Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour and Employment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav lays the foundation stone of 100 bedded ESIC Hospital at Agartala, Tripura
The state of art hospital to provide medical services to more than 60,000 beneficiaries of Agartala and nearby areas
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken keen interest in the development of North East states and the ESIC hospital will help further Prime Minister’s vision for the region: Shri Bhupender Yadav
15 JAN 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour& Employment, Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav laid the foundation stone of 100 bedded Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Hospital, Tripura from New Delhi in a virtual event held today.
Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha, Chief Minister, Tripura graced the occasion as Chief Guest. Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri RameswarTeliand Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment,Kumari Pratima Bhoumik were guests of honour in the event.
The proposed 100 bedded ESIC hospital to be built in Agartala will be spread over an area of 5 acres. It will be directly run by ESIC. The estimated construction cost of this hospital is around 100 crores and will be completed in 3 years.The hospital will have all the modern facilities like modular OT, state of the art medical equipment, labs, etc. It will have OPD and IPD services. This hospital will cater to and provide medical services to more than 60,000 beneficiaries of Agartala and nearby areas.
In his address during the event, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken keen interest in the development of North East states and the ESIC hospital will help further Prime Minister’s vision for the region.He said that Union Government is committed for rapid development in the North East states and stressed that it is working to create employment opportunities in the North East states and provide social security to all the workers including workers from the unorganised sector.
Shri Yadav said that the Ministry of Labour&Employment will work with Government of Tripura for E-Shram registration of unorganised sector workers. He further said that the 100 bedded ESIC Hospital will be built within three years.
Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) ManikSaha, in his address said that the upcoming hospital will benefit the workers and their family members in Tripura. It will also create employment opportunities for people of Tripura, he said. He informed that Government of Tripura has provided 5-acre land to ESIC free of cost to build this hospital.
Minister of State Shri RameswarTeli, said that the Union Government is working for upliftment of workers and deprived sections through various schemes. He informed about various schemes and programmes being run by the Ministry of Labour & Employment.
Other dignitaries to grace the occasion were Shri Ratan Chakraborty, Speaker, Legislative Assembly, Tripura & MLA, Kheyerpur, West Tripura and ShriBhagban Ch. Das, Minister for Labour, Animal Resource Development &Welfare of Scheduled Castes, Government of Tripura, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Ministry of Labour& Employment, Government of India, Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC, Shri Jitendra Kumar Sinha, Chief Secretary, Government of Tripura, Shri Biswajit Shil, Chairman, Panchayat Samiti and Shri Abhishek Singh, Secretary, Labour, Government of Tripura.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने त्रिपुरा के अगरतला में 100 बिस्तर वाले ईएसआईसीअस्पताल की आधारशिला रखी
अगरतला और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों के 60,000 से अधिक लाभार्थियों को चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक अस्पताल
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के विकास में गहरी रुचि ली है और ईएसआईसी अस्पताल इस क्षेत्र के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
15 JAN 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से त्रिपुरा में 100 बिस्तर वाले कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) अस्पताल की आधारशिला रखी।
IMG_256
त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री प्रो. (डॉ.) माणिक साहाइस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि थे। श्रम और रोजगार, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्रीश्री रामेश्वर तेली और सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्रीकुमारी प्रतिमा भौमिक इस कार्यक्रम में विशिष्ट अतिथि थी।
अगरतला में बनने वाला प्रस्तावित 100 बिस्तर वाला ईएसआईसी अस्पताल 5 एकड़ क्षेत्र में फैला होगा। यह ईएसआईसी द्वारा प्रत्यक्ष रूप से संचालित किया जाएगा। इस अस्पताल की अनुमानित निर्माण लागत लगभग 100 करोड़ रुपये है और यह 3 वर्षों में पूरा होगा। अस्पताल में मॉड्यूलर ओटी, अत्याधुनिक चिकित्सा उपकरण, प्रयोगशाला आदि जैसी सभी आधुनिक सुविधाएं होंगी। इसमें ओपीडी और आईपीडी सेवाएं होंगी। यह अस्पताल अगरतला और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के 60,000 से अधिक लाभार्थियों को चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान अपने संबोधन में, श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के विकास में गहरी रुचि ली है और ईएसआईसी अस्पताल इस क्षेत्र के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में तेजी से विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और बल दिया कि यह पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करने और असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों सहित सभी श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए काम कर रहा है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों के ई-श्रम पंजीकरण के लिए त्रिपुरा सरकार के साथ काम करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि 100 बिस्तर वाला ईएसआईसी अस्पताल तीन वर्ष के भीतर बनाया जाएगा।
त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री प्रो. (डॉ.) माणिक साहा ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि प्रस्तावित अस्पताल से त्रिपुरा में श्रमिकों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को लाभ होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे त्रिपुरा के लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर भी उत्पन्न होंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि त्रिपुरा सरकार ने इस अस्पताल को बनाने के लिए ईएसआईसी को निःशुल्क 5 एकड़ भूमि उपलब्ध कराई है।
IMG_256
राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से श्रमिकों एवं वंचित वर्गों के उत्थान के लिये कार्य कर रही है। उन्होंने श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा चलाई जा रही विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों की जानकारी दी।
IMG_256
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में त्रिपुरा विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष और पश्चिम त्रिपुरा के खेयरपुर के विधायक श्री रतन चक्रवर्ती त्रिपुरा सरकार के श्रमपशु संसाधन विकास और अनुसूचित जाति कल्याण मंत्री श्री भगवान चौ. दास, भारत सरकार के श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री आरती आहूजा, ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार, त्रिपुरा सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री जितेंद्र कुमार सिन्हा, पंचायत समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री विश्वजीत शील और त्रिपुरा सरकार के श्रम सचिव श्री अभिषेक सिंह शामिल थे।