Ministry of Defence
Republic Day Parade 2023: DRDO to showcase tableau on surveillance, communication & neutralizing threats; Indigenously-developed Wheeled Armoured Platform to be also on display
24 JAN 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Delivering on its mandate of developing state-of-the art defence systems, Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) will showcase one tableau and one equipment during Republic Day parade at Kartavya Path on January 26, 2023. ‘Securing Nation with Effective Surveillance, Communication and Neutralizing Threats’ is the theme of the first tableau of DRDO. This tableau has been categorised into four parts. The first part is displaying Underwater Surveillance Platforms, which include sonars like Ushus-2 for submarines, Humsa series of sonars for ships and Low Frequency Dunking Sonar for helicopter launch surveillance.
The second part of this tableau will have Land Surveillance, Communication and Neutralising platforms showcasing D4 counter drone systems, which can perform real time search, detection, tracking and neutralize targets. Two units of Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile (QRSAM) Weapon System, Battery Multifunction Radar (BMFR) and Missile Launcher Vehicle (MLV) are also being displayed. The QRSAM is an all-weather, air-defence system that provides mobile air defence cover to mechanized assets of Indian Army in the Tactical Battle Area. Besides, two versions of Software Defined Radio – Manpack and Handheld are part of this tableau. DRDO has developed the Software Defined Radio for secured communication.
The third part of this tableau is showcasing Aerial Surveillance and Communication platforms Airborne Early Warning and Control System (AEW&C) and TAPAS BH Medium Altitude Long Endurance (MALE) UAV. AEW&C is a true force multiplier, with surveillance, communication, and electronic warfare capabilities. TAPAS BH is DRDO’s solution to the tri-services Intelligence, Surveillance, Target Acquisition, Tracking & Reconnaissance (ISTAR) requirements.
The Rear, which is the fourth part, is representing DRDO’ Research Activities wherein a Semiconductor R&D facility has been demonstrated. In this part, DRDO has also depicted futuristic technologies in the field of semi-conductors, detectors and nextgen sensors.
Indigenously-developed Wheeled Armoured Platform (WhAP), a modular 8X8 wheeled combat platform carried on a 70-ton Trailer will be displayed by DRDO in form of actual equipment. Customised for various roles, WhAP can be used as a Wheeled Infantry Combat Vehicle, CBRN Vehicle, ATGM carrier, Light Tank etc. The Armoured Personnel Carrier (APC) variant on display is integrated with 30mm turret, composite armour and innovative blast protection. This amphibious vehicle can negotiate water obstacles with a max speed of 100 km/h on road.
Many more DRDO developed systems will also be displayed by Armed Forces contingents during the parade. These include Arjun MBT, Nag Missile System, Brahmos Missile, Short Span Bridge, and Akash NG. DRDO-developed AEW&C will fly past at the parade.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2023: रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन निगरानी, ​​संचार और खतरों को बेअसर करने की झांकी दिखाएगा; स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित बख़्तरबंद लड़ाकू वाहन भी प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा
24 JAN 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) अत्याधुनिक रक्षा प्रणालियों के विकास के अपने लक्ष्य को पूरा करते हुए 26 जनवरी, 2023 को कर्तव्य पथ पर गणतंत्र दिवस परेड के दौरान एक झांकी तथा एक उपकरण का प्रदर्शन करेगा। डीआरडीओ की पहली झांकी की विषय-वस्तु 'प्रभावी निगरानी, ​​संचार और खतरों को बेअसर करने के साथ राष्ट्र को सुरक्षित करना' है। इस झांकी को चार हिस्सों में विभाजित किया गया है। पहला भाग अंडरवाटर सर्विलांस प्लेटफॉर्म प्रदर्शित कर रहा है, जिसमें पनडुब्बियों के लिए यूशस -2 जैसे सोनार, जहाजों के लिए हम्सा श्रृंखला के सोनार तथा हेलीकॉप्टर लॉन्च निगरानी के लिए कम आवृत्ति वाले डंकिंग सोनार शामिल हैं।
इस झांकी के दूसरे भाग में डी4 काउंटर ड्रोन सिस्टम को प्रदर्शित करने वाले लैंड सर्विलांस, कम्युनिकेशन और न्यूट्रलाइजिंग प्लेटफॉर्म होंगे, जो रियल टाइम सर्च, डिटेक्शन, ट्रैकिंग तथा लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने की क्षमता रखते हैं। क्विक रिएक्शन सरफेस टू एयर मिसाइल (क्यूआरएसएएम) वेपन सिस्टम, बैटरी मल्टीफंक्शन रडार (बीएमएफआर) और मिसाइल लॉन्चर व्हीकल (एमएलवी) की दो इकाइयां भी प्रदर्शित की जा रही हैं। क्यूआरएसएएम हर मौसम में कामयाब वायु-रक्षा प्रणाली है, जो सामरिक युद्ध क्षेत्र में भारतीय सेना की मशीनीकृत संपत्ति को सचल हवाई रक्षा कवर प्रदान करती है। इसके अलावा, सॉफ्टवेयर डिफाइंड रेडियो के दो संस्करण- मैनपैक तथा हैंडहेल्ड इस झांकी का हिस्सा हैं। डीआरडीओ ने सुरक्षित संचार के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर डिफाइंड रेडियो विकसित किया है।
इस झांकी के तीसरे भाग में एरियल सर्विलांस एंड कम्युनिकेशन प्लेटफॉर्म एयरबोर्न अर्ली वार्निंग एंड कंट्रोल सिस्टम (एईडब्ल्यूएंडसी) और तपस बीएच मीडियम एल्टीट्यूड लॉन्ग एंड्योरेंस (एमएएलई) यूएवी को प्रदर्शित किया जा रहा है। एईडब्ल्यूएंडसी निगरानी, ​​संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध क्षमताओं के साथ एक वास्तविक प्रक्रिया गुणक है। तपस बीएच रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन द्वारा तीनों सेनाओं के लिए खुफिया, निगरानी, ​​लक्ष्य प्राप्ति, ट्रैकिंग और टोही (आईएसटीएआर) आवश्यकताओं का समाधान प्रस्तुत करता है।
झांकी का चौथा भाग रियर है, जो डीआरडीओ की अनुसंधान गतिविधियों का विशेष प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहा है। इसमें सेमीकंडक्टर अनुसंधान और विकास सुविधा का प्रदर्शन किया गया है। रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन ने इस भाग में सेमी-कंडक्टर, डिटेक्टर तथा नेक्स्टजेन सेंसर के क्षेत्र में भविष्य की तकनीकों को भी दर्शाया है।
स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित बख़्तरबंद लड़ाकू वाहन (डब्ल्यूएचएपी) एक मॉड्यूलर 8X8 व्हील्ड कॉम्बैट प्लेटफॉर्म है जिसे 70 टन के ट्रेलर पर ले जाया जाता है, इसका वास्तविक स्वरूप डीआरडीओ द्वारा झांकी में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। विभिन्न भूमिकाओं के लिए अनुकूलित, डब्ल्यूएचएपी का उपयोग पहिएदार इन्फैंट्री कॉम्बैट वाहन, सीबीआरएन वाहन, एटीजीएम वाहक और हल्के टैंक आदि के रूप में किया जा सकता है। प्रदर्शन के लिए बख़्तरबंद कार्मिक वाहक (एपीसी) संस्करण 30 मिमी बुर्ज, समग्र कवच और विस्फोट से बचने के नवीनतम स्वरूप के साथ एकीकृत है। यह बहुआयामी वाहन सड़क पर 100 किमी/घंटा की अधिकतम गति से पानी की बाधाओं को पार कर सकता है।
परेड के दौरान सशस्त्र बलों की टुकड़ियों द्वारा डीआरडीओ से विकसित कई और प्रणालियां भी प्रदर्शित की जाएंगी। इनमें अर्जुन एमबीटी, नाग मिसाइल सिस्टम, ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल, शॉर्ट स्पैन ब्रिज और आकाश एनजी शामिल हैं। डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित एईडब्ल्यूएंडसी परेड में फ्लाई पास्ट करेगा।