राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति हरियाणा सरकार की ओर से आयोजित नागरिक अभिनंदन में शामिल हुईं
29 NOV 2022 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज शाम (29 नवंबर, 2022) चंडीगढ़ में हरियाणा राजभवन में हरियाणा सरकार द्वारा उनके सम्मान में आयोजित नागरिक अभिनंदन में शामिल हुईं।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने राजनीति, अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान, खेल, देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा, औद्योगिक उत्पादन, सेवा क्षेत्र, रक्षा आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हरियाणा के योगदान को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने कहा कि 1.4 प्रतिशत से कम क्षेत्र और भारत की 2 प्रतिशत से कम आबादी वाले हरियाणा का देश के समग्र विकास में अहम योगदान रहा है। इस राज्य के किसानों ने भारत की खाद्य सुरक्षा में अमूल्य योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र में सफल आधुनिक तौर-तरीके को अपनाने के लिए इजरायल, ब्राजील और नीदरलैंड जैसे देशों के सहयोग से हरियाणा में 'उत्कृष्टता केंद्र' स्थापित किए गए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हरियाणा कृषि के साथ-साथ औद्योगिक उत्पादन और सेवा क्षेत्र में भी अग्रणी राज्य है। यह एक प्रमुख ऑटोमोबाइल उत्पादक राज्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुरुग्राम में 250 से अधिक फॉर्च्यून-500 कंपनियों के कार्यालय हैं और इस शहर को 'ग्लोबल सिटी' कहा जाता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हरियाणा प्रति व्यक्ति आय के मामले में शीर्ष पांच राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में भी शामिल है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राज्य के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए हरियाणा सरकार के प्रयासों से हरियाणा के लोग जोश के साथ विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वर्ष 2047 में अमृत-काल के पूर्ण होने पर भारत स्वयं को एक विकसित देश के रूप में स्थापित कर लेगा और उस सफलता में हरियाणा के लोगों का योगदान महत्वपूर्ण होगा।
प्राचीन काल की चर्चा करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हरियाणा भारत की सबसे पुरानी सभ्यता का केंद्र रहा है। इस राज्य को वैदिक काल की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण नदी - सरस्वती नदी का आशीर्वाद प्राप्त था। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि हरियाणा सरकार ने इसके संरक्षण और इस विरासत के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए हरियाणा सरस्वती विरासत विकास बोर्ड का गठन किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 के 871 से वर्तमान में 913 तक लिंगानुपात में सुधार, सरकार और राज्य के लोगों के लिए बहुत प्रशंसा की बात है। उन्होंने कामना की कि लिंगानुपात में सुधार की यह यात्रा जारी रहे और हरियाणा के भाई-बहन पूरे देश के लिए महिला सशक्तिकरण की मिसाल पेश करते रहें।
राष्ट्रपति का पूरा भाषण पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION HOSTED BY GOVERNMENT OF HARYANA
29 NOV 2022 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Haryana at Haryana Raj Bhavan in Chandigarh this evening (November 29, 2022).
Addressing the gathering, the President acknowledged the contribution of Haryana in various fields such as politics, space science, sports, food security of the country, industrial production, service sector, defence etc. She said that with the area of less than 1.4 percent and population of less than 2 percent of India, Haryana has been contributing immensely in the overall development of the country. Farmers of this state have made invaluable contributions to the food security of India. She noted that ‘Centres of Excellence’ have been set up in Haryana in collaboration with countries like Israel, Brazil and Netherlands to adopt successful modern practices in the agriculture sector.
The President said that along with agriculture, Haryana is also a leading state in industrial production and service sector. It is a major automobile producing state. She noted that more than 250 Fortune-500 companies have their offices in Gurugram and this city is called ‘Global City’. She also noted that Haryana is also among the top-five states and union territories in terms of per capita income.
The President noted that due the efforts of the Government of Haryana for the holistic development of the state, people of Haryana are moving forward on the path of development with passion. She expressed confidence that in the year 2047, at the time of completion of Amrit-Kal, India would have established itself as a developed country and contributions of the people of Haryana would be significant in that success.
Speaking about the ancient times, the President said that Haryana has been the center of the oldest civilization of India. This state was blessed by the most important river of the Vedic period – River Saraswati. She was happy to note that the government of Haryana has constituted the Haryana Saraswati Heritage Development Board for its conservation and for creating awareness about this heritage.
The President said that improvement in gender-ratio from 871 in the year 2014 to 913 at present, deserves great appreciation for the Government and people of the state. She wished that this journey of improving the gender-ratio continues and the brothers and sisters of Haryana continue to present examples of women empowerment for the entire country.
Please click here to see the President's speech -