Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employees’ Provident Fund Organization to launch a massive District Outreach Programme, Nidhi Aapke Nikat 2.0, in all the districts of the country
Nidhi Aapke Nikat 2.0 will not be only grievance redressal platform and information exchange network for the employers and the employees but also a platform for exchange of information with the district level authorities of various State and Central Government departments
25 JAN 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) is launching a massive District Outreach Progarmme in all the Districts of the country through a revamped Nidhi Aapke Nikat programme. This programme will be e-launched by Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India, Ms. Arti Ahuja on 27th January, 2023.
The Nidhi Aapke Nikat 2.0 will not be only grievance redressal platform and information exchange network for the employers and the employees but also a platform for exchange of information with the district level authorities of various State and Central Government departments. In this programme, a help desk will be created where members will get the online services like filing of online claim etc. Grievance redressal of the members will be done on the spot and in case any grievance could not be redressed on the spot, it will be registered on the grievance portal of EPFO and will be resolved on priority.
The Nidhi Aapke Nikat is a programme where EPFO stakeholders come to the EPFO field offices for grievance redressal, under the Nidhi Aapke Nikat 2.0, EPFO will reach out to the stakeholders, thereby increasing accessibility and visibility of the organisation, in all the districts of the country. The aim of the programme is to reach out to all the districts in the country on the same day every month. The Nidhi Aapke Nikat 2.0 will be conducted on 27th of every month starting from January 2023. However, if 27th of a month is a holiday, it will be conducted on the next working day.
This targeted approach will ensure high public satisfaction as well as efficient benefits delivery of benefits. By strengthening and increasing the reach of Nidhi Aapke Nikat as a District Awareness Camp and Outreach Program, more than 500 districts of the country which do not have EPFO offices will be covered and social security and seamless services can be provided to the members.
EPFO has urged all the stakeholders to ensure maximum participants in the camps to make this programme successful and effective. The Central Provident Fund Commissioner Smt. Neelam Shami Rao has sent letter to all the Chief Secretaries requesting them to issue instructions to all District Collectors of the State to extend full support in making this Outreach Programme a success. She also requested the members of the Central Board of Trustees (CBT), EPF to actively participate in the camps near to their location and motivate and guide the EPF officials.
Over the years, EPFO has taken several measures and reforms for the benefit of its subscribers. In the year 2015, Bhavishya Nidhi Adalat was rechristened as Nidhi Aapke Nikat and in the year 2019, the outreach of the Nidhi Aapke Nikat Program was further improved by inviting participation of trade unions. In the year 2021, for grievances redressal of pensioners, an exclusive platform monthly Pension Adalat was initiated.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन देश के सभी जिलों में बड़े पैमाने पर डिस्ट्रिक्ट आउटरीच कार्यक्रम निधि आपके निकट 2.0 शुरू करेगा
निधि आपके निकट का दूसरा चरण न केवल नियोक्ताओं एवं कर्मचारियों के लिए शिकायत निवारण मंच और सूचना विनिमय नेटवर्क बनेगा, बल्कि विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों तथा केंद्र सरकार के विभागों में जिला स्तर वाले अधिकारियों के साथ सूचना के आदान-प्रदान हेतु एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच भी साबित होगा
25 JAN 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) एक संशोधित 'निधि आपके निकट' कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से देश भर के सभी जिलों में बड़े पैमाने पर डिस्ट्रिक्ट आउटरीच कार्यक्रम शुरू कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ 27 जनवरी, 2023 को भारत सरकार के श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय में सचिव सुश्री आरती आहूजा द्वारा वर्चुअल माध्यम से किया जाएगा।
निधि आपके निकट का दूसरा चरण न केवल नियोक्ताओं एवं कर्मचारियों के लिए शिकायत निवारण मंच और सूचना विनिमय नेटवर्क बनेगा, बल्कि विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों तथा केंद्र सरकार के विभागों में जिला स्तर वाले अधिकारियों के साथ सूचना के आदान-प्रदान हेतु एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में स्थापित होगा। इस पहल के तहत एक हेल्प डेस्क बनाई जाएगी, जहां पर सदस्यों को ऑनलाइन दावा प्रस्तुत करने आदि जैसी विभिन्न सेवाएं उपलब्ध होंगी। कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन के सदस्यों की शिकायतों का मौके पर ही समाधान किया जायेगा और यदि किसी समस्या का उसी समय हल नहीं मिल पाता है, तो उसे ईपीएफओ के शिकायत पोर्टल पर दर्ज कर प्राथमिकता के आधार पर उसका समाधान किया जायेगा।
निधि आपके निकट एक विशेष पहल है, जिसके अंतर्गत ईपीएफओ के हितधारक शिकायत निवारण के लिए ईपीएफओ के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में आते हैं, जबकि निधि आपके निकट 2.0 के तहत, ईपीएफओ अपने प्रत्येक हितधारक तक पहुंचेगा, इससे देश के सभी जिलों में संगठन की पहुंच और कार्यकुशलता में बढ़ोत्तरी होगी। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य हर महीने एक किसी विशेष दिन पर ही देश के सभी जिलों तक पहुंचना है। निधि आपके निकट 2.0 जनवरी 2023 से शुरू होकर हर महीने की 27 तारीख को संचालित किया जाएगा। यदि किसी माह की 27 तारीख को अवकाश होता है, तो इसे अगले कार्य दिवस पर आयोजित किया जाएगा।
यह लक्षित दृष्टिकोण उच्च कुशलता के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक संतुष्टि के साथ-साथ सुविधाओं के कुशल लाभ वितरण को सुनिश्चित करेगा। जिला जागरूकता शिविर व आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के रूप में निधि आपके निकट की पहुंच को विस्तृत करने तथा इसका दायरा बढ़ाने से देश के 500 से अधिक जिले जहां पर ईपीएफओ कार्यालय नहीं हैं, उनको भी कवर किया जाएगा और सदस्यों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा एवं निर्बाध सेवाएं प्रदान की जा सकती हैं।
ईपीएफओ ने सभी हितधारकों से आग्रह किया है कि वे इस कार्यक्रम को सफल व प्रभावी बनाने के लिए शिविरों में अधिक से अधिक लोगों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करें। केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त नीलम शमी राव ने सभी मुख्य सचिवों को पत्र भेजकर राज्य के हरेक जिला कलेक्टर को इस आउटरीच कार्यक्रम को सफल बनाने में पूर्ण सहयोग देने के निर्देश जारी करने का अनुरोध किया है। उन्होंने केंद्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड (सीबीटी), ईपीएफ के सदस्यों से अनुरोध किया कि वे अपने निकट शिविरों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लें और ईपीएफ अधिकारियों को प्रेरित करें तथा उनको मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करें।
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन वर्षों से अपने ग्राहकों के कल्याण के लिए कई उपाय और सुधार करता रहा है। वर्ष 2015 में भविष्य निधि अदालत का नाम बदलकर निधि आपके निकट रखा गया तथा साल 2019 में ट्रेड यूनियनों की भागीदारी को आमंत्रित करके निधि आपके निकट कार्यक्रम की पहुंच में और सुधार किया गया। वर्ष 2021 में पेंशनरों की शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए एक विशेष मंच मासिक पेंशन अदालत की शुरुआत की गई थी।