Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour and Employment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav lays the foundation stone of 100 bedded ESIC Hospital at Agartala, Tripura
The state of art hospital to provide medical services to more than 60,000 beneficiaries of Agartala and nearby areas
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken keen interest in the development of North East states and the ESIC hospital will help further Prime Minister’s vision for the region: Shri Bhupender Yadav
15 JAN 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour& Employment, Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav laid the foundation stone of 100 bedded Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Hospital, Tripura from New Delhi in a virtual event held today.
Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha, Chief Minister, Tripura graced the occasion as Chief Guest. Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri RameswarTeliand Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment,Kumari Pratima Bhoumik were guests of honour in the event.
The proposed 100 bedded ESIC hospital to be built in Agartala will be spread over an area of 5 acres. It will be directly run by ESIC. The estimated construction cost of this hospital is around 100 crores and will be completed in 3 years.The hospital will have all the modern facilities like modular OT, state of the art medical equipment, labs, etc. It will have OPD and IPD services. This hospital will cater to and provide medical services to more than 60,000 beneficiaries of Agartala and nearby areas.
In his address during the event, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken keen interest in the development of North East states and the ESIC hospital will help further Prime Minister’s vision for the region.He said that Union Government is committed for rapid development in the North East states and stressed that it is working to create employment opportunities in the North East states and provide social security to all the workers including workers from the unorganised sector.
Shri Yadav said that the Ministry of Labour&Employment will work with Government of Tripura for E-Shram registration of unorganised sector workers. He further said that the 100 bedded ESIC Hospital will be built within three years.
Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) ManikSaha, in his address said that the upcoming hospital will benefit the workers and their family members in Tripura. It will also create employment opportunities for people of Tripura, he said. He informed that Government of Tripura has provided 5-acre land to ESIC free of cost to build this hospital.
Minister of State Shri RameswarTeli, said that the Union Government is working for upliftment of workers and deprived sections through various schemes. He informed about various schemes and programmes being run by the Ministry of Labour & Employment.
Other dignitaries to grace the occasion were Shri Ratan Chakraborty, Speaker, Legislative Assembly, Tripura & MLA, Kheyerpur, West Tripura and ShriBhagban Ch. Das, Minister for Labour, Animal Resource Development &Welfare of Scheduled Castes, Government of Tripura, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Ministry of Labour& Employment, Government of India, Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC, Shri Jitendra Kumar Sinha, Chief Secretary, Government of Tripura, Shri Biswajit Shil, Chairman, Panchayat Samiti and Shri Abhishek Singh, Secretary, Labour, Government of Tripura.

শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ আগৰতলাত ১০০ বিচনাযুক্ত ই এছ আই চি চিকিৎসালয়ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কেন্দ্ৰীয় শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দৰ যাদৱৰ
অত্যাধুনিক চিকিৎসালয়খনে আগৰতলা আৰু নিকটৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলৰ ৬০,০০০ৰো অধিক হিতাধিকাৰীক চিকিৎসা সেৱা আগবঢ়াব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি তীব্ৰ আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে আৰু ই এছ আই চি চিকিৎসালয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক অধিক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ সহায় কৰিবঃ শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ যাদৱ
15 JAN 2023 3:26PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ, পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দৰ যাদৱে আজি অনুষ্ঠিত এক ভাৰ্চুৱেল অনুষ্ঠানত নতুন দিল্লীৰ পৰা ত্ৰিপুৰাত ১০০ বিচনাযুক্ত কৰ্মচাৰী ৰাজ্যিক বীমা নিগম (ইএছআইচি) চিকিৎসালয়ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী অধ্যাপক (ড°) মাণিক সাহা মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে উপস্থিত থাকে। অনুষ্ঠানত শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ, পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলী আৰু সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সৱলীকৰণ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী কুমাৰী প্ৰতিমা ভৌমিক সন্মানীয় অতিথি হিচাপে উপস্থিত থাকে।
আগৰতলাত নিৰ্মাণ হ’বলগীয়া ১০০ বিচনাযুক্ত ইএছআইচি চিকিৎসালয়খন ৫ একৰ মাটিত বিস্তৃত হ’ব। চিকিৎসালখন পোনপটীয়াকৈ ইএছআইচিয়ে পৰিচালনা কৰিব। এই চিকিৎসালয়খনৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ আনুমানিক ব্যয় প্ৰায় ১০০ কোটি আৰু ৩ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ইয়াৰ নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব। চিকিৎসালয়খনত মডিউলাৰ অ’টি, অত্যাধুনিক চিকিৎসা সঁজুলি, লেব আদি সকলো আধুনিক সা-সুবিধা থাকিব। ইয়াত অ’পিডি আৰু আইপিডি সেৱা থাকিব। এই চিকিৎসালয়খনে আগৰতলা আৰু নিকটৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলৰ ৬০,০০০ৰো অধিক হিতাধিকাৰীক চিকিৎসা সেৱা আগবঢ়াব।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াই শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দৰ যাদৱে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি তীব্ৰ আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে আৰু ইএছআইচি চিকিৎসালয়খনে অঞ্চলটোৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক আগুৱাই নিয়াত সহায় কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ দ্ৰুত বিকাশৰ লগতে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ লগতে অসংগঠিত খণ্ডৰ শ্ৰমিককে ধৰি সকলো শ্ৰমিকক সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে।
মন্ত্ৰী যাদৱে কয় যে শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অসংগঠিত খণ্ডৰ শ্ৰমিকৰ ই-শ্ৰমত পঞ্জীয়নৰ বাবে ত্ৰিপুৰা চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে কাম কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে তিনি বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ১০০ বিচনাযুক্ত ইএছআইচি চিকিৎসালয়খনৰ নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হ’ব।
ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী অধ্যাপক (ডাঃ) মাণিক সাহাই ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত কয় যে এই চিকিৎসালয়খনে ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ শ্ৰমিক আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকলক উপকৃত কৰিব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবেও কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগো সৃষ্টি হ’ব বুলি তেওঁ কয়। এই চিকিৎসালয়খন নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ত্ৰিপুৰা চৰকাৰে ইএছআইচিক বিনামূলীয়াকৈ ৫ একৰ মাটি প্ৰদান কৰিছে বুলি তেওঁ জনায়।
ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলীয়ে কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে বিভিন্ন আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে শ্ৰমিক আৰু বঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণীৰ উত্থানৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে। তেওঁ শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত বিভিন্ন আঁচনি আৰু কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ বিধানসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ তথা পশ্চিম ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ খেয়াৰপুৰৰ বিধায়ক শ্ৰী ৰতন চক্ৰৱৰ্তী, ত্ৰিপুৰা চৰকাৰৰ শ্ৰম, পশু সম্পদ উন্নয়ন আৰু অনুসূচীত জাতিসমূহৰ কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীভগবান চন্দ্ৰ দাস, ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰীমতী আৰতী আহুজা, ইএছআইচিৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান ড° ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ কুমাৰ, ত্ৰিপুৰা চৰকাৰৰ মুখ্য সচিব শ্ৰীযুত জিতেন্দ্ৰ কুমাৰ সিনহা, পঞ্চায়ত সমিতিৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী বিশ্বজিৎ শ্বিল আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰা চৰকাৰৰ শ্ৰম সচিব শ্ৰী অভিষেক সিং উপস্থিত থাকে৷