Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PANEL DISCUSSION HELD ON RISING POPULARITY OF INDIAN CINEMA IN SCO REGION
Charm of Indian Cinema is the reason why people are attracted towards it : Rahul Rawail
Emotions are always Universal: Asha Parekh
Uniqueness of film festivals around the world lies in the fact that they give platforms to offbeat films : Ramesh Sippy
28 JAN 2023 6:22PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, January 28, 2023
The first ever in-conversation session at Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Film Festival witnessed a packed hall, today. Discussing Indian Cinema’s rising popularity in the SCO region, were panelists, Rahul Rawail, filmmaker and writer; Filmmaker Ramesh Sippy and veteran actor Asha Parekh. Moderator for the session was Chaitanya Chinchlikar, Vice President at Whistling Woods International. The panelists discussed factors that make Indian cinema so endearing and about cross cultural influences.
During the session, panelists talked about the connect that Indian Cinema enjoys with the populace in the region. Rahul Rawail illustrated how Raj Kapoor was liked by people not only in USSR but also in Iran and Turkey. Ramesh Sippy further elaborated that the simplicity of characters in cinema is what made blurring of boundaries possible. Asha Parekh singled music as the reason behind these connections.
Ramesh Sippy also talked about his experiences in the making of Chandni Chowk to China. He was mesmerized by the hardworking and cooperative nature of Chinese citizens. This renders SCO region more favourable in terms of film making. He also lauded the presence of Kung-fu and action sequences in Chinese Cinema.
Charm of Indian Cinema is the reason why people are attracted towards it, stated Rahul Rawail. As for Asha Parekh and Ramesh Sippy, emotions are always universal. Popularity of films like Secret Superstar in China is testament to how stigmas prevalent in society can be a common denominator for people across the region.
Asha Parekh further insisted on keeping the Indianness in Indian films alive by stymieing the process of westernization. Ramesh Sippy insisted that while maintaining Indianness, equal eagerness must be shown to explore the possibilities around the world.
On the add-ons that they want to see in SCO film festival, panelists were of the unanimous view that people of the region need to know more about geography and society through better collaboration in film making. Ramesh Sippy also pointed that uniqueness of film festivals around the world lies in the fact that they give platforms to offbeat films which are otherwise ignored.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) خطے میں ہندوستانی سنیما کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کے بارے میں پینل مذاکرے کا انعقاد
ہندوستانی سنیما کی کشش ہی ایک اہم وجہ ہے، جو لوگوں کو اس کی طرف کھینچتی ہے: راہل رویل کا بیان
جذبات ہمیشہ آفاقی ہوتے ہیں: آشاریکھ
دنیا بھر میں فلم فیسٹول کی انفرادیت اور یکسوئی اس حقیقت میں پنہا ہے کہ وہ غیر روایتی فلموں کو پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتے ہیں: رمیش سپّی
28 JAN 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) فلم فیسٹول میں آج پہلی بار مذاکرے کے اجلاس میں لوگوں کی زبردست بھیڑ نظر آئی ۔ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے خطے میں ہندوستانی سنیما کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کے بارے میں تذکرہ کے دوران جو، پینلسٹ موجود تھے، ان میں راہول رویل، فلم ساز اور مصنف ، فلمساز رمیش سپی اور تجربہ کار اداکار آشا پاریکھ شامل تھے۔ اجلاس کی نظامت چیتنیا چنچلیکر نے کی، جووِسلنگ ووڈس انٹرنیشنل کے نائب صدر ہیں۔ پینلسٹ نے ان عوامل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ،جو ہندوستانی سنیما کو اپنی طرف راغب کرتے ہیں اور اسے ثقافتی اثرات کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
اجلاس کے دوران، پینلسٹس نے اس تعلق کے بارے میں بات کی، جو ہندوستانی سنیما کو خطے میں رہنے والے عوام کے ساتھ حاصل ہے۔ راہول رویل نے مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے واضح کیا کہ کس طرح راج کپور کو نہ صرف یو ایس ایس آر بلکہ ایران اور ترکی کے لوگ بھی بے حد پسند کرتے تھے۔ رمیش سپی نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ سینما میں کرداروں کی سادگی نے ہی سرحدوں کو دھندلا کرنا ممکن بنایا۔ آشا پاریکھ نے ان رابطوں کی وجہ موسیقی کو قرار دیا۔
رمیش سپی نے فلم ‘چاندنی چوک ٹو چائنا’ بنانے میں اپنے تجربات بھی مشترک کئے ۔ وہ چینی شہریوں کی محنت اور تعاون پر مبنی فطرت سے کافی متاثر تھے۔ اس سے ایس سی او کا خطہ فلم سازی کے حوالے سے زیادہ سازگار ہے۔ انہوں نے چینی سنیما میں کنگ فو اور ایکشن سیکوئنس کی موجودگی کو بھی سراہا۔
راہول رویل نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی سنیما کی توجہ ہی اس کی طرف راغب ہونے کی ایک وجہ ہے۔ آشا پاریکھ اور رمیش سپی نے کہا کہ ، جذبات ہمیشہ آفاقی ہوتے ہیں۔ چین میں سکریٹ سپر سٹار جیسی فلموں کی مقبولیت اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ معاشرے میں پائے جانے والے بدنما داغ پورے خطے کے لوگوں کے لیے کس طرح عام ہو سکتے ہیں۔
آشا پاریکھ نے مغربیت کے عمل کو روک کر ہندوستانی فلموں میں ہندوستانیت کو زندہ رکھنے پر زور دیا۔ رمیش سپی نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستانیت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے دنیا بھر کے امکانات کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے یکساں بے تابی کا مظاہرہ کیا جانا چاہیے۔
ایس سی او فلم فیسٹول میں جو ایڈ آن دیکھنا چاہتے ہیں، پینلسٹ کا متفقہ خیال تھا کہ خطے کے لوگوں کو فلم سازی میں بہتر تعاون کے ذریعے جغرافیہ اور معاشرے کے بارے میں مزید جاننے کی ضرورت ہے۔ رمیش سپی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ دنیا بھر کے فلمی میلوں کی انفرادیت اس حقیقت میں پنہا ہے کہ وہ آف غیر روایتی فلموں کو پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتے ہیں، جنہیں نظر انداز کیا جاتا ہے۔