AYUSH
Minister of Mental Health and Addictions of Ontario province of Canada visits All India Institute of Ayurveda in Delhi.
Shows keen interest in institute’s data-based research, community health services
18 JAN 2023 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Mental Health and Addictions of Ontario province recently visited All India Institute of Ayurveda in Delhi, feels that propagation of Ayurveda in Canada can help ease the burden of hospitals in Canada as Ayurvedic therapies, principles and lifestyle can keep many diseases at bay. The Canadian delegation led by Mr Michael Tibollo & Canada India Foundation (CIF) visited All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA).
Impressed with the facilities of AIIA, Mr Michael Tibollo said," The institute helped me to deepen my knowledge and understanding of the importance of East and West medicines and saw here the two can work together for the betterment of mankind. In Canada, we are much focussed on quick results. Many a times, we forget about prevention, education and doing things that lead us to a better lifestyle. Many doctors over here shared their time with me today. They explained to me how interventions using ancient techniques that are tried and proven and have been around for millions of years can reduce the need for acute medicine and acute care in a hospital setting".
“With the help of the Canada India Foundation, we believe that the day is not far away when an institution propagating the knowledge of Ayurveda will be set up there in Canada. We are happy to share data-based evidence with Mr Tibollo and wish that he can present it to the government over there", said Director, AIIA Professor (Dr) Tanuja Manoj Nesari during her meeting with the delegation.
The delegation took a round of the institute and hospital as well as laboratories and other facilities to understand the integrative model adopted by AIIA. The official delegation from Canada was also facilitated by Ministry of Ayush. Director AIIA, New Delhi explained the functioning of different departments including the OPDs, the tertiary care unit, the academic block and the research centre of All India Institute of Ayurveda. A team from All India Institute of Ayurveda also showcased the facilities around the academic and the hospital wing of the institute before the delegation.

आयुष
कनाडा के ऑन्टेरियो प्रांत के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और व्यसन मामलों के मंत्री ने दिल्ली में अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान का दौरा किया
कनाडा के मंत्री ने संस्थान के डाटा-आधारित अनुसंधान, समुदाय स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में बहुत रुचि दिखाई
18 JAN 2023 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
कनाडा के ऑन्टेरियो प्रांत के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और व्यसन मामलों के मंत्री ने हाल ही में दिल्ली के अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान का दौरा किया। उन्होंने अनुभव किया कि कनाडा में आयुर्वेद की बदौलत वहां अस्पतालों का बोझ कम किया जा सकता है, क्योंकि आयुर्वेदिक उपचार विधियां, सिद्धांत और जीवन-शैली अपनाने से अनेक रोगों को दूर रखा जा सकता है। कनाडा शिष्टमंडल ने श्री माइकल टिबोलो और कनाडा इंडिया फाउंडेशन के नेतृत्व में अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान का दौरा किया।
संस्थान में उपलब्ध सुविधाओं से प्रभावित होकर श्री माइकल टिबोलो ने कहा, “पूर्वी और पश्चिमी औषधियों के महत्त्व को समझने और अपने ज्ञान को विस्तार देने में संस्थान ने मेरी सहायता की है। मैंने अनुभव किया कि ये दोनों औषधियां मानवजाति की बेहतरी के लिये साथ काम कर सकती हैं। कनाडा में हम फौरन परिणाम प्राप्त करने पर ध्यान देते हैं। कई बार हम रोकथाम, शिक्षा और काम करने के उन तरीकों को भुला बैठते हैं, जो हमारी जीवन-शैली को बेहतर बना सकते हैं। यहां कई डॉक्टरों ने मुझे अपना वक्त दिया। उन्होंने मुझे बताया कि कैसे प्राचीन तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल करके जबरदस्त काम किया जा सकता है। ये आजमाई हुई तकनीक है और लाखों वर्षों से मौजूद है, जिसके आधार पर अस्पतालों में दवा और उपचार की गंभीर जरूरतों को कम किया जा सकता है।”
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान की निदेशक प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) तनुजा मनोज नेसारी ने शिष्टमंडल से मुलाकात के दौरान कहा, “हमें विश्वास है कि वह दिन दूर नहीं, जब कनाडा इंडिया फाउंडेशन की सहायता से कनाडा में भी आयुर्वेद के ज्ञान का प्रचार करने के लिये एक संस्थान की स्थापना हो जायेगी। हमें श्री टिबोलो के साथ डाटा-आधारित परिणाम साझा करने में प्रसन्नता हो रही है। हमारी कामना है कि वे इसे अपनी सरकार के समक्ष प्रस्तुत करें।”
शिष्टमंडल ने संस्थान और अस्पताल सहित प्रयोगशालायें और अन्य सुविधाओं का अवलोकन किया, ताकि संस्थान द्वारा अपनाई जाने वाली एकीकृत प्रणाली को समझा जा सके। नई दिल्ली में आयुष मंत्रालय ने भी कनाडा के शिष्टमंडल का स्वागत किया। नई दिल्ली स्थित संस्थान की निदेशक ने शिष्टमंडल को संस्थान के ओपीडी, तीसरे क्रम की उपचार इकाई, अकादमिक भवन और अनुसंधान केंद्र सहित विभिन्न विभागों के कामकाज के बारे में बताया। संस्थान के एक दल ने शिष्टमंडल के समक्ष अकादमिक गतिविधियों और अस्पताल में उपलब्ध सुविधाओं की जानकारी दी।