Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Anurag Singh Thakur launches Fit India Healthy Hindustan Talk Series with Millets Special episode
Let's eat healthily, exercise regularly and stay fit: Shri Anurag Thakur
15 JAN 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• Shri Anurag Thakur had a special session with the Fit India Healthy Hindustan Icons, where he discussed fitness, a healthy diet chart, the needs of senior citizens and a special session on the importance of Millets in our daily life.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, on Sunday, January 15th launched Fit India's Healthy Hindustan Talk Series with a special episode on Millet.
During the special curtain raiser episode, the Minister had a special session with the Fit India Healthy Hindustan Icons, where he discussed fitness, a healthy diet chart, the needs of senior citizens and a special session on the importance of Millets in our daily life.
The series, an online talk show by eminent fitness experts and Fit India Icons will kick off on 22nd January until 12th March 2023 and would be aired on the official YouTube and Instagram handles of Fit India, every Sunday at 11 am.
During the curtain raiser programme, the Minister appreciated all the experts and icons of Fit India for such a noble campaign and said, “At the age of 70 years, we wish for a healthy body then why don't we start taking care of our health from a young age? Let's take knowledge from professionals, eat healthily, exercise regularly and stay fit. As soon as we make people aware, there is going to be a big difference and I have full faith that this show will bring a change in the lives of people."
In keeping with the vision of Honourable Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi to create a fit nation, the Fit India Healthy Hindustan aims to promote the importance of fitness, healthy eating and mental wellness among all age groups, especially senior citizens.
The United Nations General Assembly has declared the year 2023 as the ‘International Year of Millets’ (IYOM). It is the initiative of the Government of India that has led to a United Nations Resolution being adopted with support from more than 70 nations across the globe. The Government of India endeavours to celebrate IYOM 2023, to make it a people’s movement so that Indian millets, recipes, and value-added products are accepted globally.
The Fit India Healthy Hindustan panellists includes Luke Coutinho (Lifestyle Expert), Ryan Fernando (Sports Nutritionist), Heena Bhimani (Nutritionist) and Sangram Singh (Wrestler/Motivational Speaker).
Speaking about the importance of Millets, Nutritionist Ryan Fernando said, “60% of ladies have haemoglobin deficiency but usage of millets can fulfil that deficiency; Raagi has something in it called phenolic acid which is a very powerful Super Antioxidant that heals muscle damage and Millets in my book are going to become new superheroes ``.
Wrestler Sangram Singh went on to add, "Fit India Healthy Hindustan Program is a very good initiative of the government which will benefit everyone. If we all start using millet, then diseases will be 99.9 feet away from our country and will very soon become a sporting nation."
Click here for full curtain raiser episode

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने मोटे अनाजों पर विशेष एपिसोड के साथ फिट इंडिया हेल्दी हिंदुस्तान टॉक सीरीज लॉन्च की
आइए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍यवर्धक खाएं, नियमित व्यायाम करें और फिट रहें: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
15 JAN 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्‍य बिंदु :
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने फिट इंडिया हेल्दी हिंदुस्तान आइकॉन के साथ एक विशेष सत्र में फिटनेस, हेल्‍दी डाइट चार्ट, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की जरूरतों के बारे में चर्चा की और हमारे दैनिक जीवन में मोटे अनाजों के महत्व पर एक विशेष सत्र में भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने रविवार, 15 जनवरी को मोटे अनाजों पर एक विशेष एपिसोड के साथ फिट इंडिया की हेल्‍दी हिंदुस्तान टॉक सीरीज़ का शुभारंभ किया।
विशेष कर्टेन रेजर एपिसोड के दौरान युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री ने फिट इंडिया हेल्दी हिंदुस्तान आइकॉन के साथ एक विशेष सत्र में फिटनेस, हेल्‍दी डाइट चार्ट ,वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की जरूरतों के बारे में चर्चा की और हमारे दैनिक जीवन में मोटे अनाजों के महत्व पर एक विशेष सत्र में भाग लिया।
जाने माने फिटनेस विशेषज्ञों और फिट इंडिया आइकॉन द्वारा ऑनलाइन टॉक शो की यह श्रृंखला 22 जनवरी से प्रारंभ होकर 12 मार्च 2023 तक चलेगी और प्रत्येक रविवार पूर्वाह्न 11 बजे फिट इंडिया के आधिकारिक यूट्यूब और इंस्टाग्राम हैंडल से प्रसारित की जाएगी।
कर्टेन रेजर कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने ऐसे नेक अभियान के लिए फिट इंडिया के सभी विशेषज्ञों और आइकन की सराहना करते हुए कहा, “हम 70 साल की आयु में स्वस्थ शरीर की कामना करते हैं, तो फिर हम अपनी देखभाल कम उम्र से ही क्यों नहीं शुरू कर देते? आइए, पेशेवरों से जानकारी हासिल करें, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍यवर्धक खाएं, नियमित व्यायाम करें और फिट रहें। जैसे ही हम लोगों को जागरूक करेंगे, उससे बहुत बड़ा बदलाव आएगा और मुझे पूरा यकीन है कि यह शो लोगों की जिंदगी में बदलाव लाएगा।''
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के अनुरूप फिट राष्ट्र का निर्माण करने के लिए फिट इंडिया हेल्‍दी हिंदुस्तान का उद्देश्य सभी आयु वर्गों के लोगों, विशेष रूप से वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के बीच फिटनेस, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍यवर्धक भोजन और मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के महत्व को बढ़ावा देना है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने वर्ष 2023 को 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष' (आईवाईओएम) घोषित किया है। भारत सरकार की पहल की बदौलत संयुक्त राष्ट्र के प्रस्ताव को दुनिया भर के 70 से अधिक देशों के समर्थन से अपनाया गया है। भारत सरकार आईवाईओएम 2023 को जन आंदोलन का रूप देते हुए मनाने का प्रयास कर रही है ताकि भारतीय मोटे अनाज, व्यंजन विधियां और मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों को वैश्विक स्तर पर स्वीकार किया जा सके।
फिट इंडिया हेल्दी हिंदुस्तान के पैनल में ल्यूक कॉटिन्हो (जीवनशैली विशेषज्ञ), रेयान फर्नांडो (खेल पोषणविद्), हीना भिमानी (पोषणविद्) और संग्राम सिंह (पहलवान/प्रेरक वक्‍ता) शामिल हैं।
मोटे अनाजों के महत्व के बारे में पोषणविद् रेयान फर्नांडो ने कहा, “60 प्रतिशत महिलाओं में हीमोग्लोबिन की कमी होती है, लेकिन मोटे अनाजों का उपयोग उस कमी को दूर कर सकता है, रागी में फेनोलिक एसिड होता है, जो बहुत शक्तिशाली सुपर एंटीऑक्सिडेंट है जो मांसपेशियों की क्षति को ठीक करता है और मोटे अनाज मेरी किताब के नए सुपरहीरो बनने जा रहे हैं।''
पहलवान संग्राम सिंह ने कहा, "फिट इंडिया हेल्‍दी हिंदुस्तान कार्यक्रम सरकार की बहुत अच्छी पहल है, जिससे सभी को लाभ होगा। अगर हम सब मोटे अनाजों का उपयोग शुरू कर दें, तो हमारे देश से बीमारियां 99.9 फुट दूर हो जाएंगी और हम बहुत जल्द खेल राष्ट्र बन जाएंगे।"
पूर्ण कर्टेन रेजर एपिसोड के लिए यहां क्लिक करें