Ministry of Textiles
Eleven dilapidated chawls of NTC mill land will be developed in a time bound manner: Union Textiles Minister Piyush Goyal
About 2062 occupants of all dilapidated Chawls of NTC will be rehabilitated expeditiously in close co-ordination with the Government of Maharashtra
Shri Goyal holds meeting with GoM, MMRDA and MHADA Officials in Mumbai regarding redevelopment and rehabilitation of chawl residents on NTC mill land
15 JAN 2023 7:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 15 January 2023
The Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food and Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal held a meeting today (on 15.01.2023) with Govt of Maharashtra (GoM), Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA) and Maharashtra Housing and Area Development Authority (MHADA) Officials in Mumbai to review progress of for Redevelopment of Chawls and Sale of Transferable Development Rights (TDR) of National Textile Corporation, a CPSE under MoT.
The CMD of NTC Smt Prajakta Verma set the context by elaborating on the status of the NTC mills and the efforts taken by NTC to collaborate with Government of Maharashtra and MHADA, MMRDA regarding the critical issue of rehabilitation of the resident of the chawls on NTC mill land and the developments regarding the monetization of TDR handed over to NTC in lieu of the transfer of land of Indu Mills no. 6 to Govt of Maharashtra, for the construction of the memorial in honour of Bharat Ratna Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar.
NTC was established in 1968 to manage Sick Textiles Mills through Nationalization Acts of 1974, 1985 and 1995. At present NTC has 23 working Mills, 49 closed Mills (under ID Act), 16 JV mills and 2 non-operative mills with approximately 10000 employees. There are 11 Chawls of NTC Mills in Mumbai in dilapidated conditions covering an area of 13.84 acres. Redevelopment of Mumbai Mills’ Chawls building is mandatory for the land owner (NTC) as per DCPR 2034 provisions.
In order to protect the life of residents of these Chawls and to comply with the DCPR provisions, NTC has appointed a Consultant for providing services for conceptualizing the development potential, preparing methodology, preparation of tender documents for appointment of developer and assistance in tendering process of redevelopment of NTC Chawls.
The Consultant has started working on developing a suitable methodology for redevelopment of NTC Chawls in consultation with empaneled architects of MHADA. MoT has also requested GoM for conversion of 5 non-cessed Chawls to cessed Chawls so that timely maintenance of these chawls could be undertaken by MHADA.
During the discussions, Hon’ble Minister directed GoM, MHADA and MMRDA officials to expedite the process of redevelopment and rehabilitation and provide all necessary assistance to NTC in this endeavor.
The issue of Sale of NTC’s TDR was also deliberated. NTC had transferred 11.96 Acres of land of Indu Mill No.6 (Dye Works) to GoM on 25.03.2017 for construction of memorial of Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar. In lieu of said transfer, GoM issued the Development Right Certificate (DRC) in form of Transferable Development Rights valued at Rs. 1413.48 crores. The money received by NTC through sale of TDR beyond the said land valuation shall be given to the Govt of Maharashtra for construction of Memorial and if the money received is less, the difference shall be paid in terms of money to NTC by GoM.
A Consultant has been appointed for providing transaction advisory services for Sale of NTC’s TDR including market research, preparation of tender document, exploring prospective buyers, advising NTC about market trend, quantum of TDR to be put on sale, maximization of revenue, other modalities, etc. Hon’ble Minister directed MMRDA officials to work in co-ordination with NTC and assist NTC in the process of monetization of TDR.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
एनटीसी मिल की 11 जर्जर चॉलों को समयबद्ध तरीके से विकसित किया जाएगा: केन्दीय कपड़ा मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
एनटीसी के सभी जर्जर चॉलों के लगभग 2062 मालिकों का महाराष्ट्र सरकार के साथ समन्वय से पुनर्वास किया जाएगा
श्री गोयल ने मुंबई में जीओएम, एमएमआरडीए और एमएचएडीए के अधिकारियों के साथ एनटीसी मिल भूमि पर चॉल मालिकों के पुनर्विकास और पुनर्वास के संबंध में बैठक की
15 JAN 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वस्त्र, वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले और खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज (15.01.2023 को) चॉलों के पुनर्विकास और एमओटी के तहत एक सीपीएसई, नेशनल टेक्सटाइल कॉरपोरेशन के हस्तांतरणीय विकास अधिकारों (टीडीआर) की बिक्री की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए महाराष्ट्र सरकार (जीओएम), मुंबई महानगर क्षेत्र विकास प्राधिकरण (एमएमआरडीए) और महाराष्ट्र आवास और हाउसिंग क्षेत्र विकास प्राधिकरण (एमएचएडीए) के अधिकारियों के साथ मुंबई में बैठक की।
एनटीसी की सीएमडी श्रीमती प्राजक्ता वर्मा ने एनटीसी मिलों की स्थिति और एनटीसी द्वारा महाराष्ट्र सरकार और म्हाडा, एमएमआरडीए के साथ एनटीसी मिल की जमीन पर चॉल के मालिकों के पुनर्वास और भारत रत्न डॉ. बाबा साहेब अम्बेडकर के सम्मान में स्मारक के निर्माण के लिए महाराष्ट्र सरकार को इंदु मिल नंबर 6 की भूमि के हस्तांतरण के बदले एनटीसी को सौंपी गई भूमि और टीडीआर के मुद्रीकरण से संबंधित घटनाक्रम के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे के संबंध में किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
एनटीसी की स्थापना 1968 में 1974, 1985 और 1995 के राष्ट्रीयकरण कानूनों के माध्यम से बीमार कपड़ा मिलों के प्रबंधन के लिए की गई थी। वर्तमान में एनटीसी की 23 कार्यरत मिलें, 49 बंद मिलें (आईडी अधिनियम के तहत), 16 संयुक्त उद्यम मिलें और 2 बंद मिलें हैं जिनमें लगभग 10 हजार कर्मचारी कार्यरत हैं। मुंबई में 13.84 एकड़ के क्षेत्र में जीर्ण-शीर्ण परिस्थितियों में एनटीसी मिलों के 11 चॉल हैं। डीसीपीआर 2034 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार भूमि मालिक (एनटीसी) के लिए मुंबई मिल्स चॉल भवन का पुनर्विकास अनिवार्य है।
इन चॉलों मे रहने वाले लोगों के जीवन की रक्षा के लिए और डीसीपीआर प्रावधानों का पालन करने के लिए, एनटीसी ने विकास क्षमता की अवधारणा के लिए सेवाएं प्रदान करने, कार्यप्रणाली तैयार करने, विकासकर्ता की नियुक्ति के लिए निविदा दस्तावेज तैयार करने और एनटीसी चालों के पुनर्विकास की निविदा प्रक्रिया में सहायता के लिए एक सलाहकार नियुक्त किया है।
सलाहकार ने एमएएचएडीए के पैनलबद्ध वास्तुकारों के परामर्श से एनटीसी चॉलों के पुनर्विकास के लिए एक उपयुक्त कार्यप्रणाली विकसित करने पर काम करना शुरू कर दिया है। एमओटी ने जीओएम से 5 गैर-उपकर वाले चॉलों को उपकर वाले चॉलों में बदलने के लिए भी अनुरोध किया है ताकि एमएएचएडीए द्वारा इन चॉलों का समय पर रखरखाव किया जा सके।
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान, माननीय मंत्री जी ने जीओएम, एमएएचएडीए और एमएमआरडीए के अधिकारियों को पुनर्विकास और पुनर्वास की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने और इस प्रयास में एनटीसी को सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने का निर्देश दिया।
एनटीसी के टीडीआर की बिक्री के मुद्दे पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। एनटीसी ने डॉ. बाबा साहेब अम्बेडकर के स्मारक के निर्माण के लिए 25.03.2017 को इंदु मिल नंबर 6 (डाई वर्क्स) की 11.96 एकड़ जमीन जीओएम को हस्तांतरित की थी। इस हस्‍तांतरण के बदले जीओएम ने विकास अधिकार सर्टिफिकेट के रूप में 1413.48 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के ट्रांसफरएबल डेवलपमेंट राइट्स (डीआरसी) जारी किए थे। उक्त भूमि मूल्यांकन से अधिक टीडीआर की बिक्री के माध्यम से एनटीसी द्वारा प्राप्त धन स्मारक के निर्माण के लिए महाराष्ट्र सरकार को दिया जाएगा और यदि प्राप्त धन कम है, तो जीओएम द्वारा एनटीसी को अंतर का भुगतान किया जाएगा।
एनटीसी के टीडीआर की बिक्री के लिए लेनदेन सलाहकार सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए एक सलाहकार नियुक्त किया गया है, जिसमें बाजार अनुसंधान, निविदा दस्तावेज तैयार करना, संभावित खरीदारों की खोज करना, एनटीसी को बाजार के रुझान के बारे में सलाह देना, बिक्री के लिए टीडीआर की मात्रा, राजस्व का अधिकतमकरण, अन्य तौर-तरीके आदि शामिल हैं। माननीय मंत्री ने एमएमआरडीए के अधिकारियों को एनटीसी के साथ समन्वय में काम करने और टीडीआर के मुद्रीकरण की प्रक्रिया में एनटीसी की सहायता करने का निर्देश दिया।