Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Level Steering Committee reviews overall progress of Atal Bhujal Yojana
19 JAN 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The third meeting of the National Level Steering Committee (NLSC) of the Atal Bhujal Yojana was held today at New Delhi under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Department of Water Resources, RD & GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti. The meeting was attended by Senior Officers of 7 States where the scheme is being implemented as well as some line Departments. Special Secretary, and Joint Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR along with Principal Secretary, Uttar Pradesh and Secretaries from Karnataka and Gujarat were also present.
Atal Bhujal Yojana (ATAL JAL) is being implemented as a Central Sector Scheme since April, 2020 in 8220 water stressed Gram Panchayats of 229 administrative blocks/Talukas in 80 districts of seven States, viz. Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh for five year period (2020-25).
1. The Committee directed the States to expedite convergence for the implementation of the interventions proposed under Water Security Plans
2. One of the key aspects of ATAL JAL is to bring in behavioral changes in the community, from the prevailing attitude of consumption to conservation & smart water management
3. Secretary underscored that the sustainability of the drinking water sources are to be given utmost priority while taking up interventions under this Scheme
4. The Special Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR highlighted the importance of continued engagement with the community with a focus on the aim that the WSPs are to be owned by the Communities
One of the key aspects of ATAL JAL is to bring in behavioral changes in the community, from the prevailing attitude of consumption to conservation & smart water management. It is imperative that this message is driven across all levels, especially at the grass-root level, so that the objectives of the scheme are achieved. Creation of awareness among the general public about the program objectives and creation of an enabling environment for scheme implementation at various levels through information, education and communication (IEC) is an important activity under this scheme. Awareness campaigns have been undertaken using different media of mass communication. The thrust of the campaign is at the GP level, where communication tools such as nukkadnataks (street plays), audio-visual clips, wall-writing, display boards, pamphlets and cable TV are being extensively used.
The Committee reviewed the overall progress of the scheme and directed the States to expedite convergence for the implementation of the interventions proposed under Water Security Plans. (WSPs). Completion of majority of the WSPs was praised by the Secretary and at the same time it was emphasized that this is a iterative process and the WSPs are to be updated annually in consultation with the community.
Secretary underscored that the sustainability of the drinking water sources are to be given utmost priority while taking up interventions under this Scheme. Further, since incentive money is an untied fund, it can be used for undertaking pilot projects in any of the Atal Jal Gram Panchayat in order to sustain ground water.
Since communities are at the forefront in this scheme, importance of capacity building of the communities was also emphasized. The Special Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR highlighted the importance of continued engagement with the community with a focus on the aim that the WSPs are to be owned by the Communities. For that regular IEC and awareness activities are to continue.
The NLSC Meeting followed by wrap up of Mid Term Review by World Bank, wherein Task Team Leader for the Scheme summarized the month long Mission in terms of overall and state wise progress and challenges. One of the main challenges which were highlighted was low convergence by the States as compared to what was expected. Since, convergence is the backbone of next round of incentives, it is important to speed this activity.
All 7 States also presented the best practices under Atal Bhujal Yojana which is happening in their respective State and how this scheme is bringing change in Ground Water Management.
The third meeting of the National Level Steering Committee of the Atal Bhujal Yojana held under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Department of Water Resources, RD & GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti
The third meeting of the National Level Steering Committee of the Atal Bhujal Yojana was attended by Senior Officers of 7 States where the scheme is being implemented as well as some line Departments

جل شکتی وزارت
قومی سطح کی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی نے اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کی مجموعی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
19 JAN 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کی قومی سطح کی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی (این ایل ایس سی) کی تیسری میٹنگ آج نئی دہلی میں جل شکتی کی وزارت کے آبی وسائل کے محکمے، آر ڈی اور جی آر کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔ میٹنگ میں 7 ریاستوں کے سینئر افسران نے اور اس سے جڑے محکموں نے شرکت کی، جہاں اس اسکیم کو نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ آبی وسائل کے محکمے ، آر ڈی اور جی آر کے اسپیشل سکریٹری اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور اتر پردیش کے پرنسپل سکریٹری اور کرناٹک اور گجرات کے سکریٹریز بھی موجود تھے۔
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا (اٹل جل) ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے طور پر اپریل 2020 سے سات ریاستوں، گجرات، ہریانہ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش میں پانچ سال کی مدت (2020-25) کے لیے 80 اضلاع کے 229 انتظامی بلاکس/تعلقوں کے 8220 پانی کے کمی والے گرام پنچایتوں میں نافذ کی جا رہی ہے ۔
• کمیٹی نے ریاستوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ آبی تحفظ کے منصوبوں کے تحت مجوزہ اقدامات کے نفاذ کے لیے ہم آہنگی کو تیز کریں۔
• اٹل جل کے اہم پہلوؤں میں سے ایک کمیونٹی میں طرز عمل میں، استعمال کے مروجہ رویہ سے لے کر تحفظ اور اسمارٹ واٹر مینجمنٹ تک تبدیلیاں لانا ہے۔
• سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت مداخلت کرتے ہوئے پینے کے پانی کے وسائل کی پائیداری کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی جائے گی۔
• آبی وسائل کے محکمے، آر ڈی اور جی آر کے خصوصی سکریٹری نے کمیونٹی کے ساتھ مسلسل مشغولیت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور اس مقصد پر توجہ مرکوز کی کہ ڈبلیو ایس پیزکمیونٹیز کی ملکیت ہیں۔
اٹل جل کے اہم پہلوؤں میں سے ایک کمیونٹی میں طرز عمل میں استعمال کے مروجہ رویہ سے لے کر تحفظ اور سمارٹ واٹر مینجمنٹ تک میں تبدیلیاں لانا ہے۔ یہ ضروری ہے کہ اس پیغام کو تمام سطحوں پر پہنچایا جائے، خاص طور پر بنیادی سطح پر، تاکہ اسکیم کے مقاصد حاصل کیے جاسکیں۔ پروگرام کے مقاصد کے بارے میں عام لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور انفارمیشن، ایجوکیشن اینڈ کمیونی کیشن (آئی ای سی) کے ذریعے مختلف سطحوں پر اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول کی تخلیق اس اسکیم کے تحت ایک اہم سرگرمی ہے۔ ابلاغ عامہ کے مختلف ذرائع کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آگاہی مہم چلائی گئی ہے۔ مہم کا زور جی پی کی سطح پر ہے، جہاں ابلاغی آلات جیسے کہ نکڑ ناٹک (اسٹریٹ پلے)، آڈیو ویژول کلپس، وال رائٹنگ، ڈسپلے بورڈ، پمفلٹ اور کیبل ٹی وی کا بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
کمیٹی نے اسکیم کی مجموعی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا اور ریاستوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ آبی تحفظ کے منصوبوں (ڈبلیو ایس پیز)کے تحت مجوزہ اقدامات کے نفاذ کے لیے ہم آہنگی کو تیز کریں۔ سکریٹری نے ڈبلیو ایس پیز کی اکثریت کی تکمیل کو سراہا اور ساتھ ہی اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ایک بار بار چلنے والا عمل ہے اور ڈبلیو ایس پیزکو کمیونٹی کی مشاورت سے سالانہ اپ ڈیٹ کیا جانا ہے۔
سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت اقدامات کرتے ہوئے پینے کے پانی کے وسائل کی پائیداری کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی جانی چاہئے۔ اس کے علاوہ، چونکہ ترغیبی رقم ایک غیر منسلک فنڈ ہے، اس کا استعمال کسی بھی اٹل جل گرام پنچایت میں پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں کے لیے کیا جا سکتا ہے، تاکہ زمینی پانی کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔
چونکہ کمیونٹیز اس اسکیم میں سب سے آگے ہیں، اس لیے کمیونٹیز کی استعداد کار میں اضافے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔ محکمہ آبی وسائل ، آر ڈی اور جی آر کےاسپیشل سکریٹری نے کمیونٹی کے ساتھ مسلسل مشغولیت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور اس مقصد پر توجہ مرکوز کی کہ ڈبلیو ایس پیزکمیونٹیز کی ملکیت ہیں۔ اس کے لیے باقاعدہ آئی ای سی اور آگاہی کی سرگرمیاں جاری رکھی جائیں گی۔
این ایل ایس سی کی میٹنگ، جس کے بعد ورلڈ بینک کی طرف سے وسط مدتی جائزہ لیا گیا، جس میں اسکیم کے لیے ٹاسک ٹیم لیڈر نے مجموعی اور ریاستی لحاظ سے پیش رفت اور چیلنجز کے حوالے سے ماہ طویل مشن کا خلاصہ کیا۔ اہم چیلنجوں میں سے ایک، جس پر روشنی ڈالی گئی تھی، ریاستوں کی طرف سے توقع کے مقابلے میں کم ہم آہنگی تھی۔ چونکہ مراعات کے اگلے دور میں ہم آہنگی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے، اس لیے اس سرگرمی کو تیز کرنا ضروری ہے۔
تمام 7 ریاستوں نے اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کے تحت بہترین طریقوں کو بھی پیش کیا، جو ان کی اپنی ریاست میں ہو رہا ہے اور یہ اسکیم کس طرح زمینی پانی کے انتظام میں تبدیلی لا رہی ہے۔
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کی قومی سطح کی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی تیسری میٹنگ وزارت جل شکتی کے آبی وسائل کے محکمے، آر ڈی اور جی آر کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کی قومی سطح کی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی تیسری میٹنگ میں 7 ریاستوں کے سینئر افسران اور ساتھ ہی کچھ لائن محکموں نے شرکت کی،جہاں اس اسکیم کو نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔