Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Anurag Singh Thakur joins Bhoomi Pujan of SAI-Railways NCOE in Coochbehar, announces multiple facilities in first NCOE in North Bengal
This NCOE is historic because this is the very first time that SAI has partnered with any other organisation to build a National Centre of Excellence: Shri Anurag Thakur
15 JAN 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• The SAI Railways NCOE is unique because this is the first-ever NCOE for which SAI has partnered with another organisation.
The Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports and Information and Broadcasting, Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur joined the Bhoomi Pujan of the first National Centre or Excellence being set up with the joint partnership of the Sports Authority of India and the Indian Railways.
Shri. NisithPramanik, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, who has been instrumental in conceptualizing this project, lauded the vision of the Honourable Prime Minister and the guidance of Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in creating this new infrastructure, that will be instrumental in bringing about a big change in the sports ecosystem in North Bengal.
Speaking at the event Shri. Thakur said, "This centre will not just be a platform of world class training for athletes of the region, but also for athletes from across the country. I am confident that elite athletes, who will represent India in Olympics and other international events, will emerge out of this centre. However, this would not have been possible without the help of the Indian Railways that came forward to partner in this initiative and handed over 20 acres of land. This NCOE is historic because this is the very first time that SAI has partnered with any other organisation to build a National Centre of Excellence. I thank the Union Railway Minister Shri. Ashwani Vaishnaw ji for his kind cooperation in this project."
The SAI Railways NCOE is unique because this is the first-ever NCOE for which SAI has partnered with another organisation. The railways has given 19.5 acres of land in which the world class center will be set up with several facilities, including, a 400 meters synthetic track of international standard, a football ground, a multi-purpose hall for indoor games and a 100 bedded hostel. The indoor facilities will have major games such as boxing, judo, wrestling, volleyball, badminton, basketball and others. A international standard hockey synthetic turf is also planned.
Speaking at the event Shri. Pramanik said, "I believe that athletes from this region who will now have access to world class infrastructure, the right diet, the best coaches and sports science facilities, here at the SAI Railway NCOE, can dream of making a career in sport. There is now a chance for sporting talent in the region to be identified and nurtured."
It has been the endeavour of the Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to ensure the availability of top class training infrastructure across the country to train athletes for Olympics and such international events through Sports Authority of India's National Centers of Excellence. The 23 NCOEs across the country imparts specialised training and playing facilities to elite and development level athletes in 14 priority and high priority disciplines, provides sports science backup, individual diet prescribed by trained nutritionists and overall supervision of top class coaches, qualified support staff and high performance directors.
The event was also attended by Shri. John Barla, Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri. Sandip Pradhan, director general, Sports Authority of India, Shri. Anshul Gupta, General Manager, Indian Railways, Joint Secretary of the Indian Olympic Association and President of the All India Football Federation Shri, Shri. Kalyan Chaubey.
Kindly find the zoom recording of the address of Honourable Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur. (Passcode: 4HW*0Loj)

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کوچ بہار میں ایس اے آئی-ریلوے این سی او ای کے بھومی پوجن میں شامل ہوئے۔ انہوں نے شمالی بنگال میں پہلے این سی او ای میں متعدد سہولیات کا اعلان کیا
یہ این سی او ای تاریخی ہے کیونکہ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب ایس اے آئی نے نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس بنانے کے لیے کسی دوسری تنظیم کے ساتھ شراکت کی ہے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
15 JAN 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
جھلکیاں:
ایس اے آئی ریلوے این سی او ای منفرد ہے کیونکہ یہ پہلا این سی او ای ہے جس کے لیے ایس اے آئی نے کسی اور تنظیم کے ساتھ شراکت کی ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں نیز اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اور انڈین ریلویز کی مشترکہ شراکت سے قائم کیے جانے والے پہلے نیشنل سنٹر یا ایکسیلنس کے بھومی پوجن میں شامل ہوئے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر مملکت نسیت پرمانک، جنہوں نے اس پروجیکٹ کا تصور کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، نے اس نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بنانے میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن اور جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کی رہنمائی کی تعریف کی، جو کہ شمالی بنگال میں کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں بڑی تبدیلی لانے اور اس منصوبے کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ مرکز صرف خطے کے کھلاڑیوں کے لیے نہیں بلکہ ملک بھر کے ایتھلیٹس کے لیے بھی عالمی معیار کی تربیت کا پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوگا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ایلیٹ ایتھلیٹس، جو اولمپکس اور دیگر بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کریں گے، وہ اس مرکز سے ابھرکر آئیں گے۔ تاہم یہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کی مدد کے بغیر ممکن نہیں تھا جو اس پہل میں شراکت داری کے لیے آگے آئی اور 20 ایکڑ اراضی حوالے کی، یہ این سی او ای تاریخی ہے کیونکہ یہ پہلی بار ہے جب اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کی تعمیر کے لیے کسی اور تنظیم کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے۔ میں اس پروجیکٹ کے لئے مرکزی وزیر ریلوے جناب اشونی ویشنو جی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔’’
ایس اے آئی ریلوے این سی او ای منفرد ہے کیونکہ یہ پہلا این سی او ای ہے جس کے لیے ایس اے آئی نے کسی اور تنظیم کے ساتھ شراکت کی ہے۔ ریلوے نے 19.5 ایکڑ اراضی دی ہے جس میں متعدد سہولیات کے ساتھ عالمی معیار کا مرکز قائم کیا جائے گا، جس میں بین الاقوامی معیار کا 400 میٹر کا مصنوعی ٹریک، فٹ بال گراؤنڈ، انڈور گیمز کے لیے ایک کثیر المقاصد ہال اور 100 بستروں پر مشتمل ہاسٹل شامل ہیں۔ ان ڈور سہولیات میں بڑے کھیل ہوں گے جیسے باکسنگ، جوڈو، ریسلنگ، والی بال، بیڈمنٹن، باسکٹ بال اور دیگر۔ ایک بین الاقوامی معیار کے ہاکی مصنوعی ٹرف کا بھی منصوبہ ہے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پرمانک نے کہا کہ ‘‘مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس خطے کے کھلاڑی جنہیں اب عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، صحیح خوراک، بہترین کوچ اور کھیل سائنس کی سہولیات تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی، یہاں ایس اے آئی ریلوے این سی او ای میں کھیل میں کیریئر بنانے کا خواب دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ اب خطے میں کھیلوں کے ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت اور پرورش کا ایک موقع ہے۔’’
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی مرکزی وزارت کی یہ کوشش رہی ہے کہ اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے نیشنل سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کے ذریعے اولمپکس اور اس طرح کے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کے لیے کھلاڑیوں کو تربیت دینے کے لیے ملک بھر میں اعلیٰ درجے کے تربیتی ڈھانچے کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ ملک بھر میں 23 این سی او ایز ایلیٹ اور ڈیولپمنٹ لیول کے کھلاڑیوں کو 14 ترجیحی اور اعلیٰ ترجیحی شعبوں میں خصوصی تربیت اور کھیل کی سہولیات فراہم کرتے ہیں، اسپورٹس سائنس کا بیک اپ فراہم کرتے ہیں، تربیت یافتہ غذائی ماہرین کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ انفرادی خوراک اور اعلیٰ درجے کے کوچز کی مجموعی نگرانی، اہل معاون عملہ اور اعلی کارکردگی کے ڈائریکٹرز فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
تقریب میں جناب جان بارلا، اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت، جناب سندیپ پردھان، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا، جناب انشول گپتا، جنرل منیجر، انڈین ریلویز، انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور آل انڈیا فٹ بال فیڈریشن کے صدر جناب کلیان چوبے نے بھی شرکت کی۔
برائےمہربانی نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکرکےخطاب کی زوم ریکارڈنگ تلاش کریں۔(پاس کوڈ: 4HW*0Loj