Ministry of Tourism
Union Tourism Ministry participates in FITUR; FITUR is one of the world’s largest international travel exhibitions at Madrid
19 JAN 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is participating in FITUR from 18th to 22nd January in Madrid which is one of the world’s largest international travel exhibitions. India’s participation at FITUR is significant to step up the recovery of inbound tourism to pre-pandemic levels.
Ministry of Tourism has taken a space of 253 sq. mtr., with over 30 participants co-exhibiting with the India Pavilion to participate in the Exhibition. The India Pavilion was graced by the presence the King and Queen of Spain, and was formally inaugurated by His Excellency, Mr. Dinesh K. Patnaik, Indian Ambassador to Spain; Mr. Mohammed Riyas, Minister of Tourism, Kerala, and Mr. Rakesh Kumar Verma, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India. Inauguration of India Pavilion was done with Ribbon Cutting followed by Indian cultural performances and Yoga sessions.
After the inauguration, the Indian delegation and participants went around the India Pavilion and booths of various participating states and tour operators, participation was coordinated by Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC). During the day, Incredible India organized various Culture Performances, Yoga Sessions, Mehndi and Bollywood Dance Performances.
The Indian Delegation led by Mr. Rakesh Kumar Verma, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tourism participated in key business meetings with senior leadership from Melia Hotels International, Palladium Hotel Group, Expedia Group, World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC), Cushman & Wakefield, and the Indo-Spanish Chambers of Commerce. These meetings facilitated by the dedicated Industry Development & Investment Promotion (IDIP) Division at the Ministry of Tourism managed by Invest India, had discussions around investment opportunities in the Indian tourism & hospitality sector. The leadership from these organizations were also formally invited to participate in the 1st Global Tourism Investors’ Summit being organized by the Ministry of Tourism between 10th – 12th April, 2023 in New Delhi on lines of India’s G20 Presidency.

وزارت سیاحت
مرکزی وزارت برائے سیاحت نےایف آئی ٹی یو آر میں شرکت کی؛ ایف آئی ٹی یو آر میڈرڈ میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی بین الاقوامی سفری نمائشوں میں سے ایک ہے
19 JAN 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت، 18 سے 22 جنوری تک میڈرڈ میں ایف آئی ٹی یو آر میں شرکت کررہی ہے، جو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی بین الاقوامی سفری نمائشوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ایف آئی ٹی یو آرمیں ہندوستان کی شرکت اہم ہے، تاکہ اندرون ملک سیاحت کی بحالی کو وبائی امراض سے پہلے کی سطح تک لے جایا جاسکے۔
وزارت سیاحت نے 253 مربع میٹر کی جگہ لی ہے، جس میں 30 سے زیادہ شرکاء نمائش میں شرکت کے لیے انڈیا پویلین کے ساتھ مل کر نمائش کر رہے ہیں۔ اسپین کے بادشاہ اور ملکہ کی موجودگی نے انڈیا پویلین کو رونق بخشی ، اور اس کا باضابطہ افتتاح اسپین میں ہندوستانی سفیر جناب دنیش کے پٹنائک نے کیا۔ کیرالہ کے وزیر سیاحت جناب محمد ریاض، حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاح کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب راکیش کمار ورما نے بھی شرکت کی ۔ انڈیا پویلین کا افتتاح فیتہ کاٹ کر کیا گیا ،جس کے بعد ہندوستانی ثقافتی پرفارمنس اور یوگا سیشن منعقد ہوئے۔
افتتاح کے بعد، ہندوستانی وفد اور شرکاء نے انڈیا پویلین اور مختلف حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں اور ٹور آپریٹروں کے بوتھوں کا دورہ کیا، شرکت کا تال میل سروسز ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (ایس ای پی سی) نے کیا تھا۔ دن کے دوران، انکریڈیبل انڈیا نے مختلف ثقافتی پرفارمنسز، یوگا سیشنز، مہندی اور بالی ووڈ ڈانس پرفارمنس کا اہتمام کیا۔
سیاحت کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب راکیش کمار ورما کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی وفد نے میلیا ہوٹلز انٹرنیشنل، پیلیڈیم ہوٹل گروپ، ایکپیڈیا گروپ، ورلڈ ٹریول اینڈ ٹورازم کونسل (ڈبلیو ٹی ٹی سی)، کشمین اور ویک فیلڈ اور انڈو ہسپانوی چیمبرز آف کامرس کی سینئر قیادت کے ساتھ اہم کاروباری میٹنگوں میں حصہ لیا۔ انوسٹ انڈیا کے زیر انتظام وزارت سیاحت میں صنعتی ترقی اور سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ (آئی ڈی آئی پی) ڈویژن کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ ان میٹنگوں میں ہندوستانی سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کے بارے میں بات چیت ہوئی۔ ان تنظیموں کی قیادت کو 10 سے 12 اپریل 2023 کے درمیان نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان کی جی - 20 صدارت کی طرز پر وزارت سیاحت کی طرف سے منعقد ہونے والی پہلی عالمی سیاحتی سرمایہ کاروں کی چوٹی کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لیے بھی باضابطہ طور پر مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔