Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW organizes All India meeting of Nodal Officers on Acid Attack
18 JAN 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women (NCW) organized an ‘All India Nodal Officers Meeting on Acid Attack’ to deliberate, discuss, and share suggestions to resolve the issues regarding sale and purchase of acid and other corrosive substances, compensation for survivors, treatment and rehabilitation of survivors, among other topics. The meeting was attended by 23 Nodal Officers and representatives from States across India. The meeting was chaired by Chairperson, NCW, Ms. Rekha Sharma, and also attended by Shri Asholi Chalai, Joint Secretary of NCW, and Shri Ashutosh Pande, Senior Research Officer of the Commission.
In her inaugural address, Ms. Sharma emphasized on the urgent need to bring an end to unregulated sale of acid and other corrosive substances and the need for proper rehabilitation of survivors. “Despite the Supreme Court’s ban, the truth is that acid still remains available for sale. It must be ensured that strict provisions are kept in place to stop the unregulated sale of acid. No society can be considered civilized if it does not act to prevent such a heinous atrocity on women,” said Ms Sharma.
Some of the recommendations given during the meeting are; conducting an extensive campaign to raise awareness about gender sensitivity in schools, universities, and among law enforcement and other institutions; Imposing strict regulations on sale of acid, with District Magistrates being the only authority to grant licenses, confirming stocks after 15 days, and requiring regular reporting on the sale of acid. The group also recommended treating victims of petrol and diesel attacks in the same way as victims of acid attacks in terms of compensation. The panel also suggested providing financial support to private hospitals for free medical care for acid attack victims, reservation in government jobs for acid attack survivors, and setting up a corpus fund for them through corporate social responsibility.
Calling on the Censor Board to restrict glorification of revenge plots in movies, streamlining the compensation process for victims, enabling more rehabilitation and employment opportunities for survivors of acid attacks were also some of the suggestions made during the meeting. The Commission will be taking all the recommendations discussed during the meeting forward to ensure that all necessary steps are taken to help women affected by acid attacks and for prevention of such cases.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
این سی ڈبلیو نے 'تیزاب حملے' پر نوڈل افسروں کی آل انڈیا میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا
18 JAN 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین کے قومی کمیشن (این سی ڈبلیو) نے تیزاب اور دیگرتیزابی زہر کی خرید و فروخت ، لواحقین کے لیے معاوضہ، ان کے علاج اور بحالی سے متعلق مسائل وغیرہ کو حل کرنے کے لیے غور و فکر، تبادلہ خیال اور تجاویز کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے 'تیزاب حملے' پر نوڈل افسروں کی کل ہند میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں ہندوستان بھر کی ریاستوں کے 23 نوڈل افسران اور نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت این سی ڈبلیو کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ ریکھا شرما نے کی اور اس میں این سی ڈبلیو کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب اشولی چلائی اور کمیشن کے سینئر ریسرچ آفیسر جناب آشوتوش پانڈے نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، محترمہ شرما نے تیزاب اور دیگر مضراشیاء کی غیر منظم فروخت کو ختم کرنے کی فوری ضرورت اور زندہ بچ جانے والوں کی مناسب بحالی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ محترمہ شرما نے کہا "سپریم کورٹ کی پابندی کے باوجود، سچائی یہ ہے کہ تیزاب اب بھی فروخت کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے کہ تیزاب کی غیر منظم فروخت کو روکنے کے لیے سخت انتظامات کیے جائیں۔ کوئی بھی معاشرہ مہذب نہیں سمجھا جا سکتا اگر وہ خواتین پر اس طرح کے گھناؤنے مظالم کو روکنے کے لیے کام نہیں کرتا ہے‘‘ ۔
اس میٹنگ کے دوران دی گئی چند سفارشات یہ ہیں؛ اسکولوں، یونیورسٹیوں اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں اور دیگر اداروں میں صنفی حساسیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک وسیع مہم چلانا؛ تیزاب کی فروخت پر سخت ضابطے نافذ کرنا، ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ کو لائسنس دینے کا واحد اختیار، 15 دن کے بعد اسٹاک کی تصدیق کرنا، اور تیزاب کی فروخت پر باقاعدہ رپورٹنگ کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس گروپ نے پٹرول اور ڈیزل سے حملوں کے متاثرین کے ساتھ بھی اسی طرح سلوک کرنے کی سفارش کی ہے جس طرح تیزاب کے حملوں کے متاثرین کو معاوضے کے معاملے میں۔ پینل نے تیزاب کے حملے کے متاثرین کے لیے مفت طبی دیکھ بھال کے لیے نجی اسپتالوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے، تیزاب کے حملے سے بچ جانے والوں کے لیے سرکاری ملازمتوں میں ریزرویشن، اور کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کے ذریعہ ان کے لیے کارپس فنڈ قائم کرنے کی تجویز بھی دی۔
سینسر بورڈ سے فلموں میں انتقامی سازشوں کی ستائش پر پابندی لگانے کا مطالبہ، متاثرین کے لیے معاوضے کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے، تیزاب کے حملے میں بچ جانے والوں کے لیے مزید بحالی اور روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے جیسی کچھ تجاویز بھی میٹنگ کے دوران دی گئی تھیں۔ کمیشن میٹنگ کے دوران زیر بحث تمام سفارشات کو آگے لے کر جائے گا تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ تیزاب کے حملے میں متاثرہ خواتین کی مدد اور اس طرح کے واقعات کی روک تھام کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کیے جائیں۔