AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush signed MoU with ITDC for Promotion of Medical Value travel in India
MoA and ITDC will explore establishment of Ayurveda and Yoga centre in the Hotels run by ITDC
MoA and ITDC will identify tourist circuits, where there is immense scope to promote Medical Value Travel
23 JAN 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC), Ministry of Tourism, Government of India to work together for the promotion of Medical Value Travel in Ayurveda and other traditional systems of medicine.
Dr. Shashi Ranjan Vidyarthi, Director, Ministry of Ayush and Shri Piyush Tiwari, Director (Commercial and Marketing), ITDC signed the MoU in presence of Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak, special secretary, MoA and other senior officials of Ministry of Ayush and ITDC.
According to the MoU, Ministry of Ayush will provide training to the officials of ITDC to sensitize them about the Medical value travel in Ayurveda and other traditional systems of medicine. It will identify tourist circuits, where there is immense scope to promote Medical value travel in Ayurveda and other traditional systems of medicine and provide all the technical knowhow from time to time to ITDC.
ITDC on suggestion of Ministry of Ayush will include historical heritage sites of Indian systems of medicine in tourist destinations under "Knowledge Tourism and may develop films/literature useful to tourists. It will explore establishing Ayurveda and Yoga centre in the Hotels run by ITDC and will organize sensitization workshops in collaboration.
The implementation and progress of the MoU will be monitored by a Joint Working Group (JWG) co-chaired by representatives from MoA and ITDC. The JWG will also identify the best practices adopted by Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand etc. to promote themselves as a preferred destination for Medical value travel.
In the recently concluded First Health Working Group meeting of G20 India presidency at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala G20 delegates deliberated on opportunities and challenges to promote MVT in India.
Medical Value Travel has seen significant growth in India in recent years. According to the report ‘The Global Wellness Economy: Looking beyond COVID’ by the Global Wellness Institute (GWI), the Global Wellness economy will grow at 9.9% annually. Ayush based healthcare & Wellness economy is estimated to grow to $70 billion by 2025.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت نے ہندوستان میں طبی افادیت کی سیاحت کے فروغ کے لیے انڈیا ٹورازم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (آئی ٹی ڈی سی) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
آئی ٹی ڈی سی کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے ہوٹلوں میں آیوش کی وزارت اور آئی ٹی ڈی سی آیوروید اور یوگا سنٹر کے قیام کی صورت نکالیں گے
آیوش کی وزارت اور آئی ٹی ڈی سی سیاحتی سرکٹس کی نشاندہی کریں گے جہاں طبی افادیت کی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کی زبردست گنجائش ہے
23 JAN 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت کے انڈیا ٹورازم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (آئی ٹی ڈی سی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں جس کا مقصد آیوروید اور ادویات کے دیگر روایتی نظاموں میں طبی افادیت کی سیاحت کے فروغ کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت میں ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر ششی رنجن ودیارتھی اور آئی ٹی ڈی سی میں ڈائریکٹر (کمرشل اور مارکیٹنگ) جناب پیوش تیواری نے آیوش کی وزارت کے خصوصی سکریٹری جناب پرمود کمار پاٹھک اور آیوش اور آئی ٹی ڈی سی کی وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔
مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق آیوش کی وزارت آئی ٹی ڈی سی کے عہدیداروں کو آیوروید اور دیگر روایتی نظاموں میں طبی افادیت کی سیاحت کے بارے میں حساس بنانے کے لیے تربیت فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ ٹورسٹ سرکٹس کی نشاندہی کرے گی جہاں آیوروید اور ادویات کے دیگر روایتی نظاموں میں طبی افادیت کی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور آئی ٹی ڈی سی کو وقتاً فوقتاً تمام تکنیکی معلومات فراہم کرنے کی بہت گنجائش ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کی تجویز پر آئی ٹی ڈی سی سیاحتی مقامات میں ہندوستانی نظام طب کے تاریخی ورثے کے مقامات کو "نالج ٹورازم" کے تحت شامل کرے گا اور یہ ادارہ سیاحوں کے لیے مفید فلمیں/ادب تیار کر سکتا ہے۔ یہ آئی ٹی ڈی سی کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے ہوٹلوں میں آیوروید اور یوگا سنٹر کے قیام کی صورت نکالے گا اور باہمی تعاون سے حساسیت کی ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کرے گا۔
مفاہمت نامے پر عمل اور پیش رفت کی نگرانی آیوش کی وزارت اور آئی ٹی ڈی سی کے نمائندوں کی مشترکہ صدارت میں ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) کرے گا۔
جے ڈبلیو جی ملائیشیا، سنگاپور اور تھائی لینڈ وغیرہ کی طرف سے اپنائے گئے بہترین طریقوں کی بھی نشاندہی کرے گا تاکہ وہ طبی افادیت کی سیاحت کے لیے ایک ترجیحی منزل بن سکے۔
ترواننت پورم میں جی20 انڈیا کی صدارت کی حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والی پہلی ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ میں کیرالہ کے جی20 کے مندوبین نے ہندوستان میں ایم وی ٹی کو فروغ دینے کے مواقع اور چیلنجوں پر غور کیا۔
طبی افادیت کی سیاحت میں حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ گلوبل ویلنس انسٹی ٹیوٹ (جی ڈبلیو آئی) کی رپورٹ ’دی گلوبل ویلنس اکانومی: کووِڈ سے آگے کی تلاش‘ کے مطابق، عالمی فلاح و بہبود کی معیشت 9.9 فیصد سالانہ کی شرح سے ترقی کرے گی۔ آیوش پر مبنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور فلاح و بہبود کی معیشت میں 2025 تک 70 بلین ڈالر تک نمو کا اندازہ ہے۔