Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employees’ Provident Fund Organization to launch a massive District Outreach Programme, Nidhi Aapke Nikat 2.0, in all the districts of the country
Nidhi Aapke Nikat 2.0 will not be only grievance redressal platform and information exchange network for the employers and the employees but also a platform for exchange of information with the district level authorities of various State and Central Government departments
25 JAN 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) is launching a massive District Outreach Progarmme in all the Districts of the country through a revamped Nidhi Aapke Nikat programme. This programme will be e-launched by Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India, Ms. Arti Ahuja on 27th January, 2023.
The Nidhi Aapke Nikat 2.0 will not be only grievance redressal platform and information exchange network for the employers and the employees but also a platform for exchange of information with the district level authorities of various State and Central Government departments. In this programme, a help desk will be created where members will get the online services like filing of online claim etc. Grievance redressal of the members will be done on the spot and in case any grievance could not be redressed on the spot, it will be registered on the grievance portal of EPFO and will be resolved on priority.
The Nidhi Aapke Nikat is a programme where EPFO stakeholders come to the EPFO field offices for grievance redressal, under the Nidhi Aapke Nikat 2.0, EPFO will reach out to the stakeholders, thereby increasing accessibility and visibility of the organisation, in all the districts of the country. The aim of the programme is to reach out to all the districts in the country on the same day every month. The Nidhi Aapke Nikat 2.0 will be conducted on 27th of every month starting from January 2023. However, if 27th of a month is a holiday, it will be conducted on the next working day.
This targeted approach will ensure high public satisfaction as well as efficient benefits delivery of benefits. By strengthening and increasing the reach of Nidhi Aapke Nikat as a District Awareness Camp and Outreach Program, more than 500 districts of the country which do not have EPFO offices will be covered and social security and seamless services can be provided to the members.
EPFO has urged all the stakeholders to ensure maximum participants in the camps to make this programme successful and effective. The Central Provident Fund Commissioner Smt. Neelam Shami Rao has sent letter to all the Chief Secretaries requesting them to issue instructions to all District Collectors of the State to extend full support in making this Outreach Programme a success. She also requested the members of the Central Board of Trustees (CBT), EPF to actively participate in the camps near to their location and motivate and guide the EPF officials.
Over the years, EPFO has taken several measures and reforms for the benefit of its subscribers. In the year 2015, Bhavishya Nidhi Adalat was rechristened as Nidhi Aapke Nikat and in the year 2019, the outreach of the Nidhi Aapke Nikat Program was further improved by inviting participation of trade unions. In the year 2021, for grievances redressal of pensioners, an exclusive platform monthly Pension Adalat was initiated.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटना देशाच्या सर्व जिल्ह्यांमध्ये, व्यापक पोहोच मोहिमे अंतर्गत ‘निधी आपके निकट 2.0’ कार्यक्रम राबवणार
25 JAN 2023 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 जानेवारी 2023
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटना (ईपीएफओ) देशाच्या सर्व जिल्ह्यांमध्ये सुधारित ‘निधी आपके निकट’ कार्यक्रमाद्वारे व्यापक स्तरावर जिल्हा पोहोच (आउटरिच) कार्यक्रम राबवणार आहे. भारत सरकारच्या कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव आरती अहुजा, 27 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी दूरदृश्य प्रणाली द्वारे या कार्यक्रमाचा शुभारंभ करतील.
निधी आपके निकट 2.0, हा केवळ नियोक्ते (नोकरी देणारे) आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठीचे तक्रार निवारण व्यासपीठ आणि माहितीची देवाणघेवाण करणारे नेटवर्क नसेल, तर राज्य आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या विविध विभागांच्या जिल्हास्तरीय अधिकाऱ्यां बरोबर माहितीची देवाणघेवाण करण्याचे एक व्यासपीठही असेल. या कार्यक्रमात, एक हेल्प डेस्क (मदत केंद्र) तयार केले जाईल, ज्या ठिकाणी सदस्यांना ऑनलाइन दावा दाखल करणे इत्यादी ऑनलाइन सेवा उपलब्ध होतील. सदस्यांच्या तक्रारींचे निवारण तिथल्या तिथे केले जाईल आणि जर एखाद्या तक्रारीचे तात्काळ निवारण करता आले नाही, तर ती ईपीएफओच्या तक्रार पोर्टलवर ती नोंदवली जाईल आणि त्याचे प्राधान्याने निराकरण केले जाईल.
निधी आपके निकट हा एक कार्यक्रम आहेज्यामध्ये ईपीएफओ चे भागधारक ईपीएफओ च्या क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयात, निधी आपके निकट 2.0 अंतर्गत, तक्रार निवारणासाठी येऊ शकतील. या माध्यमातून ईपीएफओ आपल्या भागधारकांपर्यंत पोहोचेल, ज्यामुळे देशातील सर्व जिल्ह्यांमध्ये संस्थेची पोहोच आणि अस्तित्व वाढेल. दर महिन्याला एकाच दिवशी देशातील सर्व जिल्ह्यांपर्यंत पोहोचणे हे या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. निधी आपके निकट 2.0 कार्यक्रम जानेवारी 2023 पासून प्रत्येक महिन्याच्या 27 तारखेला आयोजित केला जाईल. तथापि, महिन्याच्या 27 तारखेला जर सुट्टी असेल तर पुढील कामकाजाच्या दिवशी हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला जाईल.
या लक्ष्यित दृष्टिकोनामुळे व्यापक सार्वजनिक समाधान आणि लाभार्थ्यांना लाभांचे कार्यक्षम वितरण सुनिश्चित करेल. जिल्हा जागरूकता शिबिर आणि आउटरिच कार्यक्रम म्हणून निधी आपके निकट कार्यक्रमाची पोहोच वाढवून ती आणखी केल्यामुळे, ईपीएफओ कार्यालये नसलेल्या देशातील 500 पेक्षा जास्त जिल्ह्यांचा या कार्यक्रमात समावेश होईल, आणि सदस्यांना सामाजिक सुरक्षा आणि अखंड सेवा पुरवल्या जातील.
हा कार्यक्रम यशस्वी आणि परिणामकारक करण्यासाठी, सर्व भागधारकांनी शिबिरांमध्ये जास्तीत जास्त सहभाग नोंदवावा असे आवाहन ईपीएफओ ने केले आहे. केंद्रीय भविष्य निर्वाह निधी आयुक्त नीलम शमी राव यांनी सर्व मुख्य सचिवांना पत्र पाठवले असून, त्यांनी आपल्या राज्यातील सर्व जिल्हाधिकाऱ्यांनी हा आउटरिच कार्यक्रम यशस्वी करण्यासाठी पूर्ण सहकार्य करावे, अशा सूचना देण्याची विनंती केली आहे. सेंट्रल बोर्ड ऑफ ट्रस्टीज (CBT), ईपीएफ च्या सदस्यांनी आपल्या स्थानाजवळील शिबिरांमध्ये सक्रीयपणे सहभागी व्हावे आणि ईपीएफ च्या अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रोत्साहन देऊन मार्गदर्शन करावे, अशी विनंतीही त्यांनी केली आहे.