Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour and Employment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav lays the foundation stone of 100 bedded ESIC Hospital at Agartala, Tripura
The state of art hospital to provide medical services to more than 60,000 beneficiaries of Agartala and nearby areas
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken keen interest in the development of North East states and the ESIC hospital will help further Prime Minister’s vision for the region: Shri Bhupender Yadav
15 JAN 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour& Employment, Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav laid the foundation stone of 100 bedded Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Hospital, Tripura from New Delhi in a virtual event held today.
Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha, Chief Minister, Tripura graced the occasion as Chief Guest. Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri RameswarTeliand Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment,Kumari Pratima Bhoumik were guests of honour in the event.
The proposed 100 bedded ESIC hospital to be built in Agartala will be spread over an area of 5 acres. It will be directly run by ESIC. The estimated construction cost of this hospital is around 100 crores and will be completed in 3 years.The hospital will have all the modern facilities like modular OT, state of the art medical equipment, labs, etc. It will have OPD and IPD services. This hospital will cater to and provide medical services to more than 60,000 beneficiaries of Agartala and nearby areas.
In his address during the event, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken keen interest in the development of North East states and the ESIC hospital will help further Prime Minister’s vision for the region.He said that Union Government is committed for rapid development in the North East states and stressed that it is working to create employment opportunities in the North East states and provide social security to all the workers including workers from the unorganised sector.
Shri Yadav said that the Ministry of Labour&Employment will work with Government of Tripura for E-Shram registration of unorganised sector workers. He further said that the 100 bedded ESIC Hospital will be built within three years.
Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) ManikSaha, in his address said that the upcoming hospital will benefit the workers and their family members in Tripura. It will also create employment opportunities for people of Tripura, he said. He informed that Government of Tripura has provided 5-acre land to ESIC free of cost to build this hospital.
Minister of State Shri RameswarTeli, said that the Union Government is working for upliftment of workers and deprived sections through various schemes. He informed about various schemes and programmes being run by the Ministry of Labour & Employment.
Other dignitaries to grace the occasion were Shri Ratan Chakraborty, Speaker, Legislative Assembly, Tripura & MLA, Kheyerpur, West Tripura and ShriBhagban Ch. Das, Minister for Labour, Animal Resource Development &Welfare of Scheduled Castes, Government of Tripura, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Ministry of Labour& Employment, Government of India, Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC, Shri Jitendra Kumar Sinha, Chief Secretary, Government of Tripura, Shri Biswajit Shil, Chairman, Panchayat Samiti and Shri Abhishek Singh, Secretary, Labour, Government of Tripura.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
திரிபுராவின் அகர்தலாவில், 100 படுக்கை வசதிகொண்ட இஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவமனைக்கு மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பூபேந்திர யாதவ் அடிக்கல்நாட்டினார்
15 JAN 2023 3:26PM by PIB Chennai
திரிபுராவில் 100 படுக்கை வசதியுடன் கூடிய தொழிலாளர் அரசுக் காப்பீட்டுக் கழகமான, இ.எஸ்.ஐ.சியின் மருத்துவமனைக்கு மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, சுற்றுச்சூல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பூபேந்திர யாதவ் புதுதில்லியில் இருந்தபடி காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
இந்த விழாவில், திரிபுரா முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர். மாணிக் சஹா, மத்திய தொழிலாளர், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ராமேஸ்வர் தெலி, சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் குமாரி பிரதீமா பெளமிக் ஆகியோர் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாகக் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
அகர்தலாவில் 5 ஏக்கர் பரப்பளவில், கட்டப்பட உள்ள 100 படுக்கை கொண்ட இந்த இஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவமனை நேரடியாக இஎஸ்ஐசியால் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும். ரூ. 100 கோடி மதிப்பிலான இந்த மருத்துவமனையை, 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் கட்டி முடிக்கத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஓபிடி, ஐபிடி, மாடுலர் ஓடி உட்பட அனைத்து அதி-நவீன வசதிகளும் இந்த மருத்துவமனையில் இடம்பெறும்.
அகர்தலாவைச் சேர்ந்த 60 ஆயிரம் இஎஸ்ஐசி பயனாளிகளும், அதன் சுற்றுப் புறங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களும், இந்த மருத்துவமனையால் பெரிதும் பயனடைவார்கள் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர் திரு. பூபேந்திர யாதவ், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் வளர்ச்சியில் கவனம் செலுத்தும், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குத் திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்துவதாக இஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவமனை அமையும் என்றார். வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் அதிவேக வளர்ச்சியை சாத்தியமாக்க மத்திய அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது என்றும், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கவும், அமைப்பு சாராத் துறைகளில் பணியாற்றும் தொழிலாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து தொழிலாளர்ளுக்கும் சமூக பாதுகாப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கு முனைப்பான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அமைப்பு சாரா துறைத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்காக இ-ஷ்ரம் முன்பதிவு வசதியை ஏற்படுத்த, திரிபுரா மாநில அரசுடன், மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் இணைந்து செயல்படும் எனவும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. பூபேந்திர யாதவ் தெரிவித்தார்.