Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Electronic Toll Collection Through FASTag Grew 46% in 2022
24 JAN 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) through FASTag has witnessed constant growth over last few years. Total toll collection via FASTag on fee plazas, including State Highway fee plazas during calendar year 2022 was Rs. 50,855 crore, which is an increase of approx. 46% as compared to Rs. 34,778 crore in 2021.
The average daily toll collection through FASTag on NH fee plazas in December 2022 was Rs 134.44 Crore, and the single day highest collection touched Rs. 144.19 Crore on 24 December 2022.
Similarly, the number of FASTag transactions also witnessed a growth of approx. 48% in 2022 as compared to that in 2021. The number of FASTag transactions in 2021 and 2022 was 219 crores and 324 crores respectively.
With 6.4 crores FASTags issued as on date, the total number of FASTag enabled fee plazas across the country also grew to 1,181 (including 323 State highway fee plazas) in 2022 from 922 in the previous year 2021. Notably, MoUs have been signed with 29 different State entities/authorities for on-boarding State fee plazas under FASTag program which include states like Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana and Karnataka, etc.
FASTag implementation has reduced the waiting time at NH Fee Plazas significantly, resulting in enhanced user experience. The constant growth and adoption of FASTag by the highway users has helped in bringing more efficiency in toll operations. Deployment of Electronic Toll Collection system at various fee plazas along National Highways has brought transparency in the system and enabled correct valuation of road assets which has encouraged more investors to invest in the highway infrastructure of the country, particularly, in asset recycling.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2022 मध्ये फास्टैग द्वारे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पथकर संकलन 46% नी वाढले
24 JAN 2023 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जानेवारी 2023
मागील काही वर्षात फास्टैग द्वारे केलेल्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पथकर संकलनात सातत्यपूर्ण वाढ दिसून येत आहे. वर्ष 2022 मध्ये राज्य महामार्गांवरील टोलनाक्यांसह इतर टोलनाक्यांवर फास्टैग द्वारे झालेल्या एकूण टोल संकलनात 2021 च्या 34,778 कोटी रुपये संकलनाच्या तुलनेत अंदाजे 46 टक्क्यांनी वाढ होऊन ते 50,855 कोटी रुपये झाले आहे.
डिसेंबर 2022 मध्ये राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवरील टोलनाक्यांवर फास्टैग द्वारे सरासरी दैनिक पथकर संकलन 134.44 कोटी रुपये झाले आणि एका दिवसातील सर्वाधिक संकलन 24 डिसेंबर 2022 रोजी 144.19 कोटी रुपये झाले.
याचप्रमाणे वर्ष 2022 मध्ये फास्टैग व्यवहारांमध्ये वर्ष 2021च्या तुलनेत 48%नी वाढ दिसून आली. वर्ष 2021 आणि वर्ष 2022 मध्ये अनुक्रमे 219 कोटी आणि 324 कोटी फास्टैग व्यवहार झाले.
आजमितीला एकूण 6.4 कोटी फास्टैग वितरीत करण्यात आले आहेत तर फास्टैग उपलब्ध असलेल्या टोलनाक्यांच्या संख्येतही वाढ झाली असून ती 2022 मध्ये 1,181 (323 राज्य महामार्ग टोलनाके ) इतकी झाली आहे मागील वर्ष 2021 मध्ये ही संख्या 922 होती.
यात उल्लेखनीय गोष्ट अशी आहे की, फास्टैग कार्यक्रमांतर्गत आगमनानंतरच्या ऑन-बोर्डिंग राज्य टोलनाक्यांसाठी 29 वेगवेगळ्या राज्यांच्या संस्था/अधिकारिणी सह सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आले आहेत ज्यात उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, तेलंगणा आणि कर्नाटक इत्यादी राज्यांचा समावेश आहे.