Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The Central Administrative Tribunal organized a Two Day Orientation Workshop at IIPA with the objective of developing the conceptual frame work for discharging the Quasi- Judicial Functions in the Tribunal
On the 1st day, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has called for suggestions for strengthening the policies and their implementation for speedy administration of justice
28 JAN 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Administrative Tribunal under the aegis of Department of Personnel and Training has organized a Two Day Orientation Workshop for the Members of Central Administrative Tribunal on 27th and 28th January, 2023 at Indian Institute of Public Administration with the objective of developing the conceptual frame work for discharging the Quasi- Judicial Functions in the Tribunal, to understand the relevant areas of constitutional and administrative laws applicable to service matters along with appreciation of intricacies in service matters.
Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions graced the occasion on the first day and in his special address has inter alia talked about the government initiatives taken under the able leadership of the Prime Minister in simplifying the procedures and rules.
It was highlighted that if most of the grievances that come to the Tribunal go through the 3 tier mechanism of hierarchical courts for settlement then the very objective of creation of Central Administrative Tribunal will not be achieved. On the flip side it was said that if any particular grievance against a rule is being raised from more than 3 quarters then an inference may be drawn that particular rule has lost its significance and required revisiting.
The Minister while answering the questions of the audience has also called for suggestions for strengthening the policies and their implementation for speedy administration of justice.
Justice Rajendra Menon, Chairperson, Armed Forces Tribunal in his inaugural address gave his insight on transformation of service jurisprudence with the establishment of Central Administrative Tribunal. This has proved good for the betterment of litigants in the country and also for the Department in justifying their decisions. It was also mentioned that reach of justice given by the Tribunal should also extend to the person who have not approached it.
Justice Ranjit Vasantrao More, Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal in his address has elaborately spoken on the need of tribunals, how they are different from the courts, the background of the Administrative Tribunal Act, 1985 and its organic growth with case laws and amending acts which has brought clarity on the actual purport of its provisions.
In addition to this the governing principles on the issues condonation of delay, grant of interim relief, extent of judicial review, relationship between Bar and Bench were also highlighted to further improve the functioning of the Tribunal for the administration of justice.
The workshop was marked by the highly interactive technical sessions taken by Justice Paramjit Singh Dhaliwal, Justice Ajay Tewari, Justice Permod Kohli, Shri Ashish Kalia, Judicial Member, Shri Anand Mathur, Administrative Member, Shri Tarun Shridhar, Administrative Member, Smt Pratima Kumar Gupta, Judicial Member of CAT, Principal Bench, Shri S.N. Tripathi, Director General, IIPA, Smt Rashmi Chowdhary, Additional Secretary, DOPT, Shri Balbir Singh, Additional Solicitor General and Shri Manoj Tuli, Deputy Director General, NIC, wherein apart from exposure to the intricacies of the core legal and procedural aspects; experience sharing among the Members has to great extent facilitated, attaining the objectives of the workshop.
The workshop ended with the valedictory address given by Justice Permod Kohli, former Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण ने न्यायाधिकरण में अर्ध-न्यायिक कार्यों को पूरा करने के लिए वैचारिक तंत्र विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से आईआईपीए में दो दिवसीय उन्मुखीकरण कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
कार्यशाला के पहले दिन, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने न्याय का त्वरित प्रबंधन करने हेतु नीतियों को मजबूत करने और उनका कार्यान्वयन करने के लिए सुझाव मांगे
28 JAN 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग के तत्वावधान में केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण ने भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान में 27-28 जनवरी, 2023 को केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण के सदस्यों के लिए दो दिवसीय उन्मुखीकरण कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया, जिसका उद्देश्य न्यायाधिकरण में अर्ध-न्यायिक कार्यों को पूरा करने के लिए वैचारिक तंत्र विकसित करना, सेवा मामलों में जटिलताओं का मुल्यांकन करने के साथ-साथ सेवा मामलों पर लागू संवैधानिक और प्रशासनिक कानूनों के प्रासंगिक क्षेत्रों को समझना है।
Description: Description: C:\Users\HP\Desktop\Photos\IMG-20230127-WA0032.jpg
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह इस अवसर पर पहले दिन शामिल हुए और उन्होंने अपने विशेष संबोधन में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ प्रक्रियाओं और नियमों को सरल बनाने में प्रधानमंत्री के सक्षम नेतृत्व में की गई सरकारी पहलों की जानकारी दी।
कार्यशाला में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया अगर न्यायाधिकरण में आने वाले अधिकांश शिकायतों का निपटारा करने के लिए पदानुक्रमित अदालतों के त्रिस्तरीय तंत्र से गुजरना पड़ता हैं तो केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण के निर्माण का उद्देश्य पूरा ही नहीं होगा। दूसरी तरफ यह भी कहा गया कि अगर किसी नियम के खिलाफ किसी विशेष शिकायत को तीन तिमाहियों से ज्यादा समय से उठाया जा रहा है तो यह निष्कर्ष यह निकाला जा सकता है कि उस विशेष नियम ने अपना महत्व खो दिया है और इस पर पुनर्विचार करने की आवश्यकता है।
मंत्री ने श्रोताओं के सवालों का जवाब देते हुए न्याय का त्वरित प्रबंधन करने के लिए नीतियों को मजबूत करने और उनका कार्यान्वयन करने के लिए सुझाव देने की अपील की।
सशस्त्र बल न्यायाधिकरण के अध्यक्ष, श्री राजेंद्र मेनन ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण की स्थापना के साथ सेवा न्यायशास्त्र में रूपांतरण पर अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की। उन्होनें कहा कि इसने देश में वादी की भलाई के लिए और विभाग के निर्णयों को सही ठहराने के लिए बेहतर साबित किया है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि न्यायाधिकरण द्वारा दिए गए निर्णय की पहुंच उस व्यक्ति तक भी होनी चाहिए जिन्होंने उससे संपर्क नहीं किया है।
Description: Description: C:\Users\HP\Desktop\Photos\007A0297.JPG
केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक अधिकरण के अध्यक्ष, न्यायमूर्ति रंजीत वसंतराव मोरे ने अपने संबोधन में न्यायाधिकरणों की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला कि वे किस प्रकार से अदालतों से अलग हैं। उन्होंने प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण अधिनियम, 1985 की पृष्ठभूमि और मामलों के कानूनी और संशोधन अधिनियमों के साथ इसके जैविक विकास पर विस्तार से चर्चा की, जिसने इसके प्रावधानों के वास्तविक उद्देश्य की पर स्पष्टता से प्रकाश डाला।
इसके अलावा, प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण के कामकाज को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए, देरी की माफी के लिए, अंतरिम राहत देने के लिए, न्यायिक समीक्षा की सीमा, बार और बेंच के बीच के मुद्दों पर शासी सिद्धांतों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।
Description: Description: C:\Users\HP\Desktop\Photos\IMG-20230127-WA0034.jpg
कार्यशाला को अत्यधिक संवादात्मक तकनीकी सत्रों द्वारा चिह्नित किया गया, जिनमें न्यायमूर्ति परमजीत सिंह धालीवाल, न्यायमूर्ति अजय तिवारी, न्यायमूर्ति प्रमोद कोहलीश्री आशीष कालिया, न्यायिक सदस्य, श्री आनंद माथुर, प्रशासनिक सदस्यश्री तरुण श्रीधर, प्रशासनिक सदस्य, श्रीमती प्रतिमा कुमार गुप्ता, न्यायिक सदस्य, कैटप्रधान पीठ, श्री एस.एन.त्रिपाठी, महानिदेशक, आईआईपीए, श्रीमती रश्मि चौधरी, अपर सचिव, डीओपीटी, श्री बलबीर सिंह, अपर सॉलिसिटर जनरल और श्री मनोज तुली, उप महानिदेशक, एनआईसी शामिल हुए, जिसमें मुख्य कानूनी और प्रक्रियात्मक पहलुओं की जटिलताओं के संपर्क में आने के अलावा; सदस्यों के बीच अनुभव साझा करने से कार्यशाला के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में काफी हद तक सहायता प्राप्त हुई।
कार्यशाला का समापन केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण के पूर्व अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति प्रमोद कोहली के समापन भाषण के साथ हुआ।