சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2022-ல் ஃபாஸ்ட்டாக் மூலம் மின்னணு சுங்க வசூல் 46% அதிகரிப்பு
24 JAN 2023 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக ஃபாஸ்ட்டாக் மூலம் மின்னணு சுங்கச்சாவடி வசூல் நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை கண்டு வருகிறது. 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டில் மாநில நெடுஞ்சாலை சுங்கச்சாவடிகள் உட்பட ஃபாஸ்ட்டாக் மூலம் மொத்த சுங்க வசூல் ரூ.50,855 கோடியாக இருந்தது. இது 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டின் ரூ.34,778 கோடியுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் சுமார் 46 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
2022 டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் நெடுஞ்சாலை சுங்கச்சாவடிகளில் ஃபாஸ்ட்டாக் மூலம் வசூலான தினசரி சராசரி ரூ.134.44 கோடியாகும். டிசம்பர் 24-ந் தேதி மிக அதிகபட்சமாக ஒரே நாளில் ரூ.144.19 கோடி வசூலாகியிருந்தது. இதேபோல ஃபாஸ்ட்டாக் பரிவர்த்தனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கையும் 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டில் முந்தைய ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் சுமார் 48 சதவீதம் வளர்ச்சியை கண்டுள்ளது. 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஃபாஸ்ட்டாக் பரிவர்த்தனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 219 கோடியாகவும், 2022-ல் 324 கோடியாகவும் இருந்தது.
இதுவரை 6.4 கோடி ஃபாஸ்ட்டாக்குகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2022-ல் நாடு முழுவதும் ஃபாஸ்ட்டாக்குகள் பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ள சுங்கச்சாவடிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 1181 (323 மாநில நெடுஞ்சாலை சுங்கச்சாவடிகள் உட்பட). 2021-ல் இது 922 ஆக இருந்தது. ஃபாஸ்ட்டாக் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மாநில சுங்கச்சாவடிகள் செயல்படுவதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் 29 மாநில நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் ஆணையங்களுடன் செய்து கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Electronic Toll Collection Through FASTag Grew 46% in 2022
24 JAN 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) through FASTag has witnessed constant growth over last few years. Total toll collection via FASTag on fee plazas, including State Highway fee plazas during calendar year 2022 was Rs. 50,855 crore, which is an increase of approx. 46% as compared to Rs. 34,778 crore in 2021.
The average daily toll collection through FASTag on NH fee plazas in December 2022 was Rs 134.44 Crore, and the single day highest collection touched Rs. 144.19 Crore on 24 December 2022.
Similarly, the number of FASTag transactions also witnessed a growth of approx. 48% in 2022 as compared to that in 2021. The number of FASTag transactions in 2021 and 2022 was 219 crores and 324 crores respectively.
With 6.4 crores FASTags issued as on date, the total number of FASTag enabled fee plazas across the country also grew to 1,181 (including 323 State highway fee plazas) in 2022 from 922 in the previous year 2021. Notably, MoUs have been signed with 29 different State entities/authorities for on-boarding State fee plazas under FASTag program which include states like Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana and Karnataka, etc.
FASTag implementation has reduced the waiting time at NH Fee Plazas significantly, resulting in enhanced user experience. The constant growth and adoption of FASTag by the highway users has helped in bringing more efficiency in toll operations. Deployment of Electronic Toll Collection system at various fee plazas along National Highways has brought transparency in the system and enabled correct valuation of road assets which has encouraged more investors to invest in the highway infrastructure of the country, particularly, in asset recycling.