AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush signed MoU with ITDC for Promotion of Medical Value travel in India
MoA and ITDC will explore establishment of Ayurveda and Yoga centre in the Hotels run by ITDC
MoA and ITDC will identify tourist circuits, where there is immense scope to promote Medical Value Travel
23 JAN 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC), Ministry of Tourism, Government of India to work together for the promotion of Medical Value Travel in Ayurveda and other traditional systems of medicine.
Dr. Shashi Ranjan Vidyarthi, Director, Ministry of Ayush and Shri Piyush Tiwari, Director (Commercial and Marketing), ITDC signed the MoU in presence of Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak, special secretary, MoA and other senior officials of Ministry of Ayush and ITDC.
According to the MoU, Ministry of Ayush will provide training to the officials of ITDC to sensitize them about the Medical value travel in Ayurveda and other traditional systems of medicine. It will identify tourist circuits, where there is immense scope to promote Medical value travel in Ayurveda and other traditional systems of medicine and provide all the technical knowhow from time to time to ITDC.
ITDC on suggestion of Ministry of Ayush will include historical heritage sites of Indian systems of medicine in tourist destinations under "Knowledge Tourism and may develop films/literature useful to tourists. It will explore establishing Ayurveda and Yoga centre in the Hotels run by ITDC and will organize sensitization workshops in collaboration.
The implementation and progress of the MoU will be monitored by a Joint Working Group (JWG) co-chaired by representatives from MoA and ITDC. The JWG will also identify the best practices adopted by Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand etc. to promote themselves as a preferred destination for Medical value travel.
In the recently concluded First Health Working Group meeting of G20 India presidency at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala G20 delegates deliberated on opportunities and challenges to promote MVT in India.
Medical Value Travel has seen significant growth in India in recent years. According to the report ‘The Global Wellness Economy: Looking beyond COVID’ by the Global Wellness Institute (GWI), the Global Wellness economy will grow at 9.9% annually. Ayush based healthcare & Wellness economy is estimated to grow to $70 billion by 2025.

ఆయుష్
విలువ ఆధారిత వైద్యపర్యాటక అభివృద్ధి కోసం ఐటీడీసీతో అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకున్న ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఐటీడీడీసీ నిర్వహిస్తున్న హోటళ్లలో ఆయుర్వేద, యోగా కేంద్రాల స్థాపనకు గల అవకాశాలు పరిశీలించనున్న ఐటీడీసీ,ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విలువ ఆధారిత వైద్యపర్యాటక అభివృద్ధికి గల అవకాశాలు పర్యాటక కేంద్రాలను గుర్తించనున్న ఐటీడీసీ,ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
23 JAN 2023 5:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆయుర్వేదం ఇతర సాంప్రదాయ వైద్య విధానాలలో విలువ ఆధారిత వైద్యపర్యాటక రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి కలిసి పని చేయడానికి వీలు కల్పించే అవగాహన ఒప్పందంపై పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన పర్యాటక అభివృద్ధి సంస్థ ( ఐటీడీసీ)తో ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంతకం చేసింది. ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఐటీడీసీ సీనియర్ అధికారుల సమక్షంలో ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ శశి రంజన్ విద్యార్థి,ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రత్యేక కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ పీయూష్ తివారి ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలు చేశారు.
ఒప్పందం ప్రకారం ఆయుర్వేదం,ఇతర సాంప్రదాయ వైద్య విధానాలపై ఐటీడీసీ అధికారులకు ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అవగాహన కల్పించి, శిక్షణ అందిస్తుంది. పర్యాటక రంగం అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి గల అవకాశాలను గుర్తిస్తారు. గుర్తించిన కేంద్రాలలో ఆయుర్వేదం, ఇతర సాంప్రదాయ వైద్య విధానాలలో విలువ ఆధారిత పర్యాటక రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి అవసరమైన సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఐటీడీసీకి అందిస్తుంది.
పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సూచన మేరకు ' విజ్ఞానంతో కూడిన పర్యాటక రంగాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి చారిత్రక వారసత్వ ప్రదేశాలను ఐటీడీసీ గుర్తించి అభివృద్ధి చేస్తుంది. పర్యాటకులకు ఉపయోగపడే చలనచిత్రాలు/ సాహిత్యాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేస్తారు. ఐటీడీసీ నిర్వహిస్తున్న హోటళ్లలో ఆయుర్వేదం, యోగ కేంద్రాలను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి గల అవకాశాలను గుర్తిస్తారు. దీనికోసం అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తారు.
అవగాహన ఒప్పందం అమలు జరుగుతున్న తీరును ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఐటీడీసీ ప్రతినిధులు సభ్యులుగా ఏర్పాటయ్యే ఒక సంయుక్త బృందం పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది. మలేషియా, సింగపూర్, థాయిలాండ్ లాంటి దేశాల్లో విలువ ఆధారిత వైద్యపర్యాటక రంగం అమలు జరుగుతున్న తీరును పరిశీలించి భారతదేశంలో విలువ ఆధారిత వైద్యపర్యాటక అభివృద్ధికి ప్రణాళిక రూపొందిస్తుంది.
ఇటీవల భారతదేశం అధ్యక్షతన కేరళలోని తిరువనంతపురంలో జరిగిన మొదటి జీ-20 ఆరోగ్య రంగ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ సమావేశంలో దేశంలో విలువ ఆధారిత వైద్యపర్యాటక రంగం అభివృద్ధికి గల అవకాశాలు, సవాళ్లు చర్చకు వచ్చాయి.
ఇటీవల కాలంలో విలువ ఆధారిత వైద్యపర్యాటక రంగం భారతదేశంలో గణనీయంగా అభివృద్ధి సాధిస్తోంది. ' కోవిడ్ తదనంతర ప్రపంచ సంక్షేమ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ' అనే అంశంపై గ్లోబల్ వెల్ నెస్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ నిర్వహించిన అధ్యయనం ప్రకారం ప్రపంచ సంక్షేమ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ 9.9% వార్షిక వృద్ధి నమోదు చేసే అవకాశం ఉందని వెల్లడైంది. ఆయుష్ ఆధారిత ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ, సంక్షేమ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ 2025 నాటికి $70 బిలియన్ల మేరకు అభివృద్ధి సాధిస్తుందని అంచనా వేశారు.