Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour and Employment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav lays the foundation stone of 100 bedded ESIC Hospital at Agartala, Tripura
The state of art hospital to provide medical services to more than 60,000 beneficiaries of Agartala and nearby areas
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken keen interest in the development of North East states and the ESIC hospital will help further Prime Minister’s vision for the region: Shri Bhupender Yadav
15 JAN 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour& Employment, Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav laid the foundation stone of 100 bedded Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Hospital, Tripura from New Delhi in a virtual event held today.
Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha, Chief Minister, Tripura graced the occasion as Chief Guest. Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri RameswarTeliand Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment,Kumari Pratima Bhoumik were guests of honour in the event.
The proposed 100 bedded ESIC hospital to be built in Agartala will be spread over an area of 5 acres. It will be directly run by ESIC. The estimated construction cost of this hospital is around 100 crores and will be completed in 3 years.The hospital will have all the modern facilities like modular OT, state of the art medical equipment, labs, etc. It will have OPD and IPD services. This hospital will cater to and provide medical services to more than 60,000 beneficiaries of Agartala and nearby areas.
In his address during the event, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken keen interest in the development of North East states and the ESIC hospital will help further Prime Minister’s vision for the region.He said that Union Government is committed for rapid development in the North East states and stressed that it is working to create employment opportunities in the North East states and provide social security to all the workers including workers from the unorganised sector.
Shri Yadav said that the Ministry of Labour&Employment will work with Government of Tripura for E-Shram registration of unorganised sector workers. He further said that the 100 bedded ESIC Hospital will be built within three years.
Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) ManikSaha, in his address said that the upcoming hospital will benefit the workers and their family members in Tripura. It will also create employment opportunities for people of Tripura, he said. He informed that Government of Tripura has provided 5-acre land to ESIC free of cost to build this hospital.
Minister of State Shri RameswarTeli, said that the Union Government is working for upliftment of workers and deprived sections through various schemes. He informed about various schemes and programmes being run by the Ministry of Labour & Employment.
Other dignitaries to grace the occasion were Shri Ratan Chakraborty, Speaker, Legislative Assembly, Tripura & MLA, Kheyerpur, West Tripura and ShriBhagban Ch. Das, Minister for Labour, Animal Resource Development &Welfare of Scheduled Castes, Government of Tripura, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Ministry of Labour& Employment, Government of India, Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC, Shri Jitendra Kumar Sinha, Chief Secretary, Government of Tripura, Shri Biswajit Shil, Chairman, Panchayat Samiti and Shri Abhishek Singh, Secretary, Labour, Government of Tripura.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت اور روزگار کےمرکزی وزیرجناب بھوپیندریادو نے تریپورہ کے اگرتلہ میں 100 بستروں والے ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتال کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
اگرتلہ اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کے 60,000 سے زیادہ مستحقین کو طبی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین ہسپتال
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی میں گہری دلچسپی لی ہے اور خطے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو مزید آگے بڑھانے میںای ایس آئی سی اسپتال مدد کرے گا: جناب بھوپیندریادو
15 JAN 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندریادو نے آج منعقدہ ایک ورچوئل پروگرام میں نئی دہلی سے 100 بستروں والے ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) ہسپتال، تریپورہ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلی پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) مانک ساہا اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ محنت و روزگار، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزیر مملکت کماری پرتیما بھومک اس تقریب میں مہمان اعزازی تھیں۔
اگرتلہ میں 100 بستروں کا مجوزہ ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال تعمیر کیا جائے گا جو 5 ایکڑ کے رقبے پر پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ یہ براہ راست ای ایس آئی سی کے ذریعہ چلایا جائے گا۔ اس اسپتال کی تعمیراتی لاگت کا تخمینہ تقریباً 100 کروڑ ہے اور یہ 3 سال میں مکمل ہوگا۔اس اسپتال میں تمام جدید سہولیات جیسےماڈیولرآپریشن تھیٹر ، جدید ترین طبی آلات، لیبوغیرہ ہوں گے۔ اس میں او پی ڈی اور آئی پی ڈی خدمات بھی دستیاب ہوں گی۔ یہ اسپتال اگرتلہ اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کے 60,000 سے زیادہ مستفیدین کو طبی خدمات فراہم کرے گا۔
تقریب کے دوران اپنے خطاب میں، جناب بھوپیندریادو نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی میں گہری دلچسپی لی ہے اور ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال خطے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو مزید آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں تیز رفتار ترقیکے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں سمیت تمام مزدوروں کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
جنابیادو نے کہا کہ وزارت محنت اور روزگار غیر منظم شعبے کے مزدوروں کے ای-شرم رجسٹریشن کے لیے تریپورہ حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 100 بستروں والا ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتال تین سال کے اندر تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔
تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ، پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) مانک ساہا نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ مجوزہ ہسپتال تریپورہ میں کارکنوں اور ان کے خاندان کے افراد کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے تریپورہ کے لوگوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ تریپورہحکومت نے ای ایس آئی سی کو اس اسپتال کی تعمیر کے لیے 5 ایکڑ زمین مفت فراہم کی ہے۔
ریاستی وزیر جناب رامیشور تیلی نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعہ مزدوروں اور محروم طبقات کی بہتری کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کی طرف سے چلائی جا رہی مختلف سکیموں اور پروگراموں کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔
اس موقع پر ،تریپورہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر اور کھیر پورمغربی تریپورہکے ایم ایل اے، جناب رتن چکرورتیاورحکومت تریپورہ کے وزیر برائےمحنت، جانوروں کے وسائل کی ترقی اور درج فہرست ذاتوں کی بہبود، ح ،جناب شری بھگبن چوہدریداس، حکومت ہند کی وزارت محنت اور روزگار کی سکریٹری، محترمہ آرتی آہوجا ، ای ایس آئی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرلڈاکٹر راجندر کمار، حکومت تریپورہکے چیف سکریٹریجناب جتیندر کمار سنہا، پنچایت سمیتی چیرمینجناب بسواجیت شیل اور حکومت تریپورہ کے سکریٹری محنت جناب ابھیشیک سنگھموجود تھے۔