President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION HOSTED BY GOVERNMENT OF HARYANA
29 NOV 2022 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Haryana at Haryana Raj Bhavan in Chandigarh this evening (November 29, 2022).
Addressing the gathering, the President acknowledged the contribution of Haryana in various fields such as politics, space science, sports, food security of the country, industrial production, service sector, defence etc. She said that with the area of less than 1.4 percent and population of less than 2 percent of India, Haryana has been contributing immensely in the overall development of the country. Farmers of this state have made invaluable contributions to the food security of India. She noted that ‘Centres of Excellence’ have been set up in Haryana in collaboration with countries like Israel, Brazil and Netherlands to adopt successful modern practices in the agriculture sector.
The President said that along with agriculture, Haryana is also a leading state in industrial production and service sector. It is a major automobile producing state. She noted that more than 250 Fortune-500 companies have their offices in Gurugram and this city is called ‘Global City’. She also noted that Haryana is also among the top-five states and union territories in terms of per capita income.
The President noted that due the efforts of the Government of Haryana for the holistic development of the state, people of Haryana are moving forward on the path of development with passion. She expressed confidence that in the year 2047, at the time of completion of Amrit-Kal, India would have established itself as a developed country and contributions of the people of Haryana would be significant in that success.
Speaking about the ancient times, the President said that Haryana has been the center of the oldest civilization of India. This state was blessed by the most important river of the Vedic period – River Saraswati. She was happy to note that the government of Haryana has constituted the Haryana Saraswati Heritage Development Board for its conservation and for creating awareness about this heritage.
The President said that improvement in gender-ratio from 871 in the year 2014 to 913 at present, deserves great appreciation for the Government and people of the state. She wished that this journey of improving the gender-ratio continues and the brothers and sisters of Haryana continue to present examples of women empowerment for the entire country.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ہریانہ کی حکومت کی طرف سے منعقدہ شہری استقبالیہ میں شرکت کی
29 NOV 2022 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 نومبر، 2022/ صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج شام (29 نومبر 2022) چندی گڑھ کے ہریانہ راج بھون میں حکومت ہریانہ کی طرف سے ان کے اعزاز میں دیے گئے شہری استقبالیہ میں شرکت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سیاست، خلائی سائنس، کھیل، ملک کے غذائی تحفظ، صنعتی پیداوار، خدمات کے شعبے، دفاع وغیرہ جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں ہریانہ کی تعاون کا اعتراف کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے رقبے کا 1.4 فیصد سے کم اور 2 فیصد سے بھی کم آبادی کے ساتھ، ہریانہ ملک کی مجموعی ترقی میں زبردست تعاون کر رہا ہے۔ اس ریاست کے کسانوں نے بھارت کی غذائی تحفظ میں انمول شراکت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت کے شعبے میں کامیاب جدید طریقوں کو اپنانے کے لیے اسرائیل، برازیل اور نیدرلینڈ جیسے ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر ہریانہ میں ’سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس‘ قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ زراعت کے ساتھ ساتھ ہریانہ صنعتی پیداوار اور خدمات کے شعبے میں بھی ایک سرکردہ ریاست ہے۔ یہ آٹوموبائل بنانے والی ایک بڑی ریاست ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ گروگرام میں 250 سے زیادہ فارچیون-500 کمپنیوں کے دفاتر ہیں اور اس شہر کو ’گلوبل سٹی‘ کہا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ ہریانہ بھی فی کس آمدنی کے لحاظ سے پانچ اعلیٰ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں شامل ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے نوٹ کیا کہ ریاست کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے حکومت ہریانہ کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہریانہ کے لوگ جوش کے ساتھ ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا ظاہر کیا کہ سال 2047 میں امرت کال کے دور کی تکمیل تک بھارت خود کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنا لے گا اور ہریانہ کے عوام کا تعاون اس کامیابی میں بہت اہم ہوگا۔
قدیم دور کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ہریانہ بھارت کی قدیم ترین تہذیب کا مرکز رہا ہے۔ اس ریاست پر ویدک دور کے سب سے اہم دریا سرسوتی کا آشرواد حاصل۔انہوں نے اس بات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہریانہ حکومت نے اس وراثت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور تحفظ کے لیے ہریانہ سرسوتی ہیریٹیج ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ تشکیل دیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ سال 2014 میں صنفی تناسب 871 تھا جو اب 913 تک پہنچ گیا ہے اس کے لیے ریاست کی حکومت اور عوام ستائش کے حقدار ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس خواہش کا ظاہر کیا کہ صنفی تناسب میں بہتری کا یہ سفر جاری رہے گا اور ہریانہ کے بھائی بہن پورے ملک کے لیے خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کی مثالیں پیش کرتے رہیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی تقریر کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-