Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Electronic Toll Collection Through FASTag Grew 46% in 2022
24 JAN 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) through FASTag has witnessed constant growth over last few years. Total toll collection via FASTag on fee plazas, including State Highway fee plazas during calendar year 2022 was Rs. 50,855 crore, which is an increase of approx. 46% as compared to Rs. 34,778 crore in 2021.
The average daily toll collection through FASTag on NH fee plazas in December 2022 was Rs 134.44 Crore, and the single day highest collection touched Rs. 144.19 Crore on 24 December 2022.
Similarly, the number of FASTag transactions also witnessed a growth of approx. 48% in 2022 as compared to that in 2021. The number of FASTag transactions in 2021 and 2022 was 219 crores and 324 crores respectively.
With 6.4 crores FASTags issued as on date, the total number of FASTag enabled fee plazas across the country also grew to 1,181 (including 323 State highway fee plazas) in 2022 from 922 in the previous year 2021. Notably, MoUs have been signed with 29 different State entities/authorities for on-boarding State fee plazas under FASTag program which include states like Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana and Karnataka, etc.
FASTag implementation has reduced the waiting time at NH Fee Plazas significantly, resulting in enhanced user experience. The constant growth and adoption of FASTag by the highway users has helped in bringing more efficiency in toll operations. Deployment of Electronic Toll Collection system at various fee plazas along National Highways has brought transparency in the system and enabled correct valuation of road assets which has encouraged more investors to invest in the highway infrastructure of the country, particularly, in asset recycling.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
فاسٹیگ کے ذریعہ الیکٹرونک ٹول وصولیوں میں 2022 کے دوران 46 فیصد اضافہ ہوا
24 JAN 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
فاسٹیگ کے ذریعہ الیکٹرونک ٹول وصولیوں میں گزشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران لگاتار اضافہ دیکھنے کو ملا ہے۔ فاسٹیگ کے ذریعہ مجموعی ٹول وصولیاں 50855 کروڑ روپے تھیں جو کہ 2021 کی مجموعی وصولی 34778 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے تقریبا 46 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
دسمبر 2022 کے دوران این ایچ فی پلازاز پر فاسٹیگ کے ذریعہ روزانہ کی اندازاً وصولی 134.44 کروڑ روپے تھی اور ایک ہی دن میں سب سے زیادہ وصولی 24 دسمبر 2022 کو 144.19 کروڑ روپے پر پہنچ گئی۔
اسی طرح 2022 میں فاسٹیگ لین دین کی تعداد بھی 2021 کے مقابلے اندازاً 48 فیصد بڑھی ہے۔ 2021 اور 2022 کے دورا ن فاسٹیگ لین دین کی تعداد بالترتیب 219 کروڑ اور 334 کروڑ روپے تھی۔
آج کی تاریخ تک 6.4 کروڑ فاسٹیگ جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں اور ملک میں فاسٹیگ کی سہولت والے فی پلازا کی تعداد بھی 2021 کے 922 پلازا سے بڑھ کر 2022 میں 1181 ہوگئی۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ 29 مختلف ریاستی اداروں/ اتھاریٹیز سے ریاستی ٹول پلازاز کو فاسٹیگ پروگرام کے تحت لانے کے لئے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے گئے ان ریاستوں میں اترپردیش مہاراشٹر ، گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش، تلنگانہ اور کرناٹک شامل ہیں۔
فاسٹیگ طریقے سے این ایچ فی پلازاز پر انتظامیہ کا وقت نمایاں طور پر کم ہوا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں زیادہ لوگ اس کا استعمال کرنے لگے ہیں۔ ہائی وے پر سفر کرنے والوں کی جانب سے فاسٹیگ کے لگاتار استعمال سے ٹول کارروائیوں میں اور زیادہ بہتر کارکردگی دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔ قومی شاہراہوں پر مختلف فی پلازاز میں الیکٹرونک ٹول کلکشن سسٹم نصب ہوجانے سے طریقہ کارمیں شفافیت آئی ہے اور سڑکون کے صحیح تخمینے میں آسانی ہے جس سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاروں کو شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کی ترغیب ملی ہے۔