زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے راجستھان کے کوٹا میں دو روزہ زرعی فیسٹیول- نمائش اور تربیتی پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا
خود کفیل بھارت تب بنے گا جب ہمارے کسان نئے زرعی طریقوں، اختراعات، قدر میں اضافہ، فی قطرہ زیادہ فصل وغیرہ اختیار کریں گے: جناب اوم برلا
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری نے کہا کہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے مختص بجٹ میں غیر معمولی اضافہ ہوا ہے
24 JAN 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 24 جنوری، 2023 / زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند اور حکومت راجستھان کے تعاون سے، راجستھان کے کوٹا ڈویژن کو زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے میدان میں ترقی یافتہ اور سرکردہ بنانے کے لیے، ایک دو روزہ ایگریکلچر فیسٹیول- نمائش اور تربیت کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام 24 سے 25 جنوری 2023 کو راجستھان کے شہر کوٹہ کے دسہرہ گراؤنڈ میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ نمائش کا افتتاح لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا اور حکومت ہند کے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری نے کیا۔
راجستھان حکومت کے زراعت اور مویشی پروری کے وزیر جناب لال چند کٹاریہ اور راجستھان حکومت کے تعاون کے محکمے کے وزیر مملکت جناب ادیا لال انجانا بھی افتتاحی تقریب میں موجود تھے۔ ان کے علاوہ مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومت اور زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل کے سینئر افسران اور تقریباً 15 ہزار کسانوں، ایگری اسٹارٹ اپس، کارپوریٹ بینکرز، ایکسٹینشن ورکرز اور پرائیویٹ زرعی اداروں کے ملازمین نے تقریب کے پہلے دن شرکت کی۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری (توسیع) جناب سیموئل پروین کمار، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود، حکومت ہند نے خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا۔ جناب دنیش کمار، پرنسپل سکریٹری (زراعت)، حکومت راجستھان نے پروگرام کی تفصیلات بتائی۔
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے کہا کہ بھارت ایک زرعی ملک ہے۔ ہمارا ملک خوراک کی پیداوار میں سب سے آگے ہے۔ بدلتے تناظر میں ہمارا عزم یہ ہونا چاہیے کہ جدید ورثے اور اختراعات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہمیں دنیا میں فرنٹ لائن ملک بننا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خود کفیل بھارت تب بنے گا جب ہمارے کسان نئی زرعی روایات، اختراع، قدر میں اضافہ، زیادہ فصل فی قطرہ وغیرہ کا استعمال کریں گے۔ جناب اوم برلا نے پھلوں کے باغات، اسٹارٹ اپس، ڈرون کے استعمال پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعے ہم نے کچھ جگہوں پر لاگت کو کم کرنے کا کام کیا ہے، کچھ جگہوں پر ہم نے پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے، کچھ جگہوں پر ہم نے پروسیسنگ کی ہے اور کچھ جگہوں پر ویلیو ایڈیشن کیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت، جناب کیلاش چودھری نے کسانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ زراعت کے شعبے کے عالمی منظر نامے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے نے کسانوں کی ترقی کے لیے کئی اہم اسکیمیں نافذ کی ہیں۔ یہ کسانوں کے تئیں لگن اور ان کی آمدنی بڑھانے کی کوششوں کا ثبوت ہے۔ وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے بجٹ میں غیر معمولی اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ 14-2013 میں زراعت اور ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیئری کی وزارت کا مشترکہ مختص بجٹ 30,223.88 کروڑ روپے تھا، جسے 4.59 گنا سے زیادہ بڑھا کر سال 23-2022 میں 1,38,920.93 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت راجستھان میں زراعت اور مویشی پروری کے وزیر جناب لال چند کٹاریہ نے کہا کہ کسان کی اقتصادی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجی، اختراع، مویشی پالنا، روایتی کھیتی کی ضرورت ہے، جس کی شمولیت کو یہاں رکھا گیا ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ کے ذریعے کسانوں کو معلومات حاصل ہوں گی کہ کیسے ذخیرہ کیا جائے، کم پانی سے کاشتکاری کیسے کی جائے، کم خرچ میں کھیت کو کیسے جوتا جائے۔
راجستھان حکومت کے کوآپریٹیو ڈپارٹمنٹ کے وزیر مملکت جناب ادے لال انجانا نے کہا کہ محکمہ زراعت اور کوآپریٹو محکمہ، دونوں ایک دوسرے کے تکمیلی ہیں۔ ایسے میلوں کا انعقاد کر کے کسانوں کو تعلیم دینی چاہیے، جس سے ان کی معاشی حالت مضبوط ہو گی۔ لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا اور ریاستی وزیر برائے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود، حکومت ہند، جناب کیلاش چودھری نے خود ڈرون اڑا کر ڈرون کے مظاہرے کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس نمائش میں کسانوں کو زراعت سے متعلق تازہ ترین معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے 150 اسٹالز لگائے گئے ہیں۔ زراعت کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے اہم کردار کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اس نمائش میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے 75 اسٹالز لگائے گئے ہیں جو کہ نمائش کی اہم خصوصیات میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس زرعی فیسٹیول میں منعقدہ نمائش کے ذریعے کسانوں کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے چلائی جارہی اسکیموں کے بارے میں اسٹالز کے ذریعے جانکاری فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ زراعت کے لیے مختلف ماحصل کی فراہمی سے متعلق نجی شعبے کی کمپنیوں/تنظیموں نے بھی اسٹالز میں اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی ہے۔
دو روزہ زرعی فیسٹیول، نمائش اور تربیت کے باضابطہ افتتاح کے بعد تین تربیتی کمروں میں زراعت، باغبانی، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے موضوعات پر جدید اور سائنسی زرعی تکنیکوں پر، کسانوں کے تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ آج سہ پہر تینوں آڈیٹوریموں میں دو دو تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے۔ مختلف مضامین کے ماہرین نے کسانوں کو منافع بخش کاشتکاری کے طریقے سکھائے۔ مضامین میں کل 6 تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے۔فصل کی پیداوار میں معیاری بیجوں کا تعاون، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن، کسان بازار، کوٹہ ڈویژن میں امرود اور آملہ کی بہتر کاشت، موسمیاتی اسمارٹ فارمنگ کے طریقے، اضافی آمدنی کے لیے بھیڑ پالن اورپائیدار کاشتکاری میں نینو یوریا کی اہمیت اور استعمال وغیرہ۔
شکریہ کا ووٹ حکومت ہند کی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ایم اینڈ ٹی)، محترمہ ایس رکمانی نے پیش کیا۔
WhatsApp Image 2023-01-24 at 6.00.47 PM.jpeg WhatsApp Image 2023-01-24 at 6.00.46 PM.jpeg
.................
ش ح ۔ ا س ۔ت ح
U - 810

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla inaugurates the two-day Agriculture Festival-Exhibition and Training Program at Kota, Rajasthan
AatmaNirbhar Bharat will be realized when our farmers adopt new agricultural practices, innovation, value addition, more crop per drop etc.: Shri Om Birla
Union MoS (Agriculture) Shri Kailash Choudhary says there has been an unprecedented increase in the budgetary allocation of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
24 JAN 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Rajasthan, has organized a two-day Agriculture Festival-Exhibition and Training at Dussehra Ground in Kota, Rajasthan on 24th-25th January 2023 to make Kota Division an advanced and a leading player in the field of agriculture and rural development. The exhibition was inaugurated by Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla and Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, Shri Kailash Chowdhary.
Shri Lalchand Kataria, Minister of Agriculture and Animal Husbandry, Government of Rajasthan and Shri Udayalal Anjana, Minister of State, Cooperation Department, Government of Rajasthan were also present at the inauguration ceremony. Apart from them senior officials from Central Government, State Government and Indian Council of Agricultural Research and around 15,000 farmers, agri startups, corporates bankers, extension workers and employees of private agricultural institutions participated in the first day of the event.
Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar, Joint Secretary (Extension), Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India delivered the welcome address. Shri Dinesh Kumar, Principal Secretary (Agriculture), Government of Rajasthan shared the details of the programme.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said that India is an agricultural country. Our country is at the forefront in food production. In the changing agricultural landscape, we should resolve to use contemporary practices, and using innovation, we should aim to become a frontline country in the world. He said that AatmaNirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India) will be realized when our farmers use new agricultural practices, innovation, value addition, more crop per drop etc. Shri Om Birla stressed on the use of horticulture, startups and drones. He said that through Startups, we have worked to bring down production cost in some instances, and in other cases we have increased production, at some places we have set up food processing units and at other places we have achieved value addition.
Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, Shri Kailash Chowdhary, while addressing the farmers, said that keeping in view the global scenario of the agriculture sector, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has implemented several important schemes for the progress of Indian agriculture. This is a proof of dedication towards farmers and efforts being made to increase their income. An unprecedented increase has been made in the budgetary allocation of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. The combined budget allocation of the Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in the year 2013-14 was Rs 30,223.88 crore, which has been hiked by more than 4.59 times to Rs 1,38,920.93 crore in the year 2022-23.
Shri Lalchand Kataria, Agriculture and Animal Husbandry Minister, Government of Rajasthan said that to improve the financial condition of the farmer, there is a need for new technology, innovation, animal husbandry, traditional farming, all of which has been displayed here. Through the startups, farmers will get information about how to store, how to do farming with less water, how to plough the field with less cost.
Shri Udayalal Anjana, Minister of State, Cooperative Department, Government of Rajasthan said that both Agriculture Department and Cooperative Department are complementary to each other. Farmers should be educated by organizing such fairs, which will strengthen their economic condition. Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla and Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, Shri Kailash Choudhary also inaugurated the drone demonstration by flying the drone themselves.
In this exhibition, 150 stalls have been set up to provide farmers with updated information related to agriculture. Keeping in view the important role of startups in the field of agriculture, 75 stalls of Startups have been set up in this exhibition, which is one of the main features of the exhibition. Information about the schemes being run by the Central and State Governments for the farmers is being provided through the various stalls set up in the exhibition. Along with this, private sector companies / organizations related to the supply of various inputs for agriculture have also displayed their products.
After the formal inauguration of the two-day agriculture festival, exhibition and training programme, parallel farmer training sessions were organized in three training rooms on modern and scientific agricultural techniques on the subjects of agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry and dairying. Two training programmes each were organized in all the three auditoriums this afternoon. Farmers were taught the nuances of remunerative farming by various subject experts. Six training programmes were organized on contribution of Quality Seeds in crop production, advanced cultivation of guava and amla in Farmers Producer Organization Kisan Bazar, Kota division, Climate Smart Farming Practices, Sheep Farming for additional income and importance and use of Nano Urea in Sustainable Farming etc.
Vote of thanks was delivered by Smt. S. Rukmani, Joint Secretary (M&T), Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers, Government of India.
WhatsApp Image 2023-01-24 at 6.00.47 PM.jpeg WhatsApp Image 2023-01-24 at 6.00.46 PM.jpeg