Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW organizes All India meeting of Nodal Officers on Acid Attack
18 JAN 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women (NCW) organized an ‘All India Nodal Officers Meeting on Acid Attack’ to deliberate, discuss, and share suggestions to resolve the issues regarding sale and purchase of acid and other corrosive substances, compensation for survivors, treatment and rehabilitation of survivors, among other topics. The meeting was attended by 23 Nodal Officers and representatives from States across India. The meeting was chaired by Chairperson, NCW, Ms. Rekha Sharma, and also attended by Shri Asholi Chalai, Joint Secretary of NCW, and Shri Ashutosh Pande, Senior Research Officer of the Commission.
In her inaugural address, Ms. Sharma emphasized on the urgent need to bring an end to unregulated sale of acid and other corrosive substances and the need for proper rehabilitation of survivors. “Despite the Supreme Court’s ban, the truth is that acid still remains available for sale. It must be ensured that strict provisions are kept in place to stop the unregulated sale of acid. No society can be considered civilized if it does not act to prevent such a heinous atrocity on women,” said Ms Sharma.
Some of the recommendations given during the meeting are; conducting an extensive campaign to raise awareness about gender sensitivity in schools, universities, and among law enforcement and other institutions; Imposing strict regulations on sale of acid, with District Magistrates being the only authority to grant licenses, confirming stocks after 15 days, and requiring regular reporting on the sale of acid. The group also recommended treating victims of petrol and diesel attacks in the same way as victims of acid attacks in terms of compensation. The panel also suggested providing financial support to private hospitals for free medical care for acid attack victims, reservation in government jobs for acid attack survivors, and setting up a corpus fund for them through corporate social responsibility.
Calling on the Censor Board to restrict glorification of revenge plots in movies, streamlining the compensation process for victims, enabling more rehabilitation and employment opportunities for survivors of acid attacks were also some of the suggestions made during the meeting. The Commission will be taking all the recommendations discussed during the meeting forward to ensure that all necessary steps are taken to help women affected by acid attacks and for prevention of such cases.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
ॲसिड हल्ल्याबाबत राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगाकडून नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांच्या अखिल भारतीय बैठकीचे आयोजन
18 JAN 2023 8:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जानेवारी 2023
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगाने (एनसीडब्ल्यू), 'सिड हल्ल्याविषयी अखिल भारतीय नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांची बैठक' आयोजित केली होती. ॲसिड आणि इतर ज्वलनशील पदार्थांची विक्री आणि खरेदी, पीडितांना नुकसानभरपाई, पीडितांचे उपचार आणि पुनर्वसन आदि विषयासंबंधीत समस्यांच्या निराकारणाकरिता, चर्चा, संवाद आणि सूचना सामायिक करण्यासाठी या बैठकीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. या बैठकीला भारतभरातील राज्यांमधून 23 नोडल अधिकारी आणि प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते. या बैठकीच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगाच्या अध्यक्ष रेखा शर्मा होत्या.
आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात, शर्मा यांनी अ‍ॅसिड आणि इतर ज्वलनशील पदार्थांची अनियंत्रित विक्री थांबवण्याच्या तातडीच्या गरजेवर आणि पीडितांच्या योग्य पुनर्वसनाच्या आवश्यकतेवर भर दिला. सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या बंदीनंतरही सत्य हे आहे की ॲसिड अजूनही विक्रीसाठी उपलब्ध आहे. अ‍ॅसिडची अनियंत्रित विक्री रोखण्यासाठी कडक तरतुदी ठेवण्यात आल्या आहेत याची खातरजमा करणे गरजेचे आहे.
बैठकीत केलेल्या काही शिफारशी अशा: - शाळा, विद्यापीठे आणि कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या आणि इतर संस्थांमध्ये लैंगिक संवेदनशीलतेबद्दल जागरुकता वाढवण्यासाठी व्यापक मोहीम राबवणे; अ‍ॅसिड विक्रीवर कठोर नियम लागू करणे, जिल्हा दंडाधिकार्‍यांना परवाने देण्याचे एकमेव अधिकार असणे, 15 दिवसांनंतर साठा तपासणे आणि ॲसिडच्या विक्रीबाबत नियमित अहवाल देणे आवश्यक करणे . पेट्रोल आणि डिझेल हल्ल्यात बळी पडलेल्यांना ॲसिड हल्ल्यातील बळींप्रमाणेच नुकसानभरपाई देण्याची शिफारसही या गटाने केली आहे. ॲसिड हल्ल्यातील पीडितांना मोफत वैद्यकीय सेवेसाठी खासगी रुग्णालयांना आर्थिक सहाय्य, अ‍ॅसिड हल्ल्यातील पीडितांसाठी सरकारी नोकऱ्यांमध्ये आरक्षण आणि कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्वाच्या माध्यमातून त्यांच्यासाठी कॉर्पस फंड स्थापन करण्याची सूचनाही प्रतिनिधी मंडळाने केली.
सेन्सॉर बोर्डाला चित्रपटांमधील सूडाचे कथानक अतिरंजित दाखवण्यावर प्रतिबंध घालणे, बळी गेलेल्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना भरपाईची प्रक्रिया सुलभ करणे, ॲसिड हल्ल्यातील पीडितांचे अधिक पुनर्वसन आणि रोजगाराच्या संधी सक्षम करणे याही काही सूचना या बैठकीत करण्यात आल्या. अ‍ॅसिड हल्ल्यामुळे पीडित महिलांना मदत करण्यासाठी आणि अ‍ॅसिड हल्ला प्रकरणांना प्रतिबंध करण्यासाठी सर्व आवश्यक पावले उचलली जातील याची खात्री करण्यासाठी बैठकीत चर्चा झालेल्या सर्व शिफारसी आयोग पुढे नेईल.