Ministry of Textiles
Eleven dilapidated chawls of NTC mill land will be developed in a time bound manner: Union Textiles Minister Piyush Goyal
About 2062 occupants of all dilapidated Chawls of NTC will be rehabilitated expeditiously in close co-ordination with the Government of Maharashtra
Shri Goyal holds meeting with GoM, MMRDA and MHADA Officials in Mumbai regarding redevelopment and rehabilitation of chawl residents on NTC mill land
15 JAN 2023 7:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 15 January 2023
The Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food and Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal held a meeting today (on 15.01.2023) with Govt of Maharashtra (GoM), Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA) and Maharashtra Housing and Area Development Authority (MHADA) Officials in Mumbai to review progress of for Redevelopment of Chawls and Sale of Transferable Development Rights (TDR) of National Textile Corporation, a CPSE under MoT.
The CMD of NTC Smt Prajakta Verma set the context by elaborating on the status of the NTC mills and the efforts taken by NTC to collaborate with Government of Maharashtra and MHADA, MMRDA regarding the critical issue of rehabilitation of the resident of the chawls on NTC mill land and the developments regarding the monetization of TDR handed over to NTC in lieu of the transfer of land of Indu Mills no. 6 to Govt of Maharashtra, for the construction of the memorial in honour of Bharat Ratna Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar.
NTC was established in 1968 to manage Sick Textiles Mills through Nationalization Acts of 1974, 1985 and 1995. At present NTC has 23 working Mills, 49 closed Mills (under ID Act), 16 JV mills and 2 non-operative mills with approximately 10000 employees. There are 11 Chawls of NTC Mills in Mumbai in dilapidated conditions covering an area of 13.84 acres. Redevelopment of Mumbai Mills’ Chawls building is mandatory for the land owner (NTC) as per DCPR 2034 provisions.
In order to protect the life of residents of these Chawls and to comply with the DCPR provisions, NTC has appointed a Consultant for providing services for conceptualizing the development potential, preparing methodology, preparation of tender documents for appointment of developer and assistance in tendering process of redevelopment of NTC Chawls.
The Consultant has started working on developing a suitable methodology for redevelopment of NTC Chawls in consultation with empaneled architects of MHADA. MoT has also requested GoM for conversion of 5 non-cessed Chawls to cessed Chawls so that timely maintenance of these chawls could be undertaken by MHADA.
During the discussions, Hon’ble Minister directed GoM, MHADA and MMRDA officials to expedite the process of redevelopment and rehabilitation and provide all necessary assistance to NTC in this endeavor.
The issue of Sale of NTC’s TDR was also deliberated. NTC had transferred 11.96 Acres of land of Indu Mill No.6 (Dye Works) to GoM on 25.03.2017 for construction of memorial of Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar. In lieu of said transfer, GoM issued the Development Right Certificate (DRC) in form of Transferable Development Rights valued at Rs. 1413.48 crores. The money received by NTC through sale of TDR beyond the said land valuation shall be given to the Govt of Maharashtra for construction of Memorial and if the money received is less, the difference shall be paid in terms of money to NTC by GoM.
A Consultant has been appointed for providing transaction advisory services for Sale of NTC’s TDR including market research, preparation of tender document, exploring prospective buyers, advising NTC about market trend, quantum of TDR to be put on sale, maximization of revenue, other modalities, etc. Hon’ble Minister directed MMRDA officials to work in co-ordination with NTC and assist NTC in the process of monetization of TDR.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
این ٹی سی ملوں کی آراضی پر خستہ حال گیارہ چالوں کی معینہ مدت کے اندرتعمیر نو کی جائے گی: ٹیکسٹائلز کے مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل
این ٹی سی کی سبھی خستہ حال چالوں میں رہنے والے لگ بھگ 2062 افراد کی ، مہاراشٹر سرکار کے قریبی اشتراک کے ساتھ تیزی سے باز آباد کاری کی جائے گی
جناب پیوش گوئل نے این ٹی سی ملو ں کی آراضی پر چالوں میں رہنے والوں کی از سر نو باز آباد کاری کے سلسلے میں ممبئی میں مہاراشٹر سرکار ، ایم ایم آر ڈی اے اور ایم ایچ ڈی اے کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی ہے
15 JAN 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائلز، تجارت اور صنعت ،صارفین کے امور اور خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج (15.01.2023) کو ممبئی میں چالوں کی تزئین کاری اور ایم او ٹی کے تحت ایک سی پی ایس ای ، نیشنل ٹیکسٹائلز کارپوریشن کے قابل منتقلی ترقیاتی حقوق ٹی ڈی آر کی فروخت کے سلسلے میں جاری کام کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کی غرض سے ، مہاراشٹر سرکار (جی او ایم )، ممبئی میٹرو پولیٹن ریجن ڈیولپمینٹ اتھارٹی (ایم ایم آر ڈی اے) اور مہاراشٹر ہاؤسنگ اینڈ ایریا ڈولپمینٹ اتھاڑی (ایم ایچ اے ڈی اے) کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی۔
این ٹی سی کی سی ایم ڈی محترمہ پراجکتا ورما نے این ٹی سی ملوں کی صورتحال اور این ٹی سی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات کو اجاگر کرکے مطالعہ کا امور کے کوائف پیش کئےتاکہ این ٹی سی مل کی زمین پر موجود چالوں کے رہائشیوں کی باز آبادکاری،اور مہاراشٹر سرکار کی اندو ملز نمبر6 کی آراضی کی منتقلی کے بدلے این ٹی سی کو سپرد کئے جانے والے ٹی ڈی آر کو منفعت بخش شکل دینے کے سلسلے میں پیشرفت جیسے اہم ایشو کے سلسلے میں مہاراشٹر سرکار اور ایم ایچ اے ڈی اے اور ایم ایم آر ڈی اے کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا جاسکےتاکہ اس آراضی پر بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈ کر کے اعزاز میں ایک یادگار تعمیر کی جاسکے۔
این ٹی سی کو 1974 ، 1985 اور 1995 کے نیشنلائزیشن ایکٹس کے ذریعہ بیمار ٹیکسٹائل ملوں کے بندوبست کی غرض سے 1968 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ سر دست این ٹی سی کے پاس 23 فعال ملیں ،بند پڑی 49 ملیں (آئی ڈی ایکٹ کے تحت)،16 جے وی ملیں اور دو غیر امداد باہمی کی ملیں ہیں جن میں تقریباً دس ہزار ملازمین بر سر روزگار ہیں ۔ممبئی میں 13.84 ایکڑ آراضی پر محیط این ٹی سی ملز کی گیارہ چالیں ہیں جو بہت خستہ حالت میں ہیں ۔ڈی سی پی آر 2034 ضوابط کے تحت زمین مالکان (این ٹی سی) کے لئے ممبئی ملز کی چالوں کی عمارتوں کی تعمیر نو لازمی ہے۔
ان چالوں میں رہنے والے افراد کی زندگی کے تحفظ اور ڈی سی پی آر ضوابط پر عمل درآمد کی غرض سے ، این ٹی سی نے ایک صلاحکار مقرر کیا ہےجو این ٹی سی چالوں کی تعمیر نو کی غرض سے ٹینڈر جاری کرنے کے عمل میں تعاون کرےگا اور ایک ڈیولپر کی تقرری کی غرض سے ٹینڈر دستاویزات کی تیاری اور طریقہ کار تیار کرنے اور تعمیر نو کی گنجائش سے متعلق کاموں میں اپنی خدمات فراہم کرےگا۔
اس صلاحکار نے ایم ایچ اے ڈی اے کے پینل میں شامل آرکیٹیکس کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورہ سے این ٹی سی کی چالوں کی تعمیر نو کے لئے مناسب طریقہ کار وضع کرنے کے مقصد سے کام شروع کردیا ہے۔ایم او ٹی نے مہاراشٹر سرکار سے غیر محصول والی 5 چالوں کو محصول والی چالوں میں تبدیل کردینے کی درخواست کی ہےتاکہ ایم ایچ اے ڈی اے ان چالوں کا بروقت بندوبست کرنے کا کام انجام دے سکے۔
تبادلہ خیال کے دوران عزت مآب وزیر جناب پیوش اگروال نے مہاراشٹر سرکار ،ایم ایچ اے ڈی اے اور ایم ایم آر ڈی اے کے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ تزئین نو ، باز آبادکاری اور تعمیر نو کےکام میں تیزی لائیں اور اس کوشش میں این ٹی سی کو سبھی ضروری امداد فراہم کریں ۔
این ٹی سی کے ٹی ڈی آر کی فروخت کے معاملے پر بھی غور خوض کیا گیا ہے۔ این ٹی سی نے 25.03.2017 کو اندو مل نمبر6 (ڈائی ورکس) کی 11.96 ایکڑ آراضی کو مہاراشٹر سرکار کو ٹرانسفر کیا تھا تاکہ وہاں بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈ کر کی یادگار تعمیر کی جاسکے۔اس مذکورہ ٹرانسفر کے بدلے ، مہاراشٹر سرکار نے 1413.48 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے قابل منتقلی ترقیاتی حقوق کی شکل میں ڈیولپمینٹ رائٹ سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈی آر سی ) جاری کئے تھے۔ مذکورہ آراضی کے علاوہ ٹی ڈی آر کی فروخت کے ذریعہ این ٹی سی کو وصول ہوئی رقم مہاراشٹر سرکار کو دی جائے گی تاکہ یادگار کی تعمیر کی جاسکےاور اگر موصولہ رقم کم ہوئی تو کم رقم کے فرق کو مہاراشٹر سرکار کے ذریعہ این ٹی سی کو رقم کے لحاظ سے ادائیگی کی جائے گی۔
ایک صلاحکار کی تقرری کی گئی ہے اس صلاحکار کو مارکیٹ ریسرچ ، ٹینڈر دستاویز کی تیاری ،ممکنہ خریداروں کی تلاش ،فروخت کے لئے پیش کئے جانے والے ٹی ڈی آر کی مقدار اور مارکیٹ کے رجحان کے بارے میں این ٹی سی کو مشاورت، آمدنی میں زیادہ سےزیادہ اضافہ کرنے اور دیگر طریقہ کار اختیار کرنے وغیرہ سمیت این ٹی سی کے ٹی ڈی آر کے فروخت کے لئے لین دین سے متعلق مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔عزت مآب وزیر نے ایم ایم آر ڈی اے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ این ٹی سی کے ساتھ اشتراک کریں اور ٹی ڈی آر کو منفعت بخش شکل دینے کے عمل میں این ٹی سی کی مدد کریں۔