Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Anurag Singh Thakur launches Fit India Healthy Hindustan Talk Series with Millets Special episode
Let's eat healthily, exercise regularly and stay fit: Shri Anurag Thakur
15 JAN 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• Shri Anurag Thakur had a special session with the Fit India Healthy Hindustan Icons, where he discussed fitness, a healthy diet chart, the needs of senior citizens and a special session on the importance of Millets in our daily life.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, on Sunday, January 15th launched Fit India's Healthy Hindustan Talk Series with a special episode on Millet.
During the special curtain raiser episode, the Minister had a special session with the Fit India Healthy Hindustan Icons, where he discussed fitness, a healthy diet chart, the needs of senior citizens and a special session on the importance of Millets in our daily life.
The series, an online talk show by eminent fitness experts and Fit India Icons will kick off on 22nd January until 12th March 2023 and would be aired on the official YouTube and Instagram handles of Fit India, every Sunday at 11 am.
During the curtain raiser programme, the Minister appreciated all the experts and icons of Fit India for such a noble campaign and said, “At the age of 70 years, we wish for a healthy body then why don't we start taking care of our health from a young age? Let's take knowledge from professionals, eat healthily, exercise regularly and stay fit. As soon as we make people aware, there is going to be a big difference and I have full faith that this show will bring a change in the lives of people."
In keeping with the vision of Honourable Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi to create a fit nation, the Fit India Healthy Hindustan aims to promote the importance of fitness, healthy eating and mental wellness among all age groups, especially senior citizens.
The United Nations General Assembly has declared the year 2023 as the ‘International Year of Millets’ (IYOM). It is the initiative of the Government of India that has led to a United Nations Resolution being adopted with support from more than 70 nations across the globe. The Government of India endeavours to celebrate IYOM 2023, to make it a people’s movement so that Indian millets, recipes, and value-added products are accepted globally.
The Fit India Healthy Hindustan panellists includes Luke Coutinho (Lifestyle Expert), Ryan Fernando (Sports Nutritionist), Heena Bhimani (Nutritionist) and Sangram Singh (Wrestler/Motivational Speaker).
Speaking about the importance of Millets, Nutritionist Ryan Fernando said, “60% of ladies have haemoglobin deficiency but usage of millets can fulfil that deficiency; Raagi has something in it called phenolic acid which is a very powerful Super Antioxidant that heals muscle damage and Millets in my book are going to become new superheroes ``.
Wrestler Sangram Singh went on to add, "Fit India Healthy Hindustan Program is a very good initiative of the government which will benefit everyone. If we all start using millet, then diseases will be 99.9 feet away from our country and will very soon become a sporting nation."
Click here for full curtain raiser episode

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے موٹے اناج پر خصوصی ایپی سوڈ کے ساتھ فٹ انڈیا صحتمند ہندوستان ٹاک سیریز کا آغاز کیا
آئیے صحتمند غذا لیں، باقاعدگی سے ورزش کریں اور فٹ رہیں: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
15 JAN 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
جھلکیاں:
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے فٹ انڈیا صحتمند ہندوستان آئیکون کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی سیشن کیا، جہاں انہوں نے فٹنس، صحتمند کھانے کے چارٹ، بزرگ شہریوں کی ضروریات اور ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی میں موٹے اناج کی اہمیت کے بارے میں خصوصی سیشن پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے اتوار، 15 جنوری کو موٹے اناج پر ایک خصوصی ایپی سوڈ کے ساتھ فٹ انڈیا کی صحت مند ہندوستان ٹاک سیریز کا آغاز کیا۔
خصوصی تعارفی خاکہ کے ایپی سوڈ کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے فٹ انڈیا صحتمند ہندوستان آئیکون کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی سیشن کیا، جہاں انہوں نے فٹنس، ایک صحت مند کھانے کے چارٹ، بزرگ شہریوں کی ضروریات اور ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی میں موٹے اناج کی اہمیت کے بارے میں خصوصی سیشن پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
یہ سیریز، نامور فٹنس ماہرین اور فٹ انڈیا آئیکون کا ایک آن لائن ٹاک شو 22 جنوری سے 12 مارچ 2023 تک جاری رہے گا اور ہر اتوار کو صبح 11 بجے فٹ انڈیا کے آفیشیل یوٹیوب اور انسٹاگرام ہینڈلز پر نشر کیا جائے گا۔
تعارفی خاکہ کے پروگرام کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے ایسی شاندار مہم کے لیے فٹ انڈیا کے تمام ماہرین اور آئیکنز کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ‘‘70 سال کی عمر میں ہم ایک صحت مند جسم کی خواہش رکھتے ہیں، پھر کیوں نہ ہم چھوٹی عمر سے اپنی صحت کا خیال رکھنا شروع کر دیں؟ آئیے پیشہ ور افراد سے علم حاصل کریں، صحت مند کھائیں، باقاعدگی سے ورزش کریں اور فٹ رہیں۔ جیسے ہی ہم لوگوں کو آگاہ کریں گے، بہت بڑا فرق آئے گا اور مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ یہ شو لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لائے گا۔’’
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ایک فٹ ملک بنانے کے وژن کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے فٹ انڈیا صحت مند ہندوستان کا مقصد تمام عمر کے گروپوں، خاص طور پر بزرگ شہریوں میں فٹنس، صحت مند کھانے اور ذہنی تندرستی کی اہمیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے سال 2023 کو ‘موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال’ (آئی وائی او ایم) قرار دیا ہے۔ یہ حکومت ہند کی پہل ہے جس کی وجہ سے دنیا بھر کے 70 سے زیادہ ممالک کی حمایت کے ساتھ اقوام متحدہ کی قرارداد منظور کی گئی ہے۔ حکومت ہند آئی وائی او ایم 2023 کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے کے لئے کوشش کررہی ہے، تاکہ ہندوستانی موٹےاناج، اس سے تیار کی گئی غذائی اشیاء اور ویلیو ایڈڈ چیزوں کو عالمی سطح پر قبول کیا جائے۔
فٹ انڈیا صحت مند ہندوستان کے پینلسٹس میں لیوک کوٹنہو (لائف اسٹائل ایکسپرٹ)، ریان فرنینڈو (اسپورٹس نیوٹریشنسٹ)، ہینا بھیمانی (نیوٹریشنسٹ) اور سنگرام سنگھ (پہلوان/موٹیویشنل اسپیکر) شامل ہیں۔
موٹے اناج کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے غذائیت کے ماہر ریان فرنینڈو نے کہا کہ ‘‘60 فیصد خواتین میں ہیموگلوبن کی کمی ہوتی ہے لیکن موٹے اناج کا استعمال اس کمی کو پورا کر سکتا ہے۔ راگی میں ایک ایسی چیز ہے جسے فینولک ایسڈ کہتے ہیں جو ایک بہت ہی طاقتور سپر اینٹی آکسیڈنٹ ہے جو پٹھوں کے نقصان کو ٹھیک کرتا ہے اور میری کتاب میں موٹے اناج نئے سپر ہیروز بننے جا رہے ہیں۔’’
پہلوان سنگرام سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘فٹ انڈیا صحت مند ہندوستان پروگرام حکومت کا ایک بہت اچھا اقدام ہے جس سے سب کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ اگر ہم سب موٹے اناج کا استعمال شروع کر دیں تو بیماریاں ہمارے ملک سے 99.9 فٹ دور ہو جائیں گی اور بہت جلد ہم ایک صحت مند اور کھیلوں والا ملک بن جائیں گے۔’’
تعارفی خاکہ کے مکمل ایپی سوڈ کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔