Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Electronic Toll Collection Through FASTag Grew 46% in 2022
24 JAN 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) through FASTag has witnessed constant growth over last few years. Total toll collection via FASTag on fee plazas, including State Highway fee plazas during calendar year 2022 was Rs. 50,855 crore, which is an increase of approx. 46% as compared to Rs. 34,778 crore in 2021.
The average daily toll collection through FASTag on NH fee plazas in December 2022 was Rs 134.44 Crore, and the single day highest collection touched Rs. 144.19 Crore on 24 December 2022.
Similarly, the number of FASTag transactions also witnessed a growth of approx. 48% in 2022 as compared to that in 2021. The number of FASTag transactions in 2021 and 2022 was 219 crores and 324 crores respectively.
With 6.4 crores FASTags issued as on date, the total number of FASTag enabled fee plazas across the country also grew to 1,181 (including 323 State highway fee plazas) in 2022 from 922 in the previous year 2021. Notably, MoUs have been signed with 29 different State entities/authorities for on-boarding State fee plazas under FASTag program which include states like Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana and Karnataka, etc.
FASTag implementation has reduced the waiting time at NH Fee Plazas significantly, resulting in enhanced user experience. The constant growth and adoption of FASTag by the highway users has helped in bringing more efficiency in toll operations. Deployment of Electronic Toll Collection system at various fee plazas along National Highways has brought transparency in the system and enabled correct valuation of road assets which has encouraged more investors to invest in the highway infrastructure of the country, particularly, in asset recycling.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
फास्टैग के माध्यम से 2022 में इलेक्ट्रोनिक टोल कलेक्शन 46 प्रतिशत बढ़ा
24 JAN 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
फास्टैग के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रोनिक टोल कलेक्शन में पिछले कुछ वर्षों से लगातार बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है। कैलेंडर वर्ष 2022 के दौरान राज्य राजमार्ग शुल्क प्लाजा सहित शुल्क प्लाजा पर फास्टैग के माध्यम से कुल टोल कलेक्शन 50,855 करोड़ रुपये था जो 2021 के 34,778 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में लगभग 46 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
दिसंबर 2022 में राजमार्ग शुल्क प्लाजा पर फास्टैग के माध्यम से औसत दैनिक टोल कलेक्शन 134.44 करोड़ रुपये था और एक दिन का उच्चतम कलेक्शन 24 दिसंबर 2022 को 144.19 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया।
इसी प्रकार, फास्टैग लेनदेन की संख्या में भी 2021 की तुलना में 2022 में लगभग 48 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी गई। 2021 में और 2022 में फास्टैग लेनदेन की संख्या क्रमशः 219 करोड़ रुपये और 324 करोड़ रुपये रही।
अब तक जारी किए गए 6.4 करोड़ फास्टैग के साथ देश भर में फास्टटैग सक्षम शुल्क प्लाजा की कुल संख्या भी पिछले वर्ष 2021 के 922 की तुलना में 2022 में बढ़ कर 1,181 ( 323 राज्य राजमार्ग शुल्क प्लाजा सहित) तक पहुंच गई। उल्लेखनीय है कि फास्टैग प्रोग्राम के तहत राज्य शुल्क प्लाजा को शामिल करने के लिए 29 विभिन्न राज्य निकायों/प्राधिकरणों के साथ एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं जिनमें उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, तेलंगाना और कर्नाटक आदि जैसे राज्य शामिल हैं।
फास्टैग कार्यान्वयन ने राजमार्ग शुल्क प्लाजा के प्रतीक्षा समय को काफी कम कर दिया है जिसका परिणाम उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव में वृद्धि के रूप में आई है। निरंतर वृद्धि तथा राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा फास्टैग के अनुपालन से टोल प्रचालनों में और अधिक दक्षता लाने में मदद मिली है। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न शुल्क प्लाजा पर इलेक्ट्रोनिक टोल कलेक्शन प्रणाली की तैनाती से प्रणाली में पारदर्शिता आई है और इसने सड़क परिसंपत्तियों के सही वैल्युएशन में सक्षम बनाया है जिसने अधिक निवेशकों को देश की राजमार्ग अवसंरचना, विशेष रूप से ऐसेट रिसाइक्लिंग में निवेश करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है।