists of India in the current research ecosystem. The event was held at the Senate Hall, Swatantrata Bhawan, BHU, Varanasi. The two-day brainstorming session was held as part of the initiative on Empowering Young Scientists by the Office of PSA with the aim of collating inputs on a new policy document to nurture and empower the next generation of young scientists and researchers (≤45 years) that would translate into excellence in scientific and technological leadership for furthering the research and development in the country.
The inaugural session held on 24th January 2023 was graced by the presence of Dr. (Mrs.) Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA, and Dr Pramod K. Jain, Director, IIT (BHU), Varanasi. Professor Avinash Chandra Pandey, Director, IUAC, New Delhi and Chief Guest, delivered the valedictory address on 25th January 2023. The 2-day session coordinated by Dr Monoranjan Mohanty, Adviser/Scientist ‘G’, Office of the PSA and organised by Prof. Sanjay Kumar Sharma, Dept. of Mining Engineering, IIT (BHU), Varanasi, saw Keynote speakers, panellists and distinguished participants from various Ministries, Academic and National R&D Labs, IITs, Central and State Universities present their viewpoints.
Description: C:\Users\Dr M Mohanti\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2023-01-29 at 10.56.29 AM.jpegDescription: C:\Users\Dr M Mohanti\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2023-01-29 at 10.57.42 AM.jpeg
The discussions were held in 7 sessions corresponding to 7 major topics concerning research and education, i.e. Ease of Doing Research/Facilitating Research; Opportunities for Interdisciplinary and Multidisciplinary Research; Research Ethics; Challenges at Workplace and Family Support; Grievance Redressal and Incentivising Research; Performance Criteria and Promotion Policy; and Career Growth Opportunities and Capacity Building. The participants shared their concerns and aspirations about their research and academic pursuits and also suggested solutions for addressing the concerns raised, especially for young scientists.
The conclusions and recommendations of the brainstorming session will serve as inputs for a policy document being prepared by the Office of the PSA, GoI, to empower young scientists in India.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
ہندوستان کے نوجوان سائنسدانوں کو با اختیار بنانے پر دوروزہ قومی غورو خوض سیشن
29 JAN 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر ، آئی آئی ٹی (بی ایچ یو)، وارانسی اور آئی این وائی اے ایس نے مشترکہ طور سے 24 اور 25 جنوری 2023 کو ’’ہندوستان کے نوجوان سائنسدانوں کوبااختیار بنانے پر دو روزہ قومی غورو خوض سیشن‘‘کا انعقاد کیا گیا، تاکہ موجودہ تحقیقی ایکو سسٹم میں ہندوستان کے نوجوان سائنسدانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی نئی راہیں تلاش کرنے کے لئے خیالات کو سامنے لایا جاسکے۔ یہ پروگرام سینیٹ ہال سوتنترتا بھون، بی ایچ یو، وارانسی میں منعقد کیا گیا۔دو روزہ غورو خوض سیشن کا انعقاد پی ایس اے کے دفتر کے ذریعے نوجوان سائنسدانوں کو بااختیار ببانے کی پہل کے حصے کی شکل میں کیا گیا تھا۔اس کا مقصد ایک پالیسی دستاویز پر اِن پُٹ کو یکجا کرنا تھا، تاکہ نوجوان سائنسدانوں کی نئی نسل اور تحقیق کاروں (45سال)کی مالی مدد اور انہیں با اختیار بنایا جاسکے، جو ملک میں تحقیق و ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے سائنسی اور تکنیکی قیادت میں بہتری لاسکتا ہے۔
24جنوری 2023 کو منعقد افتتاحی سیشن ڈاکٹر (محترمہ)پروندر مینی ، سائنٹفک سیکریٹری پی ایس اے دفتر، اور ڈاکٹر پرمود کے جین ڈائریکٹر آئی آئی ٹی (بی ایچ یو)وارانسی کی باوقار موجودگی میں شروع ہوا۔ مہمان خصوصی اور آئی یو اے سی ، نئی دہلی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر اویناش چندر پانڈے نے 25 جنوری 2023کو اختتامی خطاب کیا۔ دوروزہ سیشن میں رابطہ کاری کے فرائض پی ایس اے کے دفتر میں مشیر ؍سائنٹسٹ’جی‘، ڈاکٹر منورنجن موہنتی نے انجام دیئے اور اس کا انعقاد ڈپارٹمنٹ آف مائننگ انجینئرنگ آئی آئی ٹی (بی ایچ یو)، وارانسی میں پروفیسر سنجے کمار شرما نے کیا تھا۔جس میں مختلف وزارتوں اور تعلیمی اداروں اور نیشنل آر اینڈ ڈی لیباریٹریوں ، آئی آئی ٹی ، مرکزی اور ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں کے نمائندوں ، پینلسٹوں و مقررین نے اپنے خیالات کا ا ظہار کیا۔
Description: C:\Users\Dr M Mohanti\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2023-01-29 at 10.56.29 AM.jpegDescription: C:\Users\Dr M Mohanti\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2023-01-29 at 10.57.42 AM.jpeg
تحقیق و تعلیم سے متعلق 7اہم موضوعات یعنی ایز آف ڈوئنگ ریسرچ ؍فیسلی ٹیٹنگ ریسرچ، بین موضوعاتی اور کثیر رخی تحقیق کے مواقع، تحقیق کی اخلاقیات، کام کی جگہ اور خاندان کی حمایت کے چیلنج ، شکایات کا ازالہ اور حوصلہ افزائی تحقیق ، کارکردگی کا معیار،ترقیاتی پالیسی اور کیریئر ترقی کے مواقع و صلاحیت سازی جیسے موضوعات بحث کا حصہ رہے۔ شرکاء نے اپنی تحقیقاتی اور تعلیمی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں اپنی تشویشات اور خواہشات کو ساجھا کیا اور خاص طور سے نوجوان سائنسدانوں کے تعلق سے ظاہر کی گئی تشویش کو دور کرنے کے لئے حل بھی پیش کئے۔
غوروخوض سیشن کا ماحصل اور سفارشات ہندوستان میں نوجوان سائنسدانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے پی ایس اے، حکومت ہند کے دفتر کے ذریعے تیار کئے جارہے ایک پالیسی دستاویز کے لئے اِن پُٹ کی شکل میں بھی کام کریں گی۔