Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
More than 5000 Lakh Metric Tons (LMT) sugarcane produced in Sugar Season 2021-22
Sugar sector is now self-sufficient with no subsidy
During 2021-22, revenue of more than ₹ 20,000 crore made by sugar mills/distilleries from sale of ethanol
19 JAN 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The year 2021-22 has proven to be a watershed season for Indian Sugar Sector. All records of sugarcane production, sugar production, sugar exports, cane procured, cane dues paid and ethanol production were made during the season. During the season, record more than 5000 Lakh Metric Tons (LMT) sugarcane was produced in the country out of which about 3574 LMT of sugarcane was crushed by sugar mills to produce about 394 Lakh MT of sugar (Sucrose) out of which 36 lakh MT sugar was diverted to ethanol production and 359 LMT sugar was produced by sugar mills.
India has emerged as the world’s largest producer and consumer of sugar as well as the world’s 2nd largest exporter of sugar after Brazil, in Sugar Season (Oct-Sep) 2021-22.
In every sugar season, production of sugar is around 320-360 Lakh Metric Tons (LMT) as against the domestic consumption of 260-280 LMT which results in huge carry over stock of sugar with mills. Due to excess availability of sugar in the country, the ex-mill prices of sugar remain subdued resulting in cash loss to sugar mills. This excess stock of about 60-80 LMT also leads to blockage of funds & affects the liquidity of sugar mills resulting in accumulation of cane price arrears.
With a view to prevent cash loss to sugar mills caused due to subdued sugar prices, Government of India in June, 2018 introduced the concept of Minimum Selling Price (MSP) of sugar & fixed MSP of sugar at Rs. 29/ kg which was revised to Rs. 31/ kg w.e.f 14.02.2019.
Timely intervention of the Central Government since last 5 years have been crucial in building the sugar sector step-by-step from taking them out of financial distress in 2018-19 to the stage of self-sufficiency in 2021-22. It is a remarkable achievement that during SS 2021-22, sugar mills procured sugarcane worth more than ₹ 1.18 lakh crore and released payment of more than 1.15 lakh crore for the season with no financial assistance (subsidy) from Government of India. Thus, cane dues for sugar season 2021-22are less than ₹ 2,300 crore indicating that 98% of cane dues have already been cleared. It is also noteworthy that for SS 2020-21, about 99.98% cane dues are cleared.
As a long-term measure to enable sugar sector to grow as self-sufficient, the Central Government has been encouraging sugar mills to divert sugar to ethanol and also to export surplus sugar so that sugar mills may make payment of cane dues to farmers in time and also mills may have better financial conditions to continue their operations. With success in both the measures, Sugar sector is now self-sufficient with no subsidy for the sector since SS 2021-22.
Growth of ethanol as biofuel sector in last 5 years has amply supported the sugar sector as diversion of sugar to ethanol has led to better financial positions of sugar mills due to faster payments, reduced working capital requirements and less blockage of funds due to less surplus sugar with mills. During 2021-22, revenue of more than ₹ 20,000 crore has been made by sugar mills/distilleries from sale of ethanol which has also played its role in early clearance of cane dues of farmers.
Ethanol production capacity of molasses/sugar-based distilleries has increased to 683 crore litres per annum and the progress is still continuing to meet targets of 20% blending by 2025 under Ethanol Blending with Petrol (EBP) Programme. In new season, the diversion of sugar to ethanol is expected to increase from 36 LMT to 50 LMT which would generate revenue for sugar mills amounting to about ₹ 25,000 crores. The Ethanol Blending Programme has saved foreign exchange as well as strengthen energy security of the country.By 2025, it is targeted to divert more than 60 LMT of excess sugar to ethanol, which would solve the problem of high inventories of sugar, improve liquidity of mills thereby help in timely payment of cane dues of farmers and will also generate employment opportunities in rural areas.
To achieve blending targets, Government is encouraging sugar mills and distilleries to enhance their distillation capacities for which Government is facilitating them to avail loans from banks for which interest subvention @ 6% or 50% of the interest charged by the banks whichever is lower is being borne by Government. This will bring an investment of about ₹ 41,000 crore. DFPD has also opened a window for 12 months w.e.f 22.04.2022 for inviting applications from Project Proponents for enhancement of their existing ethanol distillation capacity or to set up new distillery for producing 1st Generation (1G) ethanol from feed stocks such as cereals (rice, wheat, barley, corn & sorghum), sugarcane (including sugar, sugar syrup, sugarcane juice, B-heavy molasses, C-heavy molasses), sugar beet etc. In past 4 years, loans of about ₹ 19,495 crore have been sanctioned to 233 project proponents out of which loans of about ₹ 9970 cr have been disbursed to 203 project proponents.
Another shining highlight of the season is the highest exports of about 110 LMT that too with no financial assistance, which was being extended upto 2020-21. Supportive international prices and Indian Government Policy led to this feat of Indian Sugar Industry. These exports earned foreign currency of about ₹ 40,000 crores for the country.In the current sugar season 2022-23, about 60 LMT export quota have been allocated to all sugar mills, out of which about 30 LMT have been lifted from sugar mills for export till 18.01.2023.
Ultimately, at the end of SS 2021-22, optimum closing balance of 60 LMT was achieved which is essential to meet domestic requirements for 2.5 months. The diversion of sugar to ethanol and exports led to unlocking of value chain of the whole industry as well as improved financial conditions of sugar mills leading to more optional mills in ensuing season.
Another highlight is stability in domestic sugar prices. Despite record high international sugar prices, domestic ex-mill prices of sugar are stable and in the range of ₹ 32 -35/kg. The average retail price of sugar in the country is about ₹ 41.50/ kg & is likely to remain in the range of ₹37-43/kg in coming months which is not a cause of worry. It is outcome of Government policies that sugar is not ‘bitter’ in the country and still sweet.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
चीनी सत्र 2021-22 में 5,000 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) से ज्यादा गन्ने की पैदावार हुई
चीनी क्षेत्र अब बिना सब्सिडी के आत्मनिर्भर है
2021-22 के दौरान चीनी मिलों/ डिस्टिलरीज ने इथेनॉल की बिक्री से 20,000 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा का राजस्व अर्जित किया है
19 JAN 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2021-22 भारतीय चीनी क्षेत्र के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक सत्र साबित हुआ है। सत्र के दौरान गन्ना उत्पादन, चीनी उत्पादन, चीनी निर्यात, गन्ना खरीद, गन्ना बकाया भुगतान और इथेनॉल उत्पादन के सभी रिकॉर्ड टूट गए थे। सत्र के दौरान, देश में 5,000 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) से ज्यादा गन्ने की रिकॉर्ड पैदावार हुई, जिसमें से लगभग 3,574 एलएमटी गन्ने की चीनी मिलों में पिराई हुई। इससे 394 लाख एमटी चीनी (सुक्रोज) का उत्पादन हुआ, जिसमें 36 लाख चीनी का इस्तेमाल इथेनॉल उत्पादन में किया गया और चीनी मिलों द्वारा 359 एलएमटी चीनी का उत्पादन किया गया।
चीनी सत्र (अक्टूबर-सितंबर) 2021-22 में भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा चीनी उत्पादक और उपभोक्ता के साथ-साथ ब्राजील के बाद दुनिया में चीनी का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक बनकर उभरा है।
हर चीनी सत्र में, 260-280 एलएमटी घरेलू उत्पादन की तुलना में लगभग 320-360 लाख मीट्रिक टन चीनी का उत्पादन होता है। इसके चलते मिलों के पास बड़ी मात्रा में स्टॉक बच जाता है। देश में चीनी की अधिक उपलब्धता के कारण, चीनी की एक्स-मिल कीमतें कम रहती हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप चीनी मिलों को नकदी का नुकसान होता है। लगभग 60-80 एलएमटी का यह अतिरिक्त स्टॉक भी धनराशि के फंसने का कारण बनता है और चीनी मिलों की पूंजीगत स्थिति प्रभावित होती है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप गन्ना मूल्य बकाया बढ़ जाता है।
चीनी की कीमतों में कमी के कारण चीनी मिलों को होने वाले नकद नुकसान को रोकने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने जून, 2018 में चीनी के न्यूनतम बिक्री मूल्य (एमएसपी) की व्यवस्था लागू की और चीनी का एमएसपी 29 रुपये प्रति किग्रा तय कर दिया, जिसे बाद में संशोधित कर 31 रुपये प्रति किग्रा कर दिया गया और नई दरें 14.02.2019 से प्रभावी हो गई थीं।
2018-19 में वित्तीय संकट से बाहर निकालने से लेकर 2021-22 में आत्मनिर्भरता के चरण तक चीनी क्षेत्र के क्रमशः विकास में पिछले 5 वर्षों से केंद्र सरकार का समय पर हस्तक्षेप काफी महत्वपूर्ण रहा है। यह एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है कि चीनी सत्र 2021-22 के दौरान, चीनी मिलों ने भारत सरकार से बिना किसी वित्तीय सहायता (सब्सिडी) के 1.18 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के गन्ने की खरीद की और सत्र के लिए 1.15 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का भुगतान जारी किया। इस प्रकार, चीनी सत्र 2021-22 के लिए गन्ने का बकाया 2,300 करोड़ रुपये से कम है, जिससे पता चलता है कि 98 प्रतिशत गन्ना बकाया पहले ही चुकाया जा चुका है। यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि चीनी सत्र 2020-21 के लिए लगभग 99.98 प्रतिशत गन्ना बकाया चुका दिया गया है।
चीनी क्षेत्र को आत्मनिर्भर रूप में आगे बढ़ने में सक्षम बनाने के एक दीर्घकालिक उपाय के रूप में, केंद्र सरकार ने चीनी मिलों को चीनी से इथेनॉल के उत्पादन और अतिरिक्त चीनी के निर्यात के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है, जिससे चीनी मिलें किसानों को समय पर गन्ने का भुगतान कर सकती हैं और साथ ही, अपने संचालन को जारी रखने के लिए मिलों की वित्तीय स्थिति बेहतर हो सकती है। इन दोनों कदमों की सफलता से, चीनी क्षेत्र चीनी सत्र 2021-22 से बिना सब्सिडी के अब आत्मनिर्भर हो गया है।
पिछले 5 साल में इथेनॉल के जैव ईंधन क्षेत्र के रूप में विकास से चीनी क्षेत्र को खासा समर्थन मिला है, क्योंकि चीनी से इथेनॉल के उत्पादन से चीनी मिलों की वित्तीय स्थिति में सुधार हुआ है। भुगतान तेज हुआ है, कार्यशील पूंजी की जरूरत कम हुई है और मिलों के पास अतिरिक्त चीनी कम होने से पूंजी के फंसने के मामले कम हुए हैं। 2021-22 के दौरान, चीनी मिलों/ डिस्टिलरीज ने इथेनॉल की बिक्री से 20,000 करोड़ रुपये नकद हासिल किए जिसने किसानों के गन्ना बकाये को जल्दी चुकाने में भी अहम भूमिका निभाई है।
शीरे/ चीनी आधारित डिस्टिलरीज की इथेनॉल उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़कर 683 करोड़ लीटर प्रति वर्ष हो गई है और इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम के तहत 2025 तक 20% सम्मिश्रण के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए प्रगति अभी भी जारी है। नए सत्र में, चीनी से इथेनॉल का उत्पादन 36 एलएमटी से बढ़कर 50 एलएमटी होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे चीनी मिलों को लगभग 25,000 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व मिलेगा। इथेनॉल मिश्रण कार्यक्रम ने विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत के साथ-साथ देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत किया है। 2025 तक, 60 एलएमटी से अधिक अतिरिक्त चीनी को इथेनॉल में बदलने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है, जो चीनी के ऊंचे भंडार की समस्या का समाधान होगा, मिलों की तरलता में सुधार होगा जिससे किसानों के गन्ना बकाया का समय पर भुगतान करने में मदद मिलेगी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसर भी पैदा होंगे।
मिश्रण का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए, सरकार चीनी मिलों और डिस्टिलरीज को अपनी आसवन क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन दे रही है। इसके लिए सरकार बैंकों से उन्हें कर्ज मुहैया करा रही है, जिस पर 6 प्रतिशत की दर से या बैंकों द्वारा वसूले गए ब्याज पर 50 प्रतिशत ब्याज सबवेंशन जो भी कम हो, उसका बोझ सरकार द्वारा वहन किया जा रहा है। इससे लगभग 41,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आएगा। डीपीएफडी ने मौजूदा इथेनॉल आसवन क्षमता बढ़ाने या अनाज (चावल, गेहूं, जो, मक्का और ज्वार), गन्ना (चीनी, चीनी की चाशनी, गन्ने का रस, बी-भारी शीरा, सी-भारी शीरा), मीठी चुकंदर जैसे कच्चे माल से पहली पीढ़ी (1जी) के इथेनॉल के उत्पादन के लिए नई डिस्टलरियों की स्थापना के लिए परियोजना प्रस्तावकों से आवेदन आमंत्रित करने के लिए 22.04.2022 से प्रभावी 12 महीनों के लिए एक विंडो भी खोली थी। पिछले 4 वर्षों में, 233 परियोजना प्रस्तावकों को लगभग 19,495 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिनमें से लगभग 9,970 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण 203 परियोजना प्रस्तावकों को वितरित किए जा चुके हैं।
सत्र की एक और बड़ी उपलब्धि लगभग 110 एलएमटी का उच्चतम निर्यात है। वह भी बिना किसी वित्तीय सहायता के संभव हुआ है, जिसे 2020-21 तक बढ़ाया जा रहा था। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कीमतों से मिले समर्थन और भारत सरकार की नीति के कारण भारतीय चीनी उद्योग को यह उपलब्धि हासिल हुई। इस निर्यात से देश के लिए लगभग 40,000 करोड़ रुपये की विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जित हुई है। वर्तमान चीनी सत्र 2022-23 में, लगभग 60 एलएमटी निर्यात कोटा सभी चीनी मिलों को आवंटित किया गया है, जिसमें से 18.01.2023 तक मिलों से निर्यात के लिए लगभग 30 एलएमटी चीनी का उठान कर लिया गया है।
कुल मिलाकर, चीनी सत्र 2021-22 के अंत में अधिकतम 60 एलएमटी चीनी शेष बची रही जो 2.5 महीने के लिए घरेलू आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक है। चीनी को इथेनॉल में बदलने और निर्यात से पूरे उद्योग की मूल्य श्रृंखला बढ़ने के साथ-साथ चीनी मिलों की वित्तीय स्थिति में सुधार हुआ, जिससे आगामी मौसम में अधिक वैकल्पिक मिलें बन गईं।
एक अन्य खास बात घरेलू स्तर पर चीनी की कीमतों में स्थिरता रही है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर चीनी की कीमतें रिकॉर्ड ऊंचाई पर पहुंचने के बावजूद, चीनी की घरेलू मिल कीमतें स्थिर हैं और 32-35 रुपये प्रति किग्रा के दायरे में बनी हुई हैं। देश में चीनी की औसत खुदरा कीमत लगभग 41.50 रुपये प्रति किग्रा है और इसके आने वाले महीनों में 37-43 किग्रा के दायरे में रहने की संभावना है, जो कोई चिंता की बात नहीं है। यह सरकार की नीतियों का ही परिणाम है कि देश में चीनी ‘कड़वी’ नहीं है और अभी तक मीठी बनी हुई है।