कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने कोटा, राजस्थान में दो दिवसीय कृषि महोत्सव-प्रदर्शनी एवं प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
आत्मनिर्भर भारत तब बनेगा जब हमारे किसान नई कृषि परंपराएं, नवाचार, मूल्य संवर्धन, प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल आदि पद्धति का प्रयोग करें: श्री ओम बिरला
केंद्रीय कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने कहा कि कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के बजटीय आवंटन में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि की गई
24 JAN 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और राजस्थान सरकार के सहयोग से राजस्थान के कोटा संभाग को कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास के क्षेत्र में उन्नत और अग्रणी बनाने के लिये दो दिवसीय कृषि महोत्सव-प्रदर्शनी एवं प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन दिनांक 24th-25thजनवरी 2023 को दशहरा मैदान, कोटा, राजस्थान में किया जा रहा है। प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार, श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने किया।
उद्घाटन समारोह में श्री लालचंद कटारिया, कृषि और पशुपालन मंत्री, राजस्थान सरकार और श्री उदयलाल आंजना, राज्य मंत्री, सहकारिता विभाग, राजस्थान सरकार भी उपस्थित थे। उनके अलावा केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और लगभग 15 हजार किसानों, एग्री स्टार्टअप, कॉर्पोरेट्स बैंकर्स, विस्तार श्रमिकों और निजी कृषि संस्थानों के कर्मचारियों ने आयोजन के पहले दिन भाग लिया।
श्री सैमुअल प्रवीण कुमार, संयुक्त सचिव (विस्तार), कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, भारत सरकार ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। श्री दिनेश कुमार, प्रमुख सचिव (कृषि), राजस्थान सरकार ने कार्यक्रम की विस्तृत जानकारी सांझा की।
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने कहा कि भारत एक कृषि प्रधान देश है। अन्न उत्पादन में हमारा देश सबसे आगे है। बदलते परिपेक्ष के अंदर हमारा संकल्प यही होना चाहिए की आधुनिक विरासत का उपयोग करते हुए, नवाचारों का उपयोग करते हुए हमें दुनिया में अग्रिम पंक्ति का देश बनना है। उन्होंने कहा आत्मनिर्भर भारत तब बनेगा जब हमारे किसान नई कृषि परंपराएं, नवाचार, मूल्य संवर्धन, प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल आदि पद्धति का प्रयोग करें। श्री ओम बिरला ने फल उद्यान, स्टार्टअप, ड्रोन के उपयोग पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा स्टार्टअप के माध्यम से हमने कही पर लागत को कम करने का काम किया है, तो कही उत्पादन को बढ़ाने का काम किया है, कही प्रोसेसिंग तो कही मूल्य संवर्धन का काम किया है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार, श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने कृषको को सम्बोधित करते हुए कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र के वैश्विक परिदृश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारतीय कृषि की उन्नति के लिए कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने कई महत्वपूर्ण योजनायें क्रियान्वित की हैं| यह किसानों के प्रति समर्पण एवं उनकी आय में वृद्धि करने हेतु किये जा रहे प्रयासों की दिशा में अग्रसर होने का प्रमाण है। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के बजटीय आवंटन में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि की गई है| वर्ष 2013-14 में कृषि मंत्रालय और मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय का संयुक्त बजट आवंटन रुपये 30,223.88 करोड़ था जो वर्ष 2022-23 में 4.59 गुना से अधिक बढ़कर रुपये 1,38,920.93 करोड़ कर दिया गया है ।
श्री लालचंद कटारिया, कृषि और पशुपालन मंत्री, राजस्थान सरकार ने कहा कि किसान की आर्थिक स्थिति को सुधारने के लिए नवीन तकनीक, नवाचार, पशुपालन, परंपरागत खेती की जरूरत है, जिसका समावेश यहा रखा गया है। स्टार्टअप के माध्यम से किसानों को जानकारी मिलेगी की किस तरह भंडारण किया जाए, कैसे कम पानी में खेती की जाए, कम लागत के अंदर खेत को जोता जाए।
श्री उदयलाल आंजना, राज्य मंत्री, सहकारिता विभाग, राजस्थान सरकार ने कहा कि कृषि विभाग और सहकारिता विभाग दोनों एक दूसरे के पूरक है। ऐसे मेलों के आयोजन से किसानों को शिक्षित किया जाए जिससे उनकी आर्थिक स्थिति मजबूत होगी। लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार, श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने स्वयं ड्रोन उड़ाकर ड्रोन प्रदर्शन का विमोचन किया।
इस प्रदर्शनी में 150 स्टाल किसानों को कृषि सम्बन्धी अद्यतन जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए लगाये गए हैं | कृषि के क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस प्रदर्शनी में 75 स्टॉल स्टार्टअप के लगाये गए हैं जो प्रदर्शनी की मुख्य विशेषताओं में से एक है| इस कृषि महोत्सव में आयोजित प्रदर्शनी के माध्यम से केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकार द्वारा किसानों के लिए चलाई जा रही योजनाओं की जानकारी स्टॉलों के माध्यम से प्रदान की जा रही है| साथ ही निजी क्षेत्र की कृषि के विभिन्न आदानों की आपूर्ति से सम्बंधित कंपनियों/संस्थाओं भी अपने उत्पादों को स्टॉलों के प्रदर्शित किया है|
दो दिवसीय कृषि महोत्सव, प्रदर्शनी एवं प्रशिक्षण के विधिवत् उदघाटन के तत्पश्चात कृषि, उद्दान, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी इत्यादि विषयों पर आधुनिक व वैज्ञानिक कृषि तकनीकियों बावत् तीन प्रशिक्षण कक्षों में समानातंर कृषक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये गये। आज दोपहर बाद तीनों सभागार कक्षों में दो-दो प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये गये। विभिन्न विषयों के विषय विशेषज्ञों द्वारा किसानों को लाभकारी खेती के गुर सिखाए गये। फसल उत्पादन में गुणवत्ता युक्त बीजों के योगदान, किसान उत्पादक संगठन किसान बाजार, कोटा संम्भाग में अमरुद एवं आँवला की उन्नत खेती, जलवायु स्मार्ट खेती पद्घतियाँ, अतिरिक्त आय के लिए भेड पालन तथा टिकाऊ खेती में नैनो यूरिया का महत्व एवं उपयोग इत्यादि विषयों में कुल 6 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये गऐ।
श्रीमती एस रुक्मणि, संयुक्त सचिव (एम एंड टी), कृषि एवं किसान मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा धन्यवाद संबोधन दिया गया।
WhatsApp Image 2023-01-24 at 6.00.47 PM.jpegWhatsApp Image 2023-01-24 at 6.00.46 PM.jpeg

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla inaugurates the two-day Agriculture Festival-Exhibition and Training Program at Kota, Rajasthan
AatmaNirbhar Bharat will be realized when our farmers adopt new agricultural practices, innovation, value addition, more crop per drop etc.: Shri Om Birla
Union MoS (Agriculture) Shri Kailash Choudhary says there has been an unprecedented increase in the budgetary allocation of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
24 JAN 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Rajasthan, has organized a two-day Agriculture Festival-Exhibition and Training at Dussehra Ground in Kota, Rajasthan on 24th-25th January 2023 to make Kota Division an advanced and a leading player in the field of agriculture and rural development. The exhibition was inaugurated by Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla and Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, Shri Kailash Chowdhary.
Shri Lalchand Kataria, Minister of Agriculture and Animal Husbandry, Government of Rajasthan and Shri Udayalal Anjana, Minister of State, Cooperation Department, Government of Rajasthan were also present at the inauguration ceremony. Apart from them senior officials from Central Government, State Government and Indian Council of Agricultural Research and around 15,000 farmers, agri startups, corporates bankers, extension workers and employees of private agricultural institutions participated in the first day of the event.
Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar, Joint Secretary (Extension), Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India delivered the welcome address. Shri Dinesh Kumar, Principal Secretary (Agriculture), Government of Rajasthan shared the details of the programme.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said that India is an agricultural country. Our country is at the forefront in food production. In the changing agricultural landscape, we should resolve to use contemporary practices, and using innovation, we should aim to become a frontline country in the world. He said that AatmaNirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India) will be realized when our farmers use new agricultural practices, innovation, value addition, more crop per drop etc. Shri Om Birla stressed on the use of horticulture, startups and drones. He said that through Startups, we have worked to bring down production cost in some instances, and in other cases we have increased production, at some places we have set up food processing units and at other places we have achieved value addition.
Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, Shri Kailash Chowdhary, while addressing the farmers, said that keeping in view the global scenario of the agriculture sector, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has implemented several important schemes for the progress of Indian agriculture. This is a proof of dedication towards farmers and efforts being made to increase their income. An unprecedented increase has been made in the budgetary allocation of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. The combined budget allocation of the Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in the year 2013-14 was Rs 30,223.88 crore, which has been hiked by more than 4.59 times to Rs 1,38,920.93 crore in the year 2022-23.
Shri Lalchand Kataria, Agriculture and Animal Husbandry Minister, Government of Rajasthan said that to improve the financial condition of the farmer, there is a need for new technology, innovation, animal husbandry, traditional farming, all of which has been displayed here. Through the startups, farmers will get information about how to store, how to do farming with less water, how to plough the field with less cost.
Shri Udayalal Anjana, Minister of State, Cooperative Department, Government of Rajasthan said that both Agriculture Department and Cooperative Department are complementary to each other. Farmers should be educated by organizing such fairs, which will strengthen their economic condition. Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla and Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, Shri Kailash Choudhary also inaugurated the drone demonstration by flying the drone themselves.
In this exhibition, 150 stalls have been set up to provide farmers with updated information related to agriculture. Keeping in view the important role of startups in the field of agriculture, 75 stalls of Startups have been set up in this exhibition, which is one of the main features of the exhibition. Information about the schemes being run by the Central and State Governments for the farmers is being provided through the various stalls set up in the exhibition. Along with this, private sector companies / organizations related to the supply of various inputs for agriculture have also displayed their products.
After the formal inauguration of the two-day agriculture festival, exhibition and training programme, parallel farmer training sessions were organized in three training rooms on modern and scientific agricultural techniques on the subjects of agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry and dairying. Two training programmes each were organized in all the three auditoriums this afternoon. Farmers were taught the nuances of remunerative farming by various subject experts. Six training programmes were organized on contribution of Quality Seeds in crop production, advanced cultivation of guava and amla in Farmers Producer Organization Kisan Bazar, Kota division, Climate Smart Farming Practices, Sheep Farming for additional income and importance and use of Nano Urea in Sustainable Farming etc.
Vote of thanks was delivered by Smt. S. Rukmani, Joint Secretary (M&T), Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers, Government of India.
WhatsApp Image 2023-01-24 at 6.00.47 PM.jpeg WhatsApp Image 2023-01-24 at 6.00.46 PM.jpeg