Election Commission
General Elections to Legislative Assembly of Tripura, 2023- alleged attack in Jirania, West Tripura
ECI directs stringent action against officers not taking appropriate action in time
ECI deputes three Special Observers to ensure proper deployment of CAPF & intensify enforcement measures
20 JAN 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
1. Based on the representation made by office bearers of AICC dated 19.01.2023 and taking into the account various inputs received, the Election Commission of India decided to call for reports from the State of Tripura vide its letter dated 19.01.2023 on alleged attack on State-in-charge of AICC in Jirania, West Tripura.
2. Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, Tripura were asked to explain as to why the situation escalated despite a sufficient number of CAPF personnel deployed in the State. The Commission conveyed its displeasure in no uncertain and strongest terms on the violent incident despite the Commission's strict directions during visit to the state and thereafter.
3. CS & DGP were directed to ensure level playing field for all political parties and to initiate strict action against partisan officers. The Commission has directed CS & DGP to take stringent action against following officers for not taking appropriate action in time:
• Suspension and immediate removal of SDPO, Jirania sub-division, West Tripura
• Immediate removal of Officer-in-charge of Rani Bazar Police Station and
• Immediate removal of Officer-in-charge of Jirania Police Station
4. CS & DGP to immediately assess the threat perception to the leaders of various political parties in the State and provide security as per the threat perception without further delay.
5. Chief Electoral Officer, Tripura was directed to reiterate to the District Election Officers to facilitate the permission to political parties on first-cum-first basis and popularise the SUVIDHA App for disposing off applications of political parties for meetings, rally, roadshow, etc.
6. Three Special Observers have been appointed by the Commission. They have been asked to proceed to the State immediately to take stock of the situation, ensure proper deployment of CAPF, intensify enforcement measures and report back to the Commission.
1. Shri Yogendra Tripathy (IAS:1985, Karnataka) an illustrious IAS officer retired as Secretary to Government of India having handled multifarious assignments both in Centre and the State.
2. Shri Vivek Johri (IPS:1984, Madhya Pradesh) an acclaimed IPS officer, having served as DGP of Madhya Pradesh and extensive experience of handling Central agencies as well profound knowledge of the northeast and international security concerns.
3. Shri B. Murali Kumar, an IRS officer of 1983 batch has done election duties as Special Observer in Assembly elections of Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh, 2022 and West Bengal, 2021. Seizure of more than Rs. 800 Crore was done in the last concluded Gujarat Assembly elections.
1. The report from the State Government confirmed that Dr Ajoy Kumar sustained minor injuries in an unlawful rally (incident happened in the area where permission was not given by district authorities) and it is not true that he received serious injuries.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
تریپورہ کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے عام انتخابات، 2023- مغربی تریپورہ کے جیرانیہ میں مبینہ حملہ
بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن نے بروقت مناسب کارروائی نہ کرنے والے افسران کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کرنے کی ہدایت دی
بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن نے سی اے پی ایف کی مناسب تعیناتی کو یقینی بنانے اور نفاذ کے اقدامات کو تیز کرنے کے لیے تین خصوصی مبصرین کو تعینات کیا
20 JAN 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 20 جنوری، 2023 /
1. اے آئی سی سی کے عہدیداروں کی شکایت پر مبنی مورخہ 19.01.2023 کو اور مختلف سراغ کی بنیاد پر بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن نے مغربی تریپورہ کے جیرانیا علاقے میں اے آئی سی سی کے ریاستی انچارج پر مبینہ حملے کے سلسلے میں 19.01.2023 کو ایک خط کے مطابق رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
2. چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف پولیس، تریپورہ سے یہ بتانے کو کہا گیا ہے کہ ریاست میں کافی تعداد میں سی اے پی ایف اہلکاروں کی تعیناتی کے باوجود صورتحال اور خراب کیوں ہوئی۔ کمیشن نے ریاست کے دورے میں اور اس کے بعد کمیشن کی سخت ہدایات کے باوجود پرتشدد واقعہ پر غیر یقینی اور سخت ترین الفاظ میں اپنی ناراضگی کا اظہار کیا۔
3. سی ایس اور ڈی جی پی کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ تمام سیاسی جماعتوں کے لیے مساوات کو یقینی بنائیں اور متعصب افسران کے خلاف سخت کارروائی شروع کریں۔ کمیشن نے سی ایس اور ڈی جی پی کو بروقت مناسب کارروائی نہ کرنے پر درج ذیل افسران کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے۔
• ایس ڈی پی او، جیرانیا سب ڈویژن، مغربی تریپورہ کی معطلی اور فوری برطرفی
• تھانہ رانی بازار کے آفیسر انچارج کو فوری طور پر ہٹایا جائے اور
• تھانہ جرانیہ کے آفیسر انچارج کو فوری طور پر ہٹایا جائے۔
1. سی ایس اور ڈی جی پی ریاست میں مختلف سیاسی جماعتوں کے لیڈروں کو درپیش خطرے کا فوری جائزہ لیں اور مزید کسی تاخیر کے بغیر خطرے کے پیش نظر سیکورٹی فراہم کریں۔
2. انتخابی افسر ، تریپورہ کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ ضلع انتخابی افسران سے ایک بار پھر کہیں کہ وہ سیاسی جماعتوں کو پہلے آٓ ؤ پہلے پاؤ کی بنیاد پر اجازت دیں اور میٹنگوں، ریلی، روڈ شو وغیرہ کے لیے سیاسی پارٹیوں کی درخواستوں کو نمٹانے کے لیے سویدھا ایپ کی تشہیر کریں۔
3. کمیشن کی جانب سے تین خصوصی مبصرین کا تقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ ان سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے، سی اے پی ایف کی مناسب تعیناتی کو یقینی بنانے، نفاذ کے اقدامات کو تیز کرنے اور کمیشن کو واپس رپورٹ کرنے کے لیے فوری طور پر ریاست میں جائیں۔
1. جناب یوگیندر ترپاٹھی (آئی اے ایس: 1985، کرناٹک) ایک نامور آئی اے ایس افسر حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری کے طور پر ریٹائر ہوئے جنہوں نے مرکز اور ریاست دونوں میں متعدد کاموں کو سنبھالا۔
2. جناب وویک جوہری (آئی پی ایس: 1984، مدھیہ پردیش) ایک مشہور آئی پی ایس افسر، جو مدھیہ پردیش کے ڈی جی پی کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں اور مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو سنبھالنے کا وسیع تجربہ رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ شمال مشرق اور بین الاقوامی سیکورٹی خدشات کے بارے میں گہری جانکاری رکھتے ہیں۔
3. جناب بی مرلی کمار، 1983 بیچ کے آئی آر ایس افسر، گجرات اور اتر پردیش، 2022 اور مغربی بنگال، 2021 کے اسمبلی انتخابات میں خصوصی مبصر کے طور پر انتخابی فرائض انجام دے چکے ہیں۔ گزشتہ اختتام پذیر گجرات اسمبلی انتخابات میں 800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم ضبط کی گئی تھی۔
1. ریاستی حکومت کی رپورٹ میں اس بات کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے کہ ڈاکٹر اجوئے کمار کو ایک غیرقانونی ریلی میں معمولی چوٹیں آئیں (واقعہ اس علاقے میں ہوا جہاں ضلعی حکام نے اجازت نہیں دی تھی) اور یہ درست نہیں ہے کہ انہیں شدید چوٹیں آئیں۔
.................
ش ح ۔ ا س ۔ ت ح
U - 693