वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने एनटीटीएम के अंतर्गत स्पेशियलिटी फाइबर्स, हाई परफॉर्मेंस टेक्सटाइल्स, प्रोटेक, सस्टेनेबिल टेक्सटाइल्स, मेडिटेक और जिओटेक खंड जैसे प्रमुख रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों से जुड़ीं 15 आरएंडडी परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी
एनटीटीएम के समर्थन से रणनीतिक और ऊंचे मूल्य वाले टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल उत्पादों के विकास के लिए अग्रणी वस्त्र विनिर्माताओं और संस्थानों को एक साथ आना चाहिए : श्री गोयल
27 JAN 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने माननीय वस्त्र, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और उपभोक्ता मामलों, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की अध्यक्षता में आज यहां हुई पांचवें मिशन स्टीयरिंग ग्रुप (एमएसजी) के दौरान स्पेशियलिटी फाइबर, प्रोटेक्टिव टेक्सटाइल, हाई परफॉर्मेंस टेक्सटाइल्स, जिओटेक्सटाइल्स, मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल्स, सस्टेनेबिल टेक्सटाइल्स और निर्माण सामग्रियों से जुड़े टेक्सटाइल्स जैसे प्रमुख रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों से संबंधित 32.25 करोड़ रुपये की 15 शोध एवं विकास परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
इन 15 स्वीकृत शोध एवं विकास परियोजनाओं में से 7 परियोजनाएं स्पेशियल्टी फाइबर, 2 प्रोटेक्टिव टेक्सटाइल्स, 2 हाई परफॉर्मेंस टेक्सटाइल्स, 1 जिओटेक्सटाइल्स, 1 मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल्स, 1 सस्टेनेबिल टेक्सटाइल्स, 1 निर्माण सामग्रियों से जुड़े टेक्सटाइल्स की हैं।
5वीं मिशन ग्रुप की बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि एनटीटीएम के समर्थन से रणनीतिक और ऊंचे मूल्य वाले तकनीक टेक्सटाइल उत्पादों के विकास के लिए अग्रणी वस्त्र विनिर्माताओं और संस्थानों को एक साथ आना चाहिए।
भारत में प्रमुख टेक्सटाइल मशीनरी विनिर्माण केंद्रों में मशीनरी और उपकरणों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास के प्रस्तावों को आकर्षित करने के लिए मजबूत आउटरीच अभ्यास की आवश्यकता है। राष्ट्र निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में, विशेष रूप से टिकाऊ तकनीकी वस्त्रों के क्षेत्रों में व्यापक उपयोग के लिए मौजूदा और नई तकनीकों के दस्तावेजीकरण और उपयोग के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी सहयोग की आवश्यकता होती है। माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रमुख संस्थानों और शोध संगठनों जैसे एनटीटीएम के मौजूदा लाभार्थियों को देश भर में ज्यादा जागरूकता, लाभों और एनटीटीएम योजना के अधिकतम उपयोग के लिए दूसरे संस्थानों के साथ संपर्क करने की जरूरत है।
भारत में तकनीकी वस्त्रों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए युवा इंजीनियरिंग प्रतिभाओं को प्रोत्साहित करना समय की आवश्यकता है। स्टार्ट-अप योजना के तहत एक व्यापक दिशा-निर्देशों पर चर्चा की गई और भविष्य में इच्छुक नवोन्मेषकों, उद्यमियों और युवा वैज्ञानिकों को लक्षित प्राथमिकता पर अंतिम रूप दिया जा सकता है।
टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल मशीनरी और उपकरणों का विकास एक बड़ी चुनौती रहा है जिसके लिए विकसित मशीनों के व्यावसायीकरण के साथ ही सरकार, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत की तरफ से सहयोगात्मक हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि एनटीटीएम के तहत टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइलके उपयोग से जुड़े क्षेत्रों में मशीनों और उपकरणों के स्वदेशी विकास के लिए सामान्य दिशानिर्देश एक अहम कदम है और उद्योग को इनका पूर्ण रूप से उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता है।
माननीय वस्त्र मंत्री ने प्रमुख सार्वजनिक और निजी शैक्षणिक एवं इंजीनियरिंग संस्थानों और उद्योगों से प्राथमिकता के आधार पर नेशनल टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल मिशन के तहत पूर्व में लागू शिक्षा और इंटर्नशिप दिशानिर्देशों के तहत आवेदन करने का आग्रह किया।
माननीय मंत्री ने बैठक के दौरान एनटीटीएम के तहत पूर्व में स्वीकृत शोध एवं विकास परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की। इसके अलावा, भारत के टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के तरीके और कार्य योजना पर चर्चा की गई और टीआरए, प्रमुख संस्थानों और उद्योग संगठनों में मूलभूत, प्रयुक्त और मशीन विकास में अनुसंधान के लिए व्यापक क्षेत्रस्तरीय आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों; नए बीआईएस मानकों के विकास; नए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों (क्यूसीओ) को जारी करने; एचएसएन कोड के युक्तिकरण; संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों में टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स के सामानों का आदेश देने; और क्षेत्र में विशेष कौशल आवश्यकताओं की पहचान किए जाने की सिफारिश की गई।
बैठक में नीति आयोग, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, व्यय विभाग, रक्षा विभाग, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, डीपीआईआईटी आदि से जुड़े कई वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी और अन्य मंत्रालयों के सदस्य और उद्योग से जुड़े प्रतिष्ठित सदस्य शामिल रहे।

Ministry of Textiles
Centre clears 15 R&D Projects in the strategic areas such as Specialty Fibres, High Performance Textiles, Protech, Sustainable Textiles, Meditech and Geotech segment under NTTM
Leading textile manufacturers and institutes should come together to indigenously develop strategic and high-value technical textile products, with the support of the NTTM: Shri Goyal
27 JAN 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles cleared 15 R&D projects worth around INR 32.25 crores across key strategic areas such as Speciality fibre, Protective textiles, High-Performance Textiles, Geotextiles, Medical Textiles, Sustainable Textiles, and Textiles for Building Materials during the 5th Mission Steering Group (MSG) meeting held under the chairmanship of Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce and Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution here today.
Among these 15 R&D projects, 7 Projects of Speciality Fibres, 2 from protective Textiles, 2 from High Performance Textiles, 1 from Geotextiles, 1 from Medical Textiles, 1 from Sustainable Textile, 1 from Textiles for Building Materials was approved.
While addressing the 5th Mission Steering Group meeting, Shri Piyush Goyal said that leading textile manufacturers and institutes should come together to indigenously develop strategic and high-value technical textile products, with the support of the NTTM.
Robust outreach exercise is required to attract R&D Proposals in Machinery and Equipment across major textile machinery manufacturing hubs in India. Inter-Ministerial collaboration is required to document and utilize existing and updated technologies for wider usage in the nation building process, especially in the areas of sustainable technical textiles. Existing beneficiaries of NTTM such as Premier Institutes and Research bodies need to connect with other institutes for wider awareness, benefits and optimal utilization of NTTM Scheme across India, added Hon’ble Minister.
Encouraging young engineering minds to pursue technical textiles in India is the need of the hour. A broad guideline under Start-up scheme was discussed and may be finalized on priority targeting aspiring innovators, entrepreneurs and young scientists.
Technical Textile Machinery and Equipment development has been a major challenge which needs collaborative interventions from Government, Industry and Academia, including commercialization of the developed machines. The General Guidelines for indigenous development of machines and equipment in the application areas of technical textiles under NTTM is a strong-foot forward and needs to be utilized the industry at its fullest, he further emphasised.
Hon’ble Minister of Textiles urged the premier public and private academic and engineering institutes and Industries to apply under the education and internship guidelines already launched under National technical textiles mission on priority basis.
Hon’ble Minister also reviewed the progress of previously sanctioned R&D projects under NTTM during the meeting. In addition, the way forward and action plan for propelling India’s technical textiles sector was discussed and recommended including Wider Field-level Outreach Programmes for Research in Fundamental, Applied, and Machine Development across TRAs, Premier Institutes and Industry Associations; Development of new BIS standards; Enact new Quality Control Orders (QCOs); Rationalization of HSN Codes; Mandation of technical textiles’ items across Line Ministries and Departments; and Identification of specialized skill requirements in the sector.
The meeting comprises of Senior Officials from the Government including NITI Aayog, Office of Principal Scientific Advisor, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Department of Expenditure, Department of Defence, Ministry of MSME, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, DPIIT, and members from other Ministries, and eminent members from the industry.