Ministry of Finance
The two-days' G 20 Infrastructure Working Group (IWG) meeting begins in Pune, Maharashtra tomorrow
G 20 IWG to discuss “Financing Cities of Tomorrow: Inclusive, Resilient and Sustainable”
Australia and Brazil co-chairs of G-20 IWG along with India
15 JAN 2023 7:22PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 15 January 2023
The first G20 Infrastructure Working Group (IWG) meeting under G20 India Presidency will take place in Pune, Maharashtra on16th -17th January 2023. The meeting will be joined by the IWG member countries, guest countries and international organizations invited by India to discuss the 2023 Infrastructure Agenda under the Indian G20 Presidency. The Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India will host the two-day IWG meetings, along with Australia and Brazil as the co-chairs. The first IWG meeting in Pune would be attended by 65 delegates across the G20 membership, invitee countries and International Organizations.
The G20 Infrastructure Working Group deliberates on various aspects of infrastructure investments, including developing infrastructure as an asset class; promoting quality infrastructure investment; and identifying innovative instruments for mobilizing financial resources for infrastructure investment. The outcomes of the Infrastructure Working Group feed into the G20 Finance Track priorities to promote a common objective of economic growth.
Over the years, the Infrastructure Working Group has been stressing on key themes of infrastructure development such as Building Infrastructure as an Asset Class, Promoting Quality Infrastructure Investment (QII) indicators, InfraTech Agenda, among others.
The Indian G20 Presidency’s theme of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ sets the tone for the 2023 Infrastructure Agenda under the 2023 Indian G20 Presidency. The theme underlines the message of equitable growth and aptly ties up with the central agenda of the discussions which is building resilient, inclusive and sustainable urban infrastructure. The theme also aligns with the work done under the previous presidencies on Infrastructure Agenda.
In the Pune meeting, discussions will focus on the agenda for the Infrastructure Working Group under the Indian Presidency. The flagship priority to be discussed in this meeting is “Financing Cities of Tomorrow: Inclusive, Resilient and Sustainable”. The theme will focus on various facets of making cities economic centres of growth, financing urban infrastructure, building future-ready urban infrastructure, directing fiscal investments for unlocking private financing for energy-efficient and environmentally sustainable infrastructure and mitigating social imbalances.
On the side-lines, the Pune meeting will also be complemented by a High-Level Workshop on “Financing of Cities of Tomorrow”. The Workshop will discuss relevant themes pertaining to technical and managerial capacity needs to build the Cities of Tomorrow, Investors' considerations in increasing private financing and the financial capacity needs of Cities of Tomorrow.
The G20 meeting is being accompanied by a number of ‘Jan Bhagidari’; (Domestic Outreach) initiatives involving lectures on G-20, seminar on Making Cities Future Ready and Importance of Urban Development, G20 Cyclothon and model G20 discussion in the educational institutions. As part of these events, more than 300 people including Municipal Commissioners from Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Telangana, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh etc., urban experts and industry representatives from all over the country participated in a national level seminar on Urban Infrastructure in Pune on 13th January 2023. The initiative aims to involve people from all walks of life in the whole discussions happening around the G20 themes.
During India’s G20 Presidency, the G20 Infrastructure Working Group will be used as a forum to discuss the challenges that cities face and opportunities that cities will bring in the near future and chart out a future course that makes cities more liveable.
Over the course of next two days, various official meetings and cultural programmes are scheduled. On 16th January, the Indian Presidency will flag off the first meeting of the Infrastructure Working Group. In the first half, the IWG delegated will undertake a series of official meeting, and discuss the 2023 Infrastructure Agenda. After lunch, the delegates would be visiting the Pune University for Tree Plantation, followed by a High- Level workshop on “Financing for the cities of Tomorrow”. The day will be concluded with Gala/ Networking Dinner, and will mark closure of Day 1 meetings and events.
On 17th January 2023, the IWG will deliberate on four sessions, followed by the Vote of Thanks to the delegates. The two-day meetings in Pune will be concluded by a Farewell dinner.
A part from the formal discussions, the delegates will be able experience the rich culture and beautiful landscapes of the city. The Department has arranged for optional excursions such as Pune Heritage Walk, City Tour and a Trip to Mahabaleshwar.
The Ministry of Finance will steer the G20 Infrastructure agenda to ensure that the G-20 acts as a global prime mover to envision new ideas and accelerate collective action.

وزارت خزانہ
جی - 20 کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ (آئی ڈبلیو جی ) کی دو روزہ میٹنگ کل پونے، مہاراشٹر میں شروع ہو رہی ہے
جی 20 کا آئی ڈبلیو جی "مستقبل کے شہر فنانسنگ: جامع، مضبوط اور پائیدار" پر غور و خوض کرے گا
بھارت کے ساتھ ساتھ آسٹریلیا اور برازیل جی 20 کے آئی ڈبلیو جی کے شریک چیئرمین ہیں
15 JAN 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،15 جنوری،2023/ جی 20 کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ (آئی ڈبلیو جی ) کا پہلا اجلاس بھارت کی جی 20 کی صدارت میں 17-16 جنوری 2023 کو پونے، مہاراشٹر میں منعقد ہوگا۔ اس میٹنگ میں آئی ڈبلیو جی کے رکن ممالک اور مہمان ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں شرکت کریں گی جنہیں بھارت نے جی 20 کی صدارت میں بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق ایجنڈے 2023 پر غور کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا ہے۔ اقتصادی امور کا محکمہ، وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند، دو روزہ آئی ڈبلیو جی اجلاس کی میزبانی کرے گا، جس کی مشترکہ صدارت آسٹریلیا اور برازیل کریں گے۔ پونے میں پہلی آئی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ میں جی 20 ارکان، مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے 65 مندوبین شرکت کریں گے۔
جی 20 کا بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ، بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر غور کرتا ہے، جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ایک اثاثہ کے طور پر تیار کرنا۔ معیاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینا اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری وغیرہ کے لیے مالی وسائل کو متحرک کرنے کے جدید طریقوں کی نشاندہی کرنا شامل ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کے نتائج اقتصادی ترقی کے مشترکہ مقصد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جی 20 مالی طریقے کار کی ترجیحات میں شامل ہیں۔
کئی سال سے، یہ بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق یہ ورکنگ گروپ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے کلیدی مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا رہا ہے جیسے کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ایک اثاثہ کے طور پر تعمیر کرنا، کوالٹی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق سرمایہ کاری کے عندیوں (کیو آئی آئی) کو فروغ دینا اور انفراٹیک ایجنڈا وغیرہ کو آگے بڑھانا۔
2023 کے دوران جی 20 کی بھارت کی صدارت کا موضوع 'ایک زمین، ایک کنبہ، ایک مستقبل' جی 20 کی بھارت کی صدارت میں 2023 کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق ایجنڈے کی سمت متعین کرتا ہے۔ یہ موضوع مساوات پر مبنی ترقی کے پیغام کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور بات چیت کے مرکزی ایجنڈے کے ساتھ مناسب طور پر ہم آہنگ ہے جو مضبوط، جامع اور پائیدار شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ یہ موضوع بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ایجنڈے پر سابقہ ​​صدارت کے تحت کیے گئے کام سے بھی وابستہ ہے۔
پونے میٹنگ میں، ہونے والی تمام بات چیت بھارت کی صدارت میں بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کے ایجنڈے پر مرکوز ہوگی۔ اس میٹنگ میں جس اہم ترجیح پر بات کی جائے گی وہ ہے "مستقبل کے شہروں کی مالی اعانت: جامع، مضبوط اور پائیدار"۔ اس موضوع کے تحت شہروں کو ترقی کا معاشی مرکز بنانے، شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مالی اعانت، مستقبل کے لیے تیار شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر، توانائی سے موثر اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے نجی فنانسنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی، اور سماجی عدم توازن کو کم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی، پونے میٹنگ میں "مستقبل کے شہر فنانسنگ" پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ اس ورکشاپ میں مستقبل کے شہروں کی تعمیر کے لیے تکنیکی اور انتظامی صلاحیت سے متعلق موضوعات، بڑھتی ہوئی نجی فنانسنگ اور آنے والے شہروں کی مالیاتی صلاحیت کی ضروریات پر سرمایہ کاروں کے خیالات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
جی 20 اجلاس کے ساتھ جی 20 پر لیکچرز، مستقبل کے لیے تیار شہروں اور شہری ترقی کی اہمیت پر سیمینار، جی 20 سائیکلوتھون اور تعلیمی اداروں میں ماڈل جی 20 پر لیکچرز، بہت سے 'جن بھاگداری' (گھریلو رسائی) کے اقدامات ہو رہے ہیں۔ ان تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، آندھرا پردیش، پنجاب، تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ، تلنگانہ، گجرات، مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، ہماچل پردیش وغیرہ کے میونسپل کمشنرز 13 جنوری 2023کو پونے میں شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے پر قومی سطح کے سیمینار میں شرکت کریں گے۔ ماہرین اور صنعت کے نمائندوں سمیت 300 سے زائد افراد نے شرکت کی۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کو جی 20 کے موضوع پر ہونے والی پوری بحث میں شامل کرنا ہے۔
بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کے دوران، جی 20 بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کو شہروں کو درپیش چیلنجوں اور مستقبل قریب میں شہر کو پیش آنے والے موقعوں پر تبادلہ خیال کے لیے ایک فورم کے طور پر استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
اگلے دو دن میں مختلف سرکاری میٹنگز اور ثقافتی پروگراموں کا شیڈول ہے۔ 16 جنوری کو بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ بھارت کی صدارت میں ہوگی۔ میٹنگ کے دوسرے نصف حصے میں، آئی ڈبلیو جی کے نمائندے متعدد سرکاری میٹنگیں کریں گے اور 2023 کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ایجنڈے پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ دوپہر کے کھانے کے بعد، مندوبین درخت لگانے کے لیے پونے یونیورسٹی جائیں گے، جس کے بعد "مستقبل کے شہروں کی مالی معاونت" پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ورکشاپ ہوگی۔ دن کا اختتام ایک عظیم الشان اجتماعی عشائیہ کے ساتھ ہوگا، اور اس کے ساتھ پہلے دن کی میٹنگز اور تقریبات کا اختتام ہوجائے گا۔
17 جنوری 2023 کو، آئی ڈبلیو جی بحث کے چار سیشن منعقد کرے گا، جس کے بعد مندوبین کا شکریہ ادا کیا جائے گا۔ دو روزہ اجلاس پونے میں الوداعی عشائیہ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔
رسمی بات چیت کے علاوہ، مندوبین شہر کی بھرپور ثقافت اور خوبصورت قدرتی مناظر دیکھ کر سکیں گے۔ محکمہ نے اختیاری دوروں کا انتظام کیا ہے جیسے پونے ہیریٹیج واک، سٹی ٹور اور مہابلیشور کا دورہ۔
وزارت خزانہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جی 20 کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ایجنڈے کی رہنمائی کرے گی کہ جی 20 نئے خیالات کا تصور کرنے اور اجتماعی کارروائی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک عالمی محرک کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔