Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW organizes All India meeting of Nodal Officers on Acid Attack
18 JAN 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women (NCW) organized an ‘All India Nodal Officers Meeting on Acid Attack’ to deliberate, discuss, and share suggestions to resolve the issues regarding sale and purchase of acid and other corrosive substances, compensation for survivors, treatment and rehabilitation of survivors, among other topics. The meeting was attended by 23 Nodal Officers and representatives from States across India. The meeting was chaired by Chairperson, NCW, Ms. Rekha Sharma, and also attended by Shri Asholi Chalai, Joint Secretary of NCW, and Shri Ashutosh Pande, Senior Research Officer of the Commission.
In her inaugural address, Ms. Sharma emphasized on the urgent need to bring an end to unregulated sale of acid and other corrosive substances and the need for proper rehabilitation of survivors. “Despite the Supreme Court’s ban, the truth is that acid still remains available for sale. It must be ensured that strict provisions are kept in place to stop the unregulated sale of acid. No society can be considered civilized if it does not act to prevent such a heinous atrocity on women,” said Ms Sharma.
Some of the recommendations given during the meeting are; conducting an extensive campaign to raise awareness about gender sensitivity in schools, universities, and among law enforcement and other institutions; Imposing strict regulations on sale of acid, with District Magistrates being the only authority to grant licenses, confirming stocks after 15 days, and requiring regular reporting on the sale of acid. The group also recommended treating victims of petrol and diesel attacks in the same way as victims of acid attacks in terms of compensation. The panel also suggested providing financial support to private hospitals for free medical care for acid attack victims, reservation in government jobs for acid attack survivors, and setting up a corpus fund for them through corporate social responsibility.
Calling on the Censor Board to restrict glorification of revenge plots in movies, streamlining the compensation process for victims, enabling more rehabilitation and employment opportunities for survivors of acid attacks were also some of the suggestions made during the meeting. The Commission will be taking all the recommendations discussed during the meeting forward to ensure that all necessary steps are taken to help women affected by acid attacks and for prevention of such cases.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
एनसीडब्ल्यू ने ‘एसिड अटैक’ पर नोडल अधिकारियों की अखिल भारतीय बैठक आयोजित की
18 JAN 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्ल्यू) ने एसिड एवं अन्य संक्षारक पदार्थों की खरीद-बिक्री, जीवित बचे लोगों को मुआवजा देने, उनके उपचार और पुनर्वास, इत्‍यादि से संबंधित मुद्दों को सुलझाने हेतु विचार-विमर्श एवं चर्चाएं करने और संबंधित सुझावों को साझा करने के लिए ‘एसिड अटैक पर अखिल भारतीय नोडल अधिकारियों की बैठक’ आयोजित की। इस बैठक में 23 नोडल अधिकारियों और देश के सभी राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता एनसीडब्ल्यू की अध्यक्ष सुश्री रेखा शर्मा ने की और इसमें एनसीडब्ल्यू के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अशोली चलाई एवं आयोग के वरिष्ठ शोध अधिकारी श्री आशुतोष पांडे ने भी भाग लिया।
सुश्री शर्मा ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में तेजाब (एसिड) और अन्य संक्षारक पदार्थों की अनियंत्रित बिक्री पर लगाम लगाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता और जीवित बचे लोगों के उचित पुनर्वास की आवश्यकता पर विशेष जोर दिया। सुश्री शर्मा ने कहा, ‘उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय द्वारा प्रतिबंध लगाने के बावजूद कटु सच्चाई यही है कि एसिड अब भी बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध है। यह अवश्‍य ही सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए कि तेजाब की अनियंत्रित बिक्री पर लगाम लगाने के लिए सख्त प्रावधान किए जाएं। किसी भी समाज को तब तक सभ्य नहीं माना जा सकता जब तक कि वह महिलाओं पर हो रहे इस तरह के जघन्य अत्याचार को रोकने के लिए ठोस कदम नहीं उठाता है।’
इस बैठक के दौरान दी गई कुछ सिफारिशें ये हैं: स्कूलों, विश्वविद्यालयों और कानून प्रवर्तन एवं अन्य संस्थानों में महिला-पुरुष संवेदनशीलता के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक व्यापक अभियान चलाया जाए; एसिड की बिक्री पर सख्त नियम लागू किए जाएं, इसका लाइसेंस देने का एकमात्र अधिकार जिलाधिकारियों के पास हो, हर 15 दिन के बाद इसके स्टॉक की पुष्टि की जाए, और एसिड की बिक्री पर नियमित रूप से जानकारियां देना आवश्यक किया जाए। समूह ने मुआवजा देने के मामले में एसिड हमलों के पीड़ितों की तरह ही पेट्रोल और डीजल हमलों के पीड़ितों के साथ भी समान व्यवहार करने की सिफारिश की। पैनल ने एसिड अटैक के पीड़ितों की मुफ्त चिकित्सा के लिए निजी अस्पतालों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने, एसिड अटैक में जीवित बचे लोगों को सरकारी नौकरियों में आरक्षण देने, और कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व के माध्यम से इन पीड़ित लोगों के लिए एक कॉर्पस फंड बनाने का भी सुझाव दिया।
बैठक के दौरान सेंसर बोर्ड से फिल्मों में बदले की साजिशों के महिमामंडन को प्रतिबंधित करने, पीड़ितों के लिए मुआवजा प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने, एसिड अटैक में जीवित बचे लोगों के लिए और भी अधिक पुनर्वास एवं रोजगार अवसर सुनिश्चित करने के सुझाव भी दिए गए। आयोग इस बैठक के दौरान चर्चा की गई सभी सिफारिशों को आगे बढ़ाएगा, ताकि एसिड अटैक से प्रभावित महिलाओं की मदद करने के लिए और इस तरह के मामलों की रोकथाम के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदमों को उठाया जाना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।