Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi Fest 2023 inaugurated at KVIC, Mumbai
28 JAN 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission, inaugurated the Khadi Fest- 23 which will run from January 27 to February 24, 2023 at the KVIC Headquarters in Mumbai in the presence of Shri Vinit Kumar, Chief Executive Officer, KVIC and other senior officials.
In his inaugural address Shri Kumar said that KVIC is entrusted with the responsibility of providing livelihood to the most backward and poor people of this country. He said that events and exhibitions like Khadi Fest provide a platform to the Khadi Institutions, PMEGP and SFURTI units to market the products of thousands of artisans directly to the hands of customers. He emphasized on organizing such events in larger numbers in the other parts of the country as well as abroad.
KVIC Chairman said that after the clarion call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the people of the country to buy Khadi and Village Industries products, their sales have increased unexpectedly. He appealed to the nation to fulfill the vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream "Vocal for Local and Local to Global" in to reality. Chairman also motivated the officers and employees of KVIC to fulfill the responsibility of the upliftment of the poor people living in the rural. The highest ever sale of Rs more than 12 crore in the IITF-2022 held in Delhi in the month of November is the live example. This year on 2nd October, Delhi Outlet of Khadi India has once again set an all-time new record of Khadi sales in a single day worth Rs 1.34 crore. It is worth mentioning that last year Khadi and village industry items had record sale of one lakh fifteen thousand crores. Further, a sale of Rs. 3.03 crores was recorded in the Khadi Fest-2022 organized in the month of October 3rd, he added.
Chairman, KVIC appealed to all to give wide publicity to Khadi Fest and purchase Khadi and village industry items for respectable earnings of the poor spinners, weavers, women and artisans of the country. He congratulated Ms. Neihunuo Sorhie the Khadi Weaver from Nagaland for her Padma Shri Award & Sant Kabir Award and Khadi veteran Shri V P Appukuttan Poduval from Kerala who has also been conferred with Padma Shri.
In this Khadi Fest, Khadi and Village Industries Institutions, PMEGP units from various parts of the country affiliated to Khadi and Village Industries Commission are showcasing their products for exhibit and sales. In addition to cotton khadi, khadi silk, pashmina, poly vastra, patola Silk, kalamkari sarees, kanjivaram silk, light weight soft silk sarees, tussar silk, fulkari dress materials and other attractive apparels made of khadi fabrics, madhubani prints, dry fruits, tea, kahwa, beauty herbal and ayurvedic products, honey products, hand paper products, home decor products , Bamboo Products, Carpets, Aloe Vera Products, Leather Products and many other Khadi and Village Industries products are available .

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کھادی اتسو 2023 کا افتتاح کھادی اور گرام ادھیوگ کمیشن کے ممبئی ہیڈ کوارٹر میں ہوا
28 JAN 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001V67E.jpg
کھادی اور گرام ادھیوگ کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے ممبئی میں واقع کے وی آئی سی ہیڈکوارٹر میں کھادی اتسو-23 کا افتتاح کیا۔ افتتاح کے موقع پرکے وی آئی سی کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، جناب ونیت کماراور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔ کھادی اتسو 27 جنوری سے شروع ہو کر 24 فروری 2023 تک جاری رہے گا۔
Description: Description: IMG_256
اپنی افتتاحی تقریر میں جناب کمار نے کہا کہ کھادی اور گرام ادھیوگ کمیشن کو اس ملک کے سب سے پسماندہ اور غریب لوگوں کو ذریعہ معاش فراہم کرانے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھادی اتسو جیسے پروگرام اور نمائشیں کھادی اداروں، پردھان منتری ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام – پی ایم ای جی پی اور روایتی صنعتوں کے احیاء کے لئے فنڈ کی اسکیم -ایس ایف یو آرٹی آئی کے تحت ہزاروں کاریگروں کی مصنوعات کو براہ راست گاہکوں کو فروخت کرنے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ جناب کمار نے ملک کے دیگر حصوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بیرون ملک بھی اس طرح کے پروگرام کو بڑی تعداد میں منعقد کرنے پر زور دیا۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ ملک کے عوام سے کھادی اور گرام اُدھیوگ مصنوعات کو خریدنے کی اپیل کے بعد ان کی فروخت میں غیر معمولی طور پر اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جناب منوج کمار نے ملک سے اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ وہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے نظریہ ’’ ووکل فار لوکل اینڈ لوکل ٹو گلوبل‘‘ والے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے آگے آئیں۔ چیئرمین نے کے وی آئی سی کے افسران اور ملازمین کو دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے غریب لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کی ذمہ داری نبھانے کے لئے بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نومبر ماہ میں دہلی میں منعقد آئی آئی ٹی ایف 2022 میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ 12 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی فروخت ہونا اس کی زندہ مثال ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے بتایا کہ اس سال 02 اکتوبر کو گاندھی جینتی پر، کھادی انڈیا کے دہلی آؤٹ لیٹ نے ایک بار پھر ایک ہی دن میں 1.34 کروڑ روپے کی کھادی مصنوعات کی فروخت کا نیا ریکارڈ بنایا ہے۔ واضح رہے کہ گزشتہ سال کھادی اور گرام ادھیوگ میں تیار مصنوعات کی ریکارڈ ایک لاکھ پندرہ ہزار کروڑ روپے کی فروخت ہوئی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ اکتوبر ماہ میں منعقدہ کھادی اتسو 2022 میں 3.03 کروڑ روپے کی فروخت درج کی گئی۔
Description: Description: IMG_256
کے وی آئی سی کےچیرمین نے سبھی سے کھادی اتسو کی بڑے پیمانہ پر تشہیر کرنے اور ملک کے غریب سوت کاتنے والوں، بنکروں، خواتین اور کاریگروں کے لئے باعزت طریقہ سے روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرانے کے مقصد سےکھادی اور گرام اُدھیوگ میں تیار اشیا کی خریداری کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔ انہوں نے ناگالینڈ کی کھادی بنکر محترمہ نیہونو سورہی کو ان کے پدم شری انعام اور سنت کبیر انعام ملنے اور پدم شری اعزازیافتہ کیرالہ کے تجربہ کار جناب وی پی اپّوکتن پوڈوول کو مبارکباد دی۔
کھادی اتسو میں، کھادی اورگرام ادھیوگ اداروں اور کھادی گرام ادھیوگ کمیشن سے منسلک ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے آنے والی پی ایم ای جی پی اکائیاں اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش اور فروخت کے لیے پیش کر رہی ہیں۔ ان میں سوتی کھادی کے علاوہ، کھادی سلک، پشمینہ، پولی وسترا، پٹولا سلک، قلم کاری ساڑی، کانجیورم سلک، ہلکے وزن والی سافٹ سلک ساڑھی، ٹسر سلک، پھولکاری ڈریس میٹریل اور کھادی کے کپڑے بنے دیگر پرکشش ملبوسات، مدھوبنی پرنٹس، میوہ جات، چائے کہوا، بیوٹی ہربل اور آیورویدک پراڈکٹس، شہد پراڈکٹس ، ہینڈ پیپر پراڈکٹس، گھر کی زیبائش پراڈکٹس، بانس پراڈکٹس، قالین، ایلو ویرا پراڈکٹس، چمڑے کی اشیا اور بہت سی دیگر کھادی اور گرام ادھیوگ مصنوعات دستیاب ہیں۔