Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Post to use RoPax Ferry Services on Gogha- Hazira route for speedy postal services between Saurashtra and South Gujarat& Mumbai
19 JAN 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
After successful trial for a month through RoPax Ferry services on the Gogha Hazira route in the state of Gujarat, the most popular postal system in the world, ‘India Post’ to continue its postal and package delivery services for speedy and economical dispatch on daily basis.
On Friday, 20.01.2023 at 0815 hours Minister of State for Communications Shri. Devusinh Chauhan will flag off the daily mail and parcel delivery transportation services of India Post on ‘M.V. Voyage Express- RoPax Ferry’ from Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Hazira terminal. The service will not only bring down the delivery transportation time of about 10-12 hours to 3-4 hours but will also enable swift movements of industrial packages between Saurashtra and South Gujarat & Mumbai regions.
The service is estimated to carry daily postal cargo of about 3 to 4 tons during upcoming months.
The RoPax service between Hazira and Gogha inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi in November 2020 is receiving overwhelming public response and has transported more than 3.7 lakh passengers and 1.1 lakh vehicles (car, bus, truck) till December 2022 since inauguration.
Expressing his pleasure, Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri. Sarbananda Sonowal stated that, “This innovative collaboration of postal and package delivery services through waterways is another step towards attaining the vision of Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi of harnessing waterways and integrating them with the economic development of India along with decreasing the transportation costs and aiding the ease of doing business”.
Earlier this month, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has also directed the Major Ports of India to waive off vessel related charges and provide highest priority berthing for RoPax Ferry services under Sagarmala Programme to promote the newly emerging urban waterways passenger transportation eco system and enable green transportation in the country.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بھارت کا محکمہ ڈاک سوراشٹرا اور جنوبی گجرات اور ممبئی کے درمیان تیز رفتار ڈاک خدمات کے لیے گوگھا-ہزیرہ روٹ پر روپیکس فیری خدمات کا استعمال کرے گا
19 JAN 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 19 جنوری، 2023 / ریاست گجرات کے گوگھا ہزیرہ روٹ پر روپیکس فیری سروسز کے ذریعے ایک ماہ کی کامیاب آزمائش کے بعد، دنیا کا سب سے مقبول ڈاک نظام، 'انڈیا پوسٹ' تیز رفتار اور کم خرچ ترسیلات زر کے لیے اپنی ڈاک اور پیکج کی ترسیل کی خدمات روزانہ کی بنیاد پر جاری رکھے گا۔
مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیو سنگھ چوہان 'ایم وی' انڈیا پوسٹ کی روزانہ میل اور پارسل کی ترسیل کی نقل و حمل کی خدمات کو بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے ہزیرہ ٹرمینل سے سفر ایکسپریس- روپیکس فیری پر جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا جائے گا۔ یہ سروس نہ صرف ڈلیوری ٹرانسپورٹ کے وقت کو تقریباً 10 سے 12 گھنٹے سے کم کر کے 3 سے 4 گھنٹے کر دے گی بلکہ سوراشٹرا اور جنوبی گجرات اور ممبئی کے علاقوں کے درمیان صنعتی پیکجوں کی تیز رفتار نقل و حرکت کو بھی قابل بنائے گی۔
اس سروس سے آنے والے مہینوں کے دوران تقریباً 3 سے 4 ٹن یومیہ ڈاک کا سامان لے جانے کی امید ہے۔
ہزیرہ اور گوگھا کے درمیان روپیکس سروس کا افتتاح نومبر 2020 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا۔ اس سروس کو عوام کی زبردست پذیرائی مل رہی ہے۔ اس سروس کے افتتاح کے بعد سے، دسمبر 2022 تک، 3.7 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافروں اور 1.1 لاکھ گاڑیوں (کاریں، بسیں، ٹرک) کو منتقل کیا جا چکا ہے۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا، "آبی راستوں کے ذریعے ڈاک اور پیکج کی ترسیل کی خدمات کا یہ اختراعی تعاون وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کی طرف ایک اور قدم ہے۔ اس نے آبی گزرگاہوں کو استعمال کرنے کی وکالت کی ہے۔
اس ماہ کے شروع میں، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے بھی بھارت کی بڑی بندرگاہوں کو جہاز سے متعلق چارجز معاف کرنے اور ساگرمالا پروگرام کے تحت روپیکس فیری خدمات کے لیے اولین ترجیحی برتھنگ فراہم کرنے کی ہدایت کی تھی۔ نئی ابھرتی ہوئی شہری آبی گزر گاہوں کی نقل و حمل کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے اور ملک میں گرین ٹرانسپورٹ کو فعال کرنے کے لیے فعال کیا جا سکے۔
.................
ش ح ۔ ا س ۔ ت ح
U - 725