विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बिजली और एनआरई मंत्री ने राज्यों और राज्य विद्युत सुविधा केंद्रों के साथ समीक्षा योजना निर्माण और निगरानी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
25 JAN 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
• श्री आर के सिंह ने एटीएंडसी हानि को दूर करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की जिनके परिणामस्वरूप वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान एटीएंडसी नुकसान में 5 प्रतिशत की समग्र कमी दर्ज की गई
• आरडीएसएस स्कीम की राज्य वार प्रगति पर विचार विमर्श किया गया
• श्री सिंह ने प्री-पेड मोड में स्मार्ट मीटरिंग के कार्यान्वयन पर जोर दिया
• श्री सिंह ने कृषि फीडरों के सोलराइजेशन के लाभों को रेखांकित किया क्योंकि यह कृषि उपभोक्ताओं को दिन के समय कम लागत पर बिजली उपलब्ध कराएगा और राज्य सरकार के सबसिडी बोझ में कमी लाएगा।
IMG_256
केंद्रीय बिजली और एनआरई मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह ने केंद्रीय बिजली राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल और सचिव (बिजली) की उपस्थिति में राज्यों और राज्य विद्युत सुविधा केंद्रों के साथ समीक्षा योजना निर्माण एवं निगरानी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
राज्यों और राज्य विद्युत सुविधा केंद्रों के साथ समीक्षा योजना निर्माण और निगरानी (आरपीएम) बैठक का आयोजन 23 एवं 24 जनवरी, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में किया गया, जिसकी अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय बिजली और नवनीन तथा नवीकरणीय (एनआरई) मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह ने केंद्रीय बिजली राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल और सचिव (बिजली) की उपस्थिति में की।
श्री आर के सिंह ने देश में एटीएंडसी हानि को दूर करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान एटीएंडसी नुकसान में 5 प्रतिशत की समग्र कमी दर्ज की गई। उन्होंने राज्यों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों को स्वीकार किया जिन्होंने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 तक एटीएंडसी नुकसान में 3 प्रतिशत से अधिक कमी दर्ज की है तथा इस प्रकार की कमी लाने के लिए की गई पहलों की सराहना की। इन राज्यों में - आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, हरियाणा, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, मेघालय, पंजाब, राजस्थान, त्रिपुरा तथा पश्चिम बंगाल शामिल हैं। गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, केरल और उत्तराखंड जैसे कुछ राज्यों की भी अपने नुकसान को विवेकपूर्ण सीमा तक निरंतर बनाये रखने के लिए सराहना की गई। इसके अतिरिक्त, जो राज्य अपने नुकसान में सुधार नहीं ला पाए हैं, उनको सुझाव दिया गया कि वे आरडीएसएस के तहत नुकसान में कमी के लक्ष्यों को अर्जित करने के लिए उपाय करें।
श्री सिंह ने नुकसान में कमी लाने पर प्राथमिकता के साथ वितरण क्षेत्र में अक्षमताओं को दूर करने, उचित सब्सिडी खातों का रखरखाव करने, ऊर्जा लेखांकन तथा राजस्व वसूली बढ़ाने के लिए प्री-पेड स्मार्ट मीटरिंग सुनिश्चित करने और इस तरह अवांछित उधारियों से बचने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। बिजली क्षेत्र की वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता से सबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं एवं वित्तीय अनुशासन और जेनको के बकाये के भुगतान से संबंधित मुद्वों पर भी विचार विमर्श किया गया। श्री सिंह ने यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि सौर घटों के लिए प्रशुल्क युक्तिसंगत रखा जाए, लोड कव्र्स को समतल करने के लिए टाइम फ डे (टीओडी) प्रशुल्क कार्यान्वित करने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया।
बैठक के दौरान, वितरण सेक्टर की वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने हेतु भारत सरकार द्वारा आरंभ की गई संशोधित वितरण सेक्टर स्कीम (आरडीएसएस) की स्थिति पर चर्चा की गई और स्कीम की राज्य वार प्रगति पर भी विस्तार से विचार-विमर्श किया गया। श्री सिंह ने डिस्‍कॉम/बिजली विभागों के राज्य वार निष्पादन, आरडीएसएस के तहत पूर्व-योग्यता मानदंड के अनुपालन, आरडीएसएस कार्यान्वयन पर प्रगति तथा सब्सिडी और ऊर्जा लेखांकन, कॉरपोरेट गवर्नेंस आदि सहित अन्य प्रमुख तत्वों की समीक्षा की।
श्री सिंह ने प्री-पेड मोड में स्मार्ट मीटरिंग के कार्यान्वयन पर जोर दिया। राज्यों को स्कीम के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने का सुझाव दिया गया है। राज्यों को यह सुनिश्चित करने की भी सलाह दी गई है कि प्री-पेड मीटर लगाने के बाद पाए गए अधिक लोड के लिए किसी भी उपभोक्ता पर कोई आर्थिक जुर्माना न लगाया जाए तथा बिलिंग वास्तविक लोड के आधार पर की जाए।
श्री सिंह ने कृषि फीडरों के सोलराइजेशन के लाभों को भी रेखांकित किया क्योंकि यह कृषि उपभोक्ताओं को दिन के समय कम लागत पर बिजली उपलब्ध कराएगा और राज्य सरकार के सबसिडी बोझ में कमी लाएगा।
बैठक में बिजली वितरण बुनियादी ढांचे, स्मार्ट मीटर लगाने के लिए उपभोक्ता की संलग्नता, बिजली वितरण में आईटी पहलों तथा सब्सिडी लेखांकन तंत्र में आपदा अनुकूलता के लिए अपनाई गई सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्यप्रणालियों को भी साझा किया गया। श्री सिंह ने अन्य राज्यों द्वारा सहयोग करने और इसका अनुपालन करने पर बल दिया।
श्री सिंह ने ग्रामीण एवं शहरी क्षेत्रों में बिजली की उपलब्धता पर सर्वेक्षण कराने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। पूरे देश भर में 24 घंटे 7 दिन बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की दृष्टि से आरडीएसएस के कार्यान्वयन के बाद ऐसे सर्वेक्षणों के परिणामों की समीक्षा की जाएगी।
बिजली राज्य मंत्री ने सुधारों को आरंभ करने के लिए आरडीएसएस के तहत राज्यों/डिस्कॉम की सहभागिता पर संतोष व्यक्त किया तथा स्कीम के तहत स्वीकृत स्मार्ट मीटरिंग तथा नुकसान में कमी लाने के कार्यों को तेजी से कार्यान्वित करने की अपील की।
इसे दोहराया गया कि राज्य/केंद्र सरकार, सुविधा केंद्रों तथा उद्योग सहित सभी हितधारकों के सामूहिक प्रयास से आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य तथा पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से टिकाऊ बिजली वितरण सेक्टर की दिशा में निर्बाधित परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित होगा।

Ministry of Power
Union Power and NRE Minister chairs Review Planning & Monitoring meeting with States and State Power Utilities
25 JAN 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
• Shri R.K. Singh appreciates efforts made by all the stakeholders in addressing AT&C loss resulting in overall reduction of AT&C losses by 5% in FY 2021-22
• State wise progress of RDSS scheme deliberated
• Shri Singh emphasizes on implementation of smart metering in pre-paid mode
• Shri Singh highlights the benefits of solarization of agriculture feeders as it will provide power, at lower cost, during the daytime to agriculture consumers and reduce subsidy burden of the state government
Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister of Power and NRE chairs Review Planning & Monitoring meeting with States and State Power Utilities in the presence of Shri Krishan Pal, Minister of State for Power and Secretary (Power).
The Review Planning & Monitoring (RPM) meeting with States and State Power Utilities was held on 23rd & 24th January 2023 at New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in the presence of Shri Krishan Pal, Minister of State for Power and Secretary (Power).
Shri R.K.Singh appreciated the efforts made by all the stakeholders in addressing AT&C loss in the country which has resulted in overall reduction of AT&C losses by 5% in FY 2021-22. He recognized the efforts made by States, who have achieved more than 3% reduction in AT&C losses from FY 2020-21 to FY 2021-22, and appreciated the initiatives taken to meet such reduction. These States include Andhra Pradesh, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tripura and West Bengal. Few States like Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala and Uttarakhand were also appreciated for steadily maintaining their losses within reasonable limits. Further, the States that have not been able to improve on their losses were advised to take up measures for achieving loss reduction targets under RDSS.
The Minister stressed on the need to address inefficiencies in distribution sector with priority on reduction of losses, maintaining proper subsidy accounts, energy accounting and to ensure prepaid smart metering implementation to enhance revenue realization and thereby avoiding undesirable borrowings. Various aspects related to financial viability of power sector and issues related to fiscal discipline and payment of dues towards GENCOs were also deliberated. The Minister also emphasized the importance of implementing Time of Day (ToD) tariff to ensure flattening of load curves while ensuring that tariff for solar hours be kept reasonable.
During the meeting, status of Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) launched by Government of India to enhance operation efficiency to ensure financial viability of the distribution sector was discussed and state wise progress of the scheme was deliberated in detail. The Minister reviewed state wise performance of DISCOMs/Power Departments, compliance to Pre-Qualification Criteria under RDSS, Progress on RDSS implementation and other key elements including subsidy and energy accounting, corporate governance etc.
The Minister laid importance on implementation of smart metering in pre-paid mode. The states have been advised to expedite the implementation of scheme. The states were further advised to ensure that no penalty be levied on any consumer for higher load discovered after installation of prepaid smart meter and billing may be done on actual load basis.
The Minister also highlighted the benefits of solarization of agriculture feeders as it will provide power, at lower cost, during the daytime to agriculture consumers and reduce subsidy burden of the state government.
Best practices adopted for disaster resilience in power distribution infrastructure, consumer engagement for smart meter deployment, IT initiatives in power distribution and subsidy accounting mechanism were shared in the meeting. The Minister emphasized on collaborating and adoption by other states.
The Minister stressed on the need to conduct survey on availability of power in rural and urban areas. Results of such survey shall be reviewed after implementation of RDSS with a view to ensure 24x7 power supply throughout the country.
The Minister of State for Power expressed satisfaction over participation of states/DISCOMs under RDSS to take up reforms and urged for expeditious implementation of smart metering and loss reduction works sanctioned under the scheme.
It was reiterated that collective effort from all the stakeholders including state/central government, utilities and industry will ensure seamless transition towards an economically viable and environmentally sustainable electricity distribution sector.