Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
More than 5000 Lakh Metric Tons (LMT) sugarcane produced in Sugar Season 2021-22
Sugar sector is now self-sufficient with no subsidy
During 2021-22, revenue of more than ₹ 20,000 crore made by sugar mills/distilleries from sale of ethanol
19 JAN 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The year 2021-22 has proven to be a watershed season for Indian Sugar Sector. All records of sugarcane production, sugar production, sugar exports, cane procured, cane dues paid and ethanol production were made during the season. During the season, record more than 5000 Lakh Metric Tons (LMT) sugarcane was produced in the country out of which about 3574 LMT of sugarcane was crushed by sugar mills to produce about 394 Lakh MT of sugar (Sucrose) out of which 36 lakh MT sugar was diverted to ethanol production and 359 LMT sugar was produced by sugar mills.
India has emerged as the world’s largest producer and consumer of sugar as well as the world’s 2nd largest exporter of sugar after Brazil, in Sugar Season (Oct-Sep) 2021-22.
In every sugar season, production of sugar is around 320-360 Lakh Metric Tons (LMT) as against the domestic consumption of 260-280 LMT which results in huge carry over stock of sugar with mills. Due to excess availability of sugar in the country, the ex-mill prices of sugar remain subdued resulting in cash loss to sugar mills. This excess stock of about 60-80 LMT also leads to blockage of funds & affects the liquidity of sugar mills resulting in accumulation of cane price arrears.
With a view to prevent cash loss to sugar mills caused due to subdued sugar prices, Government of India in June, 2018 introduced the concept of Minimum Selling Price (MSP) of sugar & fixed MSP of sugar at Rs. 29/ kg which was revised to Rs. 31/ kg w.e.f 14.02.2019.
Timely intervention of the Central Government since last 5 years have been crucial in building the sugar sector step-by-step from taking them out of financial distress in 2018-19 to the stage of self-sufficiency in 2021-22. It is a remarkable achievement that during SS 2021-22, sugar mills procured sugarcane worth more than ₹ 1.18 lakh crore and released payment of more than 1.15 lakh crore for the season with no financial assistance (subsidy) from Government of India. Thus, cane dues for sugar season 2021-22are less than ₹ 2,300 crore indicating that 98% of cane dues have already been cleared. It is also noteworthy that for SS 2020-21, about 99.98% cane dues are cleared.
As a long-term measure to enable sugar sector to grow as self-sufficient, the Central Government has been encouraging sugar mills to divert sugar to ethanol and also to export surplus sugar so that sugar mills may make payment of cane dues to farmers in time and also mills may have better financial conditions to continue their operations. With success in both the measures, Sugar sector is now self-sufficient with no subsidy for the sector since SS 2021-22.
Growth of ethanol as biofuel sector in last 5 years has amply supported the sugar sector as diversion of sugar to ethanol has led to better financial positions of sugar mills due to faster payments, reduced working capital requirements and less blockage of funds due to less surplus sugar with mills. During 2021-22, revenue of more than ₹ 20,000 crore has been made by sugar mills/distilleries from sale of ethanol which has also played its role in early clearance of cane dues of farmers.
Ethanol production capacity of molasses/sugar-based distilleries has increased to 683 crore litres per annum and the progress is still continuing to meet targets of 20% blending by 2025 under Ethanol Blending with Petrol (EBP) Programme. In new season, the diversion of sugar to ethanol is expected to increase from 36 LMT to 50 LMT which would generate revenue for sugar mills amounting to about ₹ 25,000 crores. The Ethanol Blending Programme has saved foreign exchange as well as strengthen energy security of the country.By 2025, it is targeted to divert more than 60 LMT of excess sugar to ethanol, which would solve the problem of high inventories of sugar, improve liquidity of mills thereby help in timely payment of cane dues of farmers and will also generate employment opportunities in rural areas.
To achieve blending targets, Government is encouraging sugar mills and distilleries to enhance their distillation capacities for which Government is facilitating them to avail loans from banks for which interest subvention @ 6% or 50% of the interest charged by the banks whichever is lower is being borne by Government. This will bring an investment of about ₹ 41,000 crore. DFPD has also opened a window for 12 months w.e.f 22.04.2022 for inviting applications from Project Proponents for enhancement of their existing ethanol distillation capacity or to set up new distillery for producing 1st Generation (1G) ethanol from feed stocks such as cereals (rice, wheat, barley, corn & sorghum), sugarcane (including sugar, sugar syrup, sugarcane juice, B-heavy molasses, C-heavy molasses), sugar beet etc. In past 4 years, loans of about ₹ 19,495 crore have been sanctioned to 233 project proponents out of which loans of about ₹ 9970 cr have been disbursed to 203 project proponents.
Another shining highlight of the season is the highest exports of about 110 LMT that too with no financial assistance, which was being extended upto 2020-21. Supportive international prices and Indian Government Policy led to this feat of Indian Sugar Industry. These exports earned foreign currency of about ₹ 40,000 crores for the country.In the current sugar season 2022-23, about 60 LMT export quota have been allocated to all sugar mills, out of which about 30 LMT have been lifted from sugar mills for export till 18.01.2023.
Ultimately, at the end of SS 2021-22, optimum closing balance of 60 LMT was achieved which is essential to meet domestic requirements for 2.5 months. The diversion of sugar to ethanol and exports led to unlocking of value chain of the whole industry as well as improved financial conditions of sugar mills leading to more optional mills in ensuing season.
Another highlight is stability in domestic sugar prices. Despite record high international sugar prices, domestic ex-mill prices of sugar are stable and in the range of ₹ 32 -35/kg. The average retail price of sugar in the country is about ₹ 41.50/ kg & is likely to remain in the range of ₹37-43/kg in coming months which is not a cause of worry. It is outcome of Government policies that sugar is not ‘bitter’ in the country and still sweet.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
شوگر سیزن 2022-2021 میں 5000 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) سے زیادہ گنے کی پیداوار
چینی کا شعبہ اب بغیر سبسڈی کے خود کفیل ہے
ایتھنول کی فروخت سے شوگر ملوں / ڈسٹلریز کے ذریعہ2022-2021کے دوران، 20,000 کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کی آمدنی ہوئی
19 JAN 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2022-2021 ہندوستانی چینی کے شعبے کے لیے انتہائی اہم تبدیلیوں کا حامل سیزن ثابت ہوا ہے۔ سیزن کے دوران گنے کی پیداوار، چینی کی پیداوار، چینی کی برآمدات، گنے کی خریداری، گنے کے واجبات کی ادائیگی اور ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے حوالے سے تمام نئے ریکارڈ قائم کئے گئے۔ سیزن کے دوران ملک میں ریکارڈ 5000 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن(ایل ایم ٹی) گنے کی پیداوار ہوئی جس میں سے تقریباً 3574 ایل ایم ٹی گنے کو شوگر ملوں نے پلائی کر کے تقریباً 394 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چینی ( عام شکر) پیدا کی، جس میں سے 36 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چینی کو ایتھنول کی پیداوار کی طرف موڑ دیا گیا اور شوگر ملوں نے 359 ایل ایم ٹی چینی پیدا کی۔
شوگر سیزن (اکتوبر-ستمبر) 2022-2021 میں ہندوستان دنیا کے سب سے بڑے پروڈیوسر اور چینی کے صارف کے ساتھ ساتھ برازیل کے بعد چینی کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا برآمد کنندہ بن کر اُبھرا ہے۔
چینی کے ہر سیزن میں، چینی کی پیداوار تقریباً 320-360 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن(ایل ایم ٹی) ہوتی ہے جب کہ مقامی کھپت 260-280 ایل ایم ٹی ہوتی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں ملوں کے پاس چینی کا بڑا ذخیرہ ہوتا ہے۔ ملک میں چینی کی زیادہ دستیابی کی وجہ سے چینی کی کارخانے سے باہر والی قیمتیں نیچے رہتی ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں شوگر ملوں کو نقدی کا نقصان ہوتا ہے۔ تقریباً 60-80 ایل ایم ٹی کا یہ اضافی ذخیرہ بھی فنڈز میں رکاوٹ کا باعث بنتا ہے اور شوگر ملوں کی نقدی کی صورتحال کو متاثر کرتا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں گنے کی قیمت کے بقایا جات جمع ہوتے ہیں۔
چینی کی کم قیمتوں کی وجہ سے شوگر ملوں کو ہونے والے نقد نقصان کو روکنے کے مقصد سے، حکومت ہند نے جون، 2018 میں چینی کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) اور چینی کی مقررہ ایم ایس پی 29روپے/کلوگرام کا تصور متعارف کرایا۔ جس پر نظر ثانی کر کے 14.02.2019 سے 31 روپے/ کلوگرام کر دیا گیا تھا۔
پچھلے 5 سالوں سے مرکزی حکومت کی بروقت مداخلت چینی کے شعبے کو 2019-2018 میں مالی پریشانی سے نکال کر 2022-2021 میں خود کفالت کے مرحلے تک مرحلہ وار تعمیر کرنے میں اہم رہی ہے۔ یہ ایک قابل ذکر کامیابی ہے کہ ایس ایس 2022-2021 کے دوران، شوگر ملوں نے 1.18 لاکھ کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ کا گنا خریدا اور حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مالی امداد (سبسڈی) کے بغیر سیزن کے لیے 1.15 لاکھ کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ کی ادائیگی جاری کی۔ اس طرح، شوگر سیزن 2022-2021 کے گنے کے واجبات 2,300 کروڑ روپے سے کم ہیں جو اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں کہ گنے کے 98فیصد واجبات کو پہلے ہی کلیئر کر دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بات بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ ایس ایس 2022-2021 کے لیے، تقریباً 99.98فیصد گنے کے واجبات کا نمٹارا کر دیا گیا ہے۔
چینی کے شعبے کو ایک خود کفیل ادارے کے طور پر ترقی کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے ایک طویل مدتی اقدام کے طور پر، مرکزی حکومت شوگر ملوں کو چینی کو ایتھنول کی طرف موڑنے اور اضافی چینی برآمد کرنے کی ترغیب دے رہی ہے تاکہ شوگر ملیں کسانوں کو گنے کے واجبات کی بروقت ادائیگی کر سکیں۔ اور ملوں کے اپنے کام جاری رکھنے کے لیے مالی حالات بہتر ہو سکتے ہیں۔ دونوں اقدامات میں کامیابی کے ساتھ، شوگر سیزن 2022-2021 کے بعد سے سیکٹر کے لیے کسی قسم کی سبسڈی کے بغیر چینی کا شعبہ اب خود کفیل ہے۔
گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں بائیو فیول سیکٹر کے طور پر ایتھنول کی نمو نے شوگر سیکٹر کو کافی مدد فراہم کی ہے کیونکہ چینی کو ایتھنول کی طرف موڑنے سے شوگر ملوں کی مالی پوزیشن بہتر ہوئی ہے جس کی وجہ تیزی سے ادائیگیوں، ورکنگ کیپیٹل کی ضروریات میں کمی اور ملوں کے پاس چینی کے اضافی ذخیرے میں کمی ہے۔ 2022-2021 کے دوران، ایتھنول کی فروخت سے شوگر ملوں/ڈسٹلریز نے 20,000 کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ کی آمدنی حاصل کی ہے جس نے کسانوں کے گنے کے واجبات کی جلد ادائیگی میں بھی اپنا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
گڑ/چینی پر مبنی ڈسٹلریز کی ایتھنول کی پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھ کر 683 کروڑ لیٹر سالانہ ہو گئی ہے اور پیٹرول میں ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ (ایف بی پی) پروگرام کے تحت 2025 تک 20 فیصد ملاوٹ کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پیش رفت جاری ہے۔ نئے سیزن میں، چینی کی ایتھنول کی طرف منتقلی 36 ایل ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر 50 ایل ایم ٹی تک متوقع ہے جس سے شوگر ملوں کو تقریباً 25,000 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوگی۔ ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ کے پروگرام نے زرمبادلہ کی بچت کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کی توانائی کی حفاظت کو بھی مضبوط کیا ہے۔ 2025 تک، 60 ایل ایم ٹی سے زائد اضافی چینی کو ایتھنول میں منتقل کرنے کا ہدف ہے، جس سے چینی کی زیادہ ذخیرہ کاری کا مسئلہ حل ہو جائے گا، اس کی نقدی کی صورت حال میں بہتری آئے گی۔ اس طرح ملیں کسانوں کے گنے کے واجبات کی بروقت ادائیگی میں مدد کریں گی اور دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گی۔
ملاوٹ کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، حکومت شوگر ملوں اور ڈسٹلریز کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے کہ وہ اپنی ڈسٹلیشن کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کریں جس کے لیے حکومت انہیں بینکوں سے قرضے حاصل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کر رہی ہے اور اس کام کے لیے بینکوں کی جانب سے وصول کیے جانے والے سود پر 6فیصد یا 50فیصد جو بھی کم ہو، حکومت کی طرف سے سود میں رعایت دی جا رہی ہے۔ اس سے تقریباً 41,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی۔ڈی ایف پی ڈی نے 22.04.2022 سے 12 مہینوں کے لیے ایک ونڈو بھی کھولی ہے تاکہ پروجیکٹ کے حامیوں سے بیجوں کے ذخیرے جیسے اناج (چاول، گندم، جو، مکئی اور جوار، گنے (بشمول چینی، چینی کا شربت، گنے کا رس، بی درجہ کی سختی والا گڑ، سی درجہ کی سختی والا گڑ)، چقندر وغیرہ سےان کی موجودہ ایتھنول ڈسٹلیشن کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کی جائیں۔ پچھلے 4 سالوں میں، 233 پراجیکٹ کے حامیوں کو تقریباً 19,495 کروڑ روپے کے قرضے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ جن میں سے 203 پراجیکٹ کے حامیوں کو تقریباً 9970 کروڑ روپے کے قرض فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
سیزن کی ایک اور قابل ذکر بات تقریباً 110 ایل ایم ٹی کی سب سے زیادہ برآمدات ہیں، وہ بھی بغیر کسی مالی امداد کے، جسے 2021-2020 تک بڑھایا جا رہا تھا۔ معاون بین الاقوامی قیمتیں اور ہندوستانی حکومت کی پالیسی ہندوستانی شوگر انڈسٹری کے اس کارنامے کا باعث بنی۔ ان برآمدات سے ملک کے لیے تقریباً40,000 کروڑ روپے کی غیر ملکی کرنسی کمائی گئی۔ موجودہ شوگر سیزن 2023-2022 میں، تمام شوگر ملوں کو تقریباً 60 ایل ایم ٹی برآمدی کوٹہ مختص کیا گیا ہے، جس میں سے 18.01.2023 تکتقریباً 30 ایل ایم ٹی برآمد کے لیے شوگر ملوں سے حاصل کر لیا گیا ہے۔
بالآخر، 2022-2021 شوگر سیز ن کے اختتام پر، 60 ایل ایم ٹی کا بہترین اختتامی توازن حاصل کیا گیا جو کہ 2.5 ماہ کی گھریلو ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ چینی کو ایتھنول اور برآمدات کی طرف منتقل کرنا پوری صنعت کی ویلیو چین کو کھولنے کے ساتھ ساتھ شوگر ملوں کی بہتر مالی حالت کا باعث بنا جس کے نتیجے میں آنے والے سیزن میں مزید اختیاری ملیں وجو د میں آئیں۔
ایک اور خاص بات چینی کی ملکی قیمتوں میں استحکام ہے۔ چینی کی ریکارڈ بلند بین الاقوامی قیمتوں کے باوجود، چینی کی گھریلو کارخانے سے باہر والی قیمتیں مستحکم ہیں اور 32 -35 روپے/ کلو گرام کی حد میں ہیں۔ ملک میں چینی کی اوسط خوردہ قیمت تقریباً 41.50روپے/ کلو گرام ہے اور آنے والے مہینوں میں 37-43روپے/ کلو گرام کی حد میں رہنے کا امکان ہے جو کہ پریشانی کا باعث نہیں ہے۔ یہ حکومتی پالیسیوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ ملک میں چینی ‘کڑوی’ نہیں ہے بلکہ میٹھی ہے۔