Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The Central Administrative Tribunal organized a Two Day Orientation Workshop at IIPA with the objective of developing the conceptual frame work for discharging the Quasi- Judicial Functions in the Tribunal
On the 1st day, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has called for suggestions for strengthening the policies and their implementation for speedy administration of justice
28 JAN 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Administrative Tribunal under the aegis of Department of Personnel and Training has organized a Two Day Orientation Workshop for the Members of Central Administrative Tribunal on 27th and 28th January, 2023 at Indian Institute of Public Administration with the objective of developing the conceptual frame work for discharging the Quasi- Judicial Functions in the Tribunal, to understand the relevant areas of constitutional and administrative laws applicable to service matters along with appreciation of intricacies in service matters.
Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions graced the occasion on the first day and in his special address has inter alia talked about the government initiatives taken under the able leadership of the Prime Minister in simplifying the procedures and rules.
It was highlighted that if most of the grievances that come to the Tribunal go through the 3 tier mechanism of hierarchical courts for settlement then the very objective of creation of Central Administrative Tribunal will not be achieved. On the flip side it was said that if any particular grievance against a rule is being raised from more than 3 quarters then an inference may be drawn that particular rule has lost its significance and required revisiting.
The Minister while answering the questions of the audience has also called for suggestions for strengthening the policies and their implementation for speedy administration of justice.
Justice Rajendra Menon, Chairperson, Armed Forces Tribunal in his inaugural address gave his insight on transformation of service jurisprudence with the establishment of Central Administrative Tribunal. This has proved good for the betterment of litigants in the country and also for the Department in justifying their decisions. It was also mentioned that reach of justice given by the Tribunal should also extend to the person who have not approached it.
Justice Ranjit Vasantrao More, Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal in his address has elaborately spoken on the need of tribunals, how they are different from the courts, the background of the Administrative Tribunal Act, 1985 and its organic growth with case laws and amending acts which has brought clarity on the actual purport of its provisions.
In addition to this the governing principles on the issues condonation of delay, grant of interim relief, extent of judicial review, relationship between Bar and Bench were also highlighted to further improve the functioning of the Tribunal for the administration of justice.
The workshop was marked by the highly interactive technical sessions taken by Justice Paramjit Singh Dhaliwal, Justice Ajay Tewari, Justice Permod Kohli, Shri Ashish Kalia, Judicial Member, Shri Anand Mathur, Administrative Member, Shri Tarun Shridhar, Administrative Member, Smt Pratima Kumar Gupta, Judicial Member of CAT, Principal Bench, Shri S.N. Tripathi, Director General, IIPA, Smt Rashmi Chowdhary, Additional Secretary, DOPT, Shri Balbir Singh, Additional Solicitor General and Shri Manoj Tuli, Deputy Director General, NIC, wherein apart from exposure to the intricacies of the core legal and procedural aspects; experience sharing among the Members has to great extent facilitated, attaining the objectives of the workshop.
The workshop ended with the valedictory address given by Justice Permod Kohli, former Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سنٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹرایبونل نے آئی آئی پی اے میں دو روزہ اورینٹیشن ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا جس کا مقصد ٹرایبونل میں نیم عدالتی کاموں کو انجام دینے کے لیے تصوراتی فریم ورک تیار کرنا ہے
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پہلے دن انصاف کی تیز رفتار انتظامیہ کے لیے پالیسیوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور ان کے نفاذ کے لیے تجاویز طلب کی ہیں
28 JAN 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 28 جنوری، 2023 / سنٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹرایبونل نے عملے اور تربیت کے محکمہ کے سرپرستی میں سنٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹرایبونل نے 27 اور 28 جنوری 2023 کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں سینٹر ل ایڈمنسٹریٹیو ٹرایبونل کے ارکان کےلیے دو روزہ اورینٹیشن ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا جس کا مقصد ٹرایبونل میں نیم عدالتی کام کو انجام دینے ، سروس کے معاملات میں پیچیدگیوں کو حل کرنے کی خاطر متعلقہ آئینی اور انتظامی قوانین کو سمجھنے کی خاطر تصوراتی فریم ورک تیار کرنا ہے۔
عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پہلے دن ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی اور اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں ضابطوں اور قوانین کو آسان کرنے کے لیے وزریاعظم کی قیادت میں حکومت کے ذریعے کیے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کی۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا کہ اگر ٹرایبونل میں آنے والی زیادہ تر شکایات کے تصفیے کے لیے درجہ بندی کی عدالتوں کے 3 درجے کے طریقہ کار سے گزرنا پڑے تو سینٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹیو ٹرایبونل کے قیام کا مقصد حاصل نہیں ہو سکے گا۔ دوسری جانب یہ بھی کہا گیا کہ اگر کسی ضابطے کے خلاف کوئی خاص شکایت 3 حلقوں سے زیادہ کی طرف سے کی جا رہی ہے تو یہ سمجھا جا سکتا ہے کہ اس خاص ضابطے نے اپنی اہمیت کھو دی ہے اور اس پر نظر ثانی کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے سامعین کے سوالات کے جوابات دیتے ہوئے انصاف کی تیز رفتار انتظامیہ کے لیے پالیسیوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور ان پر عمل درآمد کے لیے تجاویز بھی طلب کیں۔
آرمڈ فورسز ٹرایبونل کے چیئرپرسن جسٹس راجندر مینن نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں سینٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹرایبونل کے قیام کے ساتھ سروس کے بنیادی اصولوں پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ یہ ملک میں قانونی چارہ جوئی کی بہتری اور محکمے کے لیے اپنے فیصلوں کو درست ثابت کرنے کے لیے اچھا ثابت ہوا ہے۔ یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ ٹرایبونل کے ذریعے دیا گیا انصاف ان لوگوں تک بھی پہنچنا چاہیےجنہوں نے ٹرایبونل سے رجوع نہیں کیا ہے۔
سنٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹرایبونل کے چیئرمین جسٹس رنجیت وسنت راؤ مورے نے اپنے خطاب میں ٹرایبونلز کی ضرورت پر تفصیل سے بات کی کہ وہ کس طرح عدالتوں سے مختلف ہیں، ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹرایبونل ایکٹ 1985 کا پس منظر اور کیس قوانین اور ترمیمی ایکٹ کے ساتھ اس کی نامیاتی ترقی، اس کی دفعات کے اصل مقصد کے بارے میں بھی وضاحت کی۔
ورکشاپ کو جسٹس پرمجیت سنگھ دھالیوال، جسٹس اجے تیواری، جسٹس پرمود کوہلی، جناب آشیش کالیا، جوڈیشل ممبر، جناب آنند ماتھر، ایڈمنسٹریٹو ممبر، جناب ترون شری دھر، ایڈمنسٹریٹو ممبر، محترمہ پرتیما کمار گپتا،سی اے ٹی کے جوڈیشل ممبر، پرنسپل بنچ، جناب ایس این ترپاٹھی، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، آئی آئی پی اے، محترمہ رشمی چودھری، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی او پی ٹی، جناب بلبیر سنگھ، ایڈیشنل سالیسٹر جنرل اور جناب منوج تولی، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این آئی سی، کے انتہائی انٹرایکٹو تکنیکی سیشنوں کے ذریعے نشان زد کیا گیا، جس میں بنیادی قانونی اور طریقہ کار کے پہلوؤں کی پیچیدگیوں سے پردہ اٹھانے کے علاوہ؛ ورکشاپ کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ممبران کے درمیان تجربے کا اشتراک کافی حد تک آسان ہے۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام سنٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹرایبونل کے سابق چیئرمین جسٹس پرمود کوہلی کے اختتامی خطاب کے ساتھ ہوا۔
.................
ش ح ۔ وا ۔ اع
U - 948