Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi Fest 2023 inaugurated at KVIC, Mumbai
28 JAN 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission, inaugurated the Khadi Fest- 23 which will run from January 27 to February 24, 2023 at the KVIC Headquarters in Mumbai in the presence of Shri Vinit Kumar, Chief Executive Officer, KVIC and other senior officials.
In his inaugural address Shri Kumar said that KVIC is entrusted with the responsibility of providing livelihood to the most backward and poor people of this country. He said that events and exhibitions like Khadi Fest provide a platform to the Khadi Institutions, PMEGP and SFURTI units to market the products of thousands of artisans directly to the hands of customers. He emphasized on organizing such events in larger numbers in the other parts of the country as well as abroad.
KVIC Chairman said that after the clarion call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the people of the country to buy Khadi and Village Industries products, their sales have increased unexpectedly. He appealed to the nation to fulfill the vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream "Vocal for Local and Local to Global" in to reality. Chairman also motivated the officers and employees of KVIC to fulfill the responsibility of the upliftment of the poor people living in the rural. The highest ever sale of Rs more than 12 crore in the IITF-2022 held in Delhi in the month of November is the live example. This year on 2nd October, Delhi Outlet of Khadi India has once again set an all-time new record of Khadi sales in a single day worth Rs 1.34 crore. It is worth mentioning that last year Khadi and village industry items had record sale of one lakh fifteen thousand crores. Further, a sale of Rs. 3.03 crores was recorded in the Khadi Fest-2022 organized in the month of October 3rd, he added.
Chairman, KVIC appealed to all to give wide publicity to Khadi Fest and purchase Khadi and village industry items for respectable earnings of the poor spinners, weavers, women and artisans of the country. He congratulated Ms. Neihunuo Sorhie the Khadi Weaver from Nagaland for her Padma Shri Award & Sant Kabir Award and Khadi veteran Shri V P Appukuttan Poduval from Kerala who has also been conferred with Padma Shri.
In this Khadi Fest, Khadi and Village Industries Institutions, PMEGP units from various parts of the country affiliated to Khadi and Village Industries Commission are showcasing their products for exhibit and sales. In addition to cotton khadi, khadi silk, pashmina, poly vastra, patola Silk, kalamkari sarees, kanjivaram silk, light weight soft silk sarees, tussar silk, fulkari dress materials and other attractive apparels made of khadi fabrics, madhubani prints, dry fruits, tea, kahwa, beauty herbal and ayurvedic products, honey products, hand paper products, home decor products , Bamboo Products, Carpets, Aloe Vera Products, Leather Products and many other Khadi and Village Industries products are available .

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
காதி திருவிழா -2023, மும்பையில் உள்ள காதி மற்றும் கிராம தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் (கேவிஐசி) தலைமை அலுவலகத்தில் தொடங்கியது
28 JAN 2023 12:02PM by PIB Chennai
காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு மனோஜ் குமார், மும்பையில் உள்ள காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் (கேவிஐசி) தலைமையகத்தில் ஜனவரி 27 முதல் பிப்ரவரி 24, 2023 வரை நடைபெறும் காதி ஃபெஸ்ட்-23 என்ற காதி திருவிழாவைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். கேவிஐசி-யின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி திரு வினித் குமார் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலை வகித்தனர்.
நாட்டின் மிகவும் பின்தங்கிய மற்றும் ஏழை மக்களுக்கு வாழ்வாதாரத்தை வழங்கும் பொறுப்பு கேவிஐசி-க்கு உள்ளது என்று திரு மனோஜ் குமார் தமது தொடக்க உரையில் கூறினார். காதி திருவிழா போன்ற நிகழ்வுகள் மற்றும் கண்காட்சிகள், ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கைவினைஞர்களின் தயாரிப்புகளை நேரடியாக வாடிக்கையாளர்களிடம் சந்தைப்படுத்த ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்குகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டின் ஏனைய பகுதிகளிலும், வெளிநாடுகளிலும் இதுபோன்ற நிகழ்வுகளை அதிக அளவில் ஏற்பாடு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் தயாரிப்புகளை வாங்க வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்ததை அடுத்து, அவற்றின் விற்பனை பெரிய அளவில் அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக கேவிஐசி தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் கனவான "உள்ளூர் பொருட்களை ஊக்குவிப்பது" என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்குமாறு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு அவர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
நாட்டின் ஏழை நெசவாளர்கள், பெண்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்களின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிக்க, காதி திருவிழாவிற்கு பரந்த விளம்பரத்தை ஏற்படுத்தி காதி மற்றும் கிராமிய தொழில் பொருட்களை வாங்குமாறு அனைவருக்கும் கேவிஐசி-யின் தலைவர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். நாகாலாந்தைச் சேர்ந்த,பத்மஸ்ரீ விருது பெற்ற காதி நெசவாளர் திருமதி நெய்ஹுனுவோ சோர்ஹியின், கேரளாவைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த காதி நெசவாளர் ஸ்ரீ வி பி அப்புக்குட்டன் பொடுவால் ஆகியோருக்கு அவர் வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தக் காதி திருவிழாவில், காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையத்துடன் இணைந்த நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்க திட்ட பிரிவுகள் போன்றவை தங்கள் தயாரிப்புகளை கண்காட்சி மற்றும் விற்பனைக்காக காட்சிப்படுத்தி உள்ளன. பருத்தி காதி தவிர காதி பட்டு, பாஷ்மினா, பாலி வஸ்திரம், படோலா பட்டு, கலம்காரி புடவைகள், காஞ்சிபுரம் பட்டு, எடை குறைந்த மென்மையான பட்டுப் புடவைகள், துஸ்ஸார் பட்டு, புல்காரி ஆடை பொருட்கள் மற்றும் காதி துணிகளால் செய்யப்பட்ட கவர்ச்சிகரமான ஆடைகள், ஆயுர்வேத பொருட்கள், தேன் பொருட்கள், கையால் தயாரிக்கப்படும் காகித பொருட்கள், வீட்டு அலங்கார பொருட்கள், மூங்கில் பொருட்கள், தரைவிரிப்புகள், கற்றாழை பொருட்கள், தோல் பொருட்கள், காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் தயாரிப்புகள் இந்தக் கண்காட்சியில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.