Ministry of Defence
FIFTH KALVARI CLASS SUBMARINE VAGIR TO BE COMMISSIONED ON 23 JAN 2023
19 JAN 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy is set to commission the fifth Kalvari class submarine Vagir on 23 Jan 2023, Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff will be the Chief Guest for the ceremony. These submarines are being built in India by the Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) Mumbai, under collaboration with M/s Naval Group, France. Four of the Kalvari class of submarines have already been commissioned into the Indian Navy.
Glorious Past and Inception
The erstwhile Vagir was commissioned on 01 Nov 1973 and undertook numerous operational missions including deterrent patrols. The submarine was decommissioned on 07 Jan 2001 after serving the nation for about three decades.
Launched and named ‘Vagir’ on 12 Nov 20, the submarine in its new avatar has the distinction of having the lowest build time among all indigenously manufactured submarines till date. She undertook her maiden sea sortie in Feb 22, marking the commencement of sea trials and has gone through a series of comprehensive acceptance checks and, stringent and demanding sea trials prior being commissioned.
The submarine was delivered to Indian Navy by M/s MDL on 20 Dec 22.
Vagir - Ferocious Fifth
Vagir will boost the Indian Navy’s capability to further India’s maritime interests and is capable of undertaking diverse missions including anti-surface warfare, anti-submarine warfare, intelligence gathering, mine laying and surveillance missions.
Vagir - Sand Shark
The Sand Shark represents ‘Stealth and Fearlessness’, two qualities that are synonymous with the ethos of a submariner.
The induction of Vagir is another step towards the Indian Navy, consolidating its position as a builder’s Navy, as also reflects MDL’s capabilities as a premier ship and submarine building yard.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कलवारी श्रेणी की पांचवीं पनडुब्बी वागीर के परिचालन की शुरुआत 23 जनवरी 2023 को की जायेगी
19 JAN 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना 23 जनवरी 2023 को कलवारी श्रेणी की पांचवीं पनडुब्बी वागीर के परिचालन की शुरुआत (कमीशन) करेगी, नौसेनाध्यक्ष एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। भारत में इन पनडुब्बियों का निर्माण; मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएल) मुंबई द्वारा मैसर्स नेवल ग्रुप, फ्रांस के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। कलवारी श्रेणी की चार पनडुब्बियों को पहले ही भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल किया जा चुका है।
गौरवशाली अतीत और स्थापना
पूर्व के वागीर को 01 नवंबर 1973 को कमीशन किया गया था और इसने निवारक गश्त सहित कई परिचालन मिशन संचालित किये। लगभग तीन दशकों तक देश की सेवा करने के बाद 07 जनवरी 2001 को पनडुब्बी का सेवामुक्त किया गया।
12 नवंबर 20 को अपने नए अवतार में लॉन्च की गई 'वागीर' पनडुब्बी को अब तक की सभी स्वदेशी निर्मित पनडुब्बियों में सबसे कम निर्माण समय में पूरा होने का गौरव प्राप्त है। समुद्री परीक्षणों की शुरुआत करते हुए इसने 22 फरवरी को अपनी पहली समुद्री यात्रा की और कमीशन से पहले यह व्यापक स्वीकृति जांच तथा सख्त व चुनौती वाले समुद्री परीक्षणों की एक श्रृंखला से गुजरी।
मैसर्स एमडीएल ने 20 दिसंबर 22 को इस पनडुब्बी को भारतीय नौसेना के सुपुर्द किया।
वगीर फेरोसिएस फिफ्थ
वागीर भारत के समुद्री हितों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की क्षमता को बढाएगी और यह सतह-रोधी युद्ध, पनडुब्बी-रोधी युद्ध, खुफिया जानकारी एकत्र करना, माइन बिछाने तथा निगरानी मिशन सहित विभिन्न मिशनों को पूरा करने में सक्षम है।
वगीर - सैंड शार्क
सैंड शार्क 'गोपनीयता और निडरता' का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है, दो गुण जो एक पनडुब्बी के प्राथमिक विशेषताओं के पर्याय होते हैं।
भारतीय नौसेना में वागीर को शामिल करना, नौसेना की विनिर्माता के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत करने की ओर एक और कदम है, साथ ही यह एक प्रमुख जहाज और पनडुब्बी निर्माण यार्ड के रूप में एमडीएल की क्षमताओं को भी दर्शाती है।